|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mary Oliver
Total items found:
36
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
West Wind
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin.. First Edition, 1997. Blue paper covered boards, blue cloth spine/gilt, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. One tiny abrasion to rear panel of jacket. 63pp. Poems and prose poems, by the Pulitzer and National Book Award winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1211JH000H.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
Winter Hours. Prose, Prosepoems, and Poems.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1999. Teal paper boards, blue cloth spine, dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 109pp. Meditations on various subjects and themes, some literary. By the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Natio nal Book Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3494JJ00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
The Leaf And The Cloud.
Publisher: Da Capo Press. N.P.. First Edition, 2000. Plum and white paper covered boards in plum yellow and white dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 53pp. By the winner of the Pulitzer and NBA for poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6376XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
The Leaf And The Cloud.
Publisher: Da Capo Press. N.P.. Uncorrected Proof, 2000. Palest green wrappers, as issued. 55pp. Fine Copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6962XA00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
White Pine: Poems And Prosepoems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company.. First Edition, 1994. Pale green paper boards, green cloth spine, in dark green glossy dustwrapper. Very Fine/Very Fine. 55pp. A poet much given to describing textures and landscapes of New England.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7781XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
OLIVER MARY
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: BEACON BOST1992. Soft Cover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020985.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
OLIVER MARY
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: BEACON BOST1992. LATER PRINTING HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020986.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Oliver, Marjorie Mary, Illustrated by Lloyd, Stanley
A-RIDING WE WILL GO
Publisher: London, England: Lutterworth Press, 1951. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp, green cloth boards w/gilt letters, sunned along the edges, small stain upper corner front cover, prev owner wrote on ffep. The author tells of two young girls and how they came to be good horseback riders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 16.84 | EUR 10.58 | GBP 9.53 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 204.29 | ZAR 119.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019742.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
House Of Light
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1990. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The DUST JACKET has some light scuffing on the front panel. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 46052.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
F&SF (Chad Oliver; C. M. Kornbluth; Robert F. Young; John Novotny; S. D. Gottesman; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; William Chapman White; Idris Seabright; Carol Emshwiller; Charles Van Doren; Mary-Carter Roberts; Richard Matheson)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1957
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 13, No. 1. Cover by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Wind Blows Free" by Oliver; "MS. Found in a Chinese Fortune Cookie" by Kornbluth; "Your Ghost Will Walk" by Young; "A Trick or Two" by Novotny; "The Unfortunate Topologist" (verse) by Gottesman (Kornbluth); "Life Cycle" by Anderson; "Summerland" by Davidson; "The Literate Monster" by White; "Eithne" by Seabright (aka St. Clair); "You'll Feel Better. . ." by Emshwiller; "S R" by Van Doren; "When Jack Fought Old Satan" by Roberts; "The Holiday Man" by Matheson. Slight wear to spine; small smudge to lower rear cover. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.176.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
HOUSE OF LIGHT
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover book, later printing in near fine conditionl Tight, bright, very clean. No marks or writing. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3746.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Oliver, Mary & Jenks, Claire (editors) Associated Students of Occidental College, Illustrated by: Photographs
La Encina 54: Occidental College of Los Angeles, California 1954 Yearbook
Publisher: 1954. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0707091.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
DREAM WORK
First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0871130696 Atlantic Monthly Press, c1986, paperback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine, 90 pages, ISBN 0871130696, POETRY; E2201
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 14806.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver (Author), Enid A. Marshall (Editor)
Company Law (The M&E Handbook Series)
Publisher: Macdonald & Evans;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp. Macdonald & Evans;, 1991, 750grams, ISBN:0712107975
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 607284.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver
Company Law (M & E Handbook)
Publisher: Macdonald & Evans;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 576pp. Macdonald & Evans;, 1994, 650grams, ISBN:0712108521
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 720450.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver
Private Company in Germany
Publisher: Macd. & E;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Macd. & E, 1976, 250grams, ISBN:0712116656
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.48 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 13.21 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,786.36 | MXN 255.19 | ZAR 148.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 404160.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
NO VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd ed. , the first printing of the enlarged edition Printed beige wraps, 67 pages. Wraps very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, edges of wraps turned, 2 very small dents on front wrap. SIGNED and inscribed by Oliver on the half-title in 1968. SIGNED and inscribed by Oliver on the half-title in 1968.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236065.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver, Enid Marshall
Company Law (M & E Handbook)
Publisher: Macdonald & Evans. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Macdonald & Evans, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:0712108521
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1137926.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
House of Light
Publisher: BEACON BOSTON 1990. LIGHT WEAR TO CORNER OF TOP EDGE LIGHT THUMB CREASE.PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE Soft Cover Very Good MINUS PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019908.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Smith, Huston; Mary Oliver; David Cooper; Jean Houston; Christopher Bramford; Charles Upton; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
GOD: PARABOLA, VOLUME 33, NO. 2; SUMMER 2008.
