TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Marianne Moore
Total items found: 69

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Simpson & Stanford, ed. [Damon, S. Foster] [Moore, Marianne] [Crane, Hart] [Wheelwright, John] [Warren, Robert Penn]   The Southern Review. Vol. VIII, New Series, April 1972, No. 2.   Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University, 1972. Published Quarterly at The Louisiana State University. Stanford, Marianne Moore (187-1972); S. Foster Damon (1893-1971); Essays: Raine, Blake & the Education of Childhood; Montgomery, Keats's Journey Homeward to Habitual Self; McMichael, Hart Crane; Rosenfeld & Damon, John Wheelwright: New England's Colloquy with the World; Quinn, Robert Penn Warren's Promised Land; Gottlieb, Singer & Hawthorne: A Prevalence of Satan; Loeb, The Literary Situation in South Africa; Poems: Garrigue, The Gift of Summer; Stanford, The Covenant of Grace; Harrett, 2 poems; Harris, 3 poems; Collins, 2 poems; Hartley, 2 poems; Cassity, Music of the Co-Prosperity Spheres; Makuck, Dziadek; Ellman, 4 poems; Miller, 2 poems; Kuzma, The Dancing Bear; Brookhouse, Fragments at the turn of the year; Blessing, 2 poems; Vigée, 3 poems; Ungaretti, 3 poems; Fiction: Oates, Blindfold; Reviews. xx, 344 p.; paper; good+. 33988.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33988.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Wheelwright, Philip. Moore, Marianne. Miller, Henry.   The Kenyon Review. Summer 1940. Vol. II No. 3.   Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes Philip Wheelwright, On the Semantics of Poetry; Marianne Moore (1887-1972), poems (Four Quartz Crystal Clocks, What Are Years?, A Glass-Ribbed Nest); Eleanor Clark, The Ball (story); Nicolas Dorantes, Recent Mexican Painting (2 plates); Frederic Prokosch, Two Poems; Herbert J. Muller, The World of Henry Miller; Lawrence Thompson, Bert Brecht; Rayner Heppenstall, poems (Quarter Day, Latter Judgment, Uneasy Time); William Troy, On Rereading Balzac. The Artist as Scapegoat; Ransom, two essays (Old Age of a Poet (Yeats); Mr. Tate and the Professors). [257]-384 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100802

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100802.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Moore, Marianne   The Absentee/A Comedy In Four Acts   Publisher: House Of Books Limited. 1st Edition, 1962. Based on the novel of the same title by Maria Edgeworth. Baby-blue linen over boards, in glassine wrapper as issued, fine. Limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the author, this being number 7. With a self-effacing Forward by Moore. A re-working of a drama by the Irish author. Never produced. A scarce item in the Moore canon, and a handsome one.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0067JH0AA0.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Moore, Marianne   Collected Poems   Publisher: Macmillan. First American Edition, Eighth Printing, 1957. Smooth deep blue cloth over boards, spine gilt, in pink paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket slight faded at spine. Excellent reading copy. 180pp. W ith the extensive indispensible Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0910JH0000.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Moore, Marianne   Predilections   Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd. First UK Edition, 1956. Spruce-blue cotton cloth covered boards, in light blue paper jacket. With erratum sheet tipped in behind the one page Preface. Fine in dustjacket. A wonderful copy! 171pp, essa ys selected over many years, chiefly on poetry, with pieces on Eliot, Stevens, Cummings, Auden, Pound, and Henry James--with Index. No less rhetorically adroit and commanding than her best poetry, the se essays fill in the mosaic that was her idiosyncratic taste.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0736JH00G0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Moore, Marianne [Translates].   Selected Fables Of La Fontaine.   Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited. London.. First UK Edition, 1955. Pale blue cloth over boards, in pale blue printed dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. Offsetting to endpapers, jacket darkened at extremities and slightly faded at spine. 83pp, with a Forward by Moore. The mating of Moore with La Fontaine seems a marriage made in heaven. Who better to adapt the moralistic animal stories of this prim French peacock?

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1953JJ00D0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Moore, Marianne.   The Complete Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1968 [American Edition precedes]. Light grey cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in grey and violet dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. One tiny scratch and closed tear top righ t front panel, else fine. 305pp, with Index, Notes and Errata at end. Moore's poems are rhetorical tours-de-force. Includes a few translations from the La Fontaine fables.

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1952JJ00G0.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Moore, Marianne.   Poems.   Publisher: The Egoist Press. London.. First Edition, 1921. Printed paper covered sewn wraps with title paste-on, as issued. Near Fine. Some modest darkening overall, and trivial wear to extremities. 24pp poems. A scarce early ephemeral pa mphlet of work by this giant of Modernism near the beginning of her long career, containing several poems Moore did not choose to reprint in later collections, as well as standards "The Fish," and "En gland."

