TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Margaret Wise Brown
Total items found: 84

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Brown, Margaret Wise and Garth Williams, illustrator.   Home for a Bunny.   Publisher: Golden Press, NY, 1956, 1977, 7th printing, oversized, (G+),. Golden Press, NY, 1956, 1977, 7th printing, unpaginated but approx. 20 pages, full color illustrations by Garth Williams, full color illustrated endpapers, oversized 9-3/8"x 12-1/2", full color illustrated boards, corners lightly bumped and worn, light edge wear, 1/4" chip at bottom of spine, small abrasion on front where sticker was removed, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+) 436 [Pss39ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000436.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   BROWN, Margaret Wise, Kurt Wiese, Peggy Bacon   The Shy Little Horse and Other Stores   Publisher: NY: G&D Wonder Books #511. (1947). B/w & Color illus. by Robinson. Color cover illus by Phoebe Erickson. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Ads rear to #517 . Crayon name frt. pstdn.endpp, wear tips spine, else near Fine. Three stories by Brown including title story plus The Polite Little Polar Bear and The Good Little Bad Little Pig. The Rabbits' Revenge by Wiese and The Mischievous Monkey by Bacon

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15669.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   BROWN, Margaret Wise, Kurt Wiese, Peggy Bacon   The Shy Little Horse and Other Stores   Publisher: NY: G&D Wonder Books #511. (1947). B/w & Color illus. by Robinson. Color cover illus by Phoebe Erickson. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Ads rear to #524. "to be published" 525 to 529 . Name frt. pstdn.endpp, wear extremities, 1/2" tear heel spine, plastic overlay peeling a1" spine tips. VG. Three stories by Brown including title story plus The Polite Little Polar Bear and The Good Little Bad Little Pig. The Rabbits' Revenge by Wiese and The Mischievous Monkey by Bacon

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15670.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (GERGELY, Tibor. Color illus. ). Brown, Margaret Wise   Wheel on the Chimney   Publisher: NY: Lippincott. (copyright 1954). Reprt. 1984.. Sm.4to. Fine in priced clp'd near Fin ed/j, lt. wear at extremities. 1955 Caldecott Medal Honor Book for Mr. Gergely's illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17170.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   BROWN, Margaret Wise   The Golden Birthday Book   Publisher: New York:Golden Books, 1989.. Color illus. Leonard Weisgard. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Not paginated. # 12096. 1. 1st ed. ("A"). Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 31214.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   BROWN, Margaret Wise   The Country Noisy Book   Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. (1940). Color illus. Leonard Weisgard. Square 8vo. Not paginated. Cloth-backed boards. Early ediiton. D/j price $2.25 . Lightly worn at extremities, front hinge starting, else Very Good in soiled d/j, worn at extremities. The little dog Muffin's country adventures

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36835.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Charlot, Jean   Seven Stories About A Cat Named SNEAKERS   Publisher: William R. Scott, Inc. New York, NY 1955. 144 pp, light blu boards. Collection of stories about Sneakers the cat. Sneakers finds the sea, Sneakers comes to town, the sky follows Sneakers to town, the Easter flowers, the Easter surprise, the country happens to Sneakers again and that Rapscallion cat, Sneakers. prev owner wrote name on the ffep, slight corner wear, slight soiling boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.52 CAD 38.32 EUR 28.45 GBP 24.33 JPY 3,698.00 MXN 410.89 ZAR 369.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011568.
  
US$36.98
Contact Dealer
8.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Golden Egg Book #10853   Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1947. unpaginated, glossy green-wht-blu-yel-brown boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels of egg and little brown bunny on the front and yel duck on back panel, blu-green spine w/black-wht lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The story of a little bunny that found an egg, and the duck that hatched out of the egg. prev owner inscribed on the ffep, some corner wear. 14th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 10.13 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.43 JPY 978.00 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034159.
  
US$9.78
Contact Dealer
9.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Golden Egg Book #12045   Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1947. unpaginated, glossy green-wht-purple-blu-yel-brown boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels of decorative egg and little brown bunny, red spine w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The story of a little bunny that found an egg, and the duck that hatched out of the egg. 1976 reprint of Tomart BB2310. prev owner inscribed title page, some corner wear. 1976 Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.01 JPY 761.00 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001162.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
10.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Little Fur Family   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1946. unpaginated, red-orange-yel-green-blu boards w/color illustrated front. The adventures of a little fur child. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Children's Choice Bookclub

Appr.: | AUD 6.65 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.91 GBP 4.20 JPY 638.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035921.
  
