TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Maia Wojciechowska
Total items found: 17

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wojciechowska, Maia, Illustrated by: Karsky, A.K.   Dreams of Golf   Publisher: Pebble Beach Press 1993. First Edition Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1098345.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wojciechowska, Maia, Illustrated by: Smith, Alvin   Odyssey of Courage : The Story of Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1966. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have light to moderate soil. 182pp. 2nd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11839.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Wojciechowska, Maia   Shadow of a Bull   Publisher: Atheneum 1967, 1964 NY. Very good+; dust jacket chipped, worn, Newberry Medallion wrinkled, good. Small 8 vo. 165 pp. Drawings by Alvin Smith, red cloth. Thirteenth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002777.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   WOJCIECHOWSKA, Maia   Shadow of a Bull   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1965. Illus. by Alvin Smith. 8vo. Cloth. 165 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped with a short tear at base of spine & a small stain at top of spine. Winner of the 1965 Newberry Award

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60410.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wojciechowska, Maia   TILL THE BREAK OF DAY MEMORIES: 1939-1942   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1972. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 156 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031467I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wojciechowska, Maia   WHAT'S WRONG WITH THIS ONE?   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1969. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;pictorial cover;Good;cover worn at edge Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 72 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048053I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wojciechowska, Maia   DON'T PLAY DEAD BEFORE YOU HAVE TO   Publisher: Dell New York NY 1972. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name . ; Mass Market PB; 131 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15560.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wojciechowska, Maia   Don't Play Dead Before You Have To   Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Sept 1971 New York. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25th Edition mmpb 131 #2105. Only the slightest rubbing on the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges. Light bumping to the corners. Couple of very faint wrinkles on the rear cover and a couple on the front - mostly visible agains the light. Gre en all edge stain.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3131.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wojciechowska, Maia   The Hollywood Kid   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966. 165 pages, 8vo, tan boards, pictorial front cover. Very good, pencil name, note fornt endpaper; dust jacket fair, tears, soil, wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025612.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wojciechowska, Maia.   Shadow of a Bull.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1964. Book Club edition 187p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30446.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
11.   WOJCIECHOWSKA , MAIA   DON'T PLAY DEAD BEFORE YOU HAVE TO   Publisher: HARPER & ROW NY 1976. ZZ; LC 76-112485;115 PAGES; C-0026; EX LIBRAY; LIBRARY STAMPINGS; BOX 3059 Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004477.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
12.   [GROTH, JOHN]. Wojciechowska, Maia.   The Life and Death of a Brave Bull.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972.. First Edition Jacket has some extremity wear and a tiny stain lower right cover. Author is a Newberry Award Winner. Near fine: no flaws to speak of; just a lightly read book., Very good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1181.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Wojciechowska, Maia   Through the Broken Mirror with Alice   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972.. First Edition. 21 X 14 cm. Very Good/Very Good. Forward and DJ painting by John Steptoe. Rust cloth, cloth hinges (looks like a very strong binding), 125 pp. Spine ends bumped, small spot on rear board, 3 leaves creased along fore-edge near bottom. DJ has a ½" X 1½" surface chip on rear panel, apparently the result of careless removal of a piece of tape, and a bit of wear to corners and spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. The article in Children's Books and their Creators calls this retelling of Through the Looking Glass set in Harlem "odd, but rewarding". It seems to be aimed at older children (12 & up).

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHFI00006.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wojciechowska, Maia   SHADOW OF A BULL   Picture
Publisher: Aladdin 1992. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Pages yellowing, flypage clipped. ; Winner of the Newbery Medal. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 151 pages; F23804. Summary: Manolo Olivar has to make a decision: to follow in his famous father's shadow and become a bullfighter, or to follow his heart and become a doctor.

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.01 JPY 301.82 MXN 43.12 ZAR 25.15 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23804.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
15.   Wojciechowska, Maia, Illustrated by: Smith, Alvin   Shadow of a Bull   Publisher: Atheneum NY 1965. owner's inscription and author's inscription ffep Signed by Author Good Hard Cover Good +

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17193.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
16.   Wojciechowska, Maia and Rivela, Francisco (narrator)   Shadow of a Bull ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Narrated by: Francisco Rivela ; includes BOTH tapes. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807278505

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 79079FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Wojciechowska, Maia   Dreams of Golf   Publisher: Pebble Beach, CA: Pebble Beach Press 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine, no dj as issued. slender 8vo. 50pp. full page color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers and covers by A.K. Karsky. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 43627.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.