TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: May SARTON
Total items found: 108

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Sarton, May.   Encore: A Journal of the Eightieth Year.   Publisher: New York Norton [1993]. Edition: 1st edition. 332pp. 0-393-03529-8. Fine in Fine DJ ("BB" stamped on bottom page edges).

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1293.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
2.   SARTON, May   The Fur Person   Publisher: NY: Norton. (l978). lst prtg. of reissue with new Preface and illus. Illus. by David Canright. Fine in near Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6660.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SARTON, May   The Fur Person   Publisher: New York: Rinehart, (1958). Illus. by Barbara Knox. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2484.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
4.   SARTON, May   I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography   Publisher: New York: Norton, (1959). Inscription on end paper; else fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12554.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sarton, May. 1912-1995   Dear Juliette: Letters of May Sarton to Juliette Huxley   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1999. 400 p. [16] p. of plates, illus., ports., 24 cm. An intense correspondence from 1937 to 1948 broke off for thirty years and resumed after 1976. Stock#30,632. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30632.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Simpson, Marita & Martha Wheelock. [Sarton, May]   World of Light: A Portrait of May Sarton with additional poems and comments.   Picture
Publisher: Ishtar Enterprises. Published by two lip art. NYC 1982. 'First Edition'. 84 p., photos, 20.5 cm. "'Published to honor May Sarton on the occasion of her seventieth birthday." Transcript of the Film; On the Poet and Poetry; On Love; On Nature; On Sarton's Parents; On Inner Space. "The material for this book and tape comes from the shooting of the film 'World of Light: A Portrait of May Sarton'. For a four-day session in June 1979, May Sarton spontaneously answered our questions about her life and work, and read from her poetry. We fashioned our film from her responses... In addition we have included poems, and some comments not used in the film as a record of Sarton's gifts as a poet and dramatic reader." Green wraps; front cover soiled, internally clean; VG. stock#32979.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32979.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sarton, May   I Knew a Phoenix   Publisher: New York; W.W. Norton, 1969,. VG condition PB, BIOGRAPHY, POETRY, VM20

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006817.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   May Sarton   Collected Poems (1970-1993)   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Front end page removed else VG condition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 015245.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sarton, May   RECOVERING: A Journal   Publisher: New York W.W. Norton ©1980. Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. 246pp. Hardcover. [8.5 x 5.5"] Binding is Viridian Green cloth w/Gold stamped print on spine & author's fac signature stamped in white on front board. Olive Green endpapers. Dust Jacket photo pictoral front, author photo on back. Illus throughout with full page b&w photos, Frontis. ISBN 0393014029. ---Written in journal/diary style, prolific author Sarton describes a terribly difficult & painful time of her life to eventual recovery of self-esteem & creativity.--- Miniscule shelfwear (rubbing, scratching) of DJ (now in clear protective cover). Book is clean, unmarked & umblemished inside & out. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1001.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sarton, May.   A Reckoning: A Novel.   Publisher: New York: W W Norton, [1978]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0393088286 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price on front flap intact on top corner of front flap, but bottom corner is clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4875.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sarton, May   The Fur Person.   Condition: VG/G. Slt soil. DJ rough edges, clsd tears, slt soil. Sixth print.

Appr.: | AUD 10.35 CAD 10.89 EUR 8.19 GBP 6.99 JPY 960.00 MXN 117.33 ZAR 105.60 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000477I.
  
US$10.56
Contact Dealer
12.   Sarton, May   The Education of Harriet Hatfield.   Publisher: W W Norton NY 1989. Condition: F/F. DJ price clipped, very slight rough edge. Topic: FICTION FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Tan/green

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.85 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000413I.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
13.   Sarton, May   At Eighty Two. A Journal.   Publisher: W W Norton NY 1996. Condition: F/F. Slight bump top edge. DJ price clipped. Topic: BIOGRAPHY FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Lt Green

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.85 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000382I.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
14.   Sarton, May   Plant Dreaming Deep   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover; First Printing This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be considered in near find condition if not for a former owner name discretely written on the second page close to the spine binding. The binding is tight, the covers and interior pages are very clean. There are no other marks or writing. The original price is present, the bottom corner is clipped. There jacket has light corner wear, but still crisp. ; 8vo; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 1038.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sarton, May   A World of Light: Portraits and Celebrations   Publisher: Norton New York 1976. 254 pages, a few b/w illustrations; 8vo, green cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Second Printring Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021444.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sarton, May   The Education of Harriet Hatfield   Publisher: Norton New York 1989. 320 pages, 8vo, blue boards/tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021445.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sarton, May   The Magnificent Spinster   Publisher: Norton New York 1985. 384 pages, 8vo, white boards/wine cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021447.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sarton, May   Letters to May by Eleanor Mabel Sarton, 1878-1950   Publisher: Puckerbrush Press Orono, ME 1986. (xii) 79 pages. b/w illustrations; square 8vo, white wraps, decorated front cover. Very good, bottom corner bumped. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023008.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sarton, May edited by Marita Simpson & Martha Wheelock   May Sarton: A Self-Portrait   Publisher: New York: Norton, 1986 1st ed. thus.. 82pp. paperback: near Fine [small fore edge spot; else nrF] The transcript of the 1982 film about the Belgium-born American writer May Sarton (1912-95), "World of Light: Portrait of May Sarton."

