TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mary Azarian
Total items found: 15

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Martin, Jacqueline Briggs, Illustrator: Azarian, Mary   Snowflake Bentley   Picture
Publisher: New York Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First Edition 10.5"x10.25" Blue boards. (32)pp. The fascinating story of Wilson Bentley, who spent his life studying and photographing snowflakes and who shared his work with the world in "Snow Crystals," the book written at the end of his life. Mary Azarian (who lives in Vermont about an hour away from Bentley's home) illustrated this book with stunning woodcuts hand tinted with watercolors. The 1999 Caldecott Medal Winner. Fine in dustjacket with a one-inch closed tear and light creasing to head of spine, tiny tear at lower edge of upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003751.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Azarian, Mary   A Gardener's Alphabet   Picture
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Edition 9.25x11 Cloth-backed boards. (32)pp. A stunning ABC of the simple joys of gardening. Azarian's colored woodcut illustrations are gorgeous as she shows us arbor, harvest, lawn ornaments, topiary, Queen Anne's Lace and much more. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002523.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hall, Donald, Illustrated by: Azarian, Mary   Man Who Lived Alone, The   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1984. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0879235381 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12354.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Azarian, Mary, illustrator, Illustrated by: Azarian, Mary   The Tale of John Barleycorn or from Barley to Beer   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1982. Unpaged, black woodcuts with black/red/white borders by author, decorated endpapers, 4to; light brown boards with woodcut medallian, wine cloth reinforced binding. Fine, cover bottom corner slightly bumped, dust jacket very good, light edgewear, small piece missing bottom front cover Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018715.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kinsey-Warnock, Natalie, Illustrator: Azarian, Mary   From Dawn till Dusk   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. ISBN: 0618186557 First Edition Oblong quarto. Cloth-backed green boards. [40]pp illustrated throughout with Mary Azarian's watercolor tinted woodcuts. The author tells of her recollections growing up on a farm in Vermont. At the end, there are photo illustrations from both the author's and illustrator's childhoods on the farm. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006675.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Connor, Leslie, Illustrated by: Azarian, Mary   Miss Bridie Chose a Shovel   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2004. 2004, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45109.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Martin, Jacqueline Briggs, Illustrated by: Azarian, Mary   Snowflake Bentley   Publisher: Scholastic 1999. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0308450.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Azarian, Mary   Farmer's Alphabet   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1981. VG/VG-, DJ spine sunned, shelfwear, two small tears Hardback 4to, Quarter Cloth, 61 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS025752I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Gardner, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Mary Azarian   ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6033.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Azarian, Mary   A FARMER'S ALPHABET   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Large Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063295I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Simmons, Adelma Grenier Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mary Azarian   Caprilands Kitchen Book, the : Economy Cooking with Herbs   Publisher: Caprilands Herb Farm; Coventry, Conn: 1981. Near Fine Softcover 126 pages; 8vo (9.5") 32 cm; Black plastic comb binding. Beautiful b/w wood block illustrations. Glossary of herbs and spices. About 300 recipes. Front page inscribed 'To Clark Williams all Herbal Joys and Kitchen Magic' dated April 27, 1989 and SIGNED by author. ; Upper front corner slightly curled. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author; Wood block print

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6964.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hall, Donald, Illustrated by: Azarian, Mary   Man Who Lived Alone, The   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1985. Usual library distinctions. Library binding has light rubbing and soil. Occasional pages have light soil and creases. ISBN: 0879235381 2nd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good Octavo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9018.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gardner, John, Illustrated by Mary Azarian.   THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.. . First Edition. Bound in publisher's original full cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.21 CAD 33.51 EUR 21.05 GBP 18.96 JPY 2,845.45 MXN 406.49 ZAR 237.12 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6513.
  
US$31.30
Contact Dealer
14.   Marilyn Kluger; Illustrator-Mary Azarian   Country Kitchens Remembered: A Memoir With Favorite Family Recipes   Publisher: Dodd Mead, 1986. ISBN: 0396087604 1986 first printing of first ed. Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. Dj in good shape, some shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. Shelf rubbing to edges of boards. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.12 CAD 19.71 EUR 12.38 GBP 11.15 JPY 1,673.64 MXN 239.09 ZAR 139.47 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 005x0318.
  
US$18.41
Contact Dealer
15.   Kinsey-Warnock, Natalie : Illustrated by: Mary Azarian   Christmas Like Helen's, A   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2004. 1st edition VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; ISBN:0618231374

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 78064.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.