|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marie Hall Ets
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Rosa: The Life of an Italian Immigrant. Foreword by Rudolph J. Vecoli
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota UP, 1970. xi, 254 p. 22.5 cm. The life story of an Italian woman who came to the United States in 1884 and eventually settled in Chicago. ”The story is told in Rosa's own words, as nearly as possible.” Stock# 35,929. Vg/vg. Italian American immigration; American society & culture; Italian society & culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35929.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Beasts and Nonsense
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1952, 1st Edition, 64pp.. Blue cloth hardcover with overlapping outlines of animal and people in red. Approx. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2." No dust jacket. VG Condition with no previous owner marks. Children's nonsense poems, mostly about animals; lively illustrations in b&w by the author. Illustrated endpapers. "They went for a sail on the back of a whale, and came home through the straits of Gibraltar." Children of ALL AGES will delight in this one! Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.56 | CAD 27.00 | EUR 16.96 | GBP 15.28 | JPY 2,292.73 | MXN 327.53 | ZAR 191.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 1048c.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Mister Penny
Publisher: New York Viking Press / Junior Literary Guild (1935). First Edition 11"x8.5" Orange cloth. 47pp. Caldecott Award-winning Marie Hall Ets' first book has a humorous, engaging story and wonderful art. Her pictures were created with an interesting batik process, wherein Ets painted out white areas of her drawing with gum arabic and brushed the rest with ink. Bader (pp 167-168) remarks that the results have a "happy spontaneity". Very Good+ in tattered dustjacket (spine panel split and mostly missing; pieces missing from lower panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005508.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Play With Me
Publisher: New York Viking Press, 1955. First Edition 8"x10" Grey decorated cloth. 31pp. The gentle story of a little girl who learns that when she sits quietly, all the animals will come and play with her. Ets' first book in color, awarded a 1956 Caldecott Honor. See Bader pp. 172-173. Slight spotting to upper cover else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly frayed and soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003757.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Another Day
Publisher: Viking New York 1967. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing & soil; glass ring on rear cover; worn a little at spine ends. Pages have light soil, occasional small edge-tears. 40pp. Later Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9819.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Automobiles for Mice
Publisher: Viking New York 1964. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing. Corners are reinforced with clear library tape. Pages have numerous tears, usually small though several are large & tape-repaired. Occasional light soil. Rear free endpaper has crayon scribbles. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy Oblong 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9734.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tarry, Ellen & Ets, Marie Hall , Illustrated by: Alland, Alexander & Alexandra
My Dog Rinty
Publisher: Viking New York 1957. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, & pocket. Binding has light rubbing. Two opposing pages are scuffed where perhaps they were stuck together then opened. A piece of clear tape was placed over one of those scuffs. Otherwise pages have occasional light soil. 5th Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9333.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall, Illustrated by: Ets, Marie Hall
Mister Penny's Circus
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1961. 64 pp, dark pink boards w/black-and-white illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/dark pink lettering. Mr. Penny's animals were asleep f/the night except Splop the goat. She heard strange noises and after investigating she races home and wakes up all the other animals and brings them back to look too. They see some animals, a chimpanzee and a bear, wearing clothes. They find out that the bear and chimpanzee had run away from the circus after a storm. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 87.79 | ZAR 51.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036396.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Automobiles For Mice
Publisher: New York: Viking (1964). First Edition Oblong 8vo. Black illustrated cloth. 31pp illustrated in color by Marie Hall Ets. The story of two families of mice who live in Johnny's basement and what happens one night when they find the toys he forgot to put away. Tiny repaired tear to one leaf else a Very Good clean copy. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped and darkened, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006765.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Play with Me
Viking Press 197 ex lib in lib binding cond reading copy much wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6112.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
BAD BOY, GOOD BOY
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1967. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w good; Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 50 pgs Bep corner cutout
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034696I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ets, Hall Marie
THE STORY OF A BABY
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1962 New York 1962. HARDBACK. Fine. OVERSIZED. Black and White Illus. HARDBACK Fine OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 002848.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall and Labastida, Aurora, Illustrator: Ets, Marie Hall
Nine Days to Christmas
Publisher: New York: Viking Press (1959). First Edition Quarto. Pink decorated cloth. 48pp. A story set in Mexico about little Ceci, who is finally old enough to have her own posada and her very own pinata. Marie Hall Ets chose a warm palette for her illustrations - tones of pink, red, yellow and grey - and her images glow with the gaiety and joy of the season. Awarded the 1960 Caldecott Medal. Slightly rubbed near lower corner else Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly dusted, small tear to upper panel, tiny chips to corner and spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005232.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Play With Me
Publisher: New York 1976. Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; A small girl goes to play in the meadow. As she sees animals around her, she wants to play and tries to approach them. They run from her, of course. Finally, after several such rebuffs, she sits quietly on a rock by a pond and watches a bug. And one by one, the animals who had run from her slowly gather round her and a fawn comes and licks her cheek. She has discovered that if she wants to be with the wild animals, she has to be still and let them come to her. ; ISBN: 0140501789
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.89 | CAD 5.77 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 40.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1242.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall.
MISTER PENNY.
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York: 1935. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, Oblong quarto. Black cloth spine and illustrated boards, 47 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards a little soiled & edgeworn, some moderate edgewear, many tiny date stamps on the rear cover, hinges cracked, top corner of page 15-16 chipped, final illustrated leaf lightly soiled, lacks rear free endpaper. AS IS. AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232108.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall, and Labastida, Aurora, Illustrated by: Ets, Marie Hall
Nine Days to Christmas
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1959. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the inside of both boards, the first and last end papers, the title page and the spine. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear. The corners are bumped and there are 3/8 inch tears at the front and back corners of the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 007900.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall.
Mister Penny's Circus.
Publisher: New York Viking Press c1961. Book Club ed. 64p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016207.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall and Aurora Labastida.
NINE DAYS TO CHRISTMAS. Illustrated by Marie Hall Ets.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York: 1959. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Near Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated brown cloth. Contents in excellent shape, the covers are Good save a small part at the head of the spine which has a 3" tear to top joint & some browning w/ a little wear, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket split in two down spine & missing some large chips, lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235895.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall, Illustrated by: Ets, Marie Hall
Mister Penny's Circus
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1961. 64 pp, dark pink boards w/black-and-white illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/dark pink lettering. Mr. Penny's animals were asleep f/the night except Splop the goat. She heard strange noises and after investigating she races home and wakes up all the other animals and brings them back to look too. They see some animals, a chimpanzee and a bear, wearing clothes. They find out that the bear and chimpanzee had run away from the circus after a storm. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.66 | CAD 7.51 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 91.04 | ZAR 53.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039783.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
GILBERTO AND THE WIND
Publisher: Viking Press 1963, 5th Printing 1966 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48838.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
GILBERTO AND THE WIND
Publisher: Viking Press 1963, 4th Printing 1966 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56647.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
PLAY WITH ME
Publisher: Viking Press 1955, 9th Printing 1971 New York, New York, U.S.A. 1955. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0670559784 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69640.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Mister Penny's Circus
Publisher: Viking Press NY 1961. BCE VG-/-- Hard Cover Weekly Reader Bk Club. b/w ils; light wear to extrems of cv
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 62229.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ets, Marie Hall
Mister Penny's Circus
Publisher: The Viking Press 1961. Hardcover NF pages: 64. 7 1/2" x 10" boards. Corners and edges of spine bumped, else tight square condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 763.
|
|
|
|
|