TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Margaret Atwood
Total items found: 301

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Atwood, Margaret.   Dancing Girls And Other Stories.   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart.. First Canadian Edition, 1977. Black textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 254pp. 14 stories by the prize-winning Canadian novelist and poet. An exceptional copy.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0951JH00BA.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Atwood, Margaret.   Alias Grace.   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1996. Off-white paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Very Fine--as new. Historical novel set in Canada, 470pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2801JJ00A0.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Atwood, Margaret.   Bluebeard's Egg.   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1983. Off-white and brown paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 285pp. Short stories.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2813JJ000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Atwood, Margaret.   Wilderness Tips.   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1991. Teal blue textured paper covered boards, in glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. Short stories. 247pp.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2808JJ000J.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Atwood, Margaret.   Two-Headed Poems.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone. New York.. First American Edition, 1980. Decorated wraps, as issued, simultaneous with hardcover issue. Fine. Cover design by Janet Halverson. Canadian edition precedes [1978]. 115pp poems. Biting, sometimes vio lent, lyrics by the noted Canadian poet/novelist.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3620JJ000C.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Atwood, Margaret.   Wilderness Tips.   Publisher: Doubleday. New York.. Advance Reading Copy [Uncorrected Proof], 1991. Glossy wrappers, as issued. Fine. 247pp. Stories by the prolific Canadian poet and novelist.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5122XX000X.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Atwood, Margaret.   Murder In The Dark.   Publisher: Coach House Press. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1983. Pink stiff wrappers, as issued. Fine. Corners straight and sharp. Subtitled "Short Fictions And Prose Poems." 62pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5431XX000C.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Atwood, Margaret.   Two-Headed Poems.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Pale paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in red black and white dustjacket. Fine Copy. 111pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6754XA00D0.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Atwood, Margaret.   Strange Things: The Malevolent North In Canadian Literature.   Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press.. First Edition, 1995. Dark blue-black textured paper boards, in dusjacket [from illustration by Clifford Harper]. Fine/Fine. 126pp, with Index. A discussion of Canadian literature and authors, by perha ps its most accomplished writer at present.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7947XA000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Atwood, Margaret.   Selected Poems II: Poems Selected And New 1976-1986.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1987. Lavender paper boards, magenta cloth spine, in palest fuschia dustwrapper. Fine copy--the spine of the dustwrapper very slightly faded. 147pp.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8811XB00AB.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Atwood, Margaret.   True Stories.   Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press.. First Canadian Edition, 1981. Glossy white and red laminated wrappers. About Fine, clean, corners sharp. Atwood's ninth collection of verse. 103pp.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A070XC000E.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Atwood, Margaret.   Alias Grace.   Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1996).. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First American edition. Very faint foxing to top edge else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22434.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   ATWOOD MARGARET   SELECTED POEMS 1965-1975   Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1976. Soft Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021070.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Atwood, Margaret   The Labrador Fiasco   Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1996. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series. First Edition Wraps As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00603.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Atwood, Margaret   Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories   Publisher: Fawcett New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0401845.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Atwood, Margaret   The Robber Bride   Publisher: Doubleday 1993. Price clipped from jacket. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0303606.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Atwood, Margaret; Thoreau, Henry David, Illustrated by: Young, Catherine M.   To See Our World   Publisher: GLC Publishers Limited Canada 1979. Previous owner's inscription on first blank page; light edge wear to jacket. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305861.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Atwood, Margaret   Cat's Eye   Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1989,. NF condition PB, VM1

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006371.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Atwood, Margaret   The Robber Bride   Publisher: Doubleday New York (1993). Fine/Fine First Trade Ed Quarter Cloth 465 pp. Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016305I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Atwood, Margaret   Journals of Susanna Moodie, The : Poems   Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1970. Bookstore stamp on half-title. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing. ISBN: 0195401697 1st Printing Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 1863.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Atwood, Margaret , Illustrated by: Bianchi, John   For The Birds : Earth Care Books   Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Toronto 1990. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & edgewear. 54pp. Soft Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12094.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Atwood, Margaret   The Robber Bride   Publisher: Nan A. Talese Doubleday. NY 1993. Condition: F/F FirstUS Binding: HB Gray Back Demco'd.

Appr.: | AUD 34.62 CAD 33.92 EUR 21.30 GBP 19.19 JPY 2,880.00 MXN 411.43 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000528I.
  
