|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mary Norton
Total items found:
79
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Norton, Mary Beth, ed. and Gerardi, Pamela, assoc. ed.
The American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature. Two Volumes.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1995.. 2026 pp. 4to. Red Cloth (hardback). Third Edition. This new edition (the second was issued 34 years ago) contains 27,000+ entries by over 400 historians in 48 sections. It is much improved over its predecessors, having reduced Eurocentric bias appreciably. An essential tool for scholars, historians, and students. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18855.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Norton, Mary
The Borrowers
Publisher: Trumpet Club 1981. 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 07021067.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Norton, Mary, Illustrated by Krush, Beth and Joe
THE BORROWERS AFLOAT
Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1959. HB. 11th prtg. 8vo, 191, Story about tiny borrowers that move from their house and are pursued by a gypsy. VG/no dj, blue cloth bds, prev owner wrote on ffep as gift, none
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.32 | CAD 20.89 | EUR 13.12 | GBP 11.82 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 253.38 | ZAR 147.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002240.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Norton, Mary, Illustrated by Froud, Brian
ARE ALL THE GIANTS DEAD?
Publisher: Orlando, FL: Magic Carpet Books, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 123 pp, wht-blk SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back. Finding himself in a land peopled with fairy-tale characters, James attempts to help Princess Dulcibel who is destined to marry a toad after her ball falls in the well.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.43 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 187.14 | ZAR 109.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019868.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Norton, Mary, Illustrated by: Beth and Joe Krush
The Borrowers
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York. Light shelf wear, bumping to boards. Jacket price-clipped and lightly worn at the spine ends and upper corners. Later printing, date not indicated, but follow-up titles in the series listed on the jacket (...Afield, Afloat, and Aloft). Early to mid-1960s reprint. A clean copy with no writing or marks. First published in England in 1952, this book was awarded the Library Association Carnegie Medal as the most distinguished book of 1952. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02524.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dimick, Carolyn Marie , Marie T. McVey, Jeanne M. Baker, Maria Byers, Jeannine M. Norton and Susan Mary Platt
VOYAGES IN ENGLISH Teacher's Edition 3
Publisher: Loyola University Press Chicago. c. 1995, HB, VG, Edgewear, stamp on f.e.p., Color photos and illustrations, 444 p. Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37871.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Norton, Mary Beth; Escott, Paul D.; Paterson, Thomas G.; Katzman, David M.; Blight, David W.; Tuttle, William M.; Chudaciff, Howard P.
A People and a Nation: A History of the United States
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. c. 2001, 6th Edition, HB, Good, Edgewear, marker writing on front cover and f.f.e.p., several creased pages, highlighting on couple of pages, Color and B&W photos and illustrations, 977 p. 6th Edition Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 38420.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Norton, Andre & Mary H. Schaub
THE MAGESTONE
Publisher: New York Warner Books 1996. SERIES: Secrets of the Witch World. 2nd in the Trilogy. Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing 276pp. Paperback. Cover Illustration by Kevin Johnson. Includes double-page map of Andre Norton's Witch World. --Magic, Wizardry, Sorcery in a search for a stolen heirloom with unique powers in the mysterious Witch World.-- Very minor edgewear, otherwise clean, unmarked, & unblemished. Appears unread. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.79 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 7.09 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 151.95 | ZAR 88.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 635.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Norton, Mary
THE MAGIC BED-KNOB Or How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons
Publisher: The Hyperion Press New York 1943. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a handsome hardback book in a dust jacket. This is a delightfully illustrated book in color and black and white by Waldo Peirce. The end papers are illustrated in color and are very clean without any writing or marks. The interior pages are very clean. The binding shows a little wear at the corners and the bottom edges have changed color slightly. There are three little spots on the back cover and a little wear on the very tips of the book edge. The unclipped dust jacket has a price of 1.75. There is creased bottom edge to the jacket on the front panel with an accompanying closed tear, some corner wear, and smudging on the back panel. Overall bright and clean. ; Small 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3589.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Norton, Mary.
