|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Maurice Sendak
Total items found:
284
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Blechman, R. O., b. 1930. Sendak, Maurice. Feitler, Bea.
Behind the Lines. Foreword by Maurice Sendak. Art Direction by Bea Feitler.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [1980]. 'First Edition'. This profusely illustrated autobiography, centered on the Fifties, Sixties, and Seventies, ranges through advertising & editorial art, magazine covers, animated films and murals, and includes much previously unpublished material and ...his most delightful story of all, a major new autobiographical text that is by turns comic and poignant, yet always enchanting... by ...this master of irony and a sublimely economical line.' 187 p., illustrations throughout (over 1000) incl. color; 26 cm.; closed tear on dj front mended with tape, bottom rear corner scuffed, remainder mark; withal VG. Stock# 100,358.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100358.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hildesheimer, Wolfgang. Faber, Marion, translator. Sendak, Maurice, illustrator. [Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus]
Mozart. Translated from the German by Marion Faber.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY [c1982]. 408 p.; 22 cm. "Not rigidly chronological, it traverses the composer's life in brief thematic sections, each focusing on a distinct part of the puzzle." Jacket drawing by Maurice Sendak. Vg/ dj worn, clipped, has small closed tears. stock#35509.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35509.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).
The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. Two vols
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. Trans. by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d/js & slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1654.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
Fly by Night
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). lst Ed.. Sm.8vo. 30p . Near fine in d/j lt.wear tips spine/corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5532.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
Fly by Night
Publisher: London: Bodley Head.(1977). lst British Ed.. Sm.8vo. 30p . Fine in d/j very lt.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5533.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert
The Wheel On The School
Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. (1954). Sm.8vo. 298p . Tan and blue cloth. Near Fine. Winner 1955 Newbery Medal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5534.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).
The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. Two vols
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 2nd prtg.. Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. Trans. by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Fine in d/js & slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7555.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice. B/w illus). Minarik, Else Holmelund
Little Bear.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1978 (c. l957). An I Can Read Book. 8vo. Pictorial wraps (with $2.95 price). 63 p. First Harper Trophy paperback ed. Very light wear at extremities; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27661.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sendak, Maurice
We Are All In The Dumps With Jack And Guy
Publisher: Harper Collins. First Edition, 1993. Heavy brown paper covered boards, in dustjacket. Horizontal book measuring 10 7/8" X 8 1/4", with rough textured brown end papers. A "children's" story about the homeless who are portrayed as children but are really adults. Lavishly illustrated (actually a cartoon) in Sendak's signature style. 51 pp, unpaginated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0435JH00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sendak, Maurice [Illustrates].
I Saw Esau: The Schoolchild's Pocket Book.
Publisher: Candlewick Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts.. First Paperback Edition, 2000. Stiff decorated lapped wrappers, as issued. Fine Copy. A collection of nursury rhymes, jingles, curses, lullabies, etc., lavishly illustrated with color drawings and lin e decorations by Sendak. A classic of its kind. Edited by Iona & Peter Opie. 160pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6258XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sendak, Maurice [Illustrates].
Dear Mili.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1988. Subtitled "An old tale by Wilhelm Grimm new translated by Ralph Manheim with pictures by Maurice Sendak." Bound in thick weave plain grey cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in dustjacket (by Sendak). Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Beautiful book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A037XC00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, Color illus.). Opie,
I Saw Esau: The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Publisher: No place: Candlewick Press, 1992. Printed in Great Britain. 9 3/4" x 28." Slate blue background with color illustrations & lettering. Printed on heavy stock . Fine. Color picture of group of laughing children and below a six panel illustrating Rain, rain, go away, come another summer's day.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37281.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DeJong, Meindert, Illustrated by: Maurice Sendak
The Singing Hill
Publisher: Harper & Row 1962. Green decorated boards (same picture as on dust jacket). A few faint stains on covers. Pages clean, crisp, tight, whole. DJ has several tears (longest is 1 inch). "Recreates vividly the poignancy and wil gallantry of childhood." 180 pp. G- Hardcover VG- 8 inches high
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.27 | CAD 7.12 | EUR 4.47 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 86.36 | ZAR 50.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 5226.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wilhelm Grimm, Illustrated by: Maurice Sendak
Dear Mili
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988. NF/NF, 8vo, stated first edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10832.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Maurice Sendak, Illustrated by: Maurice Sendak
Maurice Sendak
Publisher: Harper Collins 1995. NF/VG, 8vo, stated first edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10834.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall & Maurice Sendak, illustrator.
