|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marguerite de Angeli
Total items found:
171
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
DE ANGELI, Marguerite
Henner's Lydia
Publisher: NY: Doubleday. 1936. later prtg. B/w and color illus. by the author. Original lithographs in four colors by the author . Oblong sm.8vo. Color illu.s pp-ov-boards. Fine in d/j v.lt.wear tips spine,else Fine. Lydia is a little Amish girl who lives on a farm near Lancaster,Pennsylvania
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7401.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(DE ANGELI, Marguerite).
The Old Testament
Publisher: NY: Doubleday. (l960). B/w & Color illus. 4to. not pag. Fine in edgeworn/torn d/j, Tape repair 4" tear top frt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1177.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(DE ANGELI, Marguerite).
The Old Testament
Publisher: NY: Doubleday. (l960). B/w & Color illus. 4to. not pag. Fine in edgeworn/torn d/j, Tape repair 4" tear top frt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1307.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DE ANGELI, Marguerite
Marguerite De Angeli's Book of Favorite Hymns
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1963). B/w & Color illus. by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. 64 p . Inscrption on front free end paper, light wear at extremities; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31960.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite
BRIGHT APRIL
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1946. HB. Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 88 pp, red composition boards w/green lettering on the spine & w/green illustration on the front cover, watercolor endpapers. Story about a young girl who experiences prejudice at school and in her Brownie Scout troup. remnants of library cardholder on RPD, marked on the spine, worn along the edges & corners, marked on copyright page, prev owner's address label on FPD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028878.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DE ANGELI, Marguerite
Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster about the Year 1750
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (c. 1939). B/w & color illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. 92 p . 5th printing. Fine in price-clipped, lightly sunned d/j. Set around the real character of Christopher Dock, who has come down from the 1700s in the history of Skippack and Germantown, near Philadelphia, as a beloved schoolmaster. Mrs. De Angeli has created a story which has all the charm and reality of her Henner's Lydia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48866.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
de Angeli, Marguerite
Henner's Lydia
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company NY 1936. vg/no dj. corners & spine ends bumped. covers lightly rubbed. b&w & color illustrations 1937 reprint red cloth ink name on titlepage. 39 unpaginated leaves. beautifully illustrated. a tight, clean copy. 8.5x8.5 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010311I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet, Illustrator: de Angeli, Marguerite
Meggy MacIntosh
Publisher: New York Viking Press, 1944 (1930). 8vo Green cloth. 274pp. Endpapers, color frontis & jacket illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. The year is 1775 in North Carolina and Meggy seeks her heroine, Flora MacDonald, and the Highland clansmen. When she eventually finds them in the back country, she learns that their way is not hers. A 1931 Newbery Honor book. Slightest fading to cover edges else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000578.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Forbes, Helen Cady, Illustrated by: Marguerite De Angeli
Mario's Castle
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1928. Hardcover in green illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Cover is moderately rubbed and worn at extremities. Hinges are sound. Some text pages have small stains or other flaws but nothing that interferes with readability. Contains color frontis plus three black-and-white illustrations by Marguerite De Angeli. A Reading Copy only. No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.90 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 9.78 | GBP 8.81 | JPY 1,322.73 | MXN 188.96 | ZAR 110.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8974.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
de Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
A Summer Day with Ted and Nina
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc New York, NY 1940. unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/black-blu illustrated front panel w/black lettering. Ted and Nina spend the day with Great-aunt Lissa. The front free end paper has been removed, library stamps on several pages, library mark on the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.64 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 17.01 | GBP 15.32 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 328.44 | ZAR 191.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036424.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kyle, Anne D., Illustrated by: Marguerite De Angeli
Red Sky Over Rome
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1938. Hardcover in tan library binding with red lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has a bit of wear and a library withdrawal mark on spine. Hinges are sound. NOTE: Random brown stains on many pages within the first two chapters, otherwise text is clean and nice. Juvenile fiction with full-page black-and-white illustrations by Marguerite de Angeli. 260 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.32 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 14.35 | GBP 12.93 | JPY 1,940.00 | MXN 277.14 | ZAR 161.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9031.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
The Door in the Wall
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1949. 121 pp, peach boards w/color pictorial wraparound, dj peach w/color pictorial wraparound. Story set in 14th century England about the crippled son of a great lord who proves courage & wins his King's recognition. Newberry medal sticker on front of the dj, dj 2" tear top of spine, small tears on the edges. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.43 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 187.14 | ZAR 109.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001540.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Turkey for Christmas
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA 1944. unpaginated, slight wear to edges. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good++ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.09 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 31.44 | GBP 28.32 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 354.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008025.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Copper-Toed Boots
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1938. unpaginated, brown cloth boards w/blk letters & black boot on front board, dj lt blu-blk w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Story is based on her father's description of red leather-topped copper-toed boots he prized when he was a little boy in Northern Michigan. She also loved his tales of "tradin" at the store & with his schoolmates. dj rubbed on edges, dj small chips at corners, remnants of tape top of dj spine. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.50 | CAD 28.90 | EUR 18.15 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,453.64 | MXN 350.52 | ZAR 204.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016979.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Marguerite de Angeli's Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc New York, NY 1954. 192 pp, blue-wht-yel-green-red wraparound color illustrated boards & dj w/characters of the rhymes on the front and back. the book contains more than 376 rhymes w/more than 260 illustrations. King Cole, Taffy, Bo Peep, ladybird, Jenny Wren, and many other characters are in the rhymes listed in the book. 24th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.60 | CAD 21.16 | EUR 13.29 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,796.36 | MXN 256.62 | ZAR 149.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037404.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Marguerite de Angeli's Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc New York, NY 1954. 192 pp, blue-wht-yel-green-red wraparound color illustrated boards & dj w/characters of the rhymes on the front and back. the book contains more than 376 rhymes w/more than 260 illustrations. King Cole, Taffy, Bo Peep, ladybird, Jenny Wren, and many other characters are in the rhymes listed in the book. prev owner wrote name on FPD, dj has 2-1/2 x 3-1/2 chip out of the back panel, small chips of finish on the spine, small chips at top & bottom of the spine. 12th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.54 | CAD 18.16 | EUR 11.41 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 128.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037432.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
DE ANGELI MARGUERITE DE, Illustrated by BY THE AUTHOR
ELIN'S AMERIKA
Publisher: N .Y.: DOUBLEDAY, 1941. CHIPPED AND FRAYED DUST JACKET WITH EDGEWEAR,BOARDS AND TEXT ARE CLEAN First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 8Vo CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.49 | CAD 29.87 | EUR 18.76 | GBP 16.90 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 362.34 | ZAR 211.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010088.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
de Angeli, Marguerite
Thee, Hannah!
