TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Maurice Maeterlinck
Total items found: 74

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Maeterlinck, Maurice, 1862-1949.   The Life of the Bee. Translated by Alfred Sutro. Introduction by Edwin Way Teale.   Picture
Publisher: Mentor/NAL [1954].. 168 p.; 18 cm. Reprint of the 1901 classic on the social organization of the bee. SAG. Stock# 32,190. Good+/ paper. Natural history, insects, ecology.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32190.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   MAETERLINCK, Maurice   The Double Garden   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904. Trans. by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 348 p . 1st American ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28112.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Maeterlinck, Maurice, 1862-1949   The Life of the Bee Translated by Alfred Sutro   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Dodd Mead, 1901. 3 p.l., 427 p., 19.5 cm. First American edition. Title-page printed in black and red. "I wish to speak of the bees very simply as one speaks of a subject one knows and loves to those who know it not." Stock# 32,191. Good+, corners frayed/ no dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32191.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   THE UNKNOWN GUEST.   Publisher: Secaucus University Books 1975. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1921.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   THE UNKNOWN GUEST.   Publisher: Secaucus University Books 1975. Very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4682.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   THE BLUE BIRD: A FAIRY PLAY IN SIX ACTS.   Publisher: London Methuen 1911. Pocket Small green cloth in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1060.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   MARY MAGDALENE: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.   Publisher: New York Dodd Mead 1910. First edition 179 pages Near very good condition, spine somewhat darkened, top edges gilt

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1062.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   THE DOUBLE GARDEN.   Publisher: New York Dodd Mead 1904 gardening. First edition Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos; Top edges gilt; 348 pages Near fine condition Includes interesting early essay on the automobile

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5810.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   AGLAVAINE AND SELYSETTE.   Publisher: New York Dodd Mead 1911. A Drama in Five Acts First U.S. edition Introduction and translation b Alfred Sutro; 165 pages Near fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5858.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   TYLTYL.   Publisher: London Methuen 1921. Being Maurice Maeterlinck's Play "The Betrothal", Told for Children First UK edition Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos; Illistrations by Herbert Paus; 159 pages Good condition, top of spine torn, corners worn

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6760.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Blue Bird : A Fairy Play in Six Acts   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1911. 287 pp, green embossed boards w/gilt letters, prev owner name on ffep, light wear edges. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. The 1st act set in wood-cutter's cottage. Act 2 is at the palace of Fairy Berylune. Story of woodcutter and his wife who lived in a cottage at edge of ancient forest with their two children Tyltyl & Mytyl. A play about children written for adults. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001780.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
12.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   THE LIGHT BEYOND.   Publisher: New York Dodd Mead 1917. Top edges gilt; vii, 299 pages Decorated blue cloth with some wear to edges, otherwise very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10994.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Maeterlinck, Madame Maurice; Alexander Teixeira De Mattoe, transl.   The Blue Bird: A Fairy Play in Six Acts   Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1949. 287 pages, 12mo, gray boards. Very good, slight cover wear, owner's name, address front endpaper; no dust jacket. Act IV, The Palace of Happiness, appears for the first time in this edition. It was written for the Christmas revival of The Blue Bird at Haymarket Theatre where it replaced Forest Scene, Act III, Scene 2. In the printed version, the Forest Scene is retained and all editions will consist of 6 Acts instead of 5. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023604.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   MAETERLINCK, Maurice   Wisdom and Destiny   Publisher: George Allen, 1907. Reprint Very good indeed in the original pale green Arts and Crafts decorative cloth, t. e. g.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47237.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MAETERLINCK, Maurice   The Treasure of the Humble   Publisher: George Allen, 1901. Reprint Very good indeed in the original pale green Arts and Crafts decorative cloth, t. e. g.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47238.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   The Life of the White Ant.   Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939.. 1st ed. thus. Translated by Alfred Sutro. No dj. VG> Hard Cover. ISBN: termites

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4624.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Maeterlinck, Maurice.   Pelleas and Melisande.   Publisher: New York: Little Leather Library, 1924.. 90 pp. 32mo. Leather softocover. Circa 1924. Wear to covers, rubbing to edges w/ some peeling of leather. Lightly scratched. Fpd corner chipped. Leather Bound Leather Bound Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.08 CAD 47.09 EUR 35.61 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 522.22 ZAR 423.42 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125292.
  
US$47.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   A Miracle of Saint Anthony and Five Other Plays   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. 17 X 11 cm. No date, about 1925-29. Flexible dark green leatherette, gilt titles on spine & torchbearer device on front cover, Bernhard endpapers, 255 pp. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed "Retailed by Macy's" rubber-stamped on title page, spine broken & re-glued at last leaf. Other plays are Pelleas and Melisande; The Death of Tintagiles; Alladine and Palomides; Interior; and The Intruder. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIDR00012.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Blue Bird a Fairy Paly in Six Acts   Dodd, Mead & Co. 1911green embossed boards cond vg, slight edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 18.38 CAD 18.79 EUR 14.20 GBP 12.02 JPY 1,704.55 MXN 208.33 ZAR 168.92 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5596.
  
US$18.75
Contact Dealer
20.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Buried Temple   Dodd, Mead & Co. 1902 green embossed boards cond good, spotting to front cover, slight edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 45.14 CAD 46.13 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.51 JPY 4,185.45 MXN 511.56 ZAR 414.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5598.
  