US$6.38
Contact Dealer
11.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Little Fur Family   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1946. unpaginated, light blu boards w/color illustrated front. Book from the Early Start Book Club, a division of Macmillan Book Clubs, Inc. The adventures of a little fur child. Early Start Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.75 CAD 7.71 EUR 5.72 GBP 4.89 JPY 744.00 MXN 82.67 ZAR 74.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035922.
  
US$7.44
Contact Dealer
12.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Little Fur Family   Publisher: Harper & Row 1946. unpaginated, imitation grey fur covered boards. The adventures of little fur boy in the wild woods. some soiling to some of the pages. this ISBN doesn't match the ISBN in the second copy that we have. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 64mo - 3" to 3-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.95 CAD 42.73 EUR 31.72 GBP 27.13 JPY 4,123.00 MXN 458.11 ZAR 412.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027779.
  
US$41.23
Contact Dealer
13.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Little Fur Family   Publisher: Harper & Row 1946. unpaginated, imitation grey fur covered boards. The adventures of little fur boy in the wild woods. this ISBN doesn't match the ISBN in the second copy that we have. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 64mo - 3" to 3-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 56.89 CAD 56.59 EUR 42.01 GBP 35.93 JPY 5,461.00 MXN 606.78 ZAR 546.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027780.
  
US$54.61
Contact Dealer
14.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Quiet Noisy Book   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1950. unpaginated, quarterbound w/black-wht-blu-orange-yel color illustrated boards w/black cloth covered spine, dj black-white-blue-orange-yel w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/illustration of a chicken & a mouse and a chair on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Muffin, the little dog, is awakened by a new sound that is very quiet. Text about all kinds of quiet sounds. Prev owner wrote on the top edge of the ffep, dj small tears & chips at the top & bottom of the spine, dj price-clipped. good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037423.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
15.   Brown, Margaret Wise Illustrator: Illustrated by Jean Charlot   A Child's Good Night Book   Picture
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket HarperCollins New Hardcover Light wear to board edges. Jacket is rubbed with color flaking, especially near edges and spine. Remainder mark on top edge. ; Remainder; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; Classic picture book for children 4-6 showing a variety of creatures preparing to sleep at night comes. It ends with children who say their prayers, get under their covers, and go to sleep. The very last page is a prayer.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3146.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Hurd, Clement   The Runaway Bunny   Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, red-blu-green-white dj & glossy boards. Little bunny keeps running away f/his mother in an imaginative & imaginary game of verbal hide-and-seek. dj small chips on corners and rubbed spot w/small hole on the spine, dj front flap corners-clipped. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 13.66 EUR 10.14 GBP 8.67 JPY 1,318.00 MXN 146.44 ZAR 131.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038560.
  
US$13.18
Contact Dealer
17.   Brown, Margaret Wise   A CHILD'S GOOD NIGHT BOOK   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1984. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings;cover wear o/w Good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026654I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Brown, Margaret Wise   WAIT TILL THE MOON IS FULL   Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Ed. New York 1988. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS047591I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Brown, Margaret Wise   MARGARET WISE BROWN'S WONDERFUL STORYBOOK 25 STORIES AND POEMS   Publisher: Merrigold Press New York 1974. Condition: Pictorial boards;Good to VG Topic: Children's Stories Binding: HB Oversize no dj 64 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050775I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Brown, Margaret Wise   UNDER THE SUN AND THE MOON AND OTHER POEMS   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 34 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058268I.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Brown, Margaret Wise   WILLIE'S ADVENTURES   Publisher: William R. Scott, Inc. New York 1954. Condition: No dj;name in crayon on front endpaper;Good to VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb no dj 68 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058453I.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Brown, Margaret Wise   CHRISTMAS IN THE BARN   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York (1952). Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Christmas Reprint Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060566I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Brown, Margaret Wise   YOUNG KANGAROO   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good used copy;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061339I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Brown, Margaret Wise   LITTLE FUR FAMILY   Publisher: Harper & Row New York (1946). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good used copy Topic: Juvenile no dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048927I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Brown, Margaret Wise   MY WORLD   Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers New York, NY 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a fine hardback book in a fine dust jacket in a 2001 library binding that appears to be unused. The book and the jacket are crisp, bright, very clean, and tight with no marks or writing. Gift condition. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4476.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Brown, Margaret Wise   THE SAILOR DOG   Publisher: Golden Book New York (1981). Condition: Some cover edge wear;Good Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: HB Reissued on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048084I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Brown, Margaret Wise and Slobodkin, Louis and Potter, Miriam Clark and Others, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Big Book of Train Stories also: the Story of Real Railroads at Work   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. New York, NY 1955. unpaginated, Has 11 true train stories, 6 stories by above authors, & 8 stories about trains around the world. slight wear to crnrs No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.15 CAD 36.95 EUR 27.43 GBP 23.46 JPY 3,566.00 MXN 396.22 ZAR 356.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002694.
  
