|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marquis James
Total items found:
60
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
James, Marquis, 1891-1955. [Jackson, Andrew, 1767-1845]
Andrew Jackson. The Border Captain.
Publisher: New York Literary Guild [1933]. 'First Edition'. 461 p., index, plates, endpaper map. Biography of the early years of Jackson (1767-1845). Chapters include The Garden of the Waxhaws; Dice and Bear's Oil; The Mero District; Tidings from Harrodsburgh; 'Truxton' against 'Ploughboy' ("Americanization of the illimitable Valley and its port of New Orleans, so profoundly altered the economic destinies of a continent that men stood breathless before the prospect"); A Long Spoon; Old Hickory; Red Eagle; Storm Clouds; 'Push on the Troops'; The Escape of Gabriel Villeré; The Mud Rampart of Rodriquez Canal; 'The United States versus Andrew Jackson'; The Florida Adventure; General Jackson Calls on Colonel Callava; The Border Captain; Bibliography. Textured blue cloth stamped in gold; good+/no dj. Stock#20433.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20433.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
James, Marquis, 1891-1955
Andrew Jackson Portrait of a President
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. 627 p. Illus. Endpaper maps. Biography of the presidential years (1829-1837) of Jackson (1767-1845). Stock #100,102. Vg/no dj. American history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100102.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
James, Marquis.
Andrew Jackson. The Border Captain.
Publisher: New York: Literary Guild, 1933.. 461 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17245.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
James, Marquis
The Texaco Story : The First Fifty Years, 1902-1952
Publisher: The Texas Company New York 1953. Boards areshelf worn and bumped. Jacket heavily rubbed, chipped, and has a few tears and pieces missing around the head of the spine and at the bottom of the rear panel. A mylar cover nowprotects the jacket from further wear. 118-page illustrated history of Texaco's first 50 years. A letter to employees from the Chairman of the Board and the President of the company is laid in. Both signed their names in blue ink at the bottom of the typed letter. First Printing Fair Hardcover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01302.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
James, Marquis and Bessi Rowland James.
Biography Of A Bank: The Story Of Bank Of America N.T. and S.A.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954).. 566 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Letter and literature from the Bank of American laid in lose. A very good copy in a good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25290.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
James, Marquis
The Life of Andrew Jackson
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938,. no d/j, VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004175.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
James, Marquis
Andrew Jackson - The Border Captain
Publisher: The Literary Guild,NY:1933. 1st edition.VG+,blue cloth with gold stamped lettering to spine and front cover.sl edgewear,crnrs bmpd and scuffed,rubbed,spine faded,loose,a clean attractive copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5482.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
James, Marquis
A History Of The American Legion
Publisher: William Green New York 1923. VG w/o dj,8vo,320pp.red cloth with gold lettering to spine and front.sunned spine,moderate wear to boards,text tight and clean.Illustrated. First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7713.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
James, Marquis, 1891-1955.
The Life of Andrew Jackson, Complete in one volume, by Marquis James. Part one: The border captain. Part two: Portrait
Publisher: Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill company, [c1938]. 9 p. l., 3-972 p. front., plates (1 double) ports., maps (part double) facsims. (part double) 24 cm. Maps on lining-papers. Each part was originally published separately; the first part, published 1933, has title: Andrew Jackson, the border captain; the second part, published 1937: Andrew Jackson, portrait of a president. Bibliography: p. [893]-905. NEU097. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU097.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
James, Marquis.
The Life of Andrew Jackson [Subtitle]: Part One: The Border Captain; Part Two: Portrait of a President
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, New York: 1938.. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Red cloth cover with gilt titles in a decorated black rectangle, fading along edges and spine; no dust jacket; front endpiece is a map of Tennessee, 1788-1804 and the back endpiece is a map of the U.S. in the Jackson era; foxing on some pages and aging on page margins, but no underlining or annotations; tight binding; index; 972 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.50 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 77.27 | ZAR 45.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 1523.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
James, Marquis.
