|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mark Strand
Total items found:
69
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Walleye Tactics, Tips & Tales.
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN North American Fishing Club [1990]. Edition: 12th printing. 0-914697-28-5. 314pp. b&w photos. Index. (Complete Angler's Library). Fine without Dust Jacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1679.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Strand, Mark
Hopper
Publisher: Ecco Press. First Edition, 1994. Deep blue-green paper covered boards, black spine cloth/gilt titling, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A sequence of commentaries on the paintings of Edward Hopper, accompanie d by bw illustrations of the paintings. 63 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0276JH00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Blizzard Of One.
Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1998. Grainy grey paper covered boards, midnight blue cloth spine, in glossy decorative dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Cover design by the Author. Strand's eighth full collection, perv aded by a dry, evocative cynicism. 55pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0769JH00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Strand, Mark
Reasons For Moving
Publisher: Atheneum. 1st Edition, 1968. Dark blue cloth over boards, in dustwrapper. F/VF. 47 pp. Strand's first commercial collection, preceded by a small limited edition from Stonewall Press in 1964. Ground-breaking boo k, a brief, intense collection of deadpan lyrics heavily influenced by Borges and Hispanic Literature, the French Surrealists, Elizabeth Bishop--dream-like and hypnotic. An important book published 30 years ago, in essentially as-new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.48 | CAD 455.03 | EUR 285.81 | GBP 257.42 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0054JH0CE0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Reasons For Moving.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1968. Glossy wraps, as issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Near Fine+. Very minor wear to corners, bright and unfaded. 47pp. Strand's second book, and perhaps still his best.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0445JH000H.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Strand, Mark
Darker
Publisher: Atheneum. First Edition, 7th impression, 1985. Fine in black glossy wraps, as issued. 47pp poems. Strand's third collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1193JH000D.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Strand, Mark
Darker.
Publisher: Atheneum.. First Edition, Sixth Printing, 1979. Glossy wraps, as issued. Near Fine, not quite new. SIGNED by Strand on the half-title in ink. 47pp. Poems, the poet's third collection. Austere burlesques an d litanies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1401JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Simic, Charles/Strand, Mark.
Another Republic: 17 European & South American Writers.
Publisher: The Ecco Press. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Fine blue linen cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. A selection of poems by important figures from world literature, as follows: Ponge , translated by Beth Archer; Michaux, translated by Richard Ellmann; Follain, translated by W.S. Merwin; Herbert, translated by Czeslaw Milosz and Peter Scott; Cortazar, translated by Paul Blackburn; Pessoa, translated by Edwin Honig; Paz, translated by Eliot Weinberger; Amichai, translated by Assia Gutmann; Bobrowski, translated by Ruth and Matthew Mead; Milosz, translated by Milosz and Richard L ourie; Parra, translated by W.S. Merwin; de Andrade, translated by Mark Strand; Celan, translated by Michael Hamburger; Holub, translated by Ian Milner and George Theiner; Ritsos, translated by Paul M erchant; Popa, translated by Charles Simic; and Calvino, translated by William Weaver; as well as additional translations by other hands. 247pp, with Notes on Contributors, and a brief Introduction In our opinion, the best book of its kind ever published. Also uncommon in hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2826JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Prose.
Publisher: Charles Seluzicki Fine Books. Portland.. First Edition, 1987. Limited to 187 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on the Colophon page. Illustrated with two drawings by Josef Albers. Letterpress, sewn into stiff mauve paper wraps, red cover label. Very Fine. 13pp, unpaginated. Prosepoems. Exquisite.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3637JJ00EC.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Story Of Our Lives.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Bright glossy red and orange wrappers, as issued [there was no hardcover]. Just About Fine, small scratch to rear panel, unfaded and bright. 48pp. Strand's third commercial collec tion, which begins with a long elegy for his father.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3827XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Strand, Mark
Reasons For Moving/Darker/& The Sargentville Notebook.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Glossy stiff wraps, as issued [there was no hardcover of this edition]. Fine. Cover design by Neil Welliver. 105pp. Gathering of Strand's first two trade collections with a limite d edition item [published originally by Burning Deck]. "If a man craves attention because of his poems, he shall be like a jackass in moonlight." Exactly.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3711XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Fourth Printing, 1991. Glossy decorated wraps, as issued. Near Fine. Corners lightly crimped. 152pp. Reprints work through The Late Hour, with a few later poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4138XX000B.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Reasons For Moving.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1968. Stiff glossy blue and maroon wrappers, as issued simultaneous with hardcover. About Fine--unfaded, corners sharp. This copy SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. 47pp. Strand 's first commercial collection following the limited Stone Wall Press book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4821XX00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Strand, Mark [Translates].
Souvenir Of The Ancient World.
Publisher: Antaeus Editions. N.P.. First Edition, 1976. Poems by Carlos Drummond de Andrade, translated by Mark Strand. Stapled brown paper wrappers, in printed dustwrapper of same material. Very Fine. 1/50 copies Numbered and SIGNED b y both Strand and Andrade on the Colophon Page [of a total of 500 copies]. English versions only. 28pp. An elegant letterpress pamphlet, scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4758XX0AAF.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Paperback Edition, 1990. [Original, hardcover, edition was 1980.] Very Fine wrappers, cover design from painting by William Bailey. Contains poems from Strand's firsts five collections, with a s hort section of later uncollected work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4842XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Strand, Mark [About].