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1940). Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. An early printing. [88]pp with Marguerite de Angeli's color and black & white illustrations throughout. The story of Hannah, a little Quaker girl with a longing for finery, is set in Philadelphia just before the Civil War. Mrs. de Angeli dedicated this book "In Memory of Dear Aunt Hannah." Corners and spine ends show light wear else Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000752.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite
The Door in the Wall
Publisher: Doubleday 1949. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6 X 9 NDJ 112 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION stated. Nice condition, Book near fine. Overall clean, bright and tight. spine lightly toned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001784I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sackett, Rosie M., illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
THE COUSIN FROM CLARE
. Hardcover Macmillan, 1937, hardback, reprint edition, green boards with black lettering, Very Good + (top board tips lightly bumped)/Good only dust jacket (price-clipped, heavy edge & fold wear, spine ends worn, chipping), dj panels intact, 270 pages, FICTION; D1239
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 10974.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite
Thee, Hannah!
Publisher: Doubleday & Doran NY 1940. Very Good Hardcover pictorial covers, reprint; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.94 | CAD 40.11 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 22.69 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 486.49 | ZAR 283.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7682.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite
WHISTLE FOR THE CROSSING
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden Cithy, NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, clean. There are no marks or writing. The end papers are clean as are the pages and edges. The dust jacket has some short closed tears and some chipping at the corners. The price is clipped. Now protected in a new, archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. The front and back of the jacket is nicely illustrated in color. The interior illustrations are in black and white. ; 8vo; 107 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6607.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli
DOOR IN THE WALL
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1949. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The crippled son of a powerful nobleman in fourteenth-century England sets out to prove his valor and right to be recognized by the king. ; Trade PB; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli
PETITE SUZANNE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30982.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Knipe, Emilie Benson; Knipe, Alden Arthur, Illustrated by: Marguerite De Angeli
The Pirate's Ward
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1929. Copy has a tanned spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly frayed endspines, bright boards, handsome illustrated endpapers, and faintly foxed title page. Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 58588.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite
Petite Suzanne
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1937. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Light cock, light wear; Dust Jacket 1/2" tear, light wear. Solid copy. ; Nice unmarked copy of Petite Suzanne, with Dust Jacket flap carrying $3. 25 price. Suzanne is a French Canadian girl living on the Gaspe Coast of Canada. ; Doubleday Books for Young Readers; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.09 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 19.13 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,586.36 | MXN 369.48 | ZAR 215.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4591.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: By The Author
The Door In The Wall
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, New York 1949. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with bright endpapers and text. The price-clipped DUST JACKET has chipped endspines and corners, a closed tear at the upper front panel extremity, and a gold Newberry seal on the front panel. VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 58739.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite.
HENNER'S LYDIA.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Juvenile Books, Garden City: (1936). Hardcover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo, orange illustrated boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed down spine joints & at corners, spine tips worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231846.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite.
THE OLD TESTAMENT.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.. Garden City, NY:. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st ed. Tall quarto. Illustrated beige cloth. 256 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 233544.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli
HENNER'S LYDIA
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; The story of Lydia and her family and of her first trip to market, is the first picture book of one of the most sturdy and picturesque sections of America today, the Pennsylvania Dutch Country. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30981.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Angeli, Marguerite de
Butter at the Old Price
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1971. small piece of sticker on flyleaf, very good in v.g. d.j.. some in colour
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM003430I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Turkey for Christmas
Publisher: The Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA 1965. 48 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, brown-red dj w/wraparound color illustration. It was Christmas, but Papa said they would have to choose between a turkey and a few small gifts. Best of all her sister, Martha, was almost well and would soon be coming home from the hospital. small tear at top of the spine, dj missing 4" chip on the bottom rear front corner of the rear panel of the dj. First Thus Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.97 | CAD 25.44 | EUR 15.98 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 308.57 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039847.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Alice All-By-Herself
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1937. [14], 181 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blu lettering and illustration on the front cover & blu lettering on the spine, blu-white illustrated endpapers. Eight full page illustrations in the text w/the frontispiece being in color, and several chapters having small illustration at the beginning of the chapter. There are poems at the end of the chapters. Alice lives in Maine in an old house that had been built by an ancestor who was a ship captain. Only the kitchen was much older as it had been part of the original house built in the middle of the eighteenth century. Her father brings home a young Indian boy, to stay in the shed chamber. some soiling to the boards, prev owner's bookplate on the recto of the frontispiece. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.22 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 14.29 | GBP 12.87 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 275.97 | ZAR 160.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040006.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|