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13228.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
20.   Sarton, May   I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1969 1st ed. thus of reissue.. 222pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [bit of light cover creasing; else VG] A memoir of her early life in Europe by the Belgium born American poet Sarton (1912-95).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13480.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
21.   Sarton, May   Journal of a Solitude   Publisher: W. F. Norton & Company New York 1977. Very Good+ with no dust jacket mmpb 208 Covers are bright and clean with light rubbing around all outside edges and light bumping to head and tail of spine and corners. No wrinkling on or lean to spine at all. Small crease along gutter area of front cover from reading.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1024.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sarton, May   The Education of Harriet Hatfield   Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1989. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 320 Turquoise boards third bound in tan cloth. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and just the slightest trace of rubbing to the tips of the lower corners. Lettering on the spine is clear and pronounced. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Turquoise topstain. DJ - has just the slightest trace of wrinkling on the tip of the upper rear corner. Front inside flap has been price clipped. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3032.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sarton, May.   Selected Poems of May Sarton.   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc.. First Edition, 1978. Edited and with an Introduction by Serena Sue Hilsinger and Lois Brynes. A Fine copy in grey cloth, glossy dustwrapper, price-clipped, one tiny tear lower front panel. 206pp, with Index at end. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D693XG000D.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Sarton, May.   Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine. Poems Selected and New.   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1961. A Fine copy in pale green line cloth, light tan dustwrapper. Clipped, but not for price. 144pp. Beautiful copy. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D840XG00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
25.   SARTON, May   The Fur Person   Publisher: New York: Norton, (1978). Illus. by David Canright. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 106 p . 1st printing of this reissue with new preface & illustrations. Bookplate; else fine in near fine d. w. with a short tear at top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75014.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Sarton, May   The House By The Sea, A Journal   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Spine extremities and lower corners are bumped, lightly rubbed. Slight spine lean. Light bumping, rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. DJ is price-clipped. ; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 41570.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Sarton, May   After the Stroke: A Journal   Publisher: Norton New York 1988. 281 pages, b/w illustrations; 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021443.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sarton, May.   A Reckoning.   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1978.. First edition ISBN: 0393088286 254 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to dj, lightly soiled and lightly foxed, browning to spine, light bumping to spine ends and upper corners, front flap clipped and with small gold sticker applied. Light shelfwear to book. Foxing to rough cut texblock and white ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 133995.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Sarton, May, illustrations by Stefan Martin   The Poet and the Donkey, a Tale   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY, 1969. VG paper on board hardback, VG DJ. Cover with minor edge wear. DJ has edge wear, a few small chips, spine slightly darkened, front corners chipped. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 8vo 126 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4040.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Sarton, May   Collected Poems, 1930-1973   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1974.. 4th ptg. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on spine, 416 pp, index of first lines. Small scar to rear pastedown where excess binding glue oozed between it & rear free endpaper (a manufacturing defect). DJ front flap creased; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "May Sarton has chosen here what she wishes to preserve from thirty-five years' work and ten books of poems.. This work as a whole explores major themes: passionate love, the natural world, the responsibility of art to probe the sources in us of war and revolution, the search for an inward order, above all self-knowledge. The poet has done this from the beginning both in traditional forms and in free verse, slowly fashioning the style, musical, rich in metaphor, highly structured.." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIPO00019.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
31.   May Sarton   Selected Poems of May Sarton   Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. New York 1978. RA10 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 031251.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
32.   SARTON MAY   PLANT DREAMING DEEP   Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1968. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.90 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022212.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
33.   Sarton, May   Halfway to Silence   Publisher: NORTON NEW YORK 1980. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER, JACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED AND KEPT IN MYLAR, COPYRIGHT PAGE HAS A RED CHECK MARK ABOVE EDITION DATE, 64 PAGES BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.88 CAD 16.70 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.73 JPY 1,472.73 MXN 180.00 ZAR 162.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034915.
  
US$16.20
Contact Dealer
34.   Sarton, May   The Single Hound   Norton 1991 trade paperback cond vg.

Appr.: | AUD 5.77 CAD 6.07 EUR 4.57 GBP 3.90 JPY 535.45 MXN 65.44 ZAR 58.90 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5958.
  
US$5.89
Contact Dealer
35.   Sarton, May   Crucial Conversations   Norton 1994 trade paperback cond vg.

Appr.: | AUD 6.53 CAD 6.87 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 605.45 MXN 74.00 ZAR 66.60 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5960.
  
US$6.66
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.