|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mary Oliver
Total items found:
31
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
HOUSE OF LIGHT
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover book, later printing in near fine conditionl Tight, bright, very clean. No marks or writing. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3746.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, 1935-
What Do We Know : Poems and Prose Poems / Mary Oliver
Publisher: Cambridge, MA : Da Capo Press, 2002.. [ xiii], 68 p., 1 leaf, 21 cm. "Oliver’s poetry is grounded in memories of Ohio and her adopted home of New England. Influenced by both Whitman and Thoreau, she is known for her clear and poignant observances of the natural world. " Stock# 44,787. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44787.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Needleman, Jacob; James Opie; Mary Oliver; Bikkhu Bodhi; Rickard Smoley; Helen Keller; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
LOVE: PARABOLA, VOL. 35, NO. 1, WINTER 2010.
Publisher: New York 2010 fourth way. Contents include Interview with Jacob Needleman and review of his book What is God?; Love and Money by Richard Smoley; Does Something in Us Know More than We do by James Opie; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13520.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
Owls and Other Fantasies.
Publisher: Boston: Beacon, 2003.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4654.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
de Salzmann, Jeanne; Mary Oliver; Gina Sharpe; Richard Whittaker; Peter Kingsley; Brian English; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
BEAUTY: PARABOLA, VOL. 35, NO. 4, WINTER 2011.
Publisher: 2010. First edition Contents BEAUTY REDEEMED Trebbe Johnson - Enter a world of beauty, ugliness, and unexpected transformation, THE RICKSHAW DRIVER Nipun Mehta - An act of kindness reveals beauties of the heart, ON BEAUTY Brian English - A Portfolio, THE BEAUTIFUL MIND - A conversation with meditation teacher Gina Sharpe, THE ZEITGEIST OF BEAUTY Olivier Bernier - Is beauty only in the beholder's eye? A noted historian weighs in, SURVIVAL OF THE INTERESTING David Rothenberg - The surprising evolution of beauty and desire, DISTANT BEAUTY Richard Whittaker - Glimpses of . celestial beauty, THIS RUINED HOUSE Joyce Kornblatt - In praise of the worn, the aged, the “un-beautiful”, TIFERET Gilla Nissan - Beauty in the realm of the divine, IS NOT BEAUTY ITS OWN REWARD Patrick Laude - Beauty and the sacred, A REVERENCE FOR THE DIVINE - A conversation with visionary philosopher Peter Kingsley, ANOTHER VISION Jeanne de Salzmann - "I seek what I am, to be what I am", THREE NEW POEMS BY MARY OLIVER: I GO DOWN TO THE SHORE, AFTER I FALL DOWN THE STAIRS AT THE GOLDEN TEMPLE and BOB DYLAN TOO, THE NIGHTINGALE Hans Christian Andersen/Fairy Tale - Retold by Diane Wolkstein, THE VERSES OF THE THERI AMBAPALI Ambapali/Buddhist - Translated and retold with commentary by Margo McLoughlin, A GEOMETRICAL VIEW OF THE CRUCIFIX Richard Jagacinski - How to think and live outside the box; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13894.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Smith, Huston; Mary Oliver; David Cooper; Jean Houston; Christopher Bramford; Charles Upton; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
GOD: PARABOLA, VOLUME 33, NO. 2; SUMMER 2008.
Publisher: New York 2008 Sufism. Contains THE GODDING PROCESS David A. Cooper - A revelatory understanding of God, from the Kabbalah, GOD IS THE GOOD Patrick Laude - A masterful survey of God across the Traditions, IN THE SPIRIT OF GOD Nicholas Motovilov and St. Seraphim of Sarov - Meeting a saint and witnessing a miracle, THE GOD OF ABRAHAM Christopher Bamford - The joyous assent of the forefather of three Traditions, GOD IN HIS MERCY Simone Weil - A great mind and heart are pierced by the sacred, A FINGER POINTING AT THE MOON Tom Rothschild - Offering a new mythos of God for our time, SPARROWS AND SMUDGES OF CLAY Barbara Helen Berger - A story with commentary about Meister Eckhart and his wisdom, CONCERNING SECLUSION AND THE POSSESSION OF GOD Meister Eckhart - The great medieval mystic on how to live with God, THE BUDDHA ON THE SO-CALLED CREATOR-GOD Venerable Narada Mahathera - What the Buddha had to say about God, THE GOD-WAR Huston Smith - The world’s leading historian of religion on the atheistic assault on God, HE IS THAT HE IS Charles Upton - A sweeping meditation on the nature of God ; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13160.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
American Primitive.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown,1983.. Paperback. 88+ pp. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5225.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kark, Norman (editor)(Mary Lee; M. Timothy O'Keefe; G. E. Fox; Arthur Deramore; David Stevenson; Oliver Taylor; E. Hart
LONDON MYSTERY SELECTION #108 : March, Mar. 1976
Publisher: Norman Kark London 1980. Quarterly publication; 1st printing, Sept. 1980. Paperback magazine. Signed by Oliver Taylor. Includes "Box Clever" by Mary Lee; "Undying Love" by M. Timothy O'Keefe; "He cycled for twenty-nine years and a half" by G. E. Fox; "Checkmate" by Arthur Deramore; "Shave and a Haircut" by David Stevenson; "Traditional as Death" by Oliver Taylor; "Secret Weapon" by E. Hart Edsall; "Morphius Inferno" by Guy N. Smith; "Curtain Call" by Michael Sims; "Revenge" by William Conder; "Gt. Uncle Bulgaria Takes to Crime" by Cyril Donson; "A Place for the Night" by Bettine Manklelow; "The Murder of Joan Bellamy" by Sandra Johnstone; "Many Unhappy Returns" by Roy Bolitho; "Funeral Pyre" by Brian Leyland; "The Silver City" by Osman Vincent; "Worry" by William Conder; "Tunnel King" by Brian George. Signed with inscription inside front cover. Rear cover creased; tanning. Signed by Contributor First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DV06.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, 1935-
White Pine. Poems and Prose Poems
Publisher: Harcourt Brace [c1994]. 'First edition'. 55 p.; 21 cm. ISBN 0156001209. Paper; cover edges curled outward; fine, gift quality. stock#46439.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46439.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, 1935-
American Primitive. Poems by Mary Oliver