Appr.: | AUD 874.32 CAD 856.53 EUR 538.00 GBP 484.55 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 10,389.61 ZAR 6,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1771JJ0BD0.
  
US$800.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Moore, Marianne   Nevertheless   Publisher: Macmillan Company. First Edition, Second Impression, 1944. Smooth dark red linen covered boards, folded spine, with grey pastedown on front cover, in grey paper dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ink signature on FFEP, ja cket showing slight edgewear. 14pp poems. A characteristic collection, brief and rhetorical and polished.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1217JH000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Moore, Marianne [Translates].   Rock Crystal. A Christmas Tale.   Publisher: Pantheon Books. New York.. First Edition, 1945. By Adalbert Stifter, translated from the German by Elizabeth Mayer and Marianne Moore. With illustrations by Josef Scharl. A little noted item in the Moore canon. Decorated blue p aper boards, tan cloth spine. Lacks the slipcase, and the jacket. Fine. 94pp. Abbott A8a.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3058JJ000C.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Moore, Marianne.   Tell Me, Tell Me: Granite, Steel And Other Topics.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Marbled grey blind-stamped paper boards, turquoise cloth spine, in blue paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 57pp poems with Notes & Acknowledgements. Poems interspersed with prose state ments.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2139JJ00CE.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Moore, Marianne.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Limited. London.. First UK Edition, 1935. Lavender cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in yellow paper dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Jacket slightly darkened at extremities. 142pp. With Index, and Introduction by T. S. Eliot, who arranged for the book's publication at Faber, and the crucial "Notes" which are considered integral to her art. All the poems which Moore cared to reprint from the collection Observation s, and others written through 1935. A very nice copy of an important book in the Modernist canon.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2721JJ00GF.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Moore, Marianne.   Idiosyncrasy & Technique.   Publisher: University Of California Press. Los Angeles.. First Edition, 1958. Stapled wraps, in patterned paper dustwrapper, printed label. About Fine. Slight offsetting from jacket flaps. Designed by Adrian Wilson. The text of two lectures delivered at the University Of California at Los Angeles in October 1956. Introductory Notes by James E. Phillips, Chairman of English Department. 27pp, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3693JJ000E.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Moore, Marianne.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1935. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. About Fine. Top edge dusty, spine trace of soiling. The true first binding. Abbott A4b. 142pp, with Index and Notes by Moore.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4325XX00DE.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. Second English Impression, Second Issue, 1951. Cancel title page, with Macmillan imprint at foot of spine. Bright orange cloth. Fine. Lacking the second dustwrapper with '15 s/net' on flap. This state was among those returned from America to Britain for a new title page and reissue in the UK, comprising something like 1000+ copies. An unknown number of copies of this first printing were released t o the American market before being seized by U.S. Customs, and do not have the cancel title page. 180pp. With Index and Notes by Moore at end.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4323XX000X.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd. London.. First (UK) Edition, 1951. Second State with Errata Slip. Abbott A10/a1(2). Abbott states errata slip is "tipped in" on page 9 (which is the table of contents), but this errata slip is laid in loose--? The book is identical to the First State. Orange cloth, rose paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Slight fading of spine. In our experience the errata slip is uncommon, making this state markedly scar cer than the first.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4321XX00G0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Moore, Marianne [Translates].   The Fables Of La Fontaine.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1954. From the French. 1/400 copies numbered and SIGNED by Moore on a special preliminary page. Bound in full brick-red buckram, shiny black slipcase. Fine/Fine. 342pp, with Appendix, I ndex, Foreword by Moore, frontispiece photograph of La Fontaine's bust. Presents only the English versions. Anyone who appreciates Moore's considerable poetic talents cannot but rejoice that we have h ere some 300 additional pages of her efforts in the medium. La Fontaine's moral fables in verse seem perfectly suited to her turn of mind and classical predilections.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4629XX0A0F.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd. London.. First (UK) Edition, 1951. Correct First State with integral title page, bright orange cloth boards, in deep rose printed jacket. Fine/About Fine. Price-clipped, with minute wear to spine-ends. We also have a second copy in another jacket that is not price-clipped [reading '12s 6d/net'], but slightly faded at spine panel. 180pp. This edition established the oddly cramped page set-up with the poems following each other continously from page to page. With Moore's quirky Notes at end. This collection won the National Book Award in its American edition. Abbott A10.a1(1).

