TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Marcia Brown
Total items found: 22

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Brown, Marcia   The Blue Jackal   Publisher: Scribners, NY, 1977, 1st edition, (G+/VG),. Scribners, NY, 1977, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 32 pages, color illustrations by Marcia Brown, color illustrated endpapers, 8-1/8"x 10-1/4", blue cloth with dark blue titles and illustration on front, light edge wear, very bottom edge of covers is a bit faded, light stain bottom right corner rear cover and bottom of spine, very good dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, former owner's ink name on half title page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/VG) 110 [Sss86RD]

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000110.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Brown, Marcia   DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York (1950). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: hb Oversize dj ISBN 0-684-18998-4

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031430I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Brown, Marcia   DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York (1950). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: hb Oversize dj ISBN 0-684-18998-4

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031521I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Brown, Marcia   THE FLYING CARPET   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1965. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings;fep torn o/w good Topic: Juvenile Ltr prtg Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS037462I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   BROWN, Marcia   Once a Mouse - A Fable Cut in Wood   Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1961). Color illus. by the author. Square small 4to. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green & red. Unpaginated . Third printing (C 4/62). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in d/j, which is sunned at spine & lightly worn at extremities, with gold Caldecott medal embosed on front. UPS Insured S&H. Based on an ancient tale of India. Caldecott Medal winner.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64676.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
6.   BROWN, Marcia   The Blue Jackal   Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1977). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Blue pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . First Edition ("1"). Fine in Fine d/j. Based on the story from The Panchatantra, one of the earliest collections of moral tales. Brown is a three-time Caldecott medalist

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47277.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   BROWN, Marcia   The Blue Jackal   Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1977). Color illustrations by the author. Small 4to. Blue pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . First Edition ("1"). Very light fade line at edges; else Fine in Fine d/j. Based on the story from The Panchatantra, one of the earliest collections of moral tales. Brown is a three-time Caldecott medalist

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65007.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BROWN, Marcia, translator & illustrator   Shadow   Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1982). From the French of Blaise Cendrars. Color illus. from collage by Brown. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . First Edition ("1"). Thin fade line at top & bottom of boards, four small 1/4" marks on the double-spread title page; else near Fine in d/j which fine save for light fading at spine. UPS Insured S&H. Winner of the 1983 Caldecott Medal. The village storytellers & shamans of an Africa that is passing into memory called forth for the poet Cendrars an eerie image, shifting between the beliefs of the present & the spirits of the past

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66098.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Brown, Marcia   BACKBONE OF THE KING THE STORY OF PAKA'A AND HIS SON KU   Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Honolulu 1984. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: Hb dj 180 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062916I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Brown, Marcia, Illustrated by: Brown, Marcia   Dick Whittington and His Cat : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1950. unpaginated, told & cut in linoleum by M. Brown. Story of young orphan that goes to city & finally is taken in by someone. But buys a cat so that he can sleep. He gives his cat to merchant ship that is leaving. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002841.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
11.   Brown, Marcia   Peter Piper's Alphabet   Picture
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1959). First Edition 10"x8" Publisher's reinforced cloth. [32]pp. Marcia Brown made a wonderful new book from the old tongue-twisting rhymes originally published in Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect Pronunciation, 1813. Her lively color illustrations are, as always, unique and delightful. Fine. Dustjacket chipped and torn.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004656.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Brown, Marcia   Once a Mouse   Picture
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1961). First Edition Square quarto. Decorated green cloth. [32]pp. Marcia Brown took a story from the Hitopadesa and gave children her version of this ancient Sanskrit fable. Her retelling is beautifully spare, her woodcuts remarkable. See Bader (pp 321-22) who writes that "..Once a Mouse is important to us..because it is universal in application and, as a picturebook, equally a drama and a work of art." The 1962 Caldecott Medal Winner. Fine in dustjacket with two long tears and light creasing, chipping at spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006111.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Marcia C. Inhorn (Editor), Peter J. Brown (Editor)   The Anthropology of Infectious Disease: International Health Perspectives (Theory & Practice in Medical Anthropology & International Health)   Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 512pp., Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, 1998, 900grams, ISBN:9056995553

Appr.: | AUD 71.25 CAD 70.88 EUR 52.62 GBP 45.00 JPY 6,840.00 MXN 760.00 ZAR 684.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 614252.
  
US$68.40
Contact Dealer
14.   Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrator: Marcia Brown   The Steadfast Tin Soldier. Translated by M. R. James   Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1953. . unp., illus. 1954 Caldecott Honor Book. Hardcover Good condition; bookplate in worn d.j.[Note-jacket actually separated in half at front spine.] fair

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011056.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Brown, Marcia   The Neighbors   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1967. Very Good- Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 8.25" x 8.25"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.44 CAD 8.39 EUR 6.23 GBP 5.33 JPY 810.00 MXN 90.00 ZAR 81.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43782.
  
US$8.10
Contact Dealer
16.   Brown, Marcia., Illustrator: Marcia Brown (illustrations).   ONCE A MOUSE: a Fable Cut in Wood From Ancient India.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's (1961), 26th printing.. ISBN: 0684126621 A story of a wise hermit, a small mouse, of pride and humility. Unpaginated [30p]: illustrated endpapers, pink/green/white illustrations every page; 25 cm sq. 320g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; minor wear to cover, top tip lightly bumped). No dustjacket. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 6.03 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.45 GBP 3.81 JPY 579.00 MXN 64.33 ZAR 57.90 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4052.
  
US$5.79
Contact Dealer
17.   Brown, Marcia   Once a Mouse: A Fable Cut in Wood from Ancient India   Publisher: Scribner NY 1961. Large sq 8 vo. Unpaged. Two-& three-color illustrations, illustrated end papers, green cloth. Cover lightly sunned, light wear spine, bookplate blank back end paper, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009395.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Brown, Marcia, Illustrated by: Brown, Marcia   The Neighbors   Publisher: Scribner New York 1967. Unpaginated, 3-color illustrations by the author, illustrated endpapers; 4to, white pictorial Scribner library binding. School stamp inside front cover, no other marks, light spotting cover, very good-, no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021668.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Brown, Marcia   THE BLUE JACKAL   Publisher: Scribners 1977, First Edition Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 40986.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Brown, Marcia   DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT   Publisher: Scribners 1950, J Printing 1967 1950. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 45421.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Brown, Marcia   FELICE   Publisher: Scribners 1958, E Printing 1966 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 55450.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Brown, Marcia   BACKBONE OF THE KING   Publisher: Scribners 1966, First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 55628.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.