|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margot Zemach
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Zemach, Margot.
The Little Tiny Woman: A Folktale.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1965, 1st edition, (F/F),. Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1965, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 30 pages, one fold-out page, delightful purple and red illustrations by Margot Zemach, square 4-3/4", hardcover, tan, purple & red illustrated boards, fine dust jacket, top of front flap clipped but price at bottom, front flap creased along fore-edge & there is a minuscule pale tan spot at the bottom of the flap, dust jacket protected in new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine (F/F) 2528 [Los31DLF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002528.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ZEMACH,Margot. Color illus). Stevens, Kathleen
Molly McCullough & Tom The Rogue
Publisher: NY: Crowell. (l982). lst Ed. Sm. 4to. V.lt.wear btm. edge boards, else Fine in Near Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1716.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ZEMACH, Margot. Color illus). Hahn, Hannelore
Take A Giant Step
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, l960. NAP. . Slim 4to.32p . V.light 2" spot frt.endpp, else nearFine in lt.soiled d/j, we4ar tips psine/corners, l 1/2" ter btm.frt. The story of stilts, all over the world!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1724.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ZEMACH, Margot. B/w and Color illus). Smith, Edward, compiler
The Frogs Who Wanted A King and Other Songs From La Fontaine
Publisher: NY: Four Winds Press. (l977). lst Ed.. Oblong Sm.4to. (vii) 58p . Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1725.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(ZEMACH,Margot. Color illus). Williams, Jay
The Question Box
Publisher: NY: Norton. (l965). lst prtg. . 8vo. 46 p. Tan boards . Fine in soiled d/j, wear extremities, few short tears. Everyone always laughed at Maria because she asked so many questions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13973.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Naftali the Storyteller and His Horse, Sus
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1979. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1203605.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Meyers, Odette, Illustrated by Zemach, Margot
THE ENCHANTED UMBRELLA with a short History of the Umbrella
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. HB. VG/VG,, VG. 1st ed. sm4to, unpaginated, Patou escapes f/danger & finds fame & fortune w/the aid of a magic umbrella. Includes historical information about umbrellas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006943.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Zemach, Margot
DUFFY AND THE DEVIL : a Cornish Tale
Publisher: New York, NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1973. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blind stamped illustration on front cover, slight soiling to the boards. A Cornish tale about a squire and a girl, Duffy, that the Squire brings home to help his housekeeper. Duffy is instructed to knit some stockings for the squire, but she enlists the help of the devil to her make clothes. Winner of the 1974 Caldecott Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.51 | CAD 31.85 | EUR 20.01 | GBP 18.02 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 225.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023552.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
IT COULD ALWAYS BE WORSE
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, NY 1978. unpaginated, A Yiddish folk tale retold. Book is a Caldecott Honor Book. dj price-clipped, 2 small tears bottom edge of dj. 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.77 | CAD 35.04 | EUR 22.01 | GBP 19.82 | JPY 2,975.45 | MXN 425.06 | ZAR 247.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005601.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
JAKE AND HONEYBUNCH GO TO HEAVEN
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, NY 1982. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & stamped silver letters on front cover, slight soiling to the boards. Story about Jake and his mule, Honeybunch and their adventures in Heaven. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023551.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Judge, The : An Untrue Tale By Harve Zemach
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1975. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is heavily soiled & rubbed. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional edge-tears. One page has an open tear of almost 2 inches at bottom edge, affecting a small corner of an illustration but not affecting text. 3rd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy Oblong 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9954.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
Hush, Little Baby
Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1976. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9915.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Come On, Patsy
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1982. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil, light rubbing. Child's lettering on front endpapers. Occasional pages have light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9321.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Awake and Dreaming
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil & creasing. ISBN: 0374304629 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library Oblong 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14551.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Zemach, Harve , Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Hat with a Rose, A
Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1961. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; worn and frayed at spine ends & corners. Free endpapers removed. Pages have edge-tears at bottom edges, light to moderate soil, faints stains at corners. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy Oblong 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.02 | EUR 14.46 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 279.22 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13811.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Come on, Patsy
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1982. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. One page has a small finger smudge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0689308922 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12527.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stevens, Kathleen, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Molly, McCullough and Tom the Rogue
