TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Margaret Mitchell
Total items found: 111

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Mitchell, Margaret.   Gone With the Wind. Two Volume Set.   Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, 1968.. Illustrated by John Groth. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition thus. Illus. with b/w drawings. Both volumes near fine copy in very good+ lightly sunned blue slipcases.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20019.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Mitchell, Margaret   Cutco Cook Book: Meat and Poultry Cookery -- Volume One   Publisher: Cutco Division New Kensington, PA 1956. Book is very good in white semi-gloss boards with colorful cooking illustrations and red and white lettering over green background...128 pages of vintage recipes from the 1950's...former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and very slight shelfwear...otherwise in excellent condition. Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Cookbook

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 CAD 13.65 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 96.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 002751.
  
US$12.75
Contact Dealer
3.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND, MOTION PICTURE EDITION   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1939. Softcover, 391 pages, in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No previous owner names. Motion Picture Edition...Includes color stills from the movie. Text in two-column format. November 1939 Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 37.10 CAD 36.35 EUR 22.83 GBP 20.56 JPY 3,086.36 MXN 440.91 ZAR 257.20 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 2053FT.
  
US$33.95
Contact Dealer
4.   MITCHELL MARGARET   THINGS YOU HAVE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW   Publisher: ALUMINUM COOKING UTENSIL CO.[1932]. /CHIPS AT HEAD AND TAIL SPINE O/W VERY GOOD/COOKERY ALUMINUM BOOK DESIGN HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000541.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MITCHELL MARGARET, Illustrated by: BEN STAHL   GONE WITH THE WIND DELUXE EDITION   Publisher: MACMILLIAN N.Y. 1965. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017253.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mitchell, Margaret; Peacock, Jane B. (editor)   A Dynamo Going to Waste : Letters to Allen Edee 1919-1921   Publisher: Peachtree Publishers, LTD. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. 1985. Light shelf wear. Jacket has some edge wear and small creases at top of rear panel. No chips or tears. Price intact on flap. A clean, unmarked copy. The book deals with two years of correspondence from Margaret Mitchell, which show a young woman coming of age in Atlanta, grappling with who she is and the direction she wants to take in life. These letters to her friend Allen Edee reveal an inrospective and difficult time during the formative years o fa brillant young writer, who would go on to write Gone With the Wind. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01352.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mitchell, Margaret   Lost Laysen   Publisher: Scribners 1997. Remainder mark. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041313.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   H. Fishlove & Co. (Margaret Mitchell association)   Gone with the Wind Limited Edition   Publisher: H. Fishlove & Co. 1939. Novelty joke book with all pages cut out in the center to reveal a plate of beans. The title is the straight line, open the book to reveal a plate of beans, the punch line. Collectible for the GWTW association. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305560.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Mitchell, Margaret; Allen, Patrick (editor)   Margaret Mitchell, Reporter : Journalism by the Author of Gone with the Wind   Publisher: Hill Street Press, LLC Athens, GA, U.S.A. 2002. 2002, slight edgewear, owners label on front page, d.j. has very slight edgewear, hard cover, 330 p. Good - Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31661.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mitchell, Margaret   LOST LAYSEN   Publisher: Scribner [NY] (1996). F/NF. lt shelfwear to dj. B&W photos (halftones) Quarter Cloth 8vo. 127pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS012941I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Mitchell, Margaret   LOST LAYSEN   Publisher: Scribner New York (1996). f/vg. dj price-clipped, some rubbing and a few bumps 1st ed. Quarter Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS005888I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Mitchell, Margaret   A Dynamo Going to Waste: Letters to Allen Edee, 1919-1921   Publisher: Peachtree Atlanta 1985. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, rubbed, light wear. 8vo. 150 pp. Edited by Jane Bonner Peacock. Bibliography, index, b/w photos, letter illustrated end papers. Black boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010447.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Margaret Mitchell   Gone With the Wind (Movie Tie-In)   Publisher: Permabooks 1961. Condition: Good-.. MM Paperback. Fourth Printing. Good-. corner creases, small tears spine ends, heavy wear covers, large corner tear back cover, gold illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, softcover approx. 4.25" x 7" .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.
Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.

Appr.: | AUD 4.32 CAD 4.23 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.39 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 29.92 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302182.

  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Mitchell, Margaret   Working With French   Picture
Publisher: Stanley Thornes 1991. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0859506045. Ex college library book with bookplate and stamps. Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 600317.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
15.   MITCHELL, MARGARET   GONE WITH THE WIND , TWO VOLUME EDITION   Publisher: MACMILLAN NEW YORK 1939. #860 OF AN EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. ORIGINAL DECORATIVE CLOTH , TOP EDGES GILT First TWO VOLUME EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030673.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Mitchell, Margaret   Lost Laysen   Picture
Publisher: Orion 1996. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0752804820. Appears unread. The manuscript for an unpublished novella from the author of Gone With The Wind was found nearly 50 years after her death, shedding light on the later masterpiece. Also contains a series of letters from Mitchell to Henry Love angel First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 11.73 CAD 11.49 EUR 7.22 GBP 6.50 JPY 975.45 MXN 139.35 ZAR 81.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 541120.
  
