|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Maxine Kumin
Total items found:
43
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine.
Through Dooms Of Love.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Turquoise cloth boards, in glossy white dustjacket. Very Good, Near Fine. Small bug damage corner of FFEP, else Fine. Excellent reading copy. 278pp early novel by the well-known p oet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2302JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine.
Looking For Luck.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company.. First Edition, 1992. Violet paper boards, half green cloth, in green dustjacket. Very Fine copy. 94pp with Notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9749XB000D.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
The Designated Heir
Publisher: Viking 1974. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 06051064.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
The Long Marriage
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 2002. Copy is clean and tight with a bright DUST JACKET. First Edition NF Hard Cover NF 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 36503.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Designated Heir, The
Publisher: Viking New York 1974. Binding has light general rubbing, small tear to front bottom edge, moderate soil to top edge. Rear cover barely meets the edges of the textblock. DJ is worn at spine ends & edges, moderately rubbed & soiled. 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1011.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Long Approach, The
Publisher: Viking New York 1985. Binding has light wear at bottom edge. 4 staple holes on front free endpaper. Light foxing to top edge. DJ has moderate edgewear. 1st Printing Good+ Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1013.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
House, Bridge, Fountain, Gate
Publisher: Viking New York 1976. Signed by author on half-title. Cover is darkening at edges & has light general wear. 98pp. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.87 | CAD 27.30 | EUR 17.15 | GBP 15.45 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 331.17 | ZAR 193.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1042.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine W., Illustrated by: Marokvia, Artur
Summer Story
Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons New York 1961. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at corners & edges. Spine is reinforced with white library tape. Cover is enclosed in plastic, which has been glued to the pastedowns. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional corner creases. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9360.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
What Color Is Caesar?
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have occasional light soil; a few edge-tears, one of which is tape-repaired. ISBN: 0070356386 First Edition No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16835.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine , Illustrated by: Swan, Barbara (illustrator)
Up Country : Poems of New England
Publisher: HarperTrade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1973. Heavy glazed black wraps with vignette of stony field in green and black, white titles. 83 pages. Evocatively illustrated by Barbara Swan.This book of poems won the 1973 PULITZER PRIZE for poetry. Some light wear on spine and edges. First paperback printing after the hardcover edition. POETRY 3572 Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3572.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
KUMIN, Maxine
The Wonderful Babies of 1809 (and Other Years)
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, (1968). B/w illus. with blue accents by Carl Rose. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth (publisher's "Guaranteed Binding"). 63 p . First Edition (no additional printings). FINE in D/j lightly which is worn at extremitieswith a couple of tears at top edge. The miracle year is 1809, when among those born were Abraham Lincoln, Louis Brille, Charles Darwin, Frederic Chopin & Edgar Allan Poe. Light & delightful verse recalls their great exploits plus those of other heroes in other years
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56450.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
KUMIN, Maxine
The Microscope
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1984). B/w illus. by Arnold Lobel. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . First separate ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60159.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kumin , Maxine & Sexton , Anne
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: NY 1971. McGraw-Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Children's Books Hardcover Moderate wear to grey pictorial boards . Ex-lib with expected inperfections . RFEP replaced after library removal at deaccession. Dust jacket in library protective cover. Illustrations in four colors by Evaline Ness. City mouse entertains the country mouse. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3786.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
THE PRIVILEGE
First Edition. Softcover Harper & Row, c 1965, paperback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine (po name inside front cover), 82 pages, POETRY; H0066
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 992.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
THE LONG APPROACH Poems
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670804290 Viking, c 1985, stated: First published in 1985 by Viking [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 80 pages, POETRY; H0080
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1879.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
IN DEEP Country Essays
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670814318 Viking, c 1987, stated: First published in 1987 by Viking [ first edition ], Fine/Fine dust jacket, 180 pages, ESSAYS; H0078
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1878.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
THROUGH DOOMS OF LOVE
First Edition. Hardcover Harper & Row, c 1965, hardback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine (price in red ink on front fly)/Very Good dust jacket (price clipped, some wear at head of dj spine), 278 pages, FICTION; H0081
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1880.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
THE NIGHTMARE FACTORY New Poems
First Edition. Softcover Harper & Row, c 1970, paperback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine, 94 pages, POETRY; G1221
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3236.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine and Anne Sexton
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1971. Condition: Pictorial boards;Good Topic: Juvenile Book Club Binding: HB no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049516I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine & Sexton, Anne, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Joey and the Birthday Present
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1971. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0500010.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Why Can't We Live Together Like Civilized Human Beings?
