|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margaret Maron
Total items found:
54
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Maron, Margaret.
Bootlegger's Daughter.
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1992.. 261 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Near fine+ with remainder mark in near fine+ dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10966.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Maron, Margaret.
Up Jumps the Devil.
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1996.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Advanced Reader's Copy. Fine. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 14713.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Margaret Maron
Bootlegger's Daughter
Publisher: New York: The Mysterious Press, 1992,. 1st Edition, ex-library else VG/VG condition, MYSTERY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002827.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Fugitive Colors. A Sigrid Harald Mystery.
Publisher: Mysterious Press. NY. 1995.. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: Mysteries First Stated. Binding: HB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.64 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 185.84 | ZAR 108.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000184I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Maron, Margaret.
Winter's Child.
Publisher: Mysterious Press, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0892968109. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1743.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Southern Discomfort
Publisher: New York: The Mysterious Press, 1993,. 1st Edition, some creasing of flyleaf and initial Pages else NF/NF condition, MYSTERY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000988.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
HOME FIRES - A Deborah Knott Mystery
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1998. F/F; 243 pages; First printing stated; Fine in green boards titled in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0892966556 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002887.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
SHOOTING AT LOONS
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1994. F/F; 229 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over late blue boards, slate blue endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0892964472 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003204.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Corpus Christmas
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 2001. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0446677663 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; A relic of Manhattans Gilded Age, when Edith Wharton and Henry James chronicled its inhabitants, the Erich Bruel House on Gramercy Park contained three floors of glorious artand one Christmas corpse. While the mansion was being decorated with antique ornaments, and preparations were being made for a lavish holiday party, someone killed the obnoxious art historian Dr. Roger Shambley. Lieutenant Sigrid Harald of the New York Police Department comes up with a long list of suspects, and must sort through all sorts of motives, including academic rivalry, infidelity, art fraud, and good old fashioned spite.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21087.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Rituals of the Season
Rituals of the Season by Margaret Maron, Mysterious Press, hard cover, dust jacket, 2005, 303 pages, what makes this mystery interesting is that Florence Hartley, author of Ladies' Book of Etiquette, 1873, is quoted before every chapter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.27 | CAD 0.27 | EUR 0.17 | GBP 0.15 | JPY 22.73 | MXN 3.25 | ZAR 1.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41883.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Fugitive Colors, a Sigrid Harold mystery
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, 1995. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Near Fine Blue Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 106349.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Margaret Maron
Southern Discomfort (A Judge Deborah Knott Mystery)
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Headline Book Publishing, 1995, 550grams, ISBN:0747213119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 137.77 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 77.94 | JPY 11,698.18 | MXN 1,671.17 | ZAR 974.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 962593.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Margaret Maron
One Coffee with (Ulverscroft Large Print)
Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd, 1991, 600grams, ISBN:0708924336
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.72 | CAD 14.42 | EUR 9.06 | GBP 8.16 | JPY 1,224.55 | MXN 174.94 | ZAR 102.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1138864.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Last Lessons of Summer ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition, set case has light shelfwear. Includes ALL 7 tapes. Narrated by Kate Forbes. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 140255656X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 45496CM.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Rituals of the Season: A Deborah Knott Mystery ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD- We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; cover in great shape; slight spine slant; Unabridged; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786280034
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 10.93 | EUR 6.87 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 928.18 | MXN 132.60 | ZAR 77.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 44000CM.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Shooting at Loons
Publisher: London Headline 1994. Ex-lib reading copy with dustwrapper. Fep missing First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 247pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm294.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
BOOTLEGGER'S DAUGHTER
Publisher: 1992, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Winner of the Edgar Award for best novel of 1992
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34825.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Corpus Christmas
Publisher: 1989, Crime Club (Doubleday). Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Author's fourth Crime Club novel. DJ has some light wear at spine ends. ISBN: 0385266138
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39631.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
FUGITIVE COLORS
Publisher: 1995, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34827.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
HOME FIRES
Publisher: 1998, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Sixth in the Deborah Knott series - DJ is slightly rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34828.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
KILLER MARKET
Publisher: 1997, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Fifth in the Deborah Knott series - DJ has a slight crinkle at spine foot
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34830.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
SHOOTING AT LOONS
Publisher: 1994, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34831.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
SOUTHERN DISCOMFORT
Publisher: 1993, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34832.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
UP JUMPS THE DEVIL
Publisher: 1996, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Deborah Knott series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34835.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
DEATH IN BLUE FOLDERS
Publisher: Doubleday NY1985. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0385198086 Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends and corners;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 22793.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Maron, Margaret.
Shoveling Smoke: Selected Mystery Stories.
Publisher: Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 1997.. ISBN: 9781885941152 Second printing, January, 1998. 244 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no markings; light crease to bottom corner of back cover). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by Maron on the title page. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6835.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Southern Discomfort: A Deborah Knott Mystery ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2000;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: FAIR We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; Unabridged; TomFolio.com Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786223308
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 61617LE.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Slow Dollar : a Deborah Knott Mystery ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some edgewear. Includes ALL 6 tapes; narrated by C. J. Critt. Book 9 of The Deborah Knott mystery series. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: At the annual Harvest Festival in Colleton County, while everyone else is playing games and having fun, a body is found stomped to death and choked with a mouthful of quarters. Deborah begins an investigation and discovers another side to the carnival - a seedy and desperate side - hidden just below its flashy, good-time facade. Now she must struggle to win a carny's confidence while a dark web of dangerous family secrets begins to unravel around them. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402518218
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 67880WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Fugitive Colors
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1995. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2841A.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Anthology. with Margaret Maron, Sarah Gilbert, Dan Sproul, Ron Butler and a classic by Ngaio Marsh
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine; Mid-December 1984
Publisher: Davis NY 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing Magazine. Very Good The book condition is VG, worn, with slight tears on spine, creasing and mailing label on front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3046.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
MARON, Margaret
Shooting at Loons
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1994. 1st edition. wraps Advance Reading Copy, in Fine cond.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 006722.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
MARON, Margaret
Shooting at Loons
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1994. F Signed First Edition Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 019072.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Maron, Margaret
Slow Dollar : a Deborah Knott Mystery ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has some edgewear. Includes ALL 6 tapes; narrated by C. J. Critt. Book 9 of The Deborah Knott mystery series. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: At the annual Harvest Festival in Colleton County, while everyone else is playing games and having fun, a body is found stomped to death and choked with a mouthful of quarters. Deborah begins an investigation and discovers another side to the carnival - a seedy and desperate side - hidden just below its flashy, good-time facade. Now she must struggle to win a carny's confidence while a dark web of dangerous family secrets begins to unravel around them. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402518218
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.17 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 9.95 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,345.45 | MXN 192.21 | ZAR 112.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 39982CM.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Maron, Margaret.
UP JUMPS THE DEVIL.
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, [1996].. First Edition. Presentation signed by the author on the title page. Bound in the publisher's original ivory boards with the spine stamped in red. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.02 | CAD 38.22 | EUR 24.01 | GBP 21.62 | JPY 3,245.45 | MXN 463.64 | ZAR 270.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002916.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|