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4320XX00BH.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Macmillan. New York.. Second English Impression, 1951. First Issue, Abbott A 10.a2a, with integral title page, bright orange cloth stamped "Macmillan" at foot of spine, with Macmillan on bottom of title page and Copyright 1951/Marianne Moore on verso of title page, in dull pink dustjacket reading Macmillan at foot. A Near Fine copy, with a tiny abrasion to lower front corner of board, jacket spine slightly toned, and t iny edgewear at head. This is purportedly the scarcest edition/state of this title, since according to Abbott only a few copies escaped before being seized by U.S. Customs and eventually returned to t he UK for redistribution. Nevertheless, copies do show up, so it seems likely, much as is the case with the suppressed Stevens Selected Poems, that this state is somewhat more common than was once sup posed. 180pp, with Index and Notes by Moore.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4322XX0ABE.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Macmillan. New York.. First American Edition, 1951. The commonly accepted American First, although copies of the suppressed ["Second English"] orange cloth edition "escaped" into the American market before being seized by U.S. Customs and returned to Britain, and thus constitute an unauthorized first. Sturdy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in pink later printing dustjacket with "$3.50" on front flap [true f irst jacket states "$3.00"]. Fine/Fine. This book won the National Book Award. 180pp. From the English sheets.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4324XX00AG.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Moore, Marianne.   Nevertheless.   Publisher: MacMillan Company. New York.. First Edition, 1944. Ruby cloth boards, blue pastedown title label on front cover, in grey dustwrapper. Fine Copy. A publication somewhat chastened by wartime standards, this characteristically brief collection--only 14pp--is quite uncommon in the first printing.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6632XA00AF.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Moore, Marianne.   Puss In Boots & The Sleeping Beauty & Cinderella.   Publisher: Macmillan Company. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Illustrated by Eugene Karlin. Decorated pale marbled paper boards, pale blue-green cloth spine, in glossy decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Two tiny closed tears top edge of jacket . A retelling of three classic fairy tales based on the French of Charles Perrault. 46pp, with Preface by Moore. Quite uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6682XA00DD.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Moore, Marianne.   The Selected Letters Of Marianne Moore.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1998. Dull green paper boards stamped in cream, in pink and black dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited by Celeste Goodridge and Cristanne Miller, under the general direction of Bonnie C ostello. 597pp, with Index, Glossary of Names of Persons, and editorial Introduction. Illustrated with a few black and white photographs. While some of the 20th Century's greatest writers (Joyce, Yeat s, Eliot) wrote relatively flat, lifeless letters, Moore's correspondence sparkles with wit, energy, delicacy, tact and fearless courage. This material is a special treat to anyone who loves the poetr y, or who simply revels in high style prose. The UK Edition much less common than the American.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7107XA00AB.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Moore, Marianne.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company.. First American Edition, 1951. Blue cloth boards, in pink dustjacket printed in dark blue. Fine/Near Fine. Price-clipped, with just minimal wear to jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moore in ballpoint pe n on the front endpaper, and dated October 10th, 1957. 180pp, with Index and Moore's crucial Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7557XA00FH.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Moore, Marianne.   Observations.   Publisher: New York: The Dial Press.. First Edition, 1924-1925. Two separate volumes: The First Edition of Observations [1924], Abbott A3.1, bound in black paper boards, quarter black cloth spine and corners, with spine label, as issued. Also, the Second Edition [1925], Abbott A3.2, bound in black paper boards, with spine label, in "gold foil" dustjacket printed in black, as issued. The first edition copy is Near Fine with tiny fraying to spine-ends, and an erased signature on the front free endpaper. The second edition is Fine in a Very Good Plus dustwrapper, price-clipped, with tiny chipping mostly confined to the top edges with a small quarter-inch chip from top rear spinefold, and with some minor tape mends to the verso. Each volume is housed in a custom gray linen folding case, both thence inside a fitted tan linen slipcase. Observations was Moore's first regularly published book, after two small pamphlets; it appeared when she was already in her late 'thirties, but heralded the arrival of a poetic talent of the first order, whose confident originality and eccentric formality were unlike anything that had preceded it in American verse. The texts of the two editions differ in minor respects. The recently published academic study of Moore's early work--Becoming Marianne Moore: The Early Poems, 1907-1924 (University of California Press, Berkeley: 2002)--details the transformations of and intentions behind these early poems. Owing to the scarcity of these volumes, and the unlikelihood of their being found together, it is quite unusual to find them offered thus.

Appr.: | AUD 6,010.93 CAD 5,888.65 EUR 3,698.72 GBP 3,331.31 JPY 500,000.00 MXN 71,428.57 ZAR 41,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A136XC0XXX.
  