The Life of Andrew Jackson [Subtitle]: Part One: The Border Captain; Part Two: Portrait of a President
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, New York: 1938.. First edition thus Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Red cloth cover with gilt titles in a decorated black rectangle, fading along edges, spine sunned; front endpaper is a map of Tennessee, 1788-1804 and the back endpaper is a map of the U.S. in the Jackson era; minor foxing; tight binding; index; 972 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.50 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 77.27 | ZAR 45.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 5871.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
James, Marquis & Bessie Rowland
Biography of a Bank: The Story of Bank of America N.T. & S.A.
Publisher: Harper NY 1954. Tiny hole, frayed ends spine, very good; no dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (vii) 566 pp. Acknowledgments, notes, map end papers, b/w photos, blue cloth-backed boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001401.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
James, Marquis
The Life of Andrew Jackson: complete in one volume
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1938, 1933 Indianapolis. Slight cover wear, paper slightly aging, good+; no dust jacket. Large 8 vo. 372 pp. Notes, personal acknowledgments, index, few plates, map end papers, red buckram. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001402.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
James, Marquis
Biography of a Business 1792-1942: Insurance Company of North America
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1942. Tall 8 vo. 431 pp. Officers/directors, notes, index, b/w plates, navy cloth. Titles slightly dulled cover, slight wear spine edges, slightly tanning paper, very good; no dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003412.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
James , Marquis
A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LEGION
Publisher: 1923. William Green; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Military Hardcover Moderate wear to extremities of red boards with gilt titling. Index. 32 photos. The history of the men and the organization from its inception until after WWI . ; 8vo; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 5710.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tressan, Georges Antoine François Ludovic de la Vergne, Marquis de. Migeon, Gaston. Plumer, James Marshall.
composite volume with articles on Oriental art
Publisher: Paris & London, 1903, 1913, 1935. Marquis de Tressan, "La Peinture en Orient et en Extrème-Orient. Chine, Japon, Mésopotamie, Perse, Inde musulmane," Paris, L'Art et les Artistes, Octobre 1913, Special number, 56 p., 89 illus. incl. 4 color plates; decorated wraps stamped in green & gold, BOUND WITH "The Animal Style in Ancient Chinese Art: Shang-Yin Bronzes" (Illustrated London News, 18 May 1935, p. iv, color photos of 6 items with text), William C. White, "Did China Originate the Animal Style in Ancient Art?" (ILN, 18 May 1935, pp. 888-889, 12 text figures), and "The Great Chinese Art Exhibition: A Comprehensive Collection of the Arts of China" (ILN, 30 Nov. 1935; pp. 985-996, 73 illus. incl. 1 color plate); BOUND WITH Union des Arts Décoratifs. Exposition des Arts Musulmans. Mai 1903. Extrait de la revue Les Arts, Publiée par Manzi, Joyant & Cie., Paris; 34 p., 54 illus., signed Gaston Migeon; printed front cover bound in; BOUND WITH ILN extract, October 26, 1935, pp. 679-683, James Marshall Plumer, "The Place of Origin of the World-famous Chien Ware Discovered: A Remarkable Find of Kiln-sites that Are a Mine of Temmoku Bowls of the Sung Dynasty", 20 photos & map; BOUND WITH The Burlington Magazine, January 1936. The Exhibition of Chinese Art. I. The Ceramics, by R. L. Hobson. II, The Bronzes, by W. Perceval Yetts; III. The Sculpture by Helen E. Fernald; IV. The Paintings by W. W. Winkworth in Collaboration with Chiang Yee; V. The Lacquer and Jade by Leigh Ashton, entire issue, 56, xvi p., 16 plates, tan printed wraps bound in; also includes "Spätgotische Gläser im Maximilianmuseum in Augsburg" by Ludwig F. Fuchs, "Die Zeichnungen Johann Heinrich Schönfelds" by Thomas Muchall-Viebrook, and "Johann Evangelist Holzer als Bildnismaler" by Albert Hämmerle (extracted we cannot say from what, 65-96 p., illus.). Bound together in grey marbled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine stamped "China" in gold; top edges browned; 35 cm.; VG. stock#2056 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2056.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Short Stories (James Norman; George Bruce Marquis; Francis Gott; Paul Ernst; Harold Rogers; H. Bedford-Jones; Irwin J. W
SHORT STORIES: January, Jan. 10, 1944
