|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margaret Mahy
Total items found:
48
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret.
MEMORY.
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books/ Macmillan [New York]. 1987.. Uncorrected Advance Proof of 1st American edition. 277pp. 8vo. Red wraps with black print. "Uncorrected Proof" printed at top of cover, & "Uncorrected advance proof..." in a notice at the bottom. Bound-in Business Reply postcard addressed to the publisher. A story for young adults about a 19 year old boy who suffers from guilt & imperfect memory regarding the accidental death of his older sister. On the 5th anniversary of her death, he begins a search for the only witness to the accident. No dustjacket. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0135.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
SAILOR JACK AND THE 20 ORPHANS
Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY, 1970;. Oblong Illustrated Hardcover, 11x 8 1/2 inches, in Dust Jacket. This is an ex-library book in Reading Copy Condition. Spine is bumped/worn at top and bottom. Dust Jacket has edge-wear, and flaps are taped down. Text is clean and good, but book has been 'shaken' so that it is loosening somewhat. Illustrations by Robert Bartelt. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.26 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 8.16 | GBP 7.35 | JPY 1,102.73 | MXN 157.53 | ZAR 91.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 1699c.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
Dangerous Spaces
Publisher: Viking 1991. Ink spot to page edge bleeding into margins of last 50 pages. No text harmed. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903237.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
Aliens in the Family
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0404808.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by Allen, Jonathan
BEATEN by a BALLOON
Publisher: New York, NY: Viking, 1997. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy light blu-blk boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. Sam's dad won't make him a sword, or even let him play with a water pistol.Instead Dad buys Sam a nice, nonviolent sunflower & a balloon. They find themselves in the middle of a holdup, being threatened by the robber.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011392.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by Froud, Brian
ULTRA-VIOLET CATASTROPHE! or the Unexpected Walk with Great-Uncle Magnus Pringle
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1975. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, dark tan-blk papercovered boards w/color pictorial front, prev owner marked on ffep, rfep & RPD in ink, slight shelf wear. The adventures of Sally, when she goes to visit her Aunt Anne. Sally & Great Uncle Magnus Pringle have adventures and get dirty
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.99 | CAD 22.53 | EUR 14.15 | GBP 12.74 | JPY 1,912.73 | MXN 273.25 | ZAR 159.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017330.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret , Illustrated by: Gardiner, Deirdre
My Wonderful Aunt : Story Four
Publisher: Children's Press Chicago 1988. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at corners & edges. Occasional pages have light soil; a few edge-tears at bottom edges. ISBN: 0516089145 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12436.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Kellogg, Steven
Boy Who Was Followed Home, The
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1975. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing & soil; frayed a little at corners. Copyright page has a splash of stain. Pages have light soil & small edge-tears, two of which are tape-repaired. ISBN: 0531028348 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 16.60 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 201.30 | ZAR 117.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16285.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
Changeover, The: A Supernatural Romance (Large Print)
Publisher: G K Hall & Co Boston 1988. Large Print. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate shelf-wear. Small stain at bottom edge of first several pages. 322pp. ISBN: 0816144400 Large Print No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17170.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Williams, Jenny
The Boy With Two Shadows
Publisher: J.B. Lippencott Co. NY 1987. 1987, First American Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, front and end pages have small tears, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First American Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 42984.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrator: Mozley, Charles
The Procession
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. Oblong octavo. Pictorial cloth. [32]pp with color illustrations throughout. This beautiful picturebook tells of a little girl called out to follow a fiddler and of all the people and creatures that join their procession. Lower cover slightly darkened else Very Good+ in a chipped and frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000872.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
24 Hours
Publisher: Margaret K McElderry New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. 2000, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 200 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43927.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
MEMORY
Publisher: NY 1987. Margaret K . Elderberry Books; 1st US Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Young Adult Fiction Hardcover This is never read sales sample book . Author is a winner two time of Carnegie Medal. ; 8vo; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3776.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
Dangerous Spaces
Publisher: Viking Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing on front page, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 154 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44219.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
The Changeover: A Supernatural Romance
Publisher: Margaret K McElderry New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984. 1984, First American Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 214 p. First American Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44433.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Williams, Jenny
The Boy With Two Shadows
Publisher: J.B. Lippencott NY 1987. 1987, First American Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First American Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44932.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MAHY, Margaret
Pillycock's Shop
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. Color illus. by Carol Barker. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . 1st ed. FINE in FINE d/j. Mahy is a prolific author who was a Hans C.Andersen Medal winner in 2006 and is a two time Carnegie Medal winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62271.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: MacCarthy, Patricia
Boom, Baby, Boom, Boom!
