TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Shannon McKenna
Total items found: 280

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   McKenna, Richard.   Casey Agonistes.   Publisher: Ace, 1978.. Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing, age darkening and general wear. Excellent short story collection, includes "The Secret Place" and "Fiddler's Green." Highly Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP309..
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   McKenna, George, Feingold, Stanley.   Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Political Issues.   Publisher: Guilford, Connecticut: Dushkin Publishing Group. (1991).. xxi, 394 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Seventh Edition. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22080.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Conlon-McKenna, Marita, Illustrated by: Coady, Chris (illustrator)   The Very Last Unicorn   Publisher: Little Brown & Company New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995. Picture-Cover Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Both book and dust jacket are in Very Good Condition, clean and bright. Library marks are minimal. Lovely. First American Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.09 CAD 19.68 EUR 12.36 GBP 11.13 JPY 1,670.91 MXN 238.70 ZAR 139.24 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6654.
  
US$18.38
Contact Dealer
4.   MCKENNA ROSALIE THORNE   ROLLIE MCKENNA ; A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY   Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1991. 1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022241.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MCKENNA DOLORES, Illustrated by: RUTH H. BENNETT   THE ADVENTURES OF THE BUNNY-BOYS   Publisher: FREDERICK N.Y. 1921. DELIGHTFUL PICTORIAL ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD,LIGHT HANDSOILING TO BOARDS AND SOME OF THE PLATES OVERALL GOOD CONDITON HARDCOVER GOOD 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023126.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   McKenna, Frederick Ambrose, 1891-   Battery A, 103rd Field Artillery in France   Publisher: Providence, R. I. Livermore and Knight Company [1919]. 250 p. illus., (incl. maps) ports. 26 cm. The 103rd. Field Artillery was with the 26th, Yankee National Guard Division in France, 1917-1919. Battery A was the first to get out a unit history. NS 0283. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0283.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McKENNA, Rev. L., S.J., M.A.   The Church and Working Men   Publisher: Dublin: Office of the Irish Messenger, 1923. 12mo. Wraps. (21)-40 p . "Irish Messenger" 2d. Books, Social Action Series No. 2. 3rd ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43006.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McKenna, Colleen O'Shaughnessy   Fourth Grade is a Jinx   Publisher: Scholastic/Apple 1989. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801558.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   McKenna, Colleen O'Shaughnessy   Good Grief... Third Grade   Publisher: Scholastic 1993. 16th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.26 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.41 JPY 361.82 MXN 51.69 ZAR 30.15 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021681.
  
US$3.98
Contact Dealer
10.   Conlon-Mckenna, Marita, Illustrated by: Teskey, Donald   Fields of Home   Publisher: Holiday House 1997. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0703440.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McKenna, Richard   Casey Agonistes   Publisher: Ace 1978. Some cover wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031047.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McKenna, Stephen   The Redemption of Morley Darville   Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1930. Jacket has some soiling, edge wear and small chips. Fair Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0904614.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
13.   McKenna, Evelyn   Castle Midnight   Publisher: Magnum 1966. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0199658.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
14.   McKenna, Colleen O'Shaughnessy   Too Many Murphys   Publisher: Scholastic Inc. NY 1988. 1988, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, 140 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35244.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McKenna, Dolores, Illustrated by: Ruth H. Bennett   The Adventures of Wee Mouse (Wee Furry)   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes NY 1921. Small hardcover with charming color paste-down illustration on cover. Very good, clean, snug condition with no previous owner names nor marks of any kind. Illustrated with drawings and color plates. The antics of 'Wee Furry Mouse.' Saalfield #305. Lovely condition. Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.32 CAD 22.85 EUR 14.35 GBP 12.93 JPY 1,940.00 MXN 277.14 ZAR 161.67 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 7953.
  
