TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Max Beerbohm
Total items found: 65

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Beerbohm, Sir Max, 1872-1956. Cleverdon, Douglas. Him, George, illustrator.   Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford Love Story. Preface by Douglas Cleverdon. Illustrations by George Him.   Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press [c1960]. Beerbohm's only novel, first published 1911. xvi, 277 p., 29 cm.; grey cloth boards stamped in black & white; spine & top edge sunned; VG+ in black cardboard slipcase with Sandglass. 32968.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32968.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Beerbohm, Max, Sir, 1872-1956.   A Christmas Garland, Woven by Max Beerbohm.   Picture
Publisher: London, William Heinemann, 1912. vii, 197, [1] p., 20 cm. First edition. Imitations, parodies, of contemporary authors such as Henry James, Kipling, Wells, Hardy, Conrad, Frank Harris, Chesterton. Beerbohm nails 'em. They are funny and good stylistic criticism. Vg/no dj. 101485.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101485.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Cottrell, George William, Jr., editor. [Ataide, Antonio de] [Guevara, Antonio de] [Beerbohm, Max] [   Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume V, Numbers 1, 2, 3. Winter 1951.   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1951. Three parts consecutively paged: 391, [4] p., plates, 26 cm. Contents include Boxer, The Naval and Colonial Papers of Dom Antonio de Ataide; Turner, The "Libro áureo" and the "Relox" of Antonio de Guevara; Gallatin & Oliver, A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Max Beerbohm; Howe & Cottrell, The Scholar-Friends: Francis James Child and James Russell Lowell; Hofer, Preliminary Sketches for Gravelot's Corneille; Seznec, Les Salons de Diderot; Notes (Walsh, William Penn Stops the Press; Millar, Three Texts of 'The Death of Queen Jane'; Wilson, Edward Moxon and the First Two Editions of Milnes's Biography of Keats; Baine, Percy's Own Copies of the "Reliques"; Rollins, A Fanny Brawne Letter of 1848). Printed grey wraps; some edges sunned; VG. 36993.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36993.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   BEERBOHM, Max   Seven Men   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1944. Illus. with drawings by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 238 p . Name on end paper; else very good in chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 50738.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Beerbohm, Max   Mainly on the Air   Publisher: Knopf New York 1947. (vii) 144 pages; Original black cloth. Cover white number on spine, few small spots, dates/slip back end paper, residue from pocket inside back cover, very good-; no dust jacket First American Edition Hard Cover 12mo. Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011267.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Beerbohm, Max   Lytton Strachey - The Rede lecture of 1943   Publisher: Knopf 1943. Fine/Good+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 37 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. DJ foxed book and interior fine condition. An appreciation of the work of writer, Lytton Strachey, one of the central members of the British art/literary circle known as The Bloomsbury Group. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008357I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lancaster Max;, Beerbohm Osbert   Max's Nineties   Publisher: Lippincott 01/01/1958. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000TR4VLS. PAPERBACK 18355-812-B5- HARDCOVER - No Dust jacket - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 40.21 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.83 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033609I.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wyndham Lewis, D. B. & Charles Lee, editors. Beerbohm, Max, illustrator.   The Stuffed Owl. An Anthology of Bad Verse. With Eight Cartoons from the Works of Max Beerbohm.   Picture
Publisher: London, Dent [1952]. xxxii, 264 p., indexes; 19 cm. First pub. Feb. 1930, enlarged Oct. 1930, further enlarged 1948. "There is bad Bad Verse and good Bad Verse. It has been the constant preoccupation of the compilers to include in this book chiefly good Bad Verse... good Bad Verse is grammatical, it is constructed according to the Rubrics, its rhythms, rimes, and metres are impeccable... It remains... to be suggested what makes it bad. ...The most obvious and predominating tint, of course, is bathos: that sudden slip and swoop and slither as down a well-buttered slide, from the peaks into the abyss..." Encompasses from Cowley through Tennyson in order of birth. Decorative dj clipped, edges worn; good. stock#102249.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102249.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
9.   BEERBOHM, Max   Rossetti and His Circle   Publisher: Yale University Press, 1987. First Thus A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52141.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   BEERBOHM, Max   The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson   Publisher: Yale University Press, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62293.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Beerbohm, Max.   Lytton Strachey.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1943. The Rede Lecture 1943. 37pp. Tan paper boards, spine and cover labels. About Fine, minor scratches to paper boards. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 2672JJ000H.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Beerbohm, Max.   And Even Now.   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton.. First American Edition, Second Issue, 1921. Golden yellow cloth boards, in coated cream dustjacket. Gallatin A15g, noted simply as "Another Issue, " without priority to the red or blue cloth bindings. On the Copyright Page states "This Edition Is Limited To 1500 Copies." About Fine/Very Good+. Book has offsetting to endpapers, the scarce jacket is chipped at extremities, but is wholly intact and cl ean. 320pp essays, the "incomparable Max" at his urbane, limpid best. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 7624XA00CE.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Beerbohm, Max.   A Christmas Garland Woven By Max Beerbohm.   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Company.. First American Edition, Ninth Issue, 1926. Gallatin [10i] does not distinguish between printings and "issues"--this being the ninth listing under the Dutton imprint. Cherry red and gold-spotted paper boards, quarter Christmas-green horizontally ribbed cloth spine, cherry pink spine label. Lacking a dustwrapper. A Very Good copy, points and spine ends rubbed and lightly abraded. Text, endpapers clean, unfoxed. Original edition was 1912 [London: Heinemann]. 197pp. A book of parodies, undoubtedly the best in history, counting among its victims Henry James, Kipling, Wells, Hardy, Galsworthy, Conrad, Shaw, Bennett, Meredith, and others of the period. A work of singular genius and mischief. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B216XC000D.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Beerbohm, Max.   And Even Now.   Picture
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1920.. IX, 320 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Twenty essays by Beerbohn written between 1910 and 1920. Boards rubbed, spine ends worn, some fraying, rear endpapers toned, label rubbed but extra label in rear, leaves clean, unmarked, overall still a good solid copy. no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23692.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Beerbohm, Max.   Zuleika Dobson, or An Oxford Love Story.   Publisher: London: The Folio Society, 1966.. Small 8vo. 228 pp. Light rubbing to spine ends. Spine slighlty faded. A few very small spots of soiling to covers. Bottom back cover edge has bits of paper (?) stuck to it. Interior clean and tight. Illustrated. Slipcase lightly rubbed and bumped along edges and corners. A few edges lightly split. Cloth in Slipcase Cloth in Slipcase Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113496.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   BEERBOHM MAX   A SURVEY   Publisher: DOUBLEDAY PAGE NEW YORK 1921. KEPT IN CUSTOM FITTED ARCHIVAL MYLAR, TIPPED IN COLOR FRONTISPIECE, LIGHTLY SHAKEN HINGES First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039602.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Beerbohm, Max Ill Him, George   Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford Love Story   Heritage Press 1960 slip case cond vg/vg, slight slip case wear; literature.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8337.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Beerbohm, Max w/introduction by Francis Hackett   Zuleika Dobson   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, c1926 reprint.. 358pp. navy cloth 12mo: Very Good+ in a torn but not tattered dj that is in generally good condition. A nice Modern Library reprint of Sir Henry Maximilian Beerbohm's (1872-1956) 1911 classic of mass unrequited love in Oxford.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.63 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18685.
  
