TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Margaret Millar
Total items found: 22

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   MILLAR, Margaret   The Birds and the Beasts Were There   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1967). 2nd printing. Name on paste-down; else about fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 807.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Millar, Margaret.   THE BIRDS AND THE BEASTS WERE THERE.   Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1967).. 1st ed. 12mo; 241 pp. Former owner's name and address f.f.e. Fine copy in lightly edge worn, price-clipped d.j. D.j. blurb: "The joys and adventures of bird watching and animal feeding in a Santa Barbara canyon..."

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00728L..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Millar, Margaret   Wall of Eyes   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1943,. small section of cover missing else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VM9

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003119.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Millar, Margaret   The Murder of Miranda   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1979,. 1st edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004435.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Millar, Margaret   Ask for Me Tomorrow   Publisher: Random House NY 1976. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.55 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 112.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001313I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
6.   Millar, Margaret   Banshee   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1983. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.55 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 112.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001317I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
7.   Millar, Margaret   VANISH IN AN INSTANT   Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1953. [1st printing, 1953] #730. Cover by Griffith Foxley. Front cover and following 2 pages have small upper corner clip; store stamp on dedication page; section of text appers to have been re-glued. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.94 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DZ19.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
8.   Margaret Millar   Vanish in an Instant   Publisher: Dell New York 1952. B25 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022564.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Margaret M. Millar and Sigmund Aarseth   Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood   Publisher: C. Scribners New York 1974. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 023114.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Millar, Margaret   VANISH IN AN INSTANT   Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1953. [1st printing, 1953] #730. Cover by Griffith Foxley. Spine roll; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Good+ to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.58 GBP 2.21 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FO45.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
11.   MILLAR ANDREE, Illustrated by: PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROY AND MARGARET MACKAY   ORCHIDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA AN INTRODUCTION   Publisher: UNVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS SEATTLE AND LONDON 1978. 101 PAGES, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE, LIGHTEST OF WEAR ON FOREDGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036928.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Millar, Margaret   LISTENING WALLS   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Her broom closet hiding place allows a Mexican cleaning woman to overhear the events preceding the suicide of a wealthy American matron. ; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36623.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Millar, Margaret   THE FIEND   Publisher: Random House 1964. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Bookplate. Initials on rear endpaper. ; 17098T.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.05 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.46 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17098.
  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Millar, Margaret   The Murder of Miranda   Publisher: Boston, Random House, c1979. 1st edition . 240p. Subjects : Mystery & Thrillers : General Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015962.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Millar, Margaret   Air That Kills, an : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)   Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 184 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Bantam Mystery A1979. Copyright 1957. This is first paperback edition, January, 1960. 'Love and death were intimately intertwined, first in violent suicide, then in a murder of rage and jealousy. A novel of subtle evil, forbidden love unleashed a savage lust for revenge'. ; Beautiful condition. Only a touch of shelfwear to heel and crown. Appears unread. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Bantam Mystery A Series; Vol. 1979

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13041.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Millar, Margaret   Rose's Last Summer   Picture
Publisher: IPL Library of Crime Classics, 1985. Unread copy with slight soil to wraps, small crease to back cover at lower foreedge and small stains to rear endpaper and top edge. 245 pp. ISBN: 0930330269 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5863.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Millar, Margaret   THE LISTENING WALLS   Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1964. 1st printing, Mar. 1964; #4863. Cover by Tom Daly. Minor bump to front; old price on first page; mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.58 GBP 2.21 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM225.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
18.   Millar, Margaret   AN AIR THAT KILLS   Picture
Publisher: Lancer Easy Eye NY 1968. 1st printing thus, 1968; #74-966. Easy Eye Edition: larger type on non-glare paper. Cover is uncredited. A line of adhesion down cover; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.96 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.26 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 19.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM768.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Millar, Margaret   Beast in View : (1st Paperback Edition, 1966) a Bantam Gothic Novel   Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1966. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 202 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Bantam H3131. Copyright 1955. This is 1st paperback edition, March, 1966. Original ad for Time Magazine bound in, as issued. 'She was beautiful and evil -- she murdered minds as well as bodies'. ; No visible sign of ever being read. ; Bantam Gothic Novel H Series; Vol. 3131

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13613.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Margaret Millar Hayes   Kentucky Reconstructed Marriage Records of Owsley County, Kentucky, 1843-1910: Part 1 (A-L)   Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 078841058X. BRAND NEW Softcover - 462 pp. Publisher List Price= $37.00

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 35.57 EUR 26.74 GBP 22.85 JPY 3,136.36 MXN 383.33 ZAR 345.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 421986.
  
US$34.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Margaret Millar Hayes   Lee County, Kentucky, 1880 Annotated Census, Including the 1880 Mortality Schedule   Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 1556137796. BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - Index - 176 pp. Publisher List Price= $25

Appr.: | AUD 22.50 CAD 23.66 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 822583.
  
US$22.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Margaret Millar Hayes   Lee County, Kentucky, Births, Deaths, and Marriages 1874-1878 and 1900-1910   Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 1556136617. BRAND NEW Softcover - Index - 174 pp. Publisher List Price= $21

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 822774.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.