|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marc Simont
Total items found:
62
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Thurber, James, Illustrated by: Marc Simont
THE WONDERFUL O
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1957. bottom of dj has a tear. A red mark on dj spine this size ( ). otherwise a good clean copy. price clipped. 4th Impression Good Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 2288.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(SIMONT, Marc, B/w and color illus.). Schwartz, Julius
I Know A Magic House
Publisher: NY:Whittlesey Hse/McGraw Hill. (1956). 1st Ed. Sm.4to. 32p . Name frt.endpp-under d/j flap, else near fine in edgeworn d/j, small chips tips sine/btm.frt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3859.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(SIMONT,Marc, B/w & color illus). Udry, Janice May
A Tree Is Nice
Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. l956.. Slim small 4to . V.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2433.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(SIMONT,Marc, Color illus). Kuskin, Karla
A Space Story
Publisher: NY: Harper &Row. ( l978). lst Ed. Sm.4to . Name frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.soiled d/j, faded at spine, 1" tear btm.rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2436.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Criss, Mildred, Illustrated by: Marc Simont
POCAHONTAS, YOUNG AMERICAN PRINCESS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1943. Hardcover in Sturdy Green Decorated Library Binding. This is an ex-library book in VERY GOOD+Plus Condition. Library marks are minimal. Cover is VG and text is clean and snug. Blurb from Dust Jacket is pasted to front flyleaf. Thick juvenile book with 286 pages, including bibliography. A much sought-after title. Presumed First No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.91 | CAD 119.43 | EUR 75.02 | GBP 67.57 | JPY 10,140.91 | MXN 1,448.70 | ZAR 845.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 2021c.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Krauss, Ruth, Illustrated by: Marc Simont
A Good Man and His Good Wife
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1962. Green Cloth Picture-Cover Hardcover, No Dust Jacket. This ex-library book has a very clean bright illustrated cover with hardly any wear at all. Inside, the hinges are very sound. Text pages are bright and have no marks. Several text pages have a tiny tear in near the spine. A humorous story about how a man cures his wife of moving everything around so that he can't find anything. Whimsical illustrations by Marc Simont. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.60 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 29.29 | GBP 26.38 | JPY 3,959.09 | MXN 565.58 | ZAR 329.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6395.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Smith, Red, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Red Smith's Views of Sport
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1954. Corners and spine ends bumped, some discoloration along spine and endpapers. Dust jacket is slightly faded along the spine, chipped, and rubbed. On the rear panel of the jacket, there is about a two-inch tear along the spine and a smaller tear at the upper corner. Insights on sports from a sportswriting legend. First Edition Good Cloth Good 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00141.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fritz, Jean, Illustrated by Marc Simont
FISH HEAD Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: New York, NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. HB. VG++ pictorial boards, none. 2nd edition. 8vo, no pagination
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.79 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 142.99 | ZAR 83.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003814.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Simont, Marc
AFTERNOON IN SPAIN
Publisher: New York, NY: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. 1965. HB. sm4to, unpaginated, frt, couple sm cl tears on dj, VG/good, yel bds w/red spine, wht-blk-red dj w/color pictorial, Good Book brings to life the twenty minutes during which one bull is the central figure while around him an assortment of matadors, picadors and others play their roles. Book has description of who's who, what happens and why, when the gate of t he toril is opened & the bull enters the ring.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.12 | CAD 17.75 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 10.04 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 215.32 | ZAR 125.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011622.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Udry, Janice May, Illustrated by Simont, Marc
A TREE IS NICE
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1956. HB. Good+/No Jacket. Narrow 4to - Over 9/34" to 12" Tall. unpaginated, quarterbound w/color pictorial papercovered boards of trees w/girl watering one on the front, black cloth spine, corners worn, small 1/4" circle worn on back cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.66 | CAD 7.51 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 91.04 | ZAR 53.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019739.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Simont, Marc (illustrator)
Martin's Hats
Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 32164.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Udry, Janice May, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
A TREE IS NICE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1956. unpaginated, brown-green-yel color illustrated boards w/baclk cloth covered spine. The book is illustrated w/water color illustrations and black-and-white illustrations. The 1957 Caldecott winner. This book is a celebration of trees. slight corner wear No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Narrow Sm4to - from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.51 | CAD 31.85 | EUR 20.01 | GBP 18.02 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 225.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034294.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kjelgaard, Jim, Illustrated by: Marc Simont
THE DUCK-FOOTED HOUND
Publisher: Crowell NY 1960. Pictorial Hardcover in Sturdy Library Binding. This is an ex-library book in Good+ to Very Good Condition. Cover is clean and shows only slight wear. Endpapers and title page have typical library marks. Text is clean and snug in its binding. A hard-to-find title by this beloved author. First Edition Hardcover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.55 | CAD 62.26 | EUR 39.11 | GBP 35.22 | JPY 5,286.36 | MXN 755.19 | ZAR 440.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 1950c.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise. Pictures by Marc Simont.
