TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Meindert Dejong
Total items found: 35

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   DeJong, Meindert and Lillian Hoban, illustrator   The Easter Cat   Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1971, 1st edition, (G/no dj),. Macmillan, NY, 1971, 1st edition, 110 pages, b&w charcoal sketches by Lillian Hoban, 6-1/8"x 8-3/4", hardcover, mustard cloth, light cover soil, corners very lightly worn, spine ends bumped, no dust jacket, very light waterstain on lower left corner of front endpaper, two blank rear fly leaves removed, a few light finger smudges on page margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 1073 [Sss95ADH]

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001073.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert   The Wheel On The School   Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. (1954). Sm.8vo. 298p . Tan and blue cloth. Near Fine. Winner 1955 Newbery Medal

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5534.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   DEJONG, Meindert   The Almost All-White Rabbity Cat   Publisher: NY:Macmillan. (1972). lst prtg. B/w illus. H. B. Vestal. 8vo. 113 p. Blue cloth . Bookplate frt.endpp(under d/j flap), else Fine in near Fine d/j, lt. wear extremities. At the dullest of all dull moments, the almost all-white cat came to him in the tiny, silent apartment...

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 19001.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert   The Wheel On The School   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1954). Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 298 p . Very good. Winner of the 1955 Newbery Medal

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42556.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   DeJong, Meindert, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice   THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Early Reprint. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 298 pp, quarterbound w/blue cloth covered boards w/tan cloth covered spine w/red lettering on spine & silver lettering on the front panel, dj lbu-brown w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine. Hanrahan A11 dj has 100-up, No. 5334A on bottom of front flap, No. 5335A on bottom of back flap, and No. 4347 beneath the two advertisements on the back panel. Six school children in the little Dutch fishing village of Shora, wondered why the storks never came to Shora to build their nests, as they did in the neighboring villages. slight wear to corners, Newbery Medal sticker on front cover, 1/2" chip on top edge of dj by spine, dj price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 19.37 CAD 19.80 EUR 14.97 GBP 12.67 JPY 1,796.36 MXN 219.56 ZAR 178.02 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030450.
  
US$19.76
Contact Dealer
6.   Dejong, Meindert   A HORSE CAME RUNNING   Picture
Very Good- with no dust jacket MacMillan, 1970 Hardcover, pictorial boards. No jacket. Illustrations by Paul Sagsoorian. Part of the World Famous Horse Story Library. Good condition. Was part of classroom library, but only evidence of it is a donated by statement on front paste-down at very top corner, and a couple of lines of writing on title page. Edges are lightly soiled, and corners and bottom edge are bumped. Cocked spine has a couple of small wrinkles. Stated first printing but without the jacket I can't tell. Could be book club edition. There is a statement that it is a Horse Famous Horse Library selection on the title page. ; 8vo; 147 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 737.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
7.   DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak   The Wheel on the School   Publisher: New York 1972. New Harpercollins Later Printing; Second Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 298 pages; Lina is the only girl in a small school of six in the little Dutch fishing village of Shora. She has written a story about storks of her own volition, and the teacher allows her to read it to the class. It made children and teacher alike wonder why there are no storks in their village, while the storks do visit surrounding villages to build their nests. They finally determine that there are no high places like trees for the storks, and Lina remembers her aunt says the roofs in Shora are too steep for nesting, and in the other villages the people put a wheel on the roofs so the storks can nest. So the solution seemed easy -- put a wheel on the roof of the schoolhouse. The problem is to locate a wheel. It became a school project. There were lots of obstacles, but the children and the people of the village wanted the storks to come back, and they were determined to make it happen.; ISBN: 0064400212

