|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marge Piercy
Total items found:
52
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Summer People: A Novel
Publisher: Summit, NY [1987].. 703 p. Novel centers on three artists living on Cape Cod and their relations with the permanent residents as well as the flood of summer tourists. Stock #27348. VG/ dj vg. Another copy. Ex-lib, else vg. $7.50. American literature Women writers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27348.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Schreiber, Ron, editor. Piercy, Marge. Levertov, Denise.
31 New American Poets. Edited and with an Introduction by Ron Schreiber. Foreword by Denise Levertov.
Publisher: N.Y., Hill & Wang, 1969. 'First edition'. xxvi, 260 p. "The New York, San Francisco, and Black Mountain schools, hip, pop, protest, concrete, and lyrical poetry are all represented.” ”Autobiographical notes” at end. Among others, this was Marge Piercy's first appearence in print. Stock#24944. Good+/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24944.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
PIERCY, Marge
The Grand Coolie Dam
Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. Wraps. 14 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33881.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Piercy, Marge.
The Longings of Women. A Novel by Marge Piercy.
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, NY [c1994]. 455 p., 21.5 cm. "Through her three unforgettable female characters-- women whom we recognize in ourselves, our friends, and our chance acquaintances-- Piercy reveals a deep, often secret, part of a woman's life: the need for a place in the world that cannot be lost to the vagaries of relationships, work, or the economy." Dj worn, good, book VG. 38036.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38036.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
PIERCY, Marge
Sleeping with Cats: A Memoir
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 345 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51201.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
PIERCY, Marge
Parti-Colored Blocks for a Quilt
Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1982). 8vo. Wraps. viii, 327 p . 3rd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59190.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
PIERCY, Marge
Circles on the Water
Publisher: New York: Knopf, (1983). 8vo. Wraps. xv, 299 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59191.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Piercy, Marge.
Breaking Camp.
Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1968. Stiff wrappers, the paperback issue. Fine copy. Piercy's First Book, 74pp collection of verse. F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A971XC000A.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Marge Piercy.
Breaking Camp.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968.. 1st ed. 1st book. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5581.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marge Piercy.
The High Cost of Living.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1978.. 1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5682.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Marge Piercy.
The High Cost of Living.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1978.. 1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5681.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
PIERCY, Marge
The Grand Coolie Dam
Publisher: Somerville, Mass.: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77305.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Piercy, Marge; Dick Lourie; Robert Hershon; Emmett Jarrett.
4-Telling.
Publisher: Trumansburg, NY: New/Books, 1971.. First edition 75 pp. 8vo. Paperback. First edition. Shelfwear and lt soiling. Browning to spine and cover edges. Bumping to spine head. Previous owner's name and address to interior front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132882.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Dance the Eagle to Sleep [Signed]
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970. First edition A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (mild edge wear, a spot of excess binder's glue and a small splash mark to front board, small stain to top of page block - not invading page margins), in a Very Good dust jacket (3 short closed tears and some wrinkling to rear panel, stain to upper right corner of rear panel, mild fading and modest signs of use), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page. Time magazine named the book as one of the ten best novels of the year. Piercy is one of the most important writers to emerge from the 1960s era of political activism. Signed copies (especially when undated) are quite uncommon. A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002619.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Circles on the Water : Selected Poems of Marge Piercy
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982. Heavy green, yellow, and white card covers. 299 pages of splendid poetry. Anyone who has raised zucchini will cheer 'Attack of the Squash People.' Very slight lower-edge shelfwear, no describable marks or faults, clean and sound. POETRY 3554 Trade Paperback Paperbound Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3554.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
STONE, PAPER, KNIFE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York. Very Good, 1992, Later Printing, Paperback 0394712196 Used in light tan wraps. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing and wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6384.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Piercy, Marge and Ira Wood.
Storm Tide.
Publisher: New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998.. ISBN: 0449001660 1st edition, 1st printing. 296 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Siged by both authors on the title page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6115.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Piercy, Marge.
WHAT ARE BIG GIRLS MADE OF?