The Borrowers.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York: 1986.. Later printing Hardbound As New, as new dj Navy hardcover with silver decoration on the front board and light blue spine with silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; a lovely and as-new condition edition of this 1952 Carnegie Medal wining book. 192pp. 0.67 x 7.96 x 5.51
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3536.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Norton, Mary Beth
Liberty's Daughters: The Revolutionary Experience of American Women, 1750-1800
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1980. (xvi) 382 pages, b/w illustrations, glossary of major families and sources, essay on sources, chapter references, index; 8vo, tan/red boards. Near fine, small mark top edge; dust jacket very good+. Compares private papers of more than 450 families showing that the Revolution led to a more independent spirit among women in the U.S. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021911.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
NORTON, Mary
The Borrowers
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1953). Illus. by Beth & Joe Krush. 8vo. Cloth. 180 p . 1st American ed. About fine in lightly worrn d.w. with a couple of tiny chips at top & base of spine & a short tear at top edge of front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60054.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Norton, Mary
The Borrowers Afield
Publisher: Dent 1992. Book condition: very Good ISBN: 0460881566. Corners a bit bumped, but otherwise a clean crisp copy. Illustrated by Diana Stanley. Map eps. Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 85.71 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 433110.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Norton, Mary, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth and Joe
The Borrowerrs Aloft
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. 193 pages, b/w illustrations by Beth and Joe Krush; small 8vo, red cloth. Very good, name, 1963 date; dust jacket very good, clipped flap, light edge wear, sunned rear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023730.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Norton, Mary, Illustrator: Hague, Michael
The Borrowers
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991). ISBN: 0152099913 First Edition Thus Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 177pp with many full-page and smaller lovely color illustrations by Michael Hague. A deluxe edition of this classic fantasy. Neat gift inscription ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket with tear to lower panel, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002774.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Norton, Mary - Ed.
The Imaginative Spirit : Literary Heritage of Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Publisher: Public Library of Charlotte & Mecklenburg County Charlotte, North Carolina 1988. Tight binding, good hinges, no markings. - - Only list books I own. Not a mega lister - I live in the Virginia mountains, have a garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 004989.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Norton, Mary Courtney
Pilgrims in India
Publisher: The Pilgrims Mission. Soft Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0308597.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Norton, Mary
The Borrowers
Scholastic 1953 reprint trade paperback cond vg; juvenile fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6803.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Norton, Mary
The Borrowers Afloat
HBJ BCE 1980s trade paperback codn vg; juvenile fiction series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15155.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Norton, Mary
The Borrowers Afield
HBJ BCE 1980s trade paperback codn vg; juvenile fiction series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15156.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Norton, Mary
Bonfires and Broomsticks
Publisher: Dent's Children's Books NY 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 68.18 | ZAR 39.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15740.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Norton, Mary Illustrator: Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush
BORROWERS
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18134.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mary Beth Norton
Liberty S Daughtrs
Publisher: Longman Higher Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Longman Higher Education, 1980, 650grams, ISBN:0673393488
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.16 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 4.05 | JPY 608.18 | MXN 86.88 | ZAR 50.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1103070.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mary Beth Norton (Author)
Liberty S Daughtrs
Publisher: Longman Higher Education;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 384pp. Longman Higher Education;, 1980, 600grams, ISBN:0673393488
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.16 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 4.05 | JPY 608.18 | MXN 86.88 | ZAR 50.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 623552.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mary Beth Norton, et al
A People and a Nation: a History of the United States
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 1025pp. , Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 2500grams, ISBN:0395634555
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.03 | CAD 22.56 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.76 | JPY 1,915.45 | MXN 273.64 | ZAR 159.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 322180.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Mary Norton
The Borrowers
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1992, 400grams, ISBN:0460881558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 972735.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mary Norton
The Borrowers
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1992, 400grams, ISBN:0460881558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1020772.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kratt, Mary Norton.
CHARLOTTE: SPIRIT OF THE NEW SOUTH.
Publisher: John F. Blair, Winston-Salem, NC: 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0895870959 2nd edition, quarto, blue cloth, 293 pages. Signed. Signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 185990.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|