|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margaret Wilson
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret.
THE CRIME OF PUNISHMENT.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1931).. 8vo; 334 pp. Bookplate. Bottom of spine has quite small closed tear, top of spine has small triangular fade mark. Still a v.g.+ copy in heavily edge worn, torn and chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01268M..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Oliphant, Mrs. [Margaret Wilson Oliphant].
THE LIFE OF EDWARD IRVING.
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett [London]. No date. [Circa 1870].. 5th edition. 442pp. 8vo Decoratively blindstamped dark brown cloth with giltstamped spine. Dark gray endpapers. Tissue-guarded frontispiece engraving of Irving. Index. [i-vii], viii, [ix,x], 1-442p. [4: publisher's ads]p. This publisher's 3rd & subsequent editions were issued in one volume. Corners bumped, spine extremes worn, spine a little faded, top edge soiled, light foxing around frontispiece & heavier on tissue guard o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0066.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mackey, Margaret Gilbert; Wilson, Amber Mildred; Estes, Genevieve Ellis, Illustrated by: Photographs
Modern California: Its Geography, History, and Growth
Publisher: California State Department of Education 1950. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905111.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mackey, Margaret Gilbert; Wilson, Amber Mildred; Estes, Genevieve Ellis
Modern California : Its Geography, History, and Growth
Publisher: California State Dept. Of Education Sacramento, CA 1950. Usual library stamps. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. Top corners bumped. Titlepage & half-titlepages are a little rumpled and have tiny tears. Numerous b&w photographs. 219pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 3799.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Vandercook, Margaret, Illustrated by: Chambers, Wilson V.
The Ranch Girls and Their Heart's Desire
Publisher: The John C. Winston Co. Philadelphia 1920. 1920, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, one page is loose, musty smell, ink writing on front page, stains, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 231 p. Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 75.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 41502.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret
The Valiant Wife
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1935. Slight tanning end papers, very good; dust jacket tattered, fair. 12mo. 309 pp. Blue cloth. Copyrighted 1933, 1934 by author. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004113.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Limb, Ann & John Avery, Peter Briggs, Margaret Jack, Colin Monk, John Skitt, Paul Sokoloff and Jeremy Wilson
The Road to Incorporation
Publisher: ACFHE 1992. Book condition: Very Good. ISBN: 0907659802. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Trade Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 6002707.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Galaxy (Philip K. Dick; Richard Wilson; James Causey; James McConnell; Margaret St. Clair; Clifford D. Simak; Willy Ley)
GALAXY Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1953
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 5, No. 4. Cover by Emsh for "The Defenders" by Philip K. Dick. Includes "The Inhabited" by Richard Wilson; "Teething Ring" by James Causey; "Life Sentence" by James McConnell; "Prott" by Margaret St. Clair; "Ring Around the Sun" (pt. 2) by Clifford D. Simak. Article: "The Ice Age (II)" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Ashman, John Fay, and Don Sibley. Small chips at spine ends; minor creasing; tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB763.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Smith, Margaret Supplee & Emily Herring Wilson.
NORTH CAROLINA WOMEN: MAKING HISTORY. Foreword by Doris Betts
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 080785820x 1st paperback edition, quarto, tan photo-illustrated wraps, 382 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 217857.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret
VALIANT WIFE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1935. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped. ; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58122.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret Harvey
Pageantry of Days
Publisher: no pub Toronto (1940). stapled soft covers, pages creased, good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.52 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 101.30 | ZAR 59.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM000636I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Margaret Dauler Wilson
Descartes (Arguments of the Philosophers)
Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Routledge, 1982, 500grams, ISBN:0710092083
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1239440.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Startling (Wilson Tucker; Kendall Foster Crossen; Joseph Shallit; Joseph Slotkin; Philip K. Dick; Margaret St. Clair)
STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1954 (The Time Masters)
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 31, No. 2. Cover by Popp. Includes "The Time Masters" (novel; abridged) by Wilson Tucker; "A Present for Pat" by Philip K. Dick; "His Head in the Clouds" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Escape" by Joseph Shallit; "The Unprey Spray" by Joseph Slotkin; "The Monitor" by Margaret St. Clair. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "The Big Operators" by Curt Storm; "Science Fiction Bookshelf". Ilustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, Schomburg, Orban, and E. R. Kinstler. Short tear at spine head; creasing; previous owner's marks on cover. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC399.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bolland, Margaret J. M., Illustrated by: Oscar Wilson
The Blue Geranium
Publisher: London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Long pencil inscription. Re-attached frontispiece. Undated, date from British Library. Some Foxing. 151 pages. Back joint split 2 inches. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.64 | CAD 34.91 | EUR 21.93 | GBP 19.75 | JPY 2,964.55 | MXN 423.51 | ZAR 247.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 023681.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hogeland, Kim, and Margaret Dubin, editors, Foreword by Darryl Wilson
SPRING SALMON, HURRY TO ME ! The Seasons of Native California
Near Fine First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1597140791 Near Fine paperback. First printing (complete number line). 113 pages. A California Legacy Book. ; L7l; 0.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 113 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 24814.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
[Descartes]; Margaret D. Wilson, ed.