Publisher: Short Stories Inc. NY. Vol. CLXXXVI, No. 1. Cover by Benton Clarke for "An Inch of Time" (pt. 1 of 4) by Norman. Includes "On the Slumgullion Trail" by Marquis; "The Sims Ain'e Slackers" by Gott; "Pleased to Murder You" by Ernst; "Falcons Over Africa" by Rogers; "The One-Handed Siberian" by Bedford-Jones; "You Dig on Last Down" by Heuman; "Arctic Passage" by Lynch; "Four O'Clock Wind" by Phelps. Features: "Curioddities" by Weill; "The Shooter's Corner" by Kuhlhoff. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.37 | CAD 22.89 | EUR 14.38 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 161.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5305.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Marquis, James
Biography of a Business, 1792-1942: Insurance Company of North America
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1942. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 431 Pages. b/w photos. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDIITON. limited #210 of 500 printed. quarter leather cover, leather spine and leather corners. gilt lettering on spine bright and gilt on upper page edges. SIGNED by the author. leather rubbed at corners and edges. overall clean, bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS012281I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
James, Marquis
THE LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON : COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME
Publisher: 1938. Bobbs-Merrill; Very Good with no dust jacket US Presidents Hard Cover; Later Printing Faded spine. Shelf wear. Name on FEP. Rear hinge split. The Jackson family from the time of their arrival in Pennsylvania in 1765 through the birth and life of Andrew Jackson born in Waxhaw, S. C. In 1767 until his death at the Hermitage in Nashville, TN in 1845. ; 8vo ; 972 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 607.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
James, Marquis
A History of the American Legion
Publisher: William Green New York 1923. Copy is bound in red cloth with a sunned spine, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, heavily oxidized back board, the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and foxed title page. Working copy only. Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 56174.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
James, Marquis
Andrew Jackson the Boarder Captian
The Literary Guild 1933 1st ed no d/j cond good spine sunned, some edge wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5521.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
James, Marquis
The Life of Andrew Jackson
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1938. #18665 b/w plates VG OP hb no dj. 727p index, complete 2 vols in one, spine sunned, light shelf wear, stamp, realatively clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.92 | CAD 24.41 | EUR 15.33 | GBP 13.81 | JPY 2,072.73 | MXN 296.10 | ZAR 172.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013095I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
James, Marquis
THE CHEROKEE STRIP A TALE OF AN OKLAHOMA BOYHOOD
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1945. Condition: No dj;Some cover wear;Good Topic: Novel 3rd prtg Binding: Hb no dj 294 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS005131I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
James, Marquis
ANDREW JACKSON THE BORDER CAPTAIN
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City 1940. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wr o/w VG Topic: Andrew Jackson Reprint Binding: HB no dj 461
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS016627I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
James, Marquis
ANDREW JACKSON THE BORDER CAPTAIN
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1933. Condition: No dj;ex-library;library markings/binding o/w Good Topic: Andrew Jackson First Binding: HB no dj 461 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS025956I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
James, Marquis
ANDREW JACKSON THE BORDER CAPTAIN
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City 1940. Condition: No dj;some cover soil/wear o/w Good Topic: Andrew Jackson Binding: HB no dj 461 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028203I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
James, Marquis and Bessie R. James
BIOGRAPHY OF A BANK THE STORY OF BANK OF AMERICA
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1954. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Bank of America First Binding: HB dj 566 pgs Bep Corner Cutout
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS033628I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
James, Marquis
LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON Complete in One Volume
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1938. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 972 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4547.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
James, Marquis and Bessie Rowland James
Biography of a Bank: The Story of Bank America
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1954. Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 566 Blue boards have bumped corners, rubbed spine ends. Top & bottom edes are soiled. Some soiling to lower rear board. Letter ""D"" on top page edges. Else pages are clean, illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 1256.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|