Strand: A Profile.
Publisher: Grilled Flowers Press/Profile Editions. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1979. Stiff grey-blue wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. With an Interview, and with Critical Essays by Octavio Armand and David Brooks. 79pp. Brief selections of poems, prose, translation s by Strand. An important mid-career profile of this important American poet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5925XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Continuous Life.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1990. Blue cloth boards, in glossy blue and grey dustjacket [from painting by Wayne Thiebaud]. Very Fine Copy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. 63pp collection o f poems and prose poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6998XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Story Of Our Lives.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Red and orange glossy wrappers, as issued (there was no hardcover issue). Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. 48pp. Strand's fourth collection, and scarcest trade book, austere elegies and rehearsals.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.72 | CAD 192.72 | EUR 121.05 | GBP 109.02 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,337.66 | ZAR 1,363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6169XX00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Chicken, Shadow, Moon & More.
Publisher: Turtle Point Press. New York.. First Edition, 2000. Scarlet paper boards, dark blue cloth spine, in decorative red and tan dustjacket. VF/VF. 91pp. Litanies and lists, Strand returning once again to one of his strengths, the repeti tion and surprise of parallel statements. His best work in years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6277XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Dark Harbor.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, 1993. Plain brown wrappers printed in black, as issued. Advance copy for review. Fine. 48pp. 45 poems, all done in three line stanzas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6334XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Chicken, Shadow, Moon & More.
Publisher: Turtle Point Press. New York.. Uncorrected Galleys, 2000. Cream wrappers, in dummy dustjacket. Fine Copy. 91pp. Strand's latest effort, a series of litanies or lists, witty and urbane.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6577XA000J.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Darker.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Black and violet glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Fine Copy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Strand in ballpoint pen on the half-title. The Author's Second Trade book, ma ny times reprinted. 47pp. This collection was the first to show Strand's own voice and manner, devoid of imitation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6875XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Weather Of Words: Poetic Invention.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, 2000. Pale blue printed wrappers. Very Fine. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. 147pp. This proof includes a color mock-up of a rejected dustwrapper design that was not used on the trade edition of the book. Brief, sometimes enigmatic statements on poetic invention.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6977XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Reasons For Moving; Darker: & The Sargentville Notebook.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1992. Silver glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. Collects the poet's first two trade collections of verse, plus a short notebook of notations originally issued by Burning Deck Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6985XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Story Of Our Lives.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Red and caramel glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Fine copy. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. The poet's Third trade collection, 48pp of (for this writer ) somewhat longer poems, including an elegy for his father. Uncommon now.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6986XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Dark Harbor.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1993. Dark blue linen cloth boards, in black glossy dustjacket [from painting by William Bailey]. Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. 51pp. A long poem in 45 sect ions, all composed out of three-line stanzas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6983XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Darker.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Glossy black and violet stiff wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Fine copy. SIGNED by Strand in ink on the title page. The Author's Second commercial collection, following Reasons For Moving, and the earlier limited press Sleeping With One Eye Open.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6984XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Monument.
Publisher: Ecco Press. New York.. Second Edition, 1991. [First was Ecco Press, 1978.] Very Fine in glossy wrappers, as issued. This copy SIGNED by Strand in ball point pen on the title page. 52pp, with Notes at end. A kind of short no tebook of prosepoems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7153XA000X.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
A Suite Of Appearances.
Publisher: Portland: Charles Seluzicki.. First Edition, 1993. 1/120 copies, letterpress, Numbered, and SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page. Sewn wrappers, Very Fine copy. Six part poem.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7884XA00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Hopper.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. Advance Uncorrected Proof, 2001. Powder blue printed paper wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. A reprint edition of the Ecco Press issue of 1993. A critique of 30 paintings by Edward Hopper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8037XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
Darker.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, Fifth Printing, 1976. Fine in black and purple glossy wrappers, as issued (there was no hardcover issue). 47pp. SIGNED by Strand on the first leaf. Poet's Second commercial collection, following Reasons For Moving, heavily influenced by Spanish and surrealistic models.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A043XC000B.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Story Of Our Lives.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, Second Printing, 1977. Fine in deep red and caramel glossy wrappers, as issued (there was no hardcover issue). Fine copy, bright, unfaded and sharp. SIGNED by Strand on the first leaf. 48pp. Author's Third commercial collection, and fourth overall, featuring extended works including an elegy to his father.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A042XC000B.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Strand, Mark.
The Story Of Our Lives.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1973. Crimson and deep orange glossy wrapper, as issued, a paperback original. A Fine copy, bright, crisp, and unworn. 48pp. Strand's fourth (and third trade) collection. Longer poems, including an elegy for his father. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9666XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Strand, Mark, Illustrated by: Grooms, Red
Rembrandt Takes a Walk
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter 1986. EX-LIBRARY copy with stamps, stickers and card pocket. First Edition Good/Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003696.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|