US$6.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Hart-Davis, Rupert, ed., Illustrated by: Beerbohm, Max   Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956   Publisher: Norton New York 1989. (xxi) 244 pages, b/w drawings by Beerbohm, b/w photos, index, 8vo, black boards. Fine; dust jacket spotting flap edge, very good First American Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020306.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
20.   PERIODICAL. (Contributors Include Geoffrey GRIGSON; Max BEERBOHM; V.S. PRITCHETT)   Lilliput Issue 63 VOL11 No 3 October 1942   Publisher: Hulton Press Ltd., 1942. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70667.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Beerbohm, Max   MAINLY ON THE AIR   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1947. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33277.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Beerbohm, Max   ZULEIKA DOBSON   Publisher: Modern Library New York 1926. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; Modern Library; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64723.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Beerbohm, Max editor   GENIUS OF IRISH THEATER   Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York NY 1960. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small stain at bottom edge of pages ; Complete texts of seven great Irish Plays John Bull's Other Island by George Bernard Shaw, The Canavans by Lady Gregory, Deirdre Of The Sorrows by John Millington Synge, The Words Upon The Window-Pane by William Butler Yeats, La La Noo by Jack B. Yeats, In The Train by Frank O'Connor, and Purple Dust by Sean O'Casey. Essays by Max Beerbohm, William Butler Yeats, James Joyce, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Casey. ; Mass Market PB; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69778.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Max Beerbohm   Seven Men   Picture
Publisher: William Heinemann 1919. B0006AIALK 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Seven Men contains Beerbohm's biographies of six fictional characters. Beerbohm himself is the seventh man with whom the others interact. Blue cloth gilt. Some foxing. 238 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 23.81 CAD 25.04 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.09 JPY 2,208.18 MXN 269.89 ZAR 242.90 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 041165.
  