US$21.34
Contact Dealer
16.   McKenna, Verna Jackson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece   Old Point Isabel Lighthouse Beacon of Brazos Santiago : and Padre Island, Whose Past Live on in Its Legends, Its Restless Winds, and Its Shifting Sands   Publisher: Verna Jackson McKenna Harlingen, TX 1956. 32 pp, blue SC wraps w/black illustrated front panel. The booklet describes the restoration of Port Isabel Lighthouse Sation No. 3614 of Brazos Santiago, Texas. The booklet has information about the lookout circle, the republic period, the Mexican War period, Gold Rush period, the Civil War period, and the later period and the pioneers. It has a brief lighthouse history at the end of the book. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 41.80 CAD 40.95 EUR 25.72 GBP 23.17 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 496.75 ZAR 289.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035702.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
17.   McKenna, A.T.   Stock Car Racing : Fast Tracks   Publisher: Abdo & Daughters Edina MN 1998. Bright & tight. 32pp. ISBN: 1562398377 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover, Library Ed. Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12799.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
18.   McKenna, A.T.   Jaguar (Ultimate Cars Series)   Publisher: Abdo & Daughters Edina MN 2000. Bright & tight. 32pp. ISBN: 1577651227 1st Printing No Jacket Pictorial Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12764.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
19.   McKenna, A.T.   Porsche (Ultimate Cars Series)   Publisher: Abdo & Daughters Edina MN 2000. Front cover has two faint scratches. Bright & tight. 32pp. ISBN: 1577651243 1st Printing No Jacket Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12765.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, G   Postscripts 6, Spring 2006   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback edition of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1256.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, Chris Roberson, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Joe Hill (i.e. Joe Hill King), Juliet E. McKenna, Matthew Rossi, China Mieville)   Postscripts 5, Autumn 2005   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005. First edition issue of the magazine, trade paperback format, a Fine copy as issued, new and unread. In addition to my story "Starving Africans," this issue includes "Bobby Conroy Comes Back From the Dead" by Joe Hill, aka Joe Hill King (see above), and an interview with China Mieville.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1299.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McKenna, J.J.   Ask of the Wind   Publisher: Avon 1980. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699629.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
23.   McKenna, Regis   Who's Afraid of Big Blue?   Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1989. 218 pp., gray, white - business/corporations ISBN: 0201155745 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 14371.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   McKenna, George & Feingold, Stanley   Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Political Issues   Publisher: McGraw Hill/Dushkin Guilford, Conn 2001. 404 pp., a little highlighting on six pages, used book stamp on spine and price sticker on back cover, some very minor wear at the top of the spine - spine color light bllue, black - politics ISBN: 0-07-242251-3 12th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22086.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
25.   McKenna, Juliet   Turns and Chances   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2004.. First edition hardback, one of 300 hardback copies signed by the author, Fine in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Somehow ended up with an extra one of these, so let's blow it out at $15 less than cover price.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1348.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
26.   F&SF (Howard Fast; Richard McKenna; Robert J. Tilley; Grendel Briarton; Jane Rice; Robert Murray; Evelyn E. Smith; Algis   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1960   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 18, No. 2. Cover by Emsh for "The Fellow Who Married the Maxill Girl" by Ward Moore. Includes "The First Men" (novelet) by Howard Fast; "Mine Own Ways" by Richard McKenna; "Apprentice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot: XXIII" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "The White Pony" by Jane Rice; "The Replacement" by Robert Murray; "Send Her Victorious" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Price" by Algis Budrys; "The Sight of Home" (science) by Isaac Asimov; "Hot Argument" (verse) by Randall Garrett; "1924" (books) by Damon Knight; "We Are the Ceiling" by Will Worthington. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1175.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
27.   McKenna, Terence   Food of the Gods: The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1992. Book is fine in brown and black soft covers with orange, black purple and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...311+ pages with sharp edges and corners..."Deserves to be the modern classic on mind-alteering drugs and hallucinogens."--The Washington Post. This is an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Seventh Printing No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 6 x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 005508.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
28.   Taggert, Ross E.; McKenna, George L.; Wilson, Marc F. (editors).   Handbook of the Collections in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, Kansas City, Missouri : [Subtitle]: Volume II - Art of the Orient   Publisher: University Trustees W R Nelson Trust, Kansas City, MO: 1973.. Later printing Pictorial Cover Very Good, No Jacket 5th edition; pictorial softcover, no apparent marks; clean pages; tight binding; numerous black and white photographs;168 pages. 4to - over 9 in. - 12 in. tall.

Appr.: | AUD 11.97 CAD 11.72 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.63 JPY 995.45 MXN 142.21 ZAR 82.95 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 513.
  
US$10.95
Contact Dealer
29.   MCKENNA MARYLOU   THE SERENITY BOOK   Publisher: RAWSON ASSOCIATE NEW YORK 1977. 284 PAGES FIRST EDITION Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.12 CAD 15.79 EUR 9.92 GBP 8.93 JPY 1,340.91 MXN 191.56 ZAR 111.74 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030129.
  
US$14.75
Contact Dealer
30.   McKenna, Dolores   The Adventures of Squirrel Fluffytail: A Picture Story-Book for Children   Publisher: Saalfield 1921. Originally published by Stokes. Unpaged, small b/w decorations chapter heads and tails, b/w illustrated end papers, 6 color plates; pictorual label front cover, yellow boards. Good+, light soil, worn ends, corner missing 2 leaves, text not affected; no dust jacket Hard Cover 16mo.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012269.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   McKenna, Nancy   A Zulu Family   Publisher: Lerner Publications Co. Minneapolis 1986. 1986, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color photos, 31 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43049.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
32.   McKenna, George L.   Art By Chance: Fortuitous Impressions   Publisher: Nelson-Atkins Museum Of Art Kansas City 1989. Copy is bound in yellow wraps with bumped corners, endspines, and upper spine. Wraps VG Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 53790.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   McKenna, Rollie   Rolllie McKenna: A Life in Photography   Publisher: Knopf NY 1991. Oversize red cloth hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally nice ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Both book and dust jacket are bright and crisp. Her photographs and biography. 278 pages. Lovely! Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.97 CAD 18.59 EUR 11.67 GBP 10.51 JPY 1,578.18 MXN 225.45 ZAR 131.52 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10030.
  
US$17.36
Contact Dealer
34.   McKenna, John & Moffitt, Michael, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Complete Air Guitar Handbook   Publisher: Pocket Books 1983. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1007083.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Marita-Conlan McKenna   LITTLE STAR   Publisher: Boston 1993. Little, Brown And Company; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Christopher Coady Juv Fiction Hardcover No significant defects. PreSchool-Grade 1-- A star falls into a yard, a young boy finds it and wants to keep it, it starts to fade, so he flings it back to the sky, where it shines just for him. ; Remainder; Rich dramatic color illustrations.; 8vo; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2426.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.