US$31.68
Contact Dealer
23.   Atwood, Margaret.   Oryx and Crake.   Publisher: Nan A. Talese, 2003.. First printing ISBN: 0385503857. This book has no flaws and is rated Fine in a Fine DJ (in Brodart mylar). The book is clean and unstained and the boards are not bumped nor damaged. The DJ is perfect and shows no shelfwear or edgewear or other damage and is not price clipped. The all-important first printing indices line is intact. A very attractive copy for any collection. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 28.42 CAD 27.84 EUR 17.48 GBP 15.75 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 337.66 ZAR 196.97 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 727.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Meyer, Bruce (editor). Margaret Atwood, Brian Hnderson, Patrick Lane, Brian O'Riordan, and Others , Illustrated by: B&W   Arrivals: Canadian Poetry in the Eighties. Vol. 13, Nos. 3 and 4, Summer/Fall 1986   Publisher: Greenfield Review, New York 1986. Paperbound, heavy glazed gray wraps with printing in luminous red. 8vo, 228 pages, with B&W photos or illustrations of the poets. VG+ with tiny amount of wears to corner tips, small black smudge on back. Oncludes substantial essays by Eli Mandel, Sandra Hutchinson, and carolyn Mayer in addition to the works of dozens of Canadian poets. LIT 4449 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition 8.5 x 6.75 inches, Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4449.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Atwood, Margaret.   True Stories   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London: 1981. Paperbound, glazed card wraps with B&W photo of author. 8vo, 103 pp. VG+ with minor edgewear, a few small pressure marks on rear cover. LIT 4457 first UK edition after Canadian Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4457.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Atwood, Margaret.   You Are Happy   Publisher: Harper & Row, NY (etc): 1974. Stated First edition. Hardcover, ¾ red paper with blue cloth spine binding, in red-yellow-blue printed dust jacket; red endpapers. Small 8vo, 96 pages. Front free endpaper bears the names of previous owners, noted American poets. Book about near fine with spine foot heeled under slightly and small amount of color fade to corners of spine ends. Dust jacket very good with some loss of surface gloss in spots and a small area at foot of front cover with lifted lamination. First US Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4458.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Atwood, Margaret.   Alias Grace.   Publisher: Doubleday, New York: 1996.. First printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Pictorial hardcover with gilt and black titles; clean pages; tight binding; 468pp. 1.75 x 10.00 x 7.00

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.82 JPY 722.73 MXN 103.25 ZAR 60.23 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 4180.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
28.   Atwood, Margaret.   Blind Assassin.   Publisher: Doubleday, New York: 2000.. First printing Hardbound Fine, very good dj Beige hardcover with brown spine and gilt titles; two 1/4 inch tears at top of dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; 521 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 4536.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Atwood, Margaret.   The Blind Assassin.   Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York: 2000.. Softbound Very Good, No Jacket. Pictorial paperback Advance Reading Copy for the U.S. edition of this Brooker prize winning novel; clean pages; tight binding; 520 pages. First edition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 9927.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Atwood, Margaret and Margot Dionne.   The Blind Assassin.   Publisher: Random House Audio, New York: 2000.. Audio Cassette Fine, very good box. Unabridged edition read by margot Bionne; 11 cassettes/18 hours; box scuffed, but tapes fine. First edition thus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 9.58 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.42 JPY 813.64 MXN 116.23 ZAR 67.80 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10021.
  
US$8.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Atwood, Margaret   The Handmaid's Tale   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. Cover light creases front board, very good; priced dust jacket, very good. 312 pp. Gray boards/blue cloth. Copyrighted 1986 O.W. Toad, 1st printing this U.S. edition. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006316.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Atwood, Margaret   Cat's Eye   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1989. Fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. 447 pp. Brown boards/black cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008852.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Manley, Atwood, and Margaret Manly Mangum   Frederic Remington and the North Country: An Informal Biography of the Artist of the Old West   Publisher: Dutton New York 1988. (xxviii) 272 pages, 16 b/w plates, map, chronology and genealogy, reference notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, blue boards/white cloth. Near fine, remainder mark fore edge; dust jacket near fine, in clear plastic sleeve Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018989.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Atwood, Margaret   Alias Grace   Picture
Publisher: Bloomsbury 1996. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0747527873 Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 559068.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
35.   Atwood, Margaret   The Blind Assassin   Picture
Publisher: Bloomsbury Books 2000. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0747549370 1st Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 427083.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.