US$24.29
Contact Dealer
25.   Beerbohm, Max   More   Picture
Publisher: John Lane 1899. B0006DKZN8 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Third edition, 201 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.01 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.03 GBP 12.84 JPY 1,762.73 MXN 215.44 ZAR 193.90 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 041637.
  
US$19.39
Contact Dealer
26.   Beerbohm, Max   The Works   Picture
Publisher: John Lane 1921. B004BICTVA 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 178 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 15.67 CAD 16.47 EUR 12.39 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,452.73 MXN 177.56 ZAR 159.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 041638.
  
US$15.98
Contact Dealer
27.   Max Beerbohm   Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford love story.   Picture
Publisher: Heinemann 1947. B00149XP7G 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 252 pages. Bumped back board. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.13 CAD 9.60 EUR 7.22 GBP 6.17 JPY 846.36 MXN 103.44 ZAR 93.10 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 071995.
  
US$9.31
Contact Dealer
28.   Beerbohm, Max   And Even Now   Heinemann, London 1921, 2nd.impr. small 8vo. cloth, 320pp. frayed sp caps, soiled covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35626.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Max Beerbohm   More Theatres   Publisher: Hart-Davis. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Hart-Davis, 1969, 850grams, ISBN:024663894x

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.35 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 471.82 MXN 57.67 ZAR 51.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 972127.
  
US$5.19
Contact Dealer
30.   Max Beerbohm   Last Theatres   Publisher: Hart-Davis. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Hart-Davis, 1970, 900grams, ISBN:0246639989

Appr.: | AUD 9.05 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.16 GBP 6.11 JPY 839.09 MXN 102.56 ZAR 92.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1382294.
  
US$9.23
Contact Dealer
31.   Max Beerbohm   Last Theatres   Publisher: Hart-Davis. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With almost no library markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Hart-Davis, 1970, 850grams, ISBN:0246639989

Appr.: | AUD 9.05 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.16 GBP 6.11 JPY 839.09 MXN 102.56 ZAR 92.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2849160.
  
US$9.23
Contact Dealer
32.   Max Beerbohm   More Theatres   Publisher: Hart-Davis. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Hart-Davis, 1969, 800grams, ISBN:024663894X

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.35 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 471.82 MXN 57.67 ZAR 51.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3139455.
  
US$5.19
Contact Dealer
33.   Beerbohm, Max   Observations   Publisher: London, William Heinemann, 1925. 1st edition . 52 plates Caricatures of authors & others Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012041.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Beerbohm, Max   MAINLY ON THE AIR   Publisher: Knopf 1958. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, edgeworn, chipped, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages; 22081ss .

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22081.
  
US$18.20
Contact Dealer
35.   Max Beerbohm   Max in Verse   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , William Heinemann Ltd, 1964, 450grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 14.80 CAD 15.57 EUR 11.71 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,372.73 MXN 167.78 ZAR 151.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2896931.
  
US$15.10
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.