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2724.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
8.   DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak   Hurry Home, Candy   Picture
Publisher: New York 1981. New Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pages; We all know how it feels to lose a pet, but we don't often get the story about the lost pet's feelings. This is the story of Candy from his puppyhood. We see him taken from his warm mother to a strange house where the children love him and he loves them, but the woman punishes him with a broom and the man orders him around with a booming, commanding voice. Candy learns to adjust in his puppy way, but never recovers from his fear of the broom. On the way back from a trip to the country to see Grandma and Grandpa, Dad has a flat tire by a bridge on a deserted country road. Catherine, the girl, takes Candy with her down to the creek. After the two have played there and had a wonderful time, Catherine hears Dad putting the tools back in the car and starts back. Suddenly a thunderstorm with hail is upon them. Catherine calls Candy, assuming the dog will follow her. Indeed he starts to, but there, in a pile of mud in his path, is a broom. To make a long story short, in spite of the wails of the children, the family goes on home, with Dad promising to bring the children back to search after the storm. But the terrified Candy runs far from the bridge and is not found. He learns to live as a stray, dodging other dogs, until the day a pack of dogs almost kills him. He is rescued by a woman in a wagon, but she has an accident and Candy is taken to the pound. Will he ever find a real home?; ISBN: 0064400255

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2725.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
9.   DeJong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak   Along Came a Dog   Publisher: New York 1986. New book Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 172 pages; ISBN: 0064401146

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2726.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
10.   DeJong, Meindert. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).   THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: 1954. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarter beige with blue cloth-covered boards, 298 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, old price stamp on front flap, Newbery award sticker to front, lightly soiled, spine tips lightly chipped and worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by author Signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261592.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
11.   DeJong, Meindert. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).   THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: 1954. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarter beige with blue cloth-covered boards, 298 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has Newbery award sticker to front, spine sunned, lightly soiled, spine tips lightly chipped and worn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261594.
  
US$8.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Meindert DeJong   Tower by the Sea   Publisher: Lutterworth Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.Dust Jacket in good condition., Lutterworth Press, 1964, 400grams, ISBN:071880936X

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.57 GBP 3.02 JPY 428.18 MXN 52.33 ZAR 42.43 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2366074.
  
US$4.71
Contact Dealer
13.   Dejong, Meindert   The Little Cow and the Turtle   Picture
Publisher: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd 1955. Good Hardcover Cover has edge and corner wear as well as some water damage. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean; no noticed markings. ; 6" x 9"; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 55429.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Meindert DeJong   Easter Cat   Publisher: Lutterworth P.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Lutterworth P., 1972, 350grams, ISBN:0718818776

Appr.: | AUD 1.89 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.46 GBP 1.24 JPY 175.45 MXN 21.44 ZAR 17.39 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2444677.
  
US$1.93
Contact Dealer
15.   Meindert DeJong   Good Luck Duck   Publisher: Lutterworth P.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. , Lutterworth P., 1974, 450grams, ISBN:0718821408

Appr.: | AUD 5.03 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.89 GBP 3.29 JPY 466.36 MXN 57.00 ZAR 46.22 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2444684.
  
US$5.13
Contact Dealer
16.   Meindert DeJong   Far Out the Long Canal   Publisher: Lutterworth P.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Lutterworth P., 1965, 700grams, ISBN:0718802993

Appr.: | AUD 29.67 CAD 30.32 EUR 22.92 GBP 19.40 JPY 2,750.91 MXN 336.22 ZAR 272.61 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2444686.
  
US$30.26
Contact Dealer
17.   DeJong, Meindert and Flosnik, Anne T. (narrator)   The Wheel on the School ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Includes ALL 4 tapes. Narrated by Anne T. Flosnik. 6 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807281093

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 16.45 EUR 12.44 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,492.73 MXN 182.44 ZAR 147.93 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 168597FS.