Publisher: Little, Brown [c1983; 9th printing]. 87 p.; 20 cm. Fifty luminous, visionary poems on renewals both of nature and of the human spirit. ISBN 0316650048. Pictorial paper covers; fine, gift quality. stock#46437.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46437.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, 1935-
New and Selected Poems
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1992; 4th printing]. 255 p.; 23 cm. New Poems (1991-1992), 30 poems; from House of Light (1990), 20 poems; from Dream Work (1986), 18 poems; from American Primitive (1983), 20 poems; from Twelve Moons (1979), 17 poems; from The Night Traveler (1978) and Sleeping in the Forest (1978) and five poems not previously included in any volume, 13 poems in all; from The River Styx, Ohio and Other Poems (1972), 12 poems; from No Voyage and Other Poems (1963 and 1965), 12 poems: "an increased focus on nature and an increased precision with language that has made her one of our very best poets..." ISBN 0807068195. Paper; fine, gift quality. stock#46436.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46436.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mary Oliver.
Why I Wake Early.
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 2004.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5572.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mary Oliver.
White Pine.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5529.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mary Oliver.
West Wind.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5528.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mary Oliver.
Winter Hours.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6000.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
House of Light
Publisher: BEACON BOSTON 1990. LIGHT WEAR TO CORNER OF TOP EDGE LIGHT THUMB CREASE.PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE Soft Cover Very Good MINUS PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019908.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
OLIVER MARY
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: BEACON BOST1992. Soft Cover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020985.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
OLIVER MARY
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: BEACON BOST1992. LATER PRINTING HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.19 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.08 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,610.00 | MXN 290.00 | ZAR 261.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020986.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
NO VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd ed., the first printing of the enlarged edition Printed beige wraps, 67 pages. Wraps very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, edges of wraps turned, 2 very small dents on front wrap. SIGNED and inscribed by Oliver on the half-title in 1968. SIGNED and inscribed by Oliver on the half-title in 1968.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236065.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
Evidence.
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 2009.. First edition ISBN: 0807068985 74 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Scuffing to dj, crease to rear flap. Book fine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145718.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver
Cases in Company Law (The M & E casebook series)
Publisher: Macdonald & Evans Ltd. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy., Macdonald & Evans Ltd, 1976, 350grams, ISBN:712103651
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.39 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.19 | JPY 1,093.00 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2685164.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Michelle Pfeiffer [Producer]; Oliver Stapleton [Cinematographer]; Kate Guinzburg [Producer]; Lynda Obst [Producer]; Mary
One Fine Day [VHS]
Publisher: 20th Century Fox 2001-01-09. ISBN: 6304432119 former rental in excellent condition in original sleeve; VHS Tape Very Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023818.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Oliver, Mary; Harcourt Brace
Blue Pastures: Essays
Publisher: Harcourt, 1995. Her prose writings.Tan cloth binding over tan boards, blue titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ with minor rubbing. Scarce. 122 pp. ISBN: 0151001901 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7340.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
Twelve Moons
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., [1979]. First Edition ISBN: 0316650013. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in silver. Dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 456.25 | CAD 453.89 | EUR 336.92 | GBP 288.16 | JPY 43,800.00 | MXN 4,866.67 | ZAR 4,380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005855.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
A Thousand Mornings
Publisher: New York, Penguin Books, 2012. . Advance, uncorrected proof. Paperback. Book condition: Fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.31 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9016191.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, I.B.V.M.
MARY WARD 1585-1645
Publisher: Sheed & Ward First Edition 1959. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 84728.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Optic, Oliver. plus Mary Howitt
Boat Club, by Olvier Optic, pub. with The Lords of Wyven by Mary Howitt
Publisher: Cassell, Petter & Galpin London no date (1872). name on flyleaf, good to very good. engraving name on flyleaf, "Presented to John Taylor by his Teacher J.E. Reynolds July 12th 1872"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.15 | CAD 125.00 | EUR 67.31 | GBP 57.57 | JPY 8,750.00 | MXN 972.22 | ZAR 875.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST008095I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
New and Selected Poems, Volume One
Publisher: Beacon Press, 2004. Near Fine Softcover. ISBN: 9780807068779 A near fine copy, looks to be unread, with no creasing to spine. ; 8.90 X 5.83 X 0.87 inches; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 37332.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
Leaf and the Cloud : A Poem
Publisher: Perseus. ISBN: 0306810735. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.57 | CAD 14.50 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.20 | JPY 1,399.00 | MXN 155.44 | ZAR 139.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 568094.
|
|
|
|
|