TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mary Walker
Total items found: 94

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Walker, Mary Willis.   Under the Beetle's Cellar.   New York: Doubleday, [1995]. 1st edition. 311pp. 0-385-46859-8. The second Molly Cates mystery. Fine (light bump to top edge of both boards) in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions / Mystery

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 805.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   WALKER Mary E   My Ragpicker   Publisher: Boston: Little Brown. 1911. lst Ed. . 12mo. 112 p. Graygreen cloth . Lt. fading extremities, 1" x 1/8" water stain top corner few prelim.pp. , else near Fine solied, edgeworn d/j, 2 1/2"x1 1/2" chip top front. Story of Paris life in shadow of Notre -Dame and little Nanette, a ragpicker who never knew her mother and feels the Gereat Catherdral, "Our Lady of Paris" is to her a mother. "A little whie soul, although only a tagpicker's, is laid before the reader, and in doing this the author has produced a story that is wellnigh faultless."

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13796.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MacLeod, Mary, Illustrated by: Walker, A. G.   THE BOOK OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS; Stories from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes NY. Undated, c1890; Full-bound green cloth, illustrative embossings, gilt titles, spine decorations, gilt and silver accents, top edge gilt, deckle edges, b&w drawings; mild to moderate wear, bumping and rub-through at extremities, multiple tiny tears in cloth at spine ends, light soiling to rear board, front free endpaper has a bookplate and two abrasions with glue remains transposed to front paste-down, tight, square, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2914.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   WALKER, MARY WILLIS.   All The Dead Lie Down.   Publisher: New York Doubleday 1998. ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition FINE Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1186.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Walker, Mary Willis   All the Dead Lie down   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1998. First Edition Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00262.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Walker, Mary Willis   Under The Beetle's Cellar   Publisher: Doubleday 1995. There's a curl to the cover and a slight cock to the spine. The book has plainly been read, but it's still pretty tight and has no tears or breaks to the spine. First Edition Trade Paperback Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0398121.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Walker, Mary Willis   Under the Beetle's Cellar   Publisher: Doubleday 1995. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0303349.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Walker, Mary Alexander   Bread and Roses   Publisher: Tempo 1973. Light reader wear; crease to cover. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0903657.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Mary Willis Walker   Under the Beetle's Cellar   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1995. NF-, 8vo in wraps, 398 pp, advance reading copy, first edition, signed by author. Black wraps with white lettering to spine, slight rubbing to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16177.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Phillips, Mary Walker   Macrame - A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Creative Knotting   Picture
Publisher: Pan Books 1972. Book condition: UNREAD ISBN: 0330234056. light shelf wear and some sunning - never opened. Illustrated in colour and mono 1st thus Large Format Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 433397.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
11.   Jones, Mary Alice, Illustrated by: Nedda Walker   Jesus and His Friends   Publisher: Rand McNally 1947. Hardcover in sturdy red decorated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is clean and nice. Hinges are sound. Text is clean and has no tears. Bible stories for children about Jesus and his disciples. Illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 80 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.26 CAD 12.99 EUR 8.16 GBP 7.35 JPY 1,102.73 MXN 157.53 ZAR 91.89 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10493.
  
US$12.13
Contact Dealer
12.   Walker, Mary Willis   THE RED SCREAM   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038546858X Doubleday, 1994, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 324 pages, FICTION; G0715

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3416.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Walker, Mary Willis   UNDER THE BETTLE'S CELLAR   . Softcover Doubleday, 1995, pic wraps ADVANCE READING COPY, VG, 398p, FICTION MYSTERY; A8258

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7583.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Walker, Mary Willis   Under the Beetle's Cellar   Picture
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1995. As New/As New; 311 pages; First edition, stated; As New in black cloth over black boards, stamped in copper, yellow endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. Intense and compelling novel by an author who can’t seem to write a non-award-winning book. Her Zero at the Bone won an Agatha, and was nominated for both an Edgar and a Macavity; The Red Scream was awarded an Edgar; and this book, her third, was awarded an Anthony, a Hammett, and Macavity for best mystery novel. ISBN: 0385468598 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000535.
  