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 0679765948 1st edition, Illustrated wraps, 159 pages. Book is in great shape, with moderate edge and corner wear and a crease on the lower third of the front cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid and pages are clean. Presenation copy; signed by the author on the half-title page. Presenation copy; signed by the author on the half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 260522.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
VIDA
Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6623.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
CITY OF DARKNESS, CITY OF LIGHT A Novel
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; In a re-creation of the roles that women played during the French Revolution, Claire escapes poverty by joining a traveling theatrical troupe, Manon becomes involved with the intellectual movement, and Pauline witnesses the torture and executions of common people who riot for bread. ; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42616.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Hard Loving [Signed]
Publisher: Middletown, Conn. Wesleyan University Press 1970. First edition A Very Near Fine copy (one small spot to ffep with a little penetration to the half-title), in a Very Good dust jacket (expected and common rubbing, rather light, common, soiling to rear panel, a little wrinkling at spine tail and adjacent lower front panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY and dated January 31, 2002. Marge Piercy's second book of poetry (following "Breaking Camp", 1968). In nicer condition than usually found, and especially difficult to find both signed and in this condition. A very nice copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. Hardcover Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.04 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 111.54 | GBP 95.39 | JPY 14,500.00 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 0000813.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Piercy, Marge; Wood, Ira
Storm Tide [Signed]
Publisher: New York Fawcett Columbine 1998. First edition A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, with a brief presentation inscription SIGNED BY IRA WOOD AND SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARGE PIERCY. The book was jointly written by Marge Piercy and by her husband, Ira Wood. Signed copies are quite scarce, signed copies in a condition this nice are scarcer still, and signed copies in this condition signed by both authors are extremely so. A Fine copy, SIGNED BOTH BY MARGE PIERCY AND BY IRA WOOD. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00001268.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Vida [Signed]
Publisher: New York Summit Books 1979. First edition A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (lower corners bumped, small white spot to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine), in a Near Fine dust jacket (a small linear mark and a couple of tiny spots to the front panel, a touch of soil to the rear panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page; Piercy's novel of a 1960s Anti-war and pro-environmental activist who, two decades later, joins an illegal underground revolutionary network akin to the Weatherman (a/k/a the Weathermen). Marge Piercy is one of the most important writers to emerge from the 1960s era of political activism. Signed copies of this novel are rather scarce, and, signed copies in a condition this nice are remarkably so. A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002724.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Stone, Paper, Knife Poems
Knopf, NY 1986, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 144pp., NF/NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54942.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Fly away home : a novel
Publisher: New York, Summit Books, 1984. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0671494198. 446pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28194.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Vida
Publisher: New York, Summit Books, c1979. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0671401106. 480pp. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35153.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Stone, Paper, Knife [Signed]
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. Signed copies of this collection of poetry by this feminist and social activist are quite scarce in this condition. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.04 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 111.54 | GBP 95.39 | JPY 14,500.00 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 0000540.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Going Down Fast
Publisher: Trident Press, 1969. First edition (NAP). Black paper boards, red cloth binding, red topstain. Her first novel. Book very good minus with stain to half of bottom edge and back pastedown. DJ also stained at back panel, light edgewear but no significant tears. 349 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3766.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Hard Loving: Poems
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Grey cloth, black/red titles. Inscribed "warmly, Marge" &etc on ffep. Book near fine. DJ rubbed, soiled on back panel and with a significant closed tear to top of front panel, a couple of other small tears. Price of $4 intact. 77 pp. ISBN: 0819520462 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7005.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
The Crooked Inheritance
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 2009. First pb printing. Inscribed on ffep. Unread, as new. 155 pp. ISBN: 9780375711404 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10059.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
He, She and It
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Stated first edition. Maroon cloth spine over navy boards, gilt titles. Her 11th novel, a futuristic adventure about a young woman named Shira Shipman. Book near fine with slight rubbing to gilt titles at spine. DJ also very good plus with price clipped. 446 pp. ISBN: 0679404082 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10705.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems With a Jewish Theme
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Stated first edition. Blue faux-leather binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamping to front board. Unread, as new in gilt-decorated DJ with light rubbing and vertical crease to front flap. 175 pp. ISBN: 0375404775 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11716.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
Summer People
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1989. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owners inscription on fep First UK Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 390pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 18.27 | EUR 13.56 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1,763.00 | MXN 195.89 | ZAR 176.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp201.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Piercy, Marge
AVAILABLE LIGHT
Publisher: Knopf 1988. Very Good First Edition A very good paperback without creases to the spine, the covers are slightly shelf-worn with edge-wear, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.83 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 752.00 | MXN 83.56 | ZAR 75.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19196.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Piercy, Marge.
My Mother's Body.
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Small octavo, paper covers, x, 143 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 16099.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|