The First Story.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York (1947). VG+/No DJ.Light shelfwear. Numerous b&w illustrations Boards No pagination. 16 l. 8vo. Several sections of cover worn away next to fore edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.61 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 115.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS019423I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Thurber, James, Illustrator: Simont, Marc
The Wonderful O
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster (1957). First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed decorated boards. 72pp with Marc Simont's two-color illustrations throughout. When officials decide to get rid of all words with the letter O, hope and love and valor are lost. But it's the fourth lost word that's most important of all. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with slightest darkening to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004420.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
If You Listen
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1980. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. Occasional edge-tears, a few of which are tape-repaired; moderate soil & creasing. ISBN: 0060270500 First Edition No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 2962.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Welch, Willy, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Playing Right Field
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1995. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing. Front cover has a lot of ink scribbling. Pages have some creasing & occasional light soil. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library Sm 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10034.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McCord, David, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Every Time I Climb a Tree
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1967. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil, light rubbing. A few pages have faint offset from illustrations. Two pages have small red marks. 5th Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9843.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Nate the Great Goes Down in the Dumps
Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1989. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate shelf-wear at edges. Stitching strained a little -- nothing loose. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0698206363 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16130.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
McNulty, Faith, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
How to Dig a Hole to the Other Side of the World
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have occasional light soil. ISBN: 0060241489 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14549.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Nate the Great Stalks Stupidweed
Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small edge-tear at top edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0698206266 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16831.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Delton, Julie, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
My Uncle Nikos
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1983. Usual library markings & attachments. Binding has moderate edge-wear. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0690041659 First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16709.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Nixon, Joan Lowery, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Danger in Dinosaur Valley
Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons New York 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Light marking on first couple pages (copyright & dedication, not textual). Pages have tape-repaired edge-tears at bottom edges. One page has a 3-inch taped tear, not affecting legibility; occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0399611096 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Pictorial Boards Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16206.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Powell, Miriam , Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Jareb
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1952. Usual library marks & attachments. Very light rubbing to cover. Pages have occasional small corner creases. A few ink marks on fore-edge of textblock. 3rd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4656.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Simont, Marc
The Stray Dog (signed)
Publisher: HarperCollins (2001). ISBN: 0060289333 First Edition 8.75"x11" Boards. [32]pp illustrated in color throughout by the author. A mom and dad and two children go on a picnic and meet a little stray dog they name Willy. When it's time to go home, they leave Willy behind. And then....oh my! Based on a true story told to Mr. Simont by a friend, this book won a Caldecott Honor in 2002. Marc Simont won his first Caldecott Honor in 1949 and won the Caldecott Medal in 1957. This copy is signed to the title page by him. Very Good+ in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006081.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Owen, Ruth Bryan, Illustrated by: Marc Simont
The Castle in the Silver Wood
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co NY 1939. Hardcover in sturdy illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has light wear. Hinges are sound. Some text pages have finger smudges or other small stains, mostly in the margins. A satisfactory Reading Copy. Scandinavian fairy tales with lively illustrations by Marc Simont. 181 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 16.62 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 201.56 | ZAR 117.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9113.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman, Illustrator: Simont, Marc
Nate the Great Goes Undercover
Publisher: New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1974). First Edition 8vo Yellow illustrated boards. The second book in Sharmat's popular series about the pancake-loving junior sleuth, this title was made into a film for television and won the Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival Award. Simont's clever, funny two-color and black & white drawings perfectly compliment the author's witty text. A Break-of-Day Book. Remnant of bookplate to upper pastedown. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly worn, a few tiny chips to spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001858.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Welch, Willy, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Playing Right Field
Publisher: Scholastic Inc NY 1995. 1995, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43338.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Martin's Hats
Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35936.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Simont, Marc; McNulty, Faith, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
The Elephant Who Couldn't Forget
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1980. 1980, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink markings on a few pages, d.j. taped to book, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 62 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44320.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman, Illustrated by: Simont, Marc
Nate the Great Saves the King of Sweden
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations, 40 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44323.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McNulty, Faith, Illustrator: Simont, Marc
How to Dig a Hole to the Other Side of the World
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row (1979). First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. 32pp. An exceptionally entertaining science book with terrific color illustrations by Caldecott Medalist, Marc Simont. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket (small chip to spine heel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002992.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Simont, Marc : Illustrated by Marc Simont
Opera Soufflé : 60 pictures in bravura [Souffle]
Publisher: Henry Schuman New York 1950. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Cover spots, lt tone; DJ lt tone. Solid. Wonderful collection of opera cartoon illustrations. ; Unpaged pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS000438I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Parish, Peggy Ill Simont, Marc
No More Mosnsters for Me
Harper I Can Read Book BCE 1981 no d/j pictorial covers cond vg; juvenile
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2672.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|