TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Marge Piercy
Total items found: 82

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Piercy, Marge   Summer People: A Novel   Publisher: Summit, NY [1987].. 703 p. Novel centers on three artists living on Cape Cod and their relations with the permanent residents as well as the flood of summer tourists. Stock #27348. VG/ dj vg. Another copy. Ex-lib, else vg. $7.50. American literature Women writers

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27348.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Schreiber, Ron, editor. Piercy, Marge. Levertov, Denise.   31 New American Poets. Edited and with an Introduction by Ron Schreiber. Foreword by Denise Levertov.   Publisher: N.Y., Hill & Wang, 1969. 'First edition'. xxvi, 260 p. "The New York, San Francisco, and Black Mountain schools, hip, pop, protest, concrete, and lyrical poetry are all represented.” ”Autobiographical notes” at end. Among others, this was Marge Piercy's first appearence in print. Stock#24944. Good+/paper.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24944.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
3.   PIERCY, Marge   The Grand Coolie Dam   Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. Wraps. 14 p .

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33881.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Piercy, Marge   Longings Of Women   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 455 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 748.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Piercy, Marge.   The Longings of Women. A Novel by Marge Piercy.   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, NY [c1994]. 455 p., 21.5 cm. "Through her three unforgettable female characters-- women whom we recognize in ourselves, our friends, and our chance acquaintances-- Piercy reveals a deep, often secret, part of a woman's life: the need for a place in the world that cannot be lost to the vagaries of relationships, work, or the economy." Dj worn, good, book VG. 38036.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38036.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Piercy, Marge   City of Darkness, City of Light   Publisher: Fawcett 1996. ADVANCE READING COPY. In plastic dust jacket. First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0698198.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Piercy, Marge   The High Cost of Living   Publisher: Fawcett 1978. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102819.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Piercy, Marge   Gone to Soldiers   Publisher: Fawcett Crest 1988. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103289.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Piercy, Marge   Going Down Fast   Publisher: Pocket 1970. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05032764.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Piercy, Marge   Summer People   Publisher: Summit 1989. Gift inscription first blank page. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0298419.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   PIERCY, Marge   Sleeping with Cats: A Memoir   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 345 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51201.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Piercy, Marge   Circles on the Water : Selected Poems of Marge Piercy   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982. Heavy green, yellow, and white card covers. 299 pages of splendid poetry. Anyone who has raised zucchini will cheer 'Attack of the Squash People.' Very slight lower-edge shelfwear, no describable marks or faults, clean and sound. POETRY 3554 Trade Paperback Paperbound Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3554.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Piercy, Marge.   My Mother's Body.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Small octavo, paper covers, x, 143 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 16099.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Piercy, Marge.   Available Light.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Small octavo, paper covers, viii, 129 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 16100.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Piercy, Marge.   Stone, Paper, Knife.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Small octavo, paper covers, x, 144 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 16101.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Piercy, Marge.   The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems with a Jewish Theme.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 180 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 26388.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Piercy, Marge.   The Third Child.   Publisher: New York William Morrow. Octavo in dust jacket, 342 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 34980.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Piercy, Marge.   Colors Passing Through Us: Poems.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo in dust jacket, 157 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 37711.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Piercy, Marge   CITY OF DARKENSS, CITY OF LIGHT   Publisher: Fawcett Publications New York, NY 1996. First Edition Softcover This is a softcover Unrevised Proofs (pre-publication edition) in fine condtion. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The book was issued with an acetate over-cover printed with the title and author information. ; 8vo; 468 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5769.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
20.   PIERCY, Marge   Parti-Colored Blocks for a Quilt   Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1982). 8vo. Wraps. viii, 327 p . 3rd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59190.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   PIERCY, Marge   Circles on the Water   Publisher: New York: Knopf, (1983). 8vo. Wraps. xv, 299 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59191.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Piercy, Marge   GOING DOWN FAST   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 067175629X Pocket Books, 75629, mass-market paperback, stated: published November 1970, [ first edition thus ], Very Good (minor edgewear), 308 pages, FICTION COLLECTIBLE PAPERBACKS; H2651

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 774.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Piercy, Marge   THE MOON IS ALWAYS FEMALE Poems   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394509773 Knopf, 1980, hardback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine (po name on front fly whited-out)/Very Good + dust jacket (minor soiling to back dj panel), 133 pages, POETRY; G1111

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3136.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Piercy, Marge   STONE, PAPER, KNIFE   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394528026 Knopf, 1983, hardback, stated: First Edition, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket (3 small spots on the front dj panel), 144 pages, POETRY; G1112

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3137.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Piercy, Marge   HARD LOVING   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819520462 Wesleyan, c 1969, hardback, stated: First Edition, Very Good + (Near Fine but for these EX-LIB marks: "The Hopwood Library" stamp on the title page, the same stamp on the pastedowns has been blacked out, small number "4826" in the upper left corner of the front pastedown, about a 1½ line of ink scribble on the the copyright page)/Good dust jacket (price-clipped, rubbing, edgewear, wear to the head of the dj spine & scuffing along the dj spine edges, stain mark to the back dj panel), neither the dust jacket nor the exterior of the book show any ex-lib marks, 77 pages, POETRY; G1151

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3182.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Piercy, Marge   BREAKING CAMP Poems   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0819510394 Wesleyan, c 1968, paperback, stated: First Edition, Very Good + (slight cover edgewear), 74 pages, POETRY; G1150

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3181.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Reiman-Fenton, Elaine, editor, Elaine LaMattina, associate editor, Marge Piercy, Judith Farr, Marilyn Hacker, Diane Wako   MANHATTAN POETRY REVIEW 7 Summer 1986 A biannual magazine of contemporary American poetry   . Softcover New York, white stapled wraps, Very Good (bumped at top corner), 60 pages, POETRY; H0808

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3970.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Piercy, Marge, contributor, edited by John Gill   NEW: American & Canadian poetry # 19 Fall 1972   . Softcover The Crossing Press, copyright 1972, yellow stapled wraps, VG+ (minor fading), 60 pages, includes Marge Piercy's Tarot Poems sequence pp. 4-18, POETRY; A6332

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7810.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Piercy, Marge   Gone to Soldiers   Publisher: Summit Books New York 1987. #23499 VG/VG RM hb dj/pc 703p light shelf wear, small stains on edges & few pages, minor corner folds, very slightly cocked, firm copy. ISBN 0-671-63421-6

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015874I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
30.   Piercy, Marge   He, She and It   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. #19060 F/F 64 hb w/dj 446p rm. tear in rear panel, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-679-40408-2

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015875I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
31.   Piercy, Marge   Woman on the Edge of Time   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1976. Light wear, umping to boatrds. jacket has several chips and edge tears. Protected in a mylar cover now. Clean copy, no writing or marks. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04288.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Marge Piercy   Open Places : Number 36   Publisher: Columbia, Mo. Open Places, 1983. First edition, first printing. New paperback has normal slight shelf wear (rubbing) to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. Sticker residue. Contains poem by Piercy, as well as others. First edition, first printing. F/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 4641.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Piercy, Marge   SUMMER PEOPLE   Publisher: Summit Books 1989. HARDBACK, FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, 380 pp. ISBN: 0-671-67856-6 First Edition HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: Crestone Media. Item number: 003174.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Piercy, Marge   VIDA   Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6623.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Messer, Ellen & Katherine May / Marge Piercy (foreword)   Back Rooms An Oral History of the Illegal Abortion Era   1st. Touchstone trade paperbk. c. 1988, 235pp. , VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49642.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.