TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Martha Grimes
Total items found: 162

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Grimes, Martha.   Rainbow's End.   Publisher: NY Knopf 1995. . First Edition. A Richard Jury Novel. F/VG. A thirty-second inch chip upper right corner of first free endpaper. D.j., now clear mylar-protected, has slight full-length crease on first flap; smaller, short crease near flap edge; minuscule black dot center of first free endpaper. Some small surface dents on back panel.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#431.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Grimes, Martha. Weekly, Timothy, illustrator.   The Five Bells and Bladebone.   Publisher: Little, Brown [c1987]. 'When a dismembered corpse is found in the compartments of an antique secrétaire à abattant, Marshall Trueblood, recipient of the precious piece of furniture, is the first to protest... Who would want to kill Simon Lean, the greedy nephew of the wealthy Lady Summerston?' Dust jacket illustration by Timothy Weekly. 299 p., 22 cm.; color pictorial dj has small chips & wear, else good+. 30373

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30373.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Grimes, Martha   End Of The Pier   Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 230 pages; Slightly cocked; dust wrapper has creased inside flaps; A complete departure for Grimes, who sets this novel in a small town somewhere in upstate New York, and peoples it with characters totally removed from Richard Jury and his ilk. In fact, the psycho-serial killer Sheriff Sam is investigating is only secondary to the novel. Grimes concentrates on the intense and shifting relationship between Maud and her son Chad, 20. Atmospheric and suspensful - the scenes at the eponymous end of the pier and Chad's visit to the small town department store are tours de force!

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1099.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Grimes, Martha   Old Silent   Publisher: Little, Brown New York 1989. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 425 pages; Only book flaw is a 1 and 1/2" red ink smear on front endpaper top corner; dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 13.12 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 159.09 ZAR 92.80 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 664.
  
US$12.25
Contact Dealer
5.   GRIMES, MARTHA.   Help the Poor Struggler.   Publisher: Boston, MA LITTLE BROWN AND CO. 1985. Some wear along edges of DustJacket. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1462.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
6.   GRIMES, MARTHA.   Old Silent, The.   Publisher: New York Little Brown 1989. FINE/FINE. 425ppg 16cm x 24.5cm. FINE / FINE All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1144.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
7.   GRIMES, MARTHA.   End of the Pier, The.   Publisher: NY Knopf 1992. FIRST EDITION EX-lib, only sign is expertly removed glue stains on EPs & DJ flaps, 6 x 8 1/2inchs. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1061.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
8.   GRIMES, MARTHA.   End of the Pier.   Publisher: NY Knopf 1992. PROOF COPY Small bump to bottom spine. FINE Trade Paperback All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1060.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Grimes, Martha   The Old Contemptibles   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1991,. First edition, F/NF condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004052.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Grimes, Martha   The Grave Maurice   Publisher: Viking New York 2002. Copy has slightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Grimes on the title page. SIGNED First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 37060.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Grimes, Martha   The Blue Last   Publisher: Viking New York 2001. Copy has bumped endspines with a bright DUST JACKET. Signed by Author First Edition NF Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 39589.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Grimes, Martha   THE LAMORNA WINK   Publisher: New York Viking Penguin 1999. A Richard Jury Mystery Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 368 pp. Hardcover. Black & Tan boards w/Silver printing on spine. Dust Jacket art by Jonathan Barkat. Full color photo of author DJ back. ISBN 0670888702. --The 16th Richard Jury mystery taking place in Cornwall area of England.-- Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 22.13 CAD 21.68 EUR 13.62 GBP 12.27 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 262.99 ZAR 153.41 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 411.
  
US$20.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Grimes, Martha   The Horse You Came In On. UNCORRECTED PROOF. [A Richard Jury novel]   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1993. VG+/No dj. 1st Used Ed. Perfect Bound 320 p. 4to. Soft Cover.