Essential Descartes, The
Publisher: New American Library 1969. 384. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight yellowing. Penciling. Mass-market paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 258929.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret
The Able McLaughlins
Publisher: London John Long [1930]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Damage to spine Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbw276.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Margaret Wilson (Ed) Ralph Crane
Daughters Of India
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 22x14cms.), Set in the Punjabi in the early twentieth century, Margaret Wilson's Daughters of India (1925), focuses on the relationship between two American missionaries, Davida Baillie and Johan Ramsey, and their work with the Christian and Moslem communities form the Flowery Basti, and the nearby village of Pir Khanwala. As an American, Wilson offers a perspective on the imperial experience in India rarely seen in British Raj fiction. This new, scholarly edition of Wilson's novel is edited by Ralph Crane, and includes a critical introduction and extensive explanatory notes. ISBN:9780195685862 xxv+192 Yr. of Pub.2007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 5.99 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 115.71 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 87729.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Startling (Wilson Tucker; Kendall Foster Crossen; Joseph Shallit; Joseph Slotkin; Philip K. Dick; Margaret St. Clair)
STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1954 (The Time Masters)
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 31, No. 2. Cover by Popp. Includes "The Time Masters" (novel; abridged) by Wilson Tucker; "A Present for Pat" by Philip K. Dick; "His Head in the Clouds" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Escape" by Joseph Shallit; "The Unprey Spray" by Joseph Slotkin; "The Monitor" by Margaret St. Clair. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "The Big Operators" by Curt Storm; "Science Fiction Bookshelf". Ilustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, Schomburg, Orban, and Dampstaining at upper foredge corner; creasing; edgwear with standard short tears. Pulp Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC856.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Margaret Wilson; Edited By Ralph Crane
Daughters of India
Publisher: Oxford University Press New Delhi, India 2007. Daughters of India is the third novel to appear after Charles Pearce’s Love Besieged (2003) and Maud Diver’s Lilamani (2004), as part of OUP India’s efforts to publish lesser-known Raj fiction. Margaret Wilson’s Daughters of India, first published in 1928, explores the relationship between the two main American characters, Davida Baillie, a missionary teacher (and thinly-veiled portrait of Wilson herself), and John Ramsey, her superior in the mission in Aiyanianwala, their work with the Christian and Muslim communities from the Flowery Basti, and the breaking up of a kidnapping ring in the nearby village of Pir Khanwala. The novel is of particular interest to the postcolonial reader because it offers a broader perspective on the sociology of India in the early twentieth century than can be found in most Anglo–Indian (Raj) missionary novels of the time. Moreover, as an American and a missionary, Wilson was located on the margins of the Anglo–Indian society, a position which is reflected in the fresh perspective she offers on the imperial experience. This new edition of Wilson’s Daughters of India includes a detailed introduction, a chronology of Margaret Wilson, a map, and extensive explanatory notes which provide the reader with a useful critical commentary to the novel. First Edition New Hardcover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 019689.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret.
THE ABLE MCLAUGHLINS. : Illustrated by Dennis Luczak
Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977.. . Pulitzer Prize winning Novel in 1924. Bound in the publisher's original black composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.74 | CAD 47.75 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 27.01 | JPY 4,054.55 | MXN 579.22 | ZAR 337.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005753.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wilson, Margaret Joyce
Steps Along the Way (My Story)
Publisher: Unpublished 1993?.. 24p self-published autobiography of an envangelist from an agricultural background, green card covers, front page detached but present, last page held in by tape, stapled binding otherwise holding up well, correction in pen on first page presumably by the
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.63 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 7.77 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 1,050.91 | MXN 150.13 | ZAR 87.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 133523.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Margaret Supplee/ Wilson, Emily Herring/ Betts, Doris (FRW)
North Carolina Women : Making History
Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 080785820X. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $32.50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.64 | CAD 31.00 | EUR 19.47 | GBP 17.53 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 375.97 | ZAR 219.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 264703.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Oliphant, Margaret Oliphant Wilson/ Davis, Philip/ Nellist, Brian
Hester
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press. ISBN: 0192804111. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $13.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.84 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1,090.00 | MXN 155.71 | ZAR 90.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 431909.
|
|
|
|
|