Publisher: Harper Trophy 1991. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0699297.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Suhl, Yuri , Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Simon Boom Gives A Wedding
Publisher: Four Winds Press NY 1972. 1972, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover lightly soiled, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43265.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Suhl, Yuri, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Simon Boom Gives A Wedding
Publisher: Four Winds Press NY 1972. 1972, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover lightly soiled, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43266.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Suhl, Yuri, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Simon Boom Gives A Wedding
Publisher: Four Winds Press NY 1972. 1972, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 632.73 | MXN 90.39 | ZAR 52.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43267.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Zemach, Harve and Margot
Awake and Dreaming
FSG 1970 1st ed d/j cond vg/good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6208.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Zemach, Harve & Margot
Duffy And The Devil
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1973. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; White flecking to spine and back panel of olive green dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0374318875 1972 1st edition d/j cond vg/vg; juvenile; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.91 | CAD 120.41 | EUR 75.63 | GBP 68.12 | JPY 10,223.64 | MXN 1,460.52 | ZAR 851.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14446.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Zemach, Harve Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Margot Zemach
SALT
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1965. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Fep has corner cut out. ; Ex-Lib; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19875.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Snyder, Zilpha K., Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Come On, Patsy
Publisher: Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. rebound, DJ clipped 1st American Ed. Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 0.96 | EUR 0.61 | GBP 0.55 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 10787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
THE LITTLE RED HEN An Old Story
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1983. 1983, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, torn and creased rough edge on one page that is out of alignment, hinge cracked, hinge taped, stained couple of pages, torn and creased few pages, Color illustrations. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 23988.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
IT COULD ALWAYS BE WORSE A YIDDISH FOLK TALE RETOLD
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 3rd prtg Binding: HB dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS063388I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
The Three Little Pigs: An Old Story
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988. Glossy picture cover hardcover in dust jacket. A nice, clean ex-library book with only light use. Dust jacket has been protected under mylar cover. The ending shows the third little pig enjoying wolf soup for supper! First Edition Good Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 18.69 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,587.27 | MXN 226.75 | ZAR 132.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12053.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stevens, Kathleen, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot
Molly, McCullough, & Tom the Rogue
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards and blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy white dj w/blu-tan-brown-black-light orange wraparound color illustration. Tom Devlin roams the countryside, charming the farmers' wives adn tricking the farmers out of fruits and vegetables, until he meets his match in a plain-faced, sharp-tongued farmer's daughter. lower corner of the front flap clipped. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.15 | CAD 10.92 | EUR 6.86 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 132.47 | ZAR 77.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039665.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
Self-Portrait: Margot Zemach
Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1978 1st Ed. 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS IN "NEAR FINE" CONDITION IN AN ILLUSTRATED D/J IN "VERY GOOD PLUS TO NEAR FINE" CONDITION. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. 31 pps. 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-AS-413.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Staines, Bill: Illustrated by Margot Zemach
ALL GOD'S CRITTERS GOT A PLACE IN THE CHOIR
Publisher: Dutton NY1989. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0525444696 Dust Jacket: Spine and extreme fore-edge slightly sunned; Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 24500.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Zemach, Margot
Jake and Honeybunch Go To Heaven
Publisher: Farrar Strauss 1982. 4to blue cloth, 1st, VG/G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.97 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 6.08 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 130.39 | ZAR 76.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 4424.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Minsiely, Rose Laura: Illustrated by Margot Zemach
HARLEQUIN
Publisher: Knopf NY1968. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket: Two chips, one small tear, a few small rubs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 26485.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stevens, Kathleen; Zemach, Margot, Illustrator
MOLLY MCCULLOUGH, & TOM THE ROGUE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1983, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0690042957 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 30882.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sendak, Jack; Zemach, Margot, Illustrator
THE KING OF THE HERMITS
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1966, First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 31393.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stevens, Kathleen; Zemach, Margot, Illustrator
MOLLY MCCULLOUGH & TOM THE ROGUE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1983, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0690042957 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 34914.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|