TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Margaret Millar
Total items found: 39

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MILLAR, Margaret   The Birds and the Beasts Were There   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1967). 2nd printing. Name on paste-down; else about fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 807.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Millar, Margaret   Wives And Lovers   Publisher: Random House. First Edition, 1954. Pastel green imitation cloth over boards, in dustjacket. Fine/VG. Jacket is price-clipped with some minor edgewear and one small scratch on front panel. A "straight" novel by this practitioner of the mystery genre. 308 pp. Drama set in a small seaside California town.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0460JH000E.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Millar, Margaret.   THE BIRDS AND THE BEASTS WERE THERE.   Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1967).. 1st ed. 12mo; 241 pp. Former owner's name and address f.f.e. Fine copy in lightly edge worn, price-clipped d.j. D.j. blurb: "The joys and adventures of bird watching and animal feeding in a Santa Barbara canyon..."

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00728L..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Millar, Margaret   The Fiend   Publisher: Dell 1966. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021905.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Millar, Margaret   Ask for Me Tomorrow   Publisher: Avon 1978. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103953.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Millar, Jack & Margaret & Dorothy, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Unbeatable Dream: The Story of the Napili Kai Beach Club   Publisher: Napili Kai Ltd. 1989. 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0604493.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Millar, Margaret   Wall of Eyes   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1943,. small section of cover missing else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VM9

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003119.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Millar, Margaret   The Murder of Miranda   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1979,. 1st edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004435.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Millar, Margaret   Ask for Me Tomorrow   Publisher: Random House NY 1976. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001313I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
10.   Millar, Margaret   Banshee   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1983. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001317I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
11.   Millar, Margaret; Garve, Andrew; Brown, Fredric   How Like an Angel; Prisoner's Friend; The Five-Day Nightmare   Publisher: Detective Book Club 1962. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307366.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Millar, Margaret   BANSHEE   Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688018971 Near Fine hardback in Very Good dust jacket with creasing to front DJ fold. DJ price intact. Stated: First Edition, complete number line. ; E3e; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 22246.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Millar, Margaret   Experiment at Springtime   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of spine are lightly creased. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several tiny tears along edges, rubbing to corners and edges of spine, and light creasing to bottom edge of rear cover. In protective mylar. 279 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10691.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Millar, Margaret Robinson, Jeannie Ferber and Priscilla Harper (editors and compilers)   Six Inches to England: A Special Collection of International Children's Stories   Publisher: Alton, NH: Andover Green Book Publishers, 2001. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small stain on front cover, and a few scribbles in blue pen. Otherwise a clean copy; tight and crisp. Features short stories, vignettes, and art from all over the world. 182 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 13748.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Millar, Margaret   LISTENING WALLS   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Her broom closet hiding place allows a Mexican cleaning woman to overhear the events preceding the suicide of a wealthy American matron. ; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36623.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ellery Queen (Erle Stanley Gardner; Phyllis Bentley; Bechhofer Roberts; A. H. Z. Carr; Charles B. Child; Margaret Millar   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: July 1954   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 25, no. 1 (Whole No. 128). Cover by George Salter. Includes "The Case of the Irate Witness" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "The Tuesday and Friday Thefts" by Phyllis Bentley; "The Persistent House-Hunters" by Bechhofer Roberts; "A Case of Catnapping" by A. H. Z. Carr; "The Long, Thin Man" by Charles B. Child; "The Couple Next Door" by Margaret Millar; "On the Very Street You Live" by Fred Charap; "The Black Ruby" by William D. Gent; "The Detective" by Kristin Field; "Eddy Takes Vanishing Lessons" by Todd Capp; "Somebody Has to Make a Move" by Ben Benson; "Wild Goose Chase" by John Ross MacDonald; "Boy for Tea" by Ward Greene; "The New Administration" by Melville Davisson Post; "Macavity: The Mystery Cat" (poetry) by T. S. Eliot; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Tanned; covers chipped at edges. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1361.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
17.   Ellery Queen (Erle Stanley Gardner; Phyllis Bentley; Bechhofer Roberts; A. H. Z. Carr; Charles B. Child; Margaret Millar   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: July 1954   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 25, no. 1 (Whole No. 128). Cover by George Salter. Includes "The Case of the Irate Witness" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "The Tuesday and Friday Thefts" by Phyllis Bentley; "The Persistent House-Hunters" by Bechhofer Roberts; "A Case of Catnapping" by A. H. Z. Carr; "The Long, Thin Man" by Charles B. Child; "The Couple Next Door" by Margaret Millar; "On the Very Street You Live" by Fred Charap; "The Black Ruby" by William D. Gent; "The Detective" by Kristin Field; "Eddy Takes Vanishing Lessons" by Todd Capp; "Somebody Has to Make a Move" by Ben Benson; "Wild Goose Chase" by John Ross MacDonald; "Boy for Tea" by Ward Greene; "The New Administration" by Melville Davisson Post; "Macavity: The Mystery Cat" (poetry) by T. S. Eliot; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC05.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
18.   Millar, Margaret   Wives and Lovers   Publisher: Random House New York 1954. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 1/2 inch tear at the upper front corner. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 003192.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Millar, Margaret.   The Murder of Miranda.   Publisher: Boston Random House c1979. 1st edition 240p. Subjects : Mystery & Thrillers : General . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015962.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
20.   Millar, Margaret   Do Evil in Return   Publisher: London Museum Press [1950]. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper with edge tears Black hardback cloth cover 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 43.30 CAD 42.42 EUR 26.64 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,601.82 MXN 514.55 ZAR 300.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g4322.
  
