TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Masereel
Total items found: 11

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Masereel, Frans, 1889-1972   Danse Macabre.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, inc. [1942]. 1 p. l., 25 pl.ates, 1 l. 35 cm. Masereel fled Belgium from the Nazi invasion and joined other refugees in a 300 mile march to safety. These 25 images reflect the bleak prospect that the coming of war brought to Europe.Sketch of Frans Masereel: [4] p. inserted. "...consists of Five-hundred copies of which this is 281." OB662. Good+, the images are very good, but the spine is faded and the covers not fresh.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB662.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
2.   MASEREEL, Frans   Mein Stundenbuch   Publisher: C. Wolf & Sohn Munich, 1920. F First Edition The scarce first edition of this classic Masereel novel without words. #425 of 650 copies on Deutsche Butten (of a total edition of 700). Very good indeed in the original 1/2 black morocco, raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt, few light fox-marks to margins else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 751.50 EUR 568.18 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 6,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47475.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MASEREEL, Frans   Danse Macabre   Publisher: Herbert Lang Berne, 1941. F First Edition #370 of 950 copies. Very good in the original pale grey boards, green paper title label to front board, spine darkened and head chipped, light oil stains to front board (mostly marginal), contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64681.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hugo, Victor. Illus. Trans Masereel. Trans. Jessie Haynes.   Notre Dame De Paris. Two Volumes.   Picture
Publisher: Paris: Printed by R. Coulouma for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1930.. Critical introd. by Andrew Lang. Sm. 4to. Cream-colored paper wrappers (paperback) in glassine. First edition thus. Illus. with b/w drawings. Number 13 in the LEC series, Notre Dame De Paris created a stir when some members, according to George Macy, felt cheated because the copies were bound only in wrappers. Many, though not all, were rebound. This is an original copy in wrappers, number 484 of 1500, and is signed on the colophon by Masereel. About fine with a few tiny tears to the glassine. No slipcase. A handsome copy.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22958.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
5.   PHILIPPE CHARLES-LOUIS, Illustrated by: FRANZ MASEREEL   A SIMPLE STORY   Publisher: Alfred A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1924. PATTERENED DESIGN BOARDS, PAPER LABEL IS SUNNED AND LIGHTLY CHIPPED, TEXT IS FOXED, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 52.85 CAD 54.02 EUR 40.84 GBP 34.56 JPY 4,900.91 MXN 599.00 ZAR 485.68 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039480.
  
US$53.91
Contact Dealer
6.   Masereel , Frans, Illustrated by: FRANs Masereel   Danse MacAbre   Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS NEW YORK 1942. # 69 of an edition limited to 500 copies. with publishers pamphlet laid in loose. slight age toning to an inner edge of the pastedown Limited EDITION Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041123.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Masereel, Frans & Rudolf Hagelstange.   DIE NACHT.   Publisher: Europa Verlag, Zürich: 1955. Paperback. Very Good, glassine Dust Jacket lightly sunned, ink marks on inside rear flap. 1st edition, off-white wraps, 78 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, short tear to margin of pages 37-40. Paperback. Text in German. Paperback. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 203111.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Masereel, Frans, Illustrated by Masereel   Mein Stundenbuch   Picture
Publisher: Munich, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1926. . Introduction by Thomas Mann followed a novel in 165 woodcut illustrations by Masereel. Text in German. Bound in half leather. Very good condtiion. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 214.71 CAD 219.44 EUR 165.91 GBP 140.38 JPY 19,909.09 MXN 2,433.33 ZAR 1,972.97 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001517.
  
US$219.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hugo, Victor, Illustrated by Frans Masereel   Notre-Dame de Paris. 2 volumes.   Picture
Publisher: Paris, Limited Editions Club/ . Coulouma, 1930. Limited Edition. Critical introduction by Andrew Lang. One of 1500 numbered copies with Wood-cut illustrations by and signed by the artist, Frans Masereel. Fine condition with glassine wraps over the original binding in printed wraps. Original Wraps. Book condition: Fine condition. Signed by the artist.

Appr.: | AUD 357.84 CAD 365.73 EUR 276.52 GBP 233.97 JPY 33,181.82 MXN 4,055.56 ZAR 3,288.29 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015687.
  
US$365.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Masereel, Frans   Das Gemeinsame. Übertragen von Friderike Maria Zweig. Illus Frans Masereel.   Publisher: Leipzig: Insel.. 177p small hardback with illustration to front cover, hinges inner and outer firm and intact, 27 woodcuts by Masereel, nice copy Price in UK Pounds £22 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 33.65 CAD 34.39 EUR 26.00 GBP 22.00 JPY 3,120.00 MXN 381.33 ZAR 309.19 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 150541.
  
US$34.32
Contact Dealer
11.   Erasmus, Desiderius : Illustrated by: Franz Masereel (woodcuts)   Moriae Encomium; or, The Praise of Folly   Publisher: Heritage Pr NY n.d.. vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Harry Carter, trans. from Latin to English. Hendrik Willem Van Loon, intro. 9 " tall; patterned yellowish paper over boards & covering slipcase; still retain s glassine dustwrapper, which is torn bottom back; linen backstrip with gilt le ttering; printed in Haarlem, Holland; b/w plates & ils; top edge dyed dark brow n; prev. owner's bookplate front endpage; some darkening to extrems of slipcase ; includes freestanding copy of "Sandglass" Number X: 17, produced by the Herit age Club to accompany this volume

Appr.: | AUD 8.62 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.66 GBP 5.63 JPY 799.09 MXN 97.67 ZAR 79.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111518.
  
US$8.79
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.