|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Margaret Leech
Total items found:
27
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Leech, Margaret.
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865.
Publisher: NY, Harper & Bros. [1941]. x, 483 p., index, plates, endpaper maps. Pulitzer Prize-winning account of life in Washington during the Civil War years, published just as the city was preparing to conduct another, even bigger war. Stock#20563. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20563.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Broun, Heywood & Margaret Leech.
ANTHONY COMSTOCK: Roundsman of the Lord.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Literary Guild of America, 1927.. Book club ed. 8vo; 285 pp., illus. Spine lettering a bit dulled, one corner lightly bumped. Still a near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02617L..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
In the Days of McKinley
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1959,. no d/j, BCE, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, Spanish-American WAR, BIOGRAPHY, NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002611.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., BOMC, 1941,. some cover discolration else VG/VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004307.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: New York: Time, Inc., 1962,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, VM10
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006522.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: New York: BOMC Inc., 1989,. U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, NF/NF in NF slipcase, special reprint edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008229.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1941. #2101 b/w plates VG/-- WU hb no dj. 483p shelf wear & rubbing, stamp, clean & tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008420I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
In the Days of McKinley
Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1959. #30178 photos G/G X3 hb w/dj 686p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, owner's insc. mild smell, clean & firm inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013287I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Leech, Margaret and Harry J. Brown
THE GARFIELD ORBIT
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. Condition: VG/VG;a few dj edge tears Topic: James Garfield First Binding: HB dj 369 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054528I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON 1860-1865
Publisher: Time Life Alexandria, VA 1962. Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tear at side of front and back cover, lower corner is clipped. ; Trade PB; 591 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16944.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32690.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32958.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Leech, Margaret, Illustrated by: b/w photos, maps
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, 1941. appendix, chronology, bibliography, index, Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Later Printing No Jacket Blue Cloth Good, Spine Faded 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 103560.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Leech, Margaret, Illustrated by: Map endpapers, photos/prints
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Washington, D.C., 1941. Index and Bibliography. Later print Blue Cloth VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 106901.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washngton 1860-1865
Publisher: Time-Life Alexandria Virginia 1980. 592 pages. Clean and tight. Maroon cloth binding. Very good writing on the Civil War period. ISBN: 0809435578 Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3765.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
LEECH; MARGARET
REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON , 1860-1865
Publisher: HARPER BROTHERS NY 1941. LC 41-014492; MAP ON LINING-PAPERS "FIRST EDITION" SOME BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; THE HISTORY OF WASHINGTON DC DURING THE CIVIL WAR NO MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 25 CM Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.88 | CAD 33.19 | EUR 20.85 | GBP 18.78 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 402.60 | ZAR 234.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 001666.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
THE FEATHERED NEST
Publisher: New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. pp - 318.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: gs-1604.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
Publisher: Time/Life 1962. 592. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 159200.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper 1941. 483. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 240200.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
Publisher: Time Inc. 1962. 591. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 270509.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Leech, Margaret.
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865.
Publisher: Harper, 1941. 1941. 483p. Near Fine/Fair Copy Fair Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: nm 2660.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Leech, Margaret.
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865.
Publisher: New York and London. 1941. Harper & Brothers Publishers.. blue cloth with red striping. very good; light shelf wear. 483 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 186586.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Leech, Margaret and Conlin, Grace (narrator)
Reveille in Washington ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks; 1995;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has a bumped corner. Narrated by: Grace Conlin ; includes ALL 15 tapes. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0786108126
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.62 | CAD 16.28 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,382.73 | MXN 197.53 | ZAR 115.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 53924CM.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
In The Days Of McKinley
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 1986. Fine Full-Leather Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book;
Ending the line of seven Civil War veteran preceding his presidency, William McKinley (1843-1901), 25th President of the United States (1897-2001), saw the end of the Reconstruction period, the Cuban crises and the start of the 20th century. Unfortunately he was also the third U.S. President to be assassinated in only 36 years.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 11887.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: Harper & Bros NY 1941. VG/-- Hard Cover map eps; 453pp; b/w glossy pls; darkening to gutter back eps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 74.68 | ZAR 43.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 62411.
|
|
|
|
|