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45081.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
DANGEROUS SPACES
Publisher: 1991. Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Juv Adventure Hardcover; 1st Printing A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 14098.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Gardiner, Dierdre
My Wonderful Aunt: Story Three
Publisher: Childrens Pr Chicago 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations, 23 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.88 | CAD 33.19 | EUR 20.85 | GBP 18.78 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 402.60 | ZAR 234.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 46491.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Smith, Wendy
Keeping House
Publisher: Margaret K McElderry New York 1991. Usual library marks & attachments. Hinges reinforced with library tape. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a 1-inch edge-tear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0689505159 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17559.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
MAHY MARGARET
ALIENS IN THE FAMILY
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC N.Y. 1985. LIGHT CLOSED TEAR TO FRONT PANEL OF DUST JACKET First American Editions Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.49 | CAD 29.87 | EUR 18.76 | GBP 16.90 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 362.34 | ZAR 211.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032447.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Margaret Mahy
Story Book: No. 2
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1973, 500grams, ISBN:0460058878
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.63 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 104.68 | ZAR 61.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 867170.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Margaret Mahy, W. Smith
Blood-and-thunder Adventure on Hurricane Peak (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Puffin Books, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0140342826
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 872320.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret; Smith, Wendy [illus.]
The Blood - and - Thunder Adventure on Hurricane Peak
Publisher: London J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1989. VG : in very good condition with closed tear to dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 144pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcm005.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mahy Margaret
The Queen's Goat
Publisher: Puffin. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin, 1992, 350grams, ISBN:0241131170
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.59 | CAD 8.42 | EUR 5.29 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 102.08 | ZAR 59.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1307095.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Clark, Emma Chichester
The Queen's Goat
Publisher: Dial books f/young Readers New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, glossy light blu-white-green-black boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. A young queen and her runaway goat make quite a showing at the pet fair, where they win an unexpected prize. prev owner wrote on FPD, black rem mark foot (bottom edge) of book. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.62 | CAD 11.38 | EUR 7.15 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 138.05 | ZAR 80.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019707.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret (Diana Catchpole, illust)
Door in the Air and other stories
Publisher: Delacorte 1991. 8vo purple cloth, 1st ed., priceclipped, VG/VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.23 | CAD 74.68 | EUR 46.91 | GBP 42.25 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 905.84 | ZAR 528.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26996.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Margaret Mahy
THE MIDNIGHT STORY
Publisher: 1996. 56pp small octavo. Illustrated card covers. New publication. Mint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 46627.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Margaret Mahy, Jonathan Allen
The Three-legged Cat (Picture Puffin)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 2004, 300grams, ISBN:0140549633
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.49 | CAD 3.42 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.93 | JPY 290.00 | MXN 41.43 | ZAR 24.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1354485.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Shirley Hughes
Mahy Magic
Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited 1986. ISBN: 0460061844 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Mahy's many books - picture books, short stories, and fiction for teenagers as well as younger children - have been hugely successful all round the world and she is indisputably one of the most popular and successful twentieth-century children's authors. D/w rubbed at top and bottom edges, 154 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.19 | CAD 11.94 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.75 | JPY 1,013.64 | MXN 144.81 | ZAR 84.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 026665.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
Leaf Magic
Publisher: New York: Parents' Magazine Press 1977. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. light soiling to cover. previous owners name on front paste-down. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 51388.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE
Publisher: Little Mammoth London, United Kingdom 1991. Very Good ISBN: 0749708565 Mass Market PB; A Very Good paperback without creases to spine, back cover corner creases and shelfwear, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Cover Illustration by Alun Hood.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 763.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
UNDERRUNNERS
Publisher: Puffin U. S. A. 1994. Very Good ISBN: 0140368698 A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, unmarked pages. Cover illustration by David O'Connor. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3005.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret
ALIENS IN THE FAMILY
Publisher: Scholastic London 1993. Near Fine ISBN: 0590705571 A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Point Fiction; Mass Market PB; 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3986.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|