Fly By Night.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1969, 1976, 1st edition thus, hardcover, (VG/G+),. Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1976, 1st ed thus, 30 pages, 5 b&w illustrations (1 two-page) by Maurice Sendak, 5-3/8"x 8-1/8", hardcover, slate cloth with silver titles & decoration on front, top & bottom edges very slightly faded, good+ dust jacket with light wear at corners & spine ends, spine slightly faded, a 1/2" tear top edge rear cover, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean & tight, book very good {"At night David can fly. In the daytime he can't. In the daytime he doesn't even remember that he can."} (VG/G+) 3243 [Ssss103MA]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003243.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert
The Wheel On The School
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1954). Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 298 p . Very good. Winner of the 1955 Newbery Medal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42556.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
The Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
King Grisly-Beard
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1200030.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
Father Bear Comes Home
Publisher: Harper & Row. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.26 | EUR 2.68 | GBP 2.41 | JPY 361.82 | MXN 51.69 | ZAR 30.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0701773.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sendak, Maurice
Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water
Publisher: Trumpet Club 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 07021692.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
Frank & Joey Eat Lunch
Publisher: HarperFestival 1996. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Near Fine Board Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1103688.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grimm, Wilhelm, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
Dear Mili
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304273.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
The Miami Giant
Publisher: HarperCollins 1995. Previous owner's inscription to first blank page. Jacket has some edge wear with two short tears. Price clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304623.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak (Illustrator)
The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 2 volumes fine in slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012314.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, b/w illus.).
The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. Two vols
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). Selected by Lore Segal & Maurice Sendak. Trans. by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Two vols. 16mo. Cloth. 332 p . First Edition. Fine in Fine d/js & very lightly soiled, near Fine slip case. UPS Insured shipping will be quoted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47680.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pp, green-white boards w/corners worn & bumped, ex-school book. An I Can Read book. School stamp FPD & BPD. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006843.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pp, green-white boards w/corners w/slight wear, boards sunned some. An I Can Read book. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006859.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. early edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 63, glossy grn-wht bds w/crnrs sl wear, prev owner wrote on the front free endpaper & dated dec 21, 1962. The rear cover of the book contains a list of thirty I Can Read Books. Begins w/Little Bear and ends w/What Have I Got?. An I Can Read Book. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear". The number on the bottom of the book is No. 0062P.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007687.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 63 pp, grn-blk bds w/pictorial front, An I Can Read Book. Collection of four Little Bear stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009749.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stockton, Frank R., Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
THE BEE-MAN OF ORN
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ, 1964. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1986 reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 46 pp, olive grn bds w/tan cl spine w/grn ltrs, lt grn-blk dj w/color pictorial front & back, dj clipped. Story of Bee-man who lived with his bees. He met a Junior Sorcerer who said you have been transformed. The Bee-man sets out to find what he has been transformed from.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012825.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Marshall, James, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
SWINE LAKE
Publisher: Harper Collins, 1999. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, blue cloth bds w/gilt ltrs, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial frt & back w/illustrated eps. The adventures of a wolf as he attends a performance of Swine Lake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.85 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 140.78 | ZAR 82.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017662.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
LITTLE BEAR'S VISIT an I CAN READ book
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1961. HB. Very Good/Good+. Early Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 64 pp, glossy light brown-black boards & dj w/color illustrated front, has 1.95 on the front flap, has 40-80 on front flap, front flap has blurb about book, lists five books on verso of title page, blurb about three bear books on rear flap, prev owner wrote on FPD, back lists four I Can Read books about bear, w/complete listing of I Can Read titles on the reverse of the jacket. Collection of four stories about little bear: Grandmother & Grandfather Bear, Mother Bear's Robin, Goblin Story, and Not Tired. Front bottom corner clipped, prev owner wrote on the FPD & ffep, book edges have slight wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.11 | CAD 36.36 | EUR 22.84 | GBP 20.57 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 441.04 | ZAR 257.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018998.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lanes, Selma G., Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
Publisher: New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 2nd Printing. Oblong Sm4to - from 9" -11" Tall. 278 pp, blu-gry-brown cloth covered boards w/color wraparound illustration, dj clear mylar w/wht printing, color illustrated endpapers. This volume explores the life and work of Maurice Sendak w/94 full-color illustrations and over 165 black-and-whites. The author has drawn upon her many conversations w/Sendak as well as three years of formal research & interviews to write this biography. An very reference on this well-known children's book author & illustrator.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.67 | CAD 90.78 | EUR 57.02 | GBP 51.36 | JPY 7,708.18 | MXN 1,101.17 | ZAR 642.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026722.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Graves, Robert, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
THE BIG GREEN BOOK
Publisher: The Crowell-Collier Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Narrow 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. 63 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/illustrated front cover and text on the back cover. A modern Masters Book for children. The book is a glimpse into childhood fantasy. It is the sotry of a mischievous little boy who finds a book of magic is a slightly mad fairy tale - a wild and fanciful work of nonsense suggesting Grimm rewritten by Edward Lear. Book contains a total vocabulary of 338 words. This is Robert Graves first book for the beginning reader. some rubbed on the edges, corners have some wear. Hanrahan A50 this edition is a variant of the first edition, as it has printing on the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030252.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|