US$35.66
Contact Dealer
28.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Golden Egg Book   Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc. New York, NY 1947. unpaginated, green pictorial boards w/gilt decoration on the cover, color illustrated boards of decorative egg & little brown bunny, color illustrated endpapers. The story about a bunny that found an egg & and when it hatched a little duck came out. And how the duck and the bunny became friends. Tomart - BB2310. corners bumped & worn, clear plastic protective covering peeling off. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.06 CAD 29.91 EUR 22.20 GBP 18.99 JPY 2,886.00 MXN 320.67 ZAR 288.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002771.
  
US$28.86
Contact Dealer
29.   Brown, Margaret Wise and Reade, Deborah, Illustrated by: Dewey, Jennifer   Young Kangaroo   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, green-wht-brown dj & glossy boards. A tiny kangaroo is born and moves into his mother's pouch, where he grow big enough to be interested in the world around him long before he actually leaves her pouch to investigate further. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 11.29 CAD 11.23 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.13 JPY 1,084.00 MXN 120.44 ZAR 108.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005635.
  
US$10.84
Contact Dealer
30.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Home for a Bunny : A Golden Book   Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1976. unpaginated, purple-blu-brown full-color illustrated boards. About bunny searching for a home in the spring from different animals. prev owner stamped on the half title page. 6th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.06 CAD 12.99 EUR 9.65 GBP 8.25 JPY 1,254.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 125.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007278.
  
US$12.54
Contact Dealer
31.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Golden Birthday Book   Publisher: Golden Book New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, glossy grn-blu-brn pictorial boards w/full color front & back, endpapers illustrated in color. Story about five animals that were born deep in the woods & their birthday presents they received when they were one-year-old. prev owner wrote on ffep, small scuff on back board. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.70 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.02 GBP 13.70 JPY 2,083.00 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009600.
  
US$20.83
Contact Dealer
32.   Brown, Margaret Wise and Reade, Deborah , Illustrated by: Dewey, Jennifer   Young Kangaroo   Publisher: Hyperion Books f/children New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, green-wht-orange boards & dj, w/color wraparound pictorial. A tiny kangaroo is born & moves into his mother's pouch, where he grows big enough to be interested in the world around him long before he actually leaves her pouch to investigate further. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 8.64 CAD 8.59 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.45 JPY 829.00 MXN 92.11 ZAR 82.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016157.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
33.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Summer Noisy Book   Publisher: HarperCollins New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, red-wht cloth spine w/yell paper covered boards w/black dog illustration, color illustrated endpapers. The noises that Muffin, the little dog hears on a summer day. slight corner wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.01 JPY 761.00 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017740.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
34.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth   Home for a Bunny #10388   Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1983. unpaginated, glossy full color pictorial boards. Story of a bunny who was looking for a home, & asked various woodland creatures about their homes, until he is invited into a home. 9th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.29 EUR 9.12 GBP 7.80 JPY 1,186.00 MXN 131.78 ZAR 118.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018407.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
35.   Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   The Golden Bunny and 17 other Stories and Poems a golden Book #10840   Publisher: Western Publishing Co., Inc. Racine, WI 1953. unpaginated, glossy green-tan papercovered boards w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of stories and poems about rabbits & bunnies. prev owner wrote on verso of ffep, slight cracking of interior hinge front top. 1963 Ed No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.01 CAD 14.93 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.48 JPY 1,441.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 144.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019858.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.