TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Maria Montessori
Total items found: 11

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Montessori, Maria, 1870-1952   The Montessori Metod   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Schocken, 1971.. xxxix, 376 p. 20.5 cm. Fifteenth Schoken printing. English translation first pub. 1912. Stock# 31,032. Good, heavily underlined in introduction and first chapter, i.e about 70 pages/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31032.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Montessori, Maria.   Spontaneous Activity in Education.   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Robert Bentley, Inc., 1964.. 8vo. 355 pp. "The advanced Montessori method" Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, very light age-discoloration to textblock and text, slight creasing to upper margin of approx 10 pgs of text from paperclip. Interior otherwise clean and crisp, binding fairly tight. Very light chipping to upper dj edges, slight soiling/damp-wrinkling to dj panels, light sunning to dj spine. Includes original publisher's insert. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117740.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Montessori, Maria   WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT YOUR CHILD   Picture
Publisher: Kalakshetra Publications; Adyar, India, 1961. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear with faint rubbing to the spine ends. Orange cloth . Overall a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 146 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 10745.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Montessori, Maria   WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT YOUR CHILD   Picture
Publisher: Kalakshetra Publications; Adyar, India, 1961. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear with rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise an exceptional copy. ; 8vo; 146 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 10746.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Montessori, Maria   THE MONTESSORI ELEMENTARY MATERIAL   Picture
Publisher: Robert Bentley Inc.; Cambridge, 1964. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear with numerous small tears along the edges of the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy with diagrams and illustrations. ; 8vo; 464 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 10748.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Maria Montessori   Education for a New World   Publisher: Theosophical Books Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Theosophical Books Ltd, 1963, 300grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 20.22 EUR 15.20 GBP 12.99 JPY 1,782.73 MXN 217.89 ZAR 196.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2433179.
  
US$19.61
Contact Dealer
7.   Maria Montessori   The formation of man   Publisher: The Theoosphical Publishing House. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , The Theoosphical Publishing House, 1965, 200grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 20.20 CAD 21.24 EUR 15.97 GBP 13.64 JPY 1,872.73 MXN 228.89 ZAR 206.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3335946.
  
US$20.60
Contact Dealer
8.   Montessori, Maria   Dr. Montessori's Own Handbook   Publisher: William Heinemann 1919. Good+ Third Printing A good 1919 3rd printing hardcover without dustwrapper in aged red cloth-covered boards bumped to the corners, the spine is faded and bumped/rubbed to the ends, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean ivory pages. Tissue guarded black and white photographic frontispiece and many other black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 29.61 CAD 31.13 EUR 23.41 GBP 20.00 JPY 2,745.45 MXN 335.56 ZAR 302.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15176.
  
US$30.20
Contact Dealer
9.   Montessori, Maria   The Montessori Method. Scientific Pedagogy as Applied to Child Education in The Children's Houses With Additions and Revisions by the Author. Translated from the Italian by Anne George. With an Introduction by Professor   Publisher: London: Heinemann 1912.. xlii 377p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-library copy hardly used, first edition, pages clean with photographic plates, frontispiece with tissueguards, VG ex lib Price in UK Pounds £48 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 71.06 CAD 74.72 EUR 56.19 GBP 48.00 JPY 6,589.09 MXN 805.33 ZAR 724.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 82354.
  
US$72.48
Contact Dealer
10.   Montessori, Maria   Absorbent Mind, The   Publisher: Laurel / Dell 1984. 3rd Laurel ptg good+ Soft Cover 298pp + ads; cover discolored with crease bottom front corner & small tear bott om of spine; pp browning ISBN:0440300118

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111507.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Montessori, Maria   Child in the Family, The   Publisher: Henry Regnery Chicago 1970. 2nd ptg vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket Nanct Cirillo, trans. from Italian to English. 120pp; black cover with gilt le ttering on spine; x-library but no external marking on book; dust jacket has sm all label on spine, is in new clear protective mylar (not library Brodart)

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 117809.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.