|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Maud and Miska Petersham
Total items found:
125
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, adapted
Stories From The Old Testament: Joseph and His Brothers, Moses, David, Ruth.
Publisher: Phil: John C.Winston. l938. lst Ed. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Neat name verso free frt.endpp. Lt.wear tips spine, else Near Fine in edgeworn d/j few tears/chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2814.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska
The Story Book Of Food
Publisher: Phil: John C.Winston. l933. lst Ed. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Aqua cloth with Color pastedown illus. frt. Near Fine in soiled/worn d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2815.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska
The Story Book Of Foods From the Field: Wheat, Corn , Rice, Sugar
Publisher: Phil: John C.Winston. l936. lst Ed. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Green cloth with gilt illus/lettering Lt.faded at spine, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2816.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska
Story Of The Presidents
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (l953). Revised ed. l966). lst Prtg.. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Fine in lt.worn d/j, 1/4" tears tips spine. Presidents up to Lyndon Johnson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2818.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w & Color illus).
The Story of Jesus: A :Little New Testament
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1944. Lithographed by William C.D. Glaser. Name frt. endpp, else Finein soiled/sunned d/j, worn at extremities. Catholic edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2819.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w illus. with tan/orange accents). Howard, Inez M. and Alice Hawthorne and Mae Howard
The Language Garden: A Primary Language Book
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1924. lst Ed.School Reader . 12mo. xii,178p . Few lt.interior smudges, l 1/2" tear btm.page 145. Lt.cover soil, lt.wear extremities. VG. Name misspelled on title page "Illustrated by Maud and Miska Peterson"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2821.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, Color illus). Coleman, Bessie , Willis L. Uhl and James Fleming Hosic
The Pathway To Reading Primer
Publisher: NY: Silver Burdett. (1925. l932.) illus endpps. 12mo. iv,122p. Illus. blue cloth. Very lt. wear tips spine, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2823.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w frontis w/blue accents plus b/w chapter headpieces, endpps). Snowden, James H.
A Wonderful Night: An Interpretation of Christmas
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. l9l9. lst Ed.. 16mo. 95p . Illus. pastedown frt. board lt.soiled, v.lt.wear spine label, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2824.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, adapted
Ruth
Publisher: Phil: John C.Winston. l938. lst Ed. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Blue cloth with gilt deco bit dull, v.lt.wer extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2813.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, adapted
David
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (l938). New Ed. l958 2nd prtg. l967. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Color illus. cloth. Fine in near Fine, lt.soiled d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2811.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, adapted
Joseph And His Brothers
Publisher: Phil: John C.Winston. l938. lst Ed. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to . Near Fine in near Fine, lt.soiled d/j, lt.faded spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2812.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w illus. with tan/orange accents). La Rue, Mabel Guinnip
The F-u-n Book
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1923. Rev. Ed. 1930. 16th prtg. 1957. 12mo. iv, 120p . #1201 on frt.endpp/top frt.board, few lt.interior smudges,Lt.cover soil, lt.wear extremities. VG. Includes story of Little Tin Train who wants to run away fron the nursery and says "I think I can, I think I can.."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5298.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska
Story Of The Presidents
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (l953). Revised ed. l966). 2nd Prtg.. B/w and Color illus by the Petershams. Sm.4to. 80 p. Blue illus. cloth . V.lt.wear at extremities, else near Fine in torn d/j. Presidents up to Lyndon Johnson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15781.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Petersham, Maud and Miska
The Story Book of Transportation
Publisher: John Winston, 1933. No page numbers.. Orange hardcover with bright colorful paste-down picture of man in top-hat on train engine. Approx 8 x 8 inches square. Very Good-plus book (neat owner name and address on front endpaper) in moderately chipped and torn dust jacket. DJ has illustration of squaw w/papoose riding horse pulling a boy on a travois. Original 60cent price still on DJ. Color and b/w illustrations by the beloved Petershams. Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.68 | CAD 29.08 | EUR 18.26 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 352.73 | ZAR 205.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 1116c.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Petersham, Maud and Miska, Illustrated by: Petersham
The Boy Who Had No Heart
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1955. Hardcover in Blue Illustrated Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. This ex-library book has a very clean, bright cover with essentially no wear. Hinges are sound. Text pages are nice, with very minor signs of normal use. A lovely book, colorfully illustrated by the authors. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.47 | CAD 102.34 | EUR 64.28 | GBP 57.90 | JPY 8,690.00 | MXN 1,241.43 | ZAR 724.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6430.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kelly, Eric P., Illustrated by: Maud and Miska Petersham
In Clean Hay
Publisher: MacMillan 1953. some rubbing to the corners and edges,light spots on the ffep First Printing Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7611.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
PETERSHAM MAUD AND MISKA
THE CHRIST CHILD AS TOLD BY MATTHEW AND LUKE
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1931. VERY BRIGHT BOARDS,LIGHT EDGE WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET,SMALL PREVIOUS BOOKSTORES LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN WORN HARDCOVER G00D Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025455.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska
Miki and Mary: Their Search for Treasures
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1938 (c. 1934). Color illus by the Petershams. Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Wear at edges of boards, bookplate on front free endpaper; else Very Good in tattered d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46353.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
JOHNSON FENDALL EMILIE, Illustrated by: MAUD AND MISKA PETERSHAM
A LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS
Publisher: VIKIING PRESS N.Y. 1949. WARM GIFT INSCRIPTION FiFTH EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARDCOVER Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.46 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 718.18 | MXN 102.60 | ZAR 59.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027978.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Petersham, Maud, Miska Petersham
The Story Book of Wheels Ships Trains Aircraft
Publisher: John C. Winston Company GB 1935. vg/no dj. covers lightly soiled. corners & spine ends bumped. many color illustrations reprint gray cloth ink name on front pastedown. last few pages have 1/2 tear not affecting text. unpaginated; 65 leaves. nice, tight copy. 8x8 inch