US$10.73
Contact Dealer
17.   Mitchell, Margaret   Working With French : Foundation Level   Picture
Publisher: Stanley Thornes 1992. Book condition: Near fine ISBN: 0748711643. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. Illustrated with mono photos, drawings, etc. Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 600246.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
18.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND MOVIE PROGRAM   Publisher: 1939. Ellison B. Greenstone; Good Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs Paperback Book has fold mark down center but is only apparent on rear panel. A 1/2 inch line of soil along top edge and moderate soil overall. Interior is fresh and clean. 18 pages w/comments from the actors and many dramatic scenes from the movie. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 259.56 CAD 254.28 EUR 159.72 GBP 143.85 JPY 21,590.91 MXN 3,084.42 ZAR 1,799.24 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25360.
  
US$237.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Mitchell, Margaret H.   OBSERVATIONS ON BIRDS OF SOUTHEASTERN BRAZIL   . Hardcover University of Toronto for the Division of Zoology and Paleontology - Royal Ontario Museum, c 1957, yellow-tan boards with red lettering Near Fine, yellow DJ with red lettering Very Good (some edge & spine wear, 1 closed tear about 1&1/2", in Gaylord protector), nice tight copy. BIRDS BRAZIL; A5556

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5727.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Meyer, Maggi H., Ellingson, Margaret, Mitchell A. Ritter, Carol Snow, Carla Kandinsky, Katya V. Rochell, William Howart   1980 BAPC CONTEST WINNERS   . Softcover Bay Area Poets Coalition (Berkeley), stapled wraps about 7x8½", Near Fine, 18 pages, POETRY; H1003

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 19924.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Mitchell, Margaret, adapted for the cinema by Sidney Howard   Gone With The Wind   Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1990. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0571125794. In 'once-read' condition. The screenplay after Margaret Mitchell's Book with a short biog of Mitchell and the story of how the film came to be made. 416pp . Illustrated with mono photos Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 616234.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
22.   Mitchell, Margaret   Gone With the Wind   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1939. Very Good; slight cover wear Motion Picture Edition Softcover covers are of Movie scenes, 1st edition of this printing; Color Photographs ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 391 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.64 CAD 28.06 EUR 17.63 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,382.73 MXN 340.39 ZAR 198.56 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20321.
  
US$26.21
Contact Dealer
23.   Mitchell, Margaret   CUTCO COOK BOOK MEAT AND POULTRY COOKERY VOLUME ONE   Publisher: Wear-Ever Aluminum, Inc. New Kensington, PA 1961. Condition: Some cover soil;corner bump o/w Good Topic: Cook Book Binding: HB no dj 128 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041898I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND MOTION PICTURE EDITION   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1939. Condition: Some cover wear/soil;page 1 has rough page edges o/w good Topic: Gone With the Wind Binding: PB 391 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS044543I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND   Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1938. Condition: No dj;slight cover wear;browned gutters;Good Topic: Novel Oct 1938 prtg Binding: HB no dj 1037 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028382I.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Mitchell, Margaret   Gone with the Wind   Publisher: International Collectors Library Garden City, New York 1964. Dark blue leatherette with decorative gilt stamping. Ribbon bookmark. Light wear at the head of the spine. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04295.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Mitchell, Margaret (ed. Debra Freer)   Lost Laysen   Publisher: Scribner Paperback New York 1996. #42711 photos F/-- W09 softcover 127p fine copy, clean & firm. Biographical portrait of Mitchell and her previously unpublished story. ISBN 0-684-83768-4

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC002725I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
28.   Mitchell, Margaret (edited by Jane Bonner Peacock)   A Dynamo Going to Waste: Letters to Allen Edee 1919-1921   Publisher: Peachtree Publ. Atlanta 1985. #29216 photos F/NF W09 hb w/dj 150p light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-931948-70-3

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010556I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
29.   Mitchell, Margaret & Selznick International   Gone With the Wind: Motion Picture Edition   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. First edition thus (December 1939) Interior is in near fine condition. Green cloth boards are worn, with stain to upper right and spine completely detached but held in place by mylar jacket. Binding is still solid. No dust jacket. Complete film credits begin the volume, followed by Margaret Mitchell's text. Interspersed are rich color photos from the noted film. Scan available. 391 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2257.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND   Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1964. Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in covers. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; Movie edition. The turbulent romance of Scarlett O'Hara and Rhett Butler is shaped by the ravages of the Civil War and Reconstruction. ; Mass Market PB; 862 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9212.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND   Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1976. Eighty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1037 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35926.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1936. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; May 1936 printing; 1037 pages

Appr.: | AUD 874.32 CAD 856.53 EUR 538.00 GBP 484.55 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 10,389.61 ZAR 6,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16432.
  
US$800.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Mitchell, Margaret; Peacock, Jane Bonner   Dynamo Going to Waste Letters to Allen Edee, 1919-1921   Publisher: 1989. Peachtree Pub Ltd; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Letters Hardcover Lightly worn black cloth in an edge worn and sunned spine dust jacket. A rare and intimate look at a brillant young woman and writer coming of age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31060.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Mitchell, Margaret   GONE WITH THE WIND   Picture
Publisher: Avon New York 1973. Reprint; Thirty-Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers. ; 1024 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17097.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Mitchell, Margaret   Gone With the Wind Motion Picture Ed.   MacMillan NY 1940, 3rd. prtg. this ed. 9-1/2x7, cloth, 391pp. many colro stills from movie, G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23932.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.