TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Martin Waddell
Total items found: 44

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Waddell,Martin/Oxenbury,Helen   Farmer Duck   Publisher: Candlewick Press,Cambridge:1992. First american edition,F/F.illustrated by Oxenbury

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 6210.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Waddell, Martin   Tango's Baby   Publisher: Candlewick Press 1995. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0798113.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Lennox, Elsie   Little Obie and the Flood   Publisher: Candlewick Press 1992. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803076.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by Penny Dale   ROSIE'S BABIES   Publisher: Martinez, CA: Discovery Toys, Inc. 1990. HB. Very Good++/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. no pagination, prev owner's bookplate on FPD, pictorial boards. Little girl's experiences in dealing with a new baby in the house

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003357.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer
5.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by Firth, Barbara   CAN'T YOU SLEEP, LITTLE BEAR?   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1992. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4th prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy red blu-gray boards & dj w/pictorial front & back, prev owner wrote on FPD. When bedtime comes Little Bear is afraid of the dark, until Big Bear brings him light & love.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.43 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 109.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008224.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
6.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by Firth, Barbara   YOU AND ME, LITTLE BEAR   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1996. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st US ed. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, light green-brown-blu pictorial boards & dj w/bears. Little Bear helps Big Bear gather wood, fetch water, and tidy the cave so that they can play together.

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009075.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
7.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by Austin, Virginia   SMALL BEAR LOST   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st American Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy yel-orange-green-grey-brown boards and dj w/color wraparound illustration. A girl leaves Small Bear, her teddy bear, on the train, but he manages to find his way home after a number of adventures.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.43 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 109.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030893.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
8.   Waddell, Martin [Illustrated by Barbara Furth]   We Love Them   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York (1990). Fine/Fine copious color drawings 1st U.S. Ed. Boards No pagination. 4to. 7 1/2 X 9 inches. Summary: A dog and a rabbit become great friends.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS017568I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Burgess, Mark   Harriet and the Robot   Publisher: Little, Brown 1987. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0799343.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Barrett, Angela   The Hidden House   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, grey boards w/black letters, dj green-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, light green pictorial back, color illustrated endpapers. With the owner gone, three dolls watch as their house becomes hidden by growing plants and trees until a family discovers the residence. First Impression Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.78 CAD 12.52 EUR 7.86 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 151.82 ZAR 88.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015924.
  
US$11.69
Contact Dealer
11.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Austin, Virginia   Small Bear Lost   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.03 JPY 905.45 MXN 129.35 ZAR 75.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43294.
  
US$9.96
Contact Dealer
12.   Waddell, Martin   You and Me, Little Bear   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35677.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Waddell, Martin   Harriet and the Crocodiles   Publisher: Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear. Library card on inside back cover. Has library sticker on spine and back cover. For ages 6th-8th grade. ISBN: 0671681753 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 001952.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Mansell   My Great Grandpa   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1990. 1st American Edition. Very good condition. Almost like new. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal.- Dick Haynes First American No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 002564.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Waddell, Martin   OTLEY FOREVER   Picture
Publisher: Stein and Day New York 1968. VG+/VG; 192 pages; First Edition; Very Good+ in blue cloth over ochre boards, stamped in blind on the board and gilt on the spine, top corners bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, rubbed at folds, edges, spine ends, a few short closed tears. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000111.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Waddell, Martin   MY GREAT GRANDPA   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;few page soil marks Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS044644I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Waddell, Martin   THE TOYMAKER   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First US Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS054390I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Waddell, Martin   STORIES FROM THE BIBLE OLD TESTAMENT STORIES RETOLD   Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 69 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062264I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Waddell, Martin Illustrator: Illustrated by Barbara Firth   CAN'T YOU SLEEP LITTLE BEAR   Publisher: Trumpet Club New York 1994. Book Club Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; When bedtime comes Little Bear is afraid of the dark, until Big Bear brings him lights and love. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16926.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Martin Waddell   Cup Final Kid (Sprinters)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Walker Books Ltd, 2001, 200grams, ISBN:0744582970

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 830008.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Martin Waddell   Night Night, Cuddly Bear   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Walker Books Ltd, 2000, 450grams, ISBN:0744567807

Appr.: | AUD 2.30 CAD 2.25 EUR 1.41 GBP 1.27 JPY 190.91 MXN 27.27 ZAR 15.91 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 961889.
  