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1982. 1982, slight edgewear, d. j. has some edgewear, d. j. has small tears, price cut from inside front flap of d. j. , hard cover, 175 p. Good - Hard Cover Good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 21071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine.
MY LIFE AND OTHER POEMS. A Limited-Edition Offprint from The Georgia Review, Vol. LV, No. 1.
Publisher: Univ. of Georgia, Athens, GA: 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled white & gray wraps, pages 65-80. Limited to 150 numbered & Signed copies. This neither numbered nor signed. Limited to 150 numbered & Signed copies. This neither numbered nor signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 215462.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine & Anne Sexton.
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT. Illustrated by Evaline Ness
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York: 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, brown illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; light shelf-cock, spine tips & corners lightly worn, endpapers faintly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has light wear at spine tips & corners, a small ragged tear at top edge of front panel, a short closed tear at the head of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.45 | CAD 45.50 | EUR 28.58 | GBP 25.74 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 551.95 | ZAR 321.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240494.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
To Make a Prairie: Essays on Poets, Poetry, and Country Living (signed)
Publisher: Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press (1979). ISBN: 0472063065 Third Printing, 1981 8vo. Printed wraps. x, 192pp. A title in the Poets on Poetry series. Poet Jean Burden's copy with her signature on the first blank and with her dog-ears and pencil underlining. The author has signed her name beside her printed name on the title page and has written a note on the half-title: "for Jean / on her own prairie" dated 12 April 1989. This Pulitzer Prize winning poet also writes children's books. Some edge wear and light spine crease, small scuff to upper cover. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007898.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
The Designated Heir
Publisher: London Andre Deutsch 1975. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First U.K Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 174pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 16.21 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,190.91 | MXN 312.99 | ZAR 182.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbk231.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
QUIT MONKS OR DIE!
Publisher: 1999, Story Line Press. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34484.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Quit Monks or Die
Publisher: Story Line Press Ashland 1999. #70491 F/VG+ OT0-wbmxx hardcover no dust jacket 183p very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 1-885266-77-4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC024437I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Anthology. with Maxine Kumin, Charles Simic
Colorado Review; Spring 1994
Publisher: Colorado State University Niwot 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Paperback original. Near Fine Edited by David Milofsky. The book condition is NF, some wear. Includes an original essay by Kumin and original poetry by Simic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2633.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anthology. with Joseph Brodskey, Harold Brodkey, Edward Hoagland, Maxine Kumin, Cynthia Ozick, Charles Simic, John Edgar
The Best American Essays 1995
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0395691842 Edited by Jamaica Kincaid & Robert Atwan. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light soiling to rear panel. With original book appearances of essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6472.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Bringing Together, Uncollected early poems 1958-1988
Publisher: Norton NY 2003. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393057666 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8242.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine
Connecting the Dots
Publisher: Norton NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393039625 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p1012.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine W. ; Sexton, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Evaline Ness
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Text New York, St. Louis, San Fransisco, Dusseldorf, London, Mexico, Panama, Sydney, Toronto 1971. Good+ Hardcover Brown and pink with black writing. Edges, corners and cover are slightly shelf worn. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pages are tight. ; 7" x 8.75"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.67 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.91 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 105.19 | ZAR 61.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34224.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Maxine Kumin
Why Can't We Live Together Like Civilized Human Beings?
Publisher: Viking Adult 1982-05-31. ISBN: 0670765538 Good. Jacket: Good. Hardcover, editionFirst Edition. First Edition. EX- LIBRARY with typical library markings and removed pocket with glue residue still left on it. Mylar cover. Pages are clean with library marking in the usual areas. Binding is tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 5463.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine.
THE ABDUCTION.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, [1971].. First Edition. First Edition. Signed by Author. Bound in publisher's original quarter gray cloth and paper boards with the title stamped in orange on the spine. Minor wear at corners, otherwise book is fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 645.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|