US$46.04
Contact Dealer
21.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Unknow Guest   Dodd, Mead & Co. 1914, 1st ed green embossed boards cond vg, slight edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 55.15 CAD 56.36 EUR 42.61 GBP 36.06 JPY 5,113.64 MXN 625.00 ZAR 506.76 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5600.
  
US$56.25
Contact Dealer
22.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Double Garden   Dodd, Mead & Co. 1914, 1st ed of this green embossed boards cond very good, slight edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5601.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   Wisdom and Destiny   Dodd, Mead & Co. 1901, 1st ed green embossed boards cond very, slight edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5602.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Blue Bird   Dodd Mead 1911 green embossed covers cond vg, edge wear; play.

Appr.: | AUD 17.18 CAD 17.56 EUR 13.27 GBP 11.23 JPY 1,592.73 MXN 194.67 ZAR 157.84 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8098.
  
US$17.52
Contact Dealer
25.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Intelligence of Flowers   Dood Mead & Co 1907 1st ed decorated covers cond vg, minimal shelf wear; nature studies.

Appr.: | AUD 165.44 CAD 169.09 EUR 127.84 GBP 108.17 JPY 15,340.91 MXN 1,875.00 ZAR 1,520.27 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8734.
  
US$168.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   Monna Vanna Piece En Trois Actes ( in French)   Fasquelle: Paris 1909 3/4 leather cond vg.

Appr.: | AUD 33.09 CAD 33.82 EUR 25.57 GBP 21.63 JPY 3,068.18 MXN 375.00 ZAR 304.05 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9626.
  
US$33.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   L'Oiseau Bleau Ferrie En Cino Actes (In French)   Fasquelle: Paris 1910 3/4 leather cond vg.

Appr.: | AUD 33.09 CAD 33.82 EUR 25.57 GBP 21.63 JPY 3,068.18 MXN 375.00 ZAR 304.05 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9632.
  
US$33.75
Contact Dealer
28.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Blue Bird : A Fairy Play in Six Acts   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1963. 287 pp, grey boards w/blu letters, dj light grey w/dark blue letters. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. The 1st act set in wood-cutter's cottage. Act 2 is at the palace of Fairy Berylune. Story of woodcutter and his wife who lived in a cottage at edge of ancient forest with their two children Tyltyl & Mytyl. A play about children written for adults. light wear edges, foxing to the edges, dj has small .3" closed tear on dj spine top back Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.28 GBP 5.31 JPY 753.64 MXN 92.11 ZAR 74.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018773.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
29.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   The Blue Bird : A Fairy Play in Six Acts   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1918. 287 pp, green embossed boards w/gilt letters, slight wear corners. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. The 1st act set in wood-cutter's cottage. Act 2 is at the palace of Fairy Berylune. Story of woodcutter and his wife who lived in a cottage at edge of ancient forest with their two children Tyltyl & Mytyl. A play about children written for adults. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 9.80 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.27 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 88.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019558.
  
US$9.78
Contact Dealer
30.   Maeterlinck, Maurice. Jessie M. King (illustrator).   THE SEVEN PRINCESSES.   Publisher: Gowans and Gray, London and Glasgow: 1911. Paperback. Good+. Reprint, 16mo, illustrated card covers, 48 pages. This book is in good shape overall; paper wrappers have started to split along edges and have come unglued from underlying card, covers foxed (rear cover heavily so) one roughly 1-inch chip and one 1/8-inch on spine, 2-inch closed tear to front cover, but still a handsome copy, bright & clean internally. Front cover illustration by Jessie M. King. Front cover illustration by Jessie M. King.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248692.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   AGLAVAINE AND SELYSETTE A Drama in Five Acts   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1911. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak top edges gilded; Introduction and translation by Alfred Sutro

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6215.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   MIRACLE OF SAINT ANTONY AND FIVE OTHER PLAYS   Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York NY 1917. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Modern Library; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38863.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Maeterlinck, Maurice   Aglavaine and Selysette;: A drama in five acts,   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company 1911-01-01. B000858NGA 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Blue leather gilt. Scuffs and wear to the leather edges. A little webbing showing on back edge. 165 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.51 CAD 15.85 EUR 11.98 GBP 10.14 JPY 1,438.18 MXN 175.78 ZAR 142.52 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073573.
  
US$15.82
Contact Dealer
34.   Maeterlinck, Maurice; translated by Richard Hovey   The Plays of Maurice Maeterlinck, Second Series: Alladine and Palomides - Pelleas and Melisande - Home - The Death of Tintagiles   Publisher: Duffield & Company New York 1906. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Trace of bumping to spine head. Spine just a bit sun-darkened; gilt lettering still bright. Just a bit of light surface rubbing. Occasional pencil writing in margins. Couple of words penned on pastedowns. Pencil writing erased on front flyleaf. Pencil writing on rear flyleaf. Couple lower page corners dog-eared. Else pages clean. ; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 40876.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   MAETERLINCK, Maurice   Pelleas and Melisande   Publisher: Girard, Kansas: Appeal to Reason (imprint on cover: Appeal Publishing Company), n.d. 32mo. Wraps. 63 p . People's Pocket Series No. 31. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 83141.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.