|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Malcolm Lowry
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
Selected Letters of Malcolm Lowry.
Publisher: NY. Capricorn. 1969.. First Edition thus. Trade softcover. Edited by Harvey Breit & Margerie Bonner Lowry. 459pp. Index. One b/w photo only, full-page one of Lowry in Mexico. NVG/--. Spine ends, front cover edges rubbed. Two-inch long double crease at front cover top, with resultant corners of first 30 pages having extremely slight wave. No torn pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#715.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Ultramarine
Publisher: Lippincott. First American [Reprint] Edition, 1962. [Original English edition 1933.] Sea-blue cloth covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book is sunned top and bottom edges, jacket is b right but moderately edgeworn and rubbed, with a 1 1/2" tear at spine on front cover. Ultramarine was Lowry's first published novel, the story of a boy gone to sea, based on the Author's own experienc es. 203pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0767JH00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Dark As The Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. First UK Edition, 1969. Textured black paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Rear of jacket very lightly rubbed. 255pp posthumous novel of Lowry, edited by Margerie Bonner Lowry, his widow, from 700 pages of notes and drafts left at his death in 1957. Cover design by Bill Botten.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.07 | CAD 145.16 | EUR 98.90 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,038.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0645JH00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
The Collected Letters Volume One: 1926-1946.
Publisher: University Of Toronto Press.. First North American Edition, 1995. Edited by Sherrill E. Grace. Subtitled "Sursum Corda!" Textured blue paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 690pp . Includes Preface, Textual Introduction, Chronology, section Notes and notes in the text, Select Bibliography and index. The wayward author of Under The Volcano. Matters literary, quotidian and pe rsonal.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1822JJ00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
October Ferry To Gabriola.
Publisher: The World Publishing Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1970. Orange cloth boards, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Edited by Margerie Lowry. 338pp. With Editor's Note and Bio at end. Lowry's last novel, left in draft at his death.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3168JJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
Selected Letters Of Malcolm Lowry.
Publisher: J.B. Lipponcott Company. Philadelphia.. First Edition, 1965. Marbled light green paper boards, green cloth spine, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Edited by Harvey Breit & Margerie Bonner Lowry. With Introduction, Chronology, Appendices and Index. 4 59pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4169XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
Dark As The Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid.
Publisher: New American Library. New York.. First American Edition, 1968. Black cloth stamped in red and yellow, in black dustjacket. Fine Copy--slight offsetting to endpapers. Edited by Douglas Day & Margerie Lowry, with Preface by Day. 255pp, posthumous novel constructed out of notes and manuscripts left by Lowry at his death.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6024XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
Ultramarine.
Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited.. First Canadian Edition, 1963. [Original edition in earlier version was published by Jonathan Cape Limited in 1933.] Textured dark blue paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine Copy. Bookplate front endpaper. Introductory note by Lowry's widow. 203pp. Lowry revised this early work shortly before his death in 1957.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7944XA00FB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm Edited By Lowry, Margerie
October Ferry to Gabriola
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland 1970. Last novel. First Printing Poor Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043850.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Plimpton, George A. , Peter Matthiessen, Et. Al. , editors. Malcolm Lowry's Lunar Caustic
PARIS REVIEW, THE No. 29, Winter/Spring 1963
Very Good. Paperback Very Good paperback with previous owner's name blacked out on the front cover. Small chip to bottom edge of rear cover. Malcolm Lowry: Lunar Caustic. Henry Miller & Lawrence Durrell: An Exchange of Letters. Katerine Anne Porter interview. Paolo Vallorz: Seven Paintings and an interview. Conrad Knickerbocker: Malcolm Lowry and the Outer Circle of Hell. Poetry by John Logan, Robert Pack, Robert Creely, et al. Etc. ; H6h; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.20 | CAD 39.25 | EUR 26.74 | GBP 23.40 | JPY 3,318.18 | MXN 474.03 | ZAR 280.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 23519.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry
Lunar caustic
Publisher: Cape;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 78pp. Cape;, 1968, 200grams, ISBN:0224613391
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.10 | CAD 100.55 | EUR 68.51 | GBP 59.94 | JPY 8,500.91 | MXN 1,214.42 | ZAR 719.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 674413.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Ultrmarine: A boy's initiation into the company of men