US$39.62
Contact Dealer
21.   Millar, Margaret.   The Iron Gates.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1945.. First edition 12mo. 241 pp. Light water-staining to covers, soiling to cover edges, spine ends lightly buimped, some paste-action and tanning to endpapers, owner's stamp on rpd. Dj has some chipping to spine ends, some wear to edges and corners, light tanning and soiling to covers. A First Edition of a mystery by the author of 'Wall of Eyes.' Cloth Cloth Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52964.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Margaret Millar   Ask For Me Tommorow   Publisher: 1981. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64269.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
23.   Margaret Millar   Wall Of Eyes   Publisher: Penguin, 1989. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66121.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
24.   Margaret Millar   Taste Of Fears   Publisher: 1984. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only.. "POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS"

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 67329.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
25.   Margaret Millar   Taste Of Fears   Publisher: 1984. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only.. "POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS"

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 68013.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
26.   Margaret Millar   THE MURDER OF MIRANDA   Publisher: International Polygonics 1988. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 75401.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
27.   MILLAR, Margaret   The Murder of Miranda   Publisher: Random House 1979. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket., VG DJ

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 000063.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
28.   MILLAR, Margaret   It's All in the Family   Publisher: Random House 1948. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 016301.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
29.   MILLAR, Margaret   A Stranger in My Grave   Publisher: Random House 1960. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 031185.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
30.   MILLAR, Margaret   Taste of Fears   Publisher: Penguin 1962. First printing. Near Fine condition. First Penguin printing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 032154.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   MILLAR, Margaret   A Stranger in My Grave   Publisher: Random House 1960. First edition, First printing. Near Fine book in a Good to Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 032402.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Whinney, Margaret; Millar, Oliver   English Art 1625-1714   Picture
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Oxford history of English art. D/w marked, rubbed and torn at edges, 391 pages of text and 96 plates Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.37 CAD 23.88 EUR 15.00 GBP 13.51 JPY 2,027.27 MXN 289.61 ZAR 168.94 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 026661.
  
US$22.30
Contact Dealer
33.   Millar, Margaret   THE FIEND   Publisher: Random House 1964. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Bookplate. Initials on rear endpaper. ; . A suspense novel in which nine adult lives are enmeshed in the horrible threat to a little girl's life. ; 17098T.

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17098.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
34.   Millar, Margaret   VANISH IN AN INSTANT   Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1953. [1st printing, 1953] #730. Cover by Griffith Foxley. Front cover and following 2 pages have small upper corner clip; store stamp on dedication page; section of text appers to have been re-glued. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DZ19.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
35.   Millar, Margaret   An Air that Kills   Publisher: New York: Random House 1957. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. light wear to dj. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 28237.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.