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010412I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Literature Committee of the Association for Childhood Education , Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud & Miska
Told Under the Christmas Tree
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is cocked, moderately rubbed, lightly soiled; worn & frayed at corners & spine ends. Pages have occasional light soil & creasing. 304pp. 7th Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9415.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska
Boy Who Had No Heart, The
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1955. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, & tape. Spine reinforced with clear library tape. Binding heavily worn & frayed at edges & corners; generally scratched; marking on front cover. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil, a few small edge-tears. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.66 | CAD 59.42 | EUR 37.32 | GBP 33.62 | JPY 5,045.45 | MXN 720.78 | ZAR 420.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12513.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Petersham, Maud and Miska
The Story Book of Things We Use
Publisher: Winston,Chicago:1933. G+,square 8vo,blue cloth,gold lettering to front cover,lettering a bit rubbed off on spine,sl bmpd spine ends,illustrations bright and clean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5846.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Collodi, C., Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud and Miska
Pinocchio
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1932. 323 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/green lettering on the spine w/color pastedown illustration on the front cover, blu-wht illustrated endpapers, four color illustrations in the text. The story begins on how Master Cherry, a carpenter discovers a piece of wood that talked. His friend Geppetto comes over and the piece of talking wood causes them to fight with each other. Master Cherry gives the piece of wood to Geppetto who makes a puppet out of it. This is the story of the adventures of Pinocchio who wants to become a real boy. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.09 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 31.44 | GBP 28.32 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 354.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033462.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, b/w & color illus.).
The Christ Child As Told by Matthew and Luke
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, (1931). Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a 2 1/2" x 1" chip at top of front panel & a few short tears. The artists journeyed to Palestine and visited all the historic places in Jerusalem, Bethlehem and Nazareth. Price on d/j is $2.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57122.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Petersham, Maud and Miska
Story of the Presidents of the United States of America (Revised)
Publisher: New York: Macmillan (1966). Stated First Edition 4to Blue decorated cloth. 80pp with the Petersham's illustrations in line and blue throughout. Originally published in 1953, this revised edition includes President Lyndon Johnson. The Petershams were Caldecott Medal winners. Bookstore sticker to ffep else Fine. Dustjacket with edge tears; spine sunned with small chip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006554.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska
The Story Book of Wheat
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1936. Small sq 8 vo. Unpaged. Two-color & full color illustrations, orange cloth/small pictorial label. Light cover wear, small school rental stamp front pastedown, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007473.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska
The Story Book of Wool
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1939. Small sq 8 vo. Unpaged. Two-color & full color illustrations, blue cloth/small pictorial label. Light cover wear, small school rental stamp front pastedown, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007474.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska
The Story Book of Coal
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1935. Small sq 8 vo. Unpaged. Two-color & full color illustrations, green cloth/small pictorial label. Light cover wear, small school rental note front pastedown, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007475.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska
The Story Book of Corn
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1936. Small sq 8 vo. Unpaged. Two-color & full color illustrations, green cloth/small pictorial label. Light cover wear, small school rental stamp front pastedown, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007477.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska, Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud and Miska
America's Stamps: The Story of One Hundred Yeatrs of U.S. Postage Stamps
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1947. 144 pages, numerous b/w and tinted illustrations, 2 full-page color illustrations by authors; blue cloth. Good+, small tape marks end papers, inner hinge cracked, paper lightly toned, no dust jacket, flap laid in Second Printing Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012053.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mason, Miriam E., Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud & Miska
Susannah: The Pioneer Cow
Publisher: Macmillan. 1941, 1943 New York. 152 pp, b/w/yellow illustrations, brown cloth/pictorial front cover. Light cover soil, corners bumped, small bookstore label front pastedown, very good-; no dustjacket Second Printing Hard Cover Small 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008723.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cross, E. A. and Neal M., Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud and Miska
Literature: A Series of Anthologies Types of Literature
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1954. (xii) 691 pages, b/w illustrations by Maud and Miska Petersham, further reading list, acknowledgments, suggestions for alternative arrangements, index; 4to, red cloth. Different for short story, essay, poetry, play, novellette with each group preceded by historical and analytical discussion. Very good; dust jacket good-, light soil, spine faded, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Ninth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021948.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, b/w & color illus.).
The Christ Child As Told by Matthew and Luke
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, (1931). Small 4to. Navy blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated . Reprint. D/j price $3.95. FINE in d/j which is ightly worn at extremities, with a 2 1/2" tear at top edge of front panel & with inner cellotape repair. Oversize - S&H USA Media mail $4.00. The artists journeyed to Palestine and visited all the historic places in Jerusalem, Bethlehem and Nazareth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60397.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Spyri, Johanna, Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud and Miska
Heidi : A Child's Story of LIfe in the Alps
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1932. (10), 319 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/yel lettering and w/color pastedown on the front cover, blu-wht illustrated endpapers. The story of a young girl that is sent to live with her grandfather in the Alps and her adventures. front pastedown rubbed, rubbed on the rear panel, corners rubbed, prev owner wrote name on FPD, some chipped to the edge of the ffep, worn at top & bottom of the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.54 | CAD 18.16 | EUR 11.41 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 128.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037870.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|