US$5,500.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Moore,Marianne   COLLECTED POEMS   Publisher: FRANKLIN CENTER,PA: FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1981. As New.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016259.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Moore, Marianne, ed. Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot, Arthur B. Davies, et al.   The Dial. March 1928, Volume LXXXIV, Number 3.   Picture
Publisher: Camden, N.J.: Dial Publishing, 1928.. [180-270 pp]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Gallup, C710. Includes Ezra Pound, "Mediaevalism and Mediaevalism" and T.S. Eliot, Review of The Poems English Latin and Greek of Richard Crashaw, ed. By L.C. Martin, plus frontis by Arthur B. Davies, "The Erie Canal," Josef Bard, "Aurea Mediocritas" (poem), Walter D. Edmonds, "The Swamper" (fiction), J.J. Lankes, Three Block Prints, Philip Littell, "Vision Untraduced (on Roger Fry), Harold Monro, "Sleeping by the Sea" (poem), Kwei Chen, "The Gift of the First Presentation" (fiction), Don Lochbiler, Three Poems, Llewelyn Powys, "A Grave in Dorset," Raymond Mortimer, "London Letter" (Bloomsbury group), Duncan Grant, "Lytton Strachey" (b&w) and work Gilbert Seldes, Henry McBride, Kenneth Burke. Spine chipped else a very good copy with a bump to the lower corner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26754.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Moore, Marianne (Partisan Review) Jan, 1942   The Dial a Retrospective   Publisher: Partisan Review New York 1942. A good article on the "Dial" by Marianne Moore. Dwight Macdonald writes on "The Burnhamian Revolution. A nice poem "Montrachet-Le-Jardin by Wallace Stevens. Volume IX No. 1 Jan-feb. 1942 No Jacket Wraps VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 30455.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Van Doren, Mark with Marianne Moore and Richard Eberhart   RIVERSIDE POETRY 2   Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York, NY 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, clean pages, and there are no marks or writing. There is a touch of corner wear and a hint of a pencil price erasure on the end paper. Van Doren, Moore, and Eberhart have selected the poem. An Introduction has been written by Stanley R. Hopper. There are poems by 27 poets from various New York universities and colleges in connection with a special project with the Riverside Church in New York. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4883.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
30.   MOORE MARIANNE   PREDILECTIONS   Publisher: The VIKING PRESS NEW YORK 1955. 171 PAGES, WITH ORIGINAL GLASSINE WRAP OVER DUSTJACKET, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.28 CAD 15.95 EUR 10.02 GBP 9.02 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 193.51 ZAR 112.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030201.
  
US$14.90
Contact Dealer
31.   Moore, Marianne, 1887-1972.   The Complete Poems of Marianne Moore.   Publisher: New York, Macmillan Viking, [1967]. xiv, 305 p. 24 cm. "Definiitive edition, with the Author's Final Revisions." " Her tone is characteristically urbane, sophisticated, and conversational,, her observations detailed and precise." Some pencil annotations by a teacher in her college course. Stock# 42,617. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42617.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Moore, Marianne, 1887-1972.   The Complete Prose of Marianne Moore / edited and with an introduction by Patricia C. Willis.   Publisher: New York,: Viking, 1986.. x, 723 p. ; index, 23.5 cm. "...in addition to her marvelous and enduring poetry, more than four hundred prose pieces. No more than one-tenth of this amazing output was ever published. The appearance of this volume makes it possible for the first time to appreciate the full range, depth, and the influential power of this extraordinary woman of letters. It brings together nearly 300 essays and reviews, ten short stories, and book reviews, blurbs. "The heart leaps from page to page. Here is Miss Moore again, in all her natural sanity and sublime oddity." - James Merrill. There are some pencil annotations. Stock# 42,618. Vg / dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42618.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Willis, Patricia C. ed. [Moore, Marianne, 1887-1972]   Marianne Moore : Woman and Poet / edited with an introduction by Patricia C. Willis.   Publisher: Orono, Maine : National Poetry Foundation, University of Maine, c1990.. 636 p. : illus., index, 23 cm. "Her poems are composed for the page with a strong sense of visual effect."Bibliography: p. [443]-620. Stock# 42,619. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42619.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Willis, Patricia C. / Moore, Marianne, 1887-1972   Marianne Moore : vision into verse / by Patricia C. Willis   Publisher: Philadelphia : Rosenbach Museum & Library, 1987. vi, 103 p. ; illus. ; 26.5 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Rosenbach Museum & Library, Philadelphia, and others. Stock# 42,648. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42648.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   MOORE, Marianne   Idiosyncrasy & Technique   Publisher: Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1958. 12mo. Wraps, paper label. 27 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60289.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.