TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: J. J. Marric
Total items found: 90

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MARRIC, J.J   Gideon's Staff   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (c. 1959). 213 p . Name sticker on e.p.; else fine in d.w. with partially removed name sticker on front panel. Pseudonym of John Creasey

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7469.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
2.   MARRIC, J.J   Gideon's Power   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1969). Cloth-backed boards. 197 p . 1st American ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w. Pseudonym of John Creasey

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7466.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   MARRIC, J.J   Gideon's Art   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1971). Cloth-backed boards. 217 p . 1st American ed. Bookplate; else fine in d.w. Pseudonym of John Creasey

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7465.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S MARCH   Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1962. Full-bound in gray, top edge stain orange, deckle edge, mildly bumped at extremities, dj has mild chipping and wear at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 CAD 8.54 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.83 JPY 725.45 MXN 103.64 ZAR 60.45 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 267.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
5.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S RIVER   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1968. Full-bound in red, top edge stain blue, deckle edge, mildly bumped at extremities, dj has mild chipping and wear at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 CAD 8.54 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.83 JPY 725.45 MXN 103.64 ZAR 60.45 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2469.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
6.   Marric, J.J. (John Creasey)   Gideon's Lot   Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1967. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801334.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Marric, J.J. (John Creasey)   Gideon's Risk   Publisher: Popular Library 1960. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0203550.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S NIGHT.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pyramid Books, (1957).. 1st p.b. ed. 1958. Paperback; 160 pp. Pages a bit browned, wraps a bit rubbed. Still a v.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00780M..
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S MONTH.   Publisher: N.Y.: Berkeley Pub., (1958).. 1st p.b. ed. 1959. Paperback; 158 pp. Pages a bit browned, wraps a bit rubbed. Still a v.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07574MM..
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Wrath   Publisher: F.A. Thorpe 1975. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 346 pp. Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15494.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Press (Large Print)   Publisher: F.A. Thorpe 1977. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 319pp. Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15456.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Marric, J. J.   Gideon's Men (Large Print)   Publisher: F.A. Thorpe Leicester 1975. Large Print. Usual library marks & attachments. Minor spine-slant. Pages have occasional light soil. 325pp. ISBN: 0854563253 Large Print Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16837.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Vote   Publisher: Popular Library 1964. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0999144.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Marric, J. J.   Gideon's Fog.   Publisher: Popular Library, 1976.. 1976 popular library printing.. Paperback. Like New

Appr.: | AUD 1.15 CAD 1.12 EUR 0.71 GBP 0.64 JPY 95.45 MXN 13.64 ZAR 7.95 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 7491.
  
US$1.05
Contact Dealer
15.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Lot   Publisher: Berkley Medallion 1966. Light spine wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199104.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Marric, J J [pseudonym of John Creasey] : Illustrated by DJ art by Gregory   Gideon's Week   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Light wear; DJ lt soil, lt wear. Crisp. Second mystery with George Gideon, Commander of Scotland Yard. ; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.63 EUR 25.52 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,450.00 MXN 492.86 ZAR 287.50 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002603I.
  
US$37.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S BADGE   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1965. VG+/VG; 244 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good+ in green cloth over black boards, stamped in black, decorated endpapers, with a spot on one page and a few pages that were dog-eared when the book was read, in a Very Good- price-clipped dustwrapper, a little shelfworn on the bottom edge and with two major chips at the top, one in front (1-3/4" x 5/8" x 1") and one on the spine (1/2" x 1"), neither affecting any type First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000396.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S VOTE   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964. VG+/VG; 243 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in dark brown cloth titled in orange over brown boards, worn at the head and toe of the backstrip, orange printed endpapers, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, somewhat soiled, worn at the bottom of the spine, and with a triangular area and small circle on the front where a label, or maybe a piece of tape, lifted off the top layer of the paper, affecting nothing but white space. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001279.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Marric, J.J. (John Creasey).   GIDEON'S RISK.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Berkeley Pub. Co., (1961).. Reprint of the Harper hardcover. Paperback; 160 pp. Pages lightly browned, very light extremity rubbing. A v. g. + to near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 08411M..
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Marric, J.J./John Creasey   Gideon's Press/Inspector West at Home (2 books in 1)   Publisher: Detective Book Club Roslyn n/d (1970s). #3918 NF/-- 04 hb issued w/o dj. ca350p spine sunned, clean & tight copy, stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004657I.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
21.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Staff   Publisher: Hodder London 1970. #9129 NF/-- WBE mass paper 190p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. ISBN 0-340-00881-4

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011389I.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
22.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S SPORT   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1970. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 201 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013360I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S POWER   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1969. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 197 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013361I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S VOTE   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1964. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 243 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013365I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S RIVER   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1968. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 213 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013372I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S WRATH   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1967. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 205 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013373I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S LOT   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1964. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 242 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013374I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S BADGE   Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc. Roslyn, NY 1965. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB no dj 244 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013375I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's River   Publisher: Zebra 1990. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0100549.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Art   Publisher: Popular Library 1971. Light cover wear. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0100550.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Marric, J. J.   GIDEON'S WRATH   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1967. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Commander George Gideon of Scotland Yard focuses his prowess on a mysterious murder, and the suspense builds as he encounters a grave threat to the future of England's churches. ; 205 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37367.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Lot   Publisher: Popular Library 1964. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0400447.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon's Week   Publisher: Popular Library 1956. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0400448.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Marric, J.J.   GIDEON’S BADGE   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1965. VG+/VG; First Edition, stated; 244 pages; Very Good+ in green cloth over black boards, black titles a bit rubbed, top edge dust-soiled, in a Very Good- price-clipped dustwrapper, large chip front middle (not affecting type) and chips at head and top back corner, coffee stains along the top back edge and top front flap, creaases on both flaps. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000076.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Marric, J.J.   Gideon at Work: Gideon's Day; Gideon's Week; Gideon's Night   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY, 1957. No dust jacket. BOMC/Ex-Library - Good READING copy. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC No Jacket Yellow Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 103807.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.