  
US$16.42
Contact Dealer
18.   Dejong, Meindert   The Almost All-White Rabbity Cat   Publisher: Macmillan 1972, First Edition. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 8644.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Dejong, Meindert   The Easter Cat   Publisher: Macmillan 1971, First Edition 1971. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 8651.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   DeJong, Meindert   THE EASTER CAT   Publisher: Macmillan 1971, 4th Printing 1971. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 32861.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   DeJong, Meindert   THE ALMOST ALL-WHITE RABBITY CAT   Publisher: Macmillan 1972, First Edition 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 43627.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   DeJong, Meindert; Sendak, Maurice, Illustrator   THE HOUSE OF SIXTY FATHERS   Publisher: Harper & Row 1956. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 87485.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   DeJong, Meindert   THE HOUSE OF SIXTY FATHERS   Publisher: Harper & Row 1956. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 92177.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   DeJong, Meindert   THE MIGHTY ONES   Publisher: Harper & Row 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 92302.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
25.   DeJong, Meindert   THE MIGHTY ONES GREAT MEN AND WOMEN OF EARLY BIBLE DAYS   Publisher: Harper & Row 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 94991.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
26.   DeJong, Meindert   DIRK'S DOG, BELLO   Publisher: Harper & Row 1939. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 21.08 CAD 21.54 EUR 16.29 GBP 13.78 JPY 1,954.55 MXN 238.89 ZAR 193.69 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 100919.
  
US$21.50
Contact Dealer
27.   DeJong, Meindert   THE MIGHTY ONES: GREAT MEN AND WOMEN OF EARLY BIBLE DAYS   Publisher: Harper & Row 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 110039.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
28.   DeJong, Meindert; Sendak, Maurice, Illustrator   ALONG CAME A DOG   Publisher: Harper & Row 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 113384.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   DeJong, Meindert   SHADRACH   Publisher: Harper & Row 1953. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 114012.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
30.   DeJong, Meindert, Illustrated by Aldren Watson   Wheels Over the Bridge   Publisher: New York Harpers and Brothers 1941. Hardback, no dust jacket, legible, but ex-library with lots of faults. The only consolation is the sturdy library binding.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 14903.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
31.   DeJong, Meindert., Illustrator: Maurice Sendak (illustrations).   SINGING HILL.   Picture
Publisher: NY/Evanston: Harper & Row (1962).. Six year old Ray is lonely until he befriends an old, abandoned horse. 80p: drawings; 21cm. 387g. Book: Very Good ex-library (usual library marks and pocket, light wear, clean and solid). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, chipped, spine head chipped and torn 1"). Sturdy pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1490.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
32.   DeJong, Meindert., Illustrator: Nancy Grossman (drawings).   FAR OUT THE LONG CANAL.   Picture
Publisher: St. Catherines: Paideia Press (1980).. ISBN: 0888158611 Moonta Riermersma, a nine year old boy growing up in Holland, can't wait for the ditches and canals to freeze up so he can learn to skate. Adventure follows when he discovers how fast he can go holding onto a sturdy chair and bravely skates under the dark village bridge keeps going. 174p: line drawings; 20cm. 198g. Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4814.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
33.   DeJong, Meindert, Illustrated by Maurice Sendak   The Wheel On The School.: Pictures by Maurice Sendak   Picture
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1954. Later printing. Signed by the author on a tipped-in blank page. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1955 with the gold sticker on the front of the dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter tan and blue cloth with the front cover stamped in tan and the spine stamped in red. Second state dust jacket with $3.00 price hand stamped on front flap. The dust jacket is price clipped and has minor wear to the extremities, otherwise a fine book in a very good dust jacket. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 64.71 CAD 66.13 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.31 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 594.59 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004269.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
34.   DEJONG, MEINDERT   WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL, THE   Picture
Publisher: TRUMPET CLUB, 01/01/1988. . Subject: JUVENILE FICTION NEWBERRY MEDALISBN: 0440844991. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 163607.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
35.   DeJong, Meindert : Illustrated by: Maurice Sendak   Wheel on the School, The   Publisher: Trumpet Club 1988. VG Soft Cover RL: 4.0. winner of the Newberry Medal. 298pp; text clean + tight, pp tanning, p revious own name inside front cv; ISBN:0440844991

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 98902.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.