US$38.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Walker, Mary Willis   The Red Scream   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1994. #46602 F/F 0G hb w/dj 324p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside ISBN 0-385-46858-X

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017046I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
16.   Walker, Mary Alexander   THE SCATHACH AND MAEVE'S DAUGHTERS   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1990. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Supernatural First Binding: HB dj 119 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS047959I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Phillips, Mary Walker Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color   MACRAME Step by Step   Publisher: Golden Press New York NY 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2220.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Walker, Mary   What Every Nurse/Comptrs   Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins;. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Unknown Binding, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 160pages. Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 1984, 250grams, ISBN:0397545029

Appr.: | AUD 0.25 CAD 0.25 EUR 0.15 GBP 0.14 JPY 20.91 MXN 2.99 ZAR 1.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 142631.
  
US$0.23
Contact Dealer
19.   Mary Willis Walker   All the Dead Lie Down   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999, 300grams, ISBN:0006511325

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1144668.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Mary Boose Walker, Celeste Schwartz   What Every Nurse Should Know About Computers   Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 1984, 350grams, ISBN:0397545029

Appr.: | AUD 0.25 CAD 0.25 EUR 0.15 GBP 0.14 JPY 20.91 MXN 2.99 ZAR 1.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1111685.
  
US$0.23
Contact Dealer
21.   Walker, Mary Willis and Critt, C.J. (narrator)   All the Dead Lie Down ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1998;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some edgewear. 9 tapes; narrated by C. J. Critt. 12.25 hours.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788721666

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 73216GRD.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
22.   Walker, Mary Jo   The F. Stanley Story   Publisher: The New Mexico Book League/The Lightning Tree Albuquerque and Santa Fe, New Mexico 1985. Fine/Fine Book appears unread with a crisp dust jacket. Signed "Sincerely F. Stanley" on front free endpaper. Limited to 700 copies Signed Limited Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 59635.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   MacLeod, Mary [Ed.]; Walker, A G [Illus.]   The Book of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. Stories from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur   Publisher: London Wells Gardner Darton & Co. Ltd 1946. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed Reprint Green hardback board cover 256pp :: B/w frontis withb/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bck028aa.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
24.   Mary Walker Phillips   Macrame (Crafts for Today S.)   Publisher: Evans Bros.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Evans Bros., 1973, 650grams, ISBN:0237447363

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.59 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.60 JPY 390.00 MXN 55.71 ZAR 32.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1267413.
  
US$4.29
Contact Dealer
25.   Mary Willis Walker   All the Dead Lie Down   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999, 300grams, ISBN:0006511325

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1276487.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
26.   Walker, Mary Willis.   The Red Scream.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Doubleday, N. Y. 1994.. Signed in red ink by the author, Mary Willis Walker, on the title page. 324 pages. Dust jacket and book are Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 038546858X. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 313114.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Walker, Mary Alexander   Bread and Roses   Publisher: Tempo Books 1973. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0900306.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Walker, Mary Willis   UNDER THE BEETLE'S CELLAR   Publisher: 1995, Doubleday. Softcover, First Edition Advance Reading Copy. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36853.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Walker, Mary Willis   UNDER THE BEETLE'S CELLAR   Publisher: 1995, Doubleday. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36855.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Walker, Mary Willis   UNDER THE BEETLE'S CELLAR   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Crime reporter Molly Cates matches wits with Samuel Mordecai, the tyrannical leader of a cult of religious fanatics that has seized a school bus driver and eleven children and has been holding them for forty-six days underground at their fortified compound. ; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59192.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Walker, Mary Willis   Under the Beetles Cellar   Publisher: London HarperCollins 1996. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Page edges browning First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 367pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw024.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
32.   Walker, Mary Lu   A World of Children's Songs   Publisher: Friendship Press 1993. 191. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 0377002607

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 302871.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Madhuri Sondhi And Mary M. Walker   Ecology, Culture And Philosophy   Paper Back. Condition: New . This book is an iimportant collection of essays. One of the contributors unravels issues in ecology and discusses how radically new ways of thinking can offer a way out of the crisis of the modern industrial system which threatens the survival of the human species. The contributors consider fresh and more harmonious way of thinking about how we can relate to our environment and how we can creatively overcome the threats to cultural values. (Demy 8vo; Select Bibliography, Index). ISBN:817017239x xviii+188 Yr. of Pub.1988

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 9742.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Walker, Mary E.   A Revision of the Order Phalangida of Ohio.   Publisher: Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1928.. 8vo. 22 pp. Light browning near edges. Ohio Biological Survey, Bulletin 19, Volume IV, No. 4. Booklet Booklet Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 48812.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Walker, Mary Willis   Zero at the Bone ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Books on Tape; 1998;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has some edgewear. Includes ALL 7 tapes. Narrated by Anna Fields. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736641319

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 39342FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.