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS017740I.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Grimes, Martha   The End of the Pier   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York (1992). slight lean to spine, else fine/fine. First ed. Boards 229 pp. Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016143I.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Grimes, Martha   The Deer Leap   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston (1985). VG/VG+. slight wear to edges and tips & sunning to edges of book 1st Edition boards lite foxing to textblocks. spine leans. DJ faded and slightly worn on edges. a Richard Jury novel. Octavo. 236pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016082I.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
16.   Grimes, Martha   The Deer Leap   Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Boston (1985). Near Fine/VG. 1st Edition Boards light shelf wear to spine. very light foxing to top edge only, else fine. shelf wear & age toning to DJ. octavo. 236pp.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS021452I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
17.   Grimes, Martha   Foul Matter   Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. 2003, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has very slight edgewear, 372 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 39191.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Grimes, Martha   The Grave Maurice   Publisher: Viking New York 2002. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Grimes on the title page. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 49600.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Grimes, Martha   The Horse You Came In On   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1993. Condition: F/F Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000874I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
20.   Grimes, Martha   Send Bygraves   Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1989. Condition: F. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000831I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
21.   Grimes, Martha   The Old Silent   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1989. Condition: F/F. Remainder mark. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000786I.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
22.   Grimes, Martha   Rainbow's End   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1995. Condition: F/F. Very slight soil. DJ very slight edge wear. Topic: Mysteries Firststated Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 13.60 CAD 13.32 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.53 JPY 1,130.91 MXN 161.56 ZAR 94.24 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001796I.
  
US$12.44
Contact Dealer
23.   Grimes, Martha   The End of the Pier.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1992. Condition: F/F. DJ slt crease back flap. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001662I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
24.   Martha Grimes   The Grave Maurice : A Richard Jury Mystery   Publisher: Viking New York 2002. NF/NF, 8vo hb, 424 pp, first edition signed by author, black boards with red lettering to spine, slight bumping to head, DJ black pictorial with white lettering to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and tips, covered in mylar

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15875.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Grimes, Martha   The Old Contemptibles   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1991. NF/NF 1st Edition (stated) 8vo; 333 pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2293.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Grimes, Martha   Send Bygraves   Publisher: Putnam NY 1989. Small 8 vo. 110 pp. B/w illustrations Devis Grebu, blue cloth/pict label front cover. Name marked out & covered by clear tape front end paper, rest near fine; no dust jacket. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007300.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Grimes, Martha w/illus. by Devis Grebu   Send Bygraves (proof copy)   Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1989 uncorrected advance proof.. 96pp. illus. paperback sm 8vo: Fine. An illustrated mystery poem by the American writer of crime/detective fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3907.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Grimes, Martha   RAINBOW'S END   Publisher: 1995. Knopf; Book Club Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Fiction Hardcover Minor wear to bds & DJ. ; 22 cm. Keywords: Literature & Fiction : Poetry : General; 8vo; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21210.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
29.   Grimes, Martha   THE OLD CONTEMPTIBLES   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1991. NF/NF; 333 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; near Fine in dark aqua cloth over aqua boards, titled in gilt, aqua endpapers, remainder mark on bottom edge and top back corner of backstrip bumped, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, crumpling evident where the binding is bumped First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000599.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Grimes, Martha   THE HORSE YOU CAME IN ON   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. F/F; 332 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in mustard cloth over black boards, spine stamped in black and board stamped in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425233 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000629.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Grimes, Martha, Illustrated by: Devis Grebu   SEND BYGRAVES   Picture
Publisher: Putnam New York 1989. 108 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt, four-color pictorial pastedown on the front board, pale gray endpapers, no dustjacket as issued. Noted author's experiment in writing a poem-mystery. ISBN: 039913462X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.43 CAD 14.13 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 171.43 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000809.
  
US$13.20
Contact Dealer
32.   Grimes, Martha   THE HORSE YOU CAME IN ON   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. NF/F; 332 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in mustard cloth over black boards, spine stamped in black and board stamped in gilt, spine a bit soft; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425233 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000865.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Grimes, Martha   HELP THE POOR STRUGGLER   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1985. NF/VG; 225 pages; First edition, stated; Near Fine, in red paper over gray boards, stamped in gilt, light gray remainder stamps, "not for resale, " on top and bottom edges; in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, worn at the edges and corners, rubbed along the folds, one short closed tear at the back top corner of the spine. Very collectible copy of this unusual and fragile volume. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000864.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Grimes, Martha   THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. NF/F; 299 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in brown cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, remainder mark on bottom edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0316328898 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001308.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Grimes, Martha   HOTEL PARADISE   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. NF/NF; 348 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over green boards, light sunning on the top edge of the front board, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket showing crumpled folds at the top of the back flap. ISBN: 0679441875 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000273.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.