Publisher: Four Square Book. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Four Square Book, 1963, 150grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.30 | CAD 35.62 | EUR 24.27 | GBP 21.24 | JPY 3,011.82 | MXN 430.26 | ZAR 254.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 452353.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry
Under the Volcano: Selected Letters (Penguin Modern Classics)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 416pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1962, 300grams, ISBN:0140083359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.80 | CAD 0.74 | EUR 0.51 | GBP 0.44 | JPY 62.73 | MXN 8.96 | ZAR 5.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502920.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry
Under the Volcano: Selected Letters (Penguin Modern Classics)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 416pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1962, 300grams, ISBN:0140083359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.80 | CAD 0.74 | EUR 0.51 | GBP 0.44 | JPY 62.73 | MXN 8.96 | ZAR 5.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502921.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry, author of 'Under the Volcano'
HEAR US O LORD FROM HEAVEN THY DWELLING PLACE
Publisher: Joanthon Cape, London - first UK edition 1962. Hardcover with part jacket mounted 284 pages Black cloth-bound boards. Lowry's final work - postumously published - a series of seven short stories, with each having a bearing on those either side of it. Lowry's magnificent stories are a remarkable record of the development of a mind and a writer. Ex-library copy, with jacket front pasted to boards & flap blurbs mounted on ffep; with usual stickers, stamps, barcode, pocket remnants etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 49.41 | EUR 33.66 | GBP 29.46 | JPY 4,177.27 | MXN 596.75 | ZAR 353.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 26653.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
October Ferry to Gabriola.
Publisher: New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1970.. First edition 8vo. 338 pp. Owner's name on ffep, spine ends lightly bumped. Dj has light rubbing to covers, light shelf-wear to edges and corners, some separation of plastic cover coating, spine ends lightly chipped, light tanning to back cover. First Edition. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 53088.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry; Introduction-Michael Schmidt
Under the Volcano
Publisher: Penguin Classics 2000-02-03. ISBN: 0141182253 Brand New Book. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.74 | CAD 17.43 | EUR 11.88 | GBP 10.39 | JPY 1,473.64 | MXN 210.52 | ZAR 124.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: PEN82254.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Ultramarine
Publisher: Clarke Irwin Toronto 1963. very good in very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.67 | CAD 27.50 | EUR 13.10 | GBP 11.46 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 232.21 | ZAR 137.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA005246I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Unter dem Vulkan. Roman. Transl S Rademacher.
Publisher: Hamburg: Rowohlt 1988. (Rowohlt Jahrhundert). 445p pb, preface by the author, as new Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.73 | CAD 9.05 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 765.45 | MXN 109.35 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 36863.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
LOWRY, Malcolm
Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend is Laid
Publisher: New American Library 1968. F First Edition H Hardcover Very Good book in a Good dustjacket. First edition. $6.95 price to the dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 008759.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HUXLEY, Aldous ; FINNEY, Charles G. ; LOWRY, Malcolm; et al.
The Paris Review, #23
Publisher: The Paris Review 1960. First printing. Includes work by Huxley, Finney, Lowry, Stafford and others. Very Good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 030885.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Malcolm Lowry
Ultramarine (Modern Classics)
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade, 1974. ISBN: 0140034757. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is some edgewear over all. Fiction. A2643G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000000249.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano
Publisher: Signet / NAL NY 1966. 1st ptg thus Good Soft Cover Q2902. Stephen Spender, intro. number written very small on fr cv; p.o. surna me first p; book has slight bend in middle
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 71582.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano
Publisher: , Harper & Row 1984. Hardcover, First Edition Thus First Printing. F/F, The 1984 re-issue by Harper & Row with an introduction by Stephen Spender. ISBN: 0060153679
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39596.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano
Publisher: , Lippincott 1965. Hardcover Second Printing. F/VG+, Second printing of the 1965 re-issue by Lippincott with a new introduction by Stephen Spender. DJ is worn and rubbed, especially on the spine and front cover, and the price is inked out on the front flap. ISBN: 0397004028
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38854.
|
|
|
|
|