Publisher: New York 2008 Sufism. Contains THE GODDING PROCESS David A. Cooper - A revelatory understanding of God, from the Kabbalah, GOD IS THE GOOD Patrick Laude - A masterful survey of God across the Traditions, IN THE SPIRIT OF GOD Nicholas Motovilov and St. Seraphim of Sarov - Meeting a saint and witnessing a miracle, THE GOD OF ABRAHAM Christopher Bamford - The joyous assent of the forefather of three Traditions, GOD IN HIS MERCY Simone Weil - A great mind and heart are pierced by the sacred, A FINGER POINTING AT THE MOON Tom Rothschild - Offering a new mythos of God for our time, SPARROWS AND SMUDGES OF CLAY Barbara Helen Berger - A story with commentary about Meister Eckhart and his wisdom, CONCERNING SECLUSION AND THE POSSESSION OF GOD Meister Eckhart - The great medieval mystic on how to live with God, THE BUDDHA ON THE SO-CALLED CREATOR-GOD Venerable Narada Mahathera - What the Buddha had to say about God, THE GOD-WAR Huston Smith - The world’s leading historian of religion on the atheistic assault on God, HE IS THAT HE IS Charles Upton - A sweeping meditation on the nature of God ; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13160.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kark, Norman (editor)(Mary Lee; M. Timothy O'Keefe; G. E. Fox; Arthur Deramore; David Stevenson; Oliver Taylor; E. Hart
LONDON MYSTERY SELECTION #108 : March, Mar. 1976
Publisher: Norman Kark London 1980. Quarterly publication; 1st printing, Sept. 1980. Paperback magazine. Signed by Oliver Taylor. Includes "Box Clever" by Mary Lee; "Undying Love" by M. Timothy O'Keefe; "He cycled for twenty-nine years and a half" by G. E. Fox; "Checkmate" by Arthur Deramore; "Shave and a Haircut" by David Stevenson; "Traditional as Death" by Oliver Taylor; "Secret Weapon" by E. Hart Edsall; "Morphius Inferno" by Guy N. Smith; "Curtain Call" by Michael Sims; "Revenge" by William Conder; "Gt. Uncle Bulgaria Takes to Crime" by Cyril Donson; "A Place for the Night" by Bettine Manklelow; "The Murder of Joan Bellamy" by Sandra Johnstone; "Many Unhappy Returns" by Roy Bolitho; "Funeral Pyre" by Brian Leyland; "The Silver City" by Osman Vincent; "Worry" by William Conder; "Tunnel King" by Brian George. Signed with inscription inside front cover. Rear cover creased; tanning. Signed by Contributor First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DV06.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Oliver, Marjorie Mary
Menace on the Moor
Publisher: London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1960. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and torn dustwrapper First Edition Red hardback board cover 112pp :: B/w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bco020.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, 1935-
What Do We Know : Poems and Prose Poems / Mary Oliver
Publisher: Cambridge, MA : Da Capo Press, 2002.. [ xiii], 68 p., 1 leaf, 21 cm. "Oliver’s poetry is grounded in memories of Ohio and her adopted home of New England. Influenced by both Whitman and Thoreau, she is known for her clear and poignant observances of the natural world. " Stock# 44,787. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston: 1993. Reprint Softcover Light edgewear, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 10175.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Oliver, Alice, and Rudolph, Mary, and Filip, Jim, et al, and Humanities Forum Educational Board
Asterisk [Alameda High School, Alameda, CA]
Publisher: Humanities Forum Educational Board Alameda, CA 1966. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover chipping at edges. Almost all contributions have the signature of the contributor. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover chipping at edges. Almost all contributions have the signature of the contributor. Trade paperback 29 p., 7"x8.5". Poetry journal. Advisors were: Miss mary Frances Claggett and Miss Madge Holland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990008147.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
OLIVER, Mary E.
Hail, California!
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1928. F First Edition Very Good to Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Owner signature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 021315.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Barker, Cicely Mary[illus.]; Linnell, Oliver [Music] (Illustrated by C.M.Barker)
Spring Songs with Music (from Flower Fairies of the Spring)
Publisher: London Blackie & Son Ltd [1929]. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Narrow line of ink marking to edge of lower boards First Edition Grey paper covered boards with blue cloth spine blue lettering and tipped-in colour plate of the speedwell fairy [48pp.] :: 12 tipped-in colour plates and line drawing to final page. Pasted colour plate to front cover :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.05 | CAD 98.99 | EUR 62.18 | GBP 56.00 | JPY 8,405.45 | MXN 1,200.78 | ZAR 700.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bar02a.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Oliver, Mary.
TWELVE MOONS.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1979].. First Edition. ISBN: 0316650013. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in silver. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 585.46 | CAD 573.55 | EUR 360.26 | GBP 324.47 | JPY 48,700.00 | MXN 6,957.14 | ZAR 4,058.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005855.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
OLIVER, Mary (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
TWELVE MOONS 12
Publisher: Little Brown Pub Boston 1972,1979 C MV. Poetry-Play VERY GOOD Condition 5x8" Paper Covers 77pg Grey titles on White paper covers. ISBN0316650005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.20 | CAD 47.22 | EUR 29.66 | GBP 26.71 | JPY 4,009.09 | MXN 572.73 | ZAR 334.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN014874I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mary Oliver
Dream Work
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. ISBN: 0871130718 Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 228.93 | CAD 224.27 | EUR 140.87 | GBP 126.87 | JPY 19,042.73 | MXN 2,720.39 | ZAR 1,586.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 17x271.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mary Chichester Oliver
Company Law (Handbook)
Publisher: Macdonald & Evans Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macdonald & Evans Ltd, 1987, 450grams, ISBN:0712106987
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1413243.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Oliver, Mary, I.B.V.M.
MARY WARD 1585-1645
Publisher: Sheed & Ward First Edition 1959. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 84728.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
New and Selected Poems, Vol. 1
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2004. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0807068772-POET.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Oliver, Mary
New and Selected Poems, Volume 2
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2007. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 080706887X-POET.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|