US$2.10
Contact Dealer
22.   Martin Waddell   Well Done, Little Bear (Big Bear & Little Bear)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Walker Books Ltd, 2000, 300grams, ISBN:0744572983

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 961891.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Martin Waddell, Jeff Cummins (Illustrator)   Cup Final Kid (Sprinters S.)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 59pp. , Walker Books Ltd, 1997, 200grams, ISBN:0744552400

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 532903.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrator: Firth, Barbara   Sam Vole and His Brothers   Picture
Publisher: (Cambridge): Candlewick Press (1992). ISBN: 1564020827 First U. S. Edition Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with wonderful watercolor illustrations throughout by Barbara Firth. Sam's dearest wish is to one day go volling all by himself without his older brothers. And one day he does! Near Fine in dustjacket with two closed edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007224.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Waddell, Martin, Illustrated by: Firth, Barbara   Let's go Home, Little Bear   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1993. unpaginated, glossy wht-pink-green-grey boards w/color wraparound illustration w/black lettering. When Little Bear is frightened by the noises he hears while walking in the snowy woods, his friend Big Bear reassures him. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 16.84 EUR 10.58 GBP 9.53 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 204.29 ZAR 119.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028256.
  
US$15.73
Contact Dealer
26.   Waddell, Martin   Otley Victorious   Publisher: Stein & Day 1969. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700914.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Waddell, Martin   Otley Victorious   Publisher: New York: Stein and Day, 1969.. First US Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG. Quarter green cloth, tan paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, [ii], 184 pp. Spine ends rubbed a bit, browning about the edges. DJ edges browned, extremities rubbed, a 2 cm tear at top front fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. This is the fourth Otley novel, "yet another hilarious chronicle of the tribulations of Britain's Strictly Unclassifiable Amateur, part-time, semi-skilled, unlicensed secret agent. This time, Gerald Otley emerges from jail where he's been locked up for drunkenly assaulting a policeman, to find himself involved in the rehabilitation of an elephant and in difficulty with the Inland Revenue. ... He finds himself defending Windsor Castle in darkest France...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIMY00086.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Waddell, Martin Illustrator: Illustrated by Philippe Dupasquier   GOING WEST   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row 1983. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover "Neiman Marcus, July 13, 1985" written on front flyleaf. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Unpaginate pages; 11396F.

Appr.: | AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11396.
  
US$27.63
Contact Dealer
29.   Martin Waddell   Alice the Artist   Publisher: Heinemann Library. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann Library, 1989, 150grams, ISBN:0749700033

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.09 EUR 1.31 GBP 1.18 JPY 177.27 MXN 25.32 ZAR 14.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1229646.
  
US$1.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Waddell, Martin   Tango's Baby   Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1995. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 189pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw002a.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
31.   Waddell, Martin   Come Back When I'm Sober   Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd [1969]. Ex-lib reading copy with dustwrapper Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 191pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw002.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
32.   WADDELL, Martin   Otley Victorious   Publisher: Stein & Day 1969. First edition cloth Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 008588.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
33.   WADDELL, Martin   Otley Pursued   Publisher: Stein & Day 1967. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 014691.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Waddell, Martin   Can't You Sleep Little Bear?   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press 1994. very good. 8vo. wraps. illustrations by Barbara Firth. light soiling and wear to cover. softcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 60569.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Waddell, Martin   Can't You Sleep, Little Bear?   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press 1992. very good, no dust jacket. large 8vo. illustrations by Barbara Firth. pictorial boards. light soiling to cover. previous owners gift inscription on front endpaper. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 60825.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.