TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Madeleine L'Engle
Total items found: 134

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   L'Engle, Madeleine.   Certain Women.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY [c1992]. 'First edition, 1992'. 'Steeped in the modern world of the theater and the ancient world of prophets and kings, Madeleine L'Engle's latest novel examines the lot of mothers and wives and daughters. 'Certain Women' shows her intimate knowledge of theatrical life, resolves a long-held fascination with King David, and continues her exploration of biblical matters.' 352 p., 23.5 cm.; dj clipped, wrinkled; good+. 32336.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32336.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   L'ENGLE, Madeleine   Small Rain, The   Publisher: Noonday Press NY c1945,1991. Very Good Reprint Softcover; Trade PB 371 pages; Sunned and lightly curved spine is creased, light edgewear, page edges have a few smudges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Katherine Forrester's childhood and young womanhood in New York and France as the daughter of distinguished musical artists. Her story is continued in 'A Severed Wasp'.

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 3987.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
3.   L'ENGLE, Madeleine   Severed Wasp, A   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1982. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 388 pages; Spine ends, faded board edges and corners bumped, two corners reveal boards. Page edges lightly smudged, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears. Triangular tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, small skinned area on spine near tail. ; The continuing story of Katherine Forrester, a concert pianist. Her story began in 'The Small Rain'.

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 CAD 13.65 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 96.59 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 4003.
  
US$12.75
Contact Dealer
4.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Wrinkle in Time, A   Publisher: Dell Yearling Books New York (1962) 1985. Very Good Softcover; Trade PB 211 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, spine creases, text block edges lightly browned, no loose pages. ; A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended. A television mini-series of the same name was made in 2003 and will be aired in the US in May 2004.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1580.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
5.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Wrinkle in Time, A   Publisher: Dell Yearling Books New York (1962) 1997. Near Fine Softcover; Trade PB 198 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; This commemorative edition has a new introduction by the author. A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic that was recently made into a television mini-series. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 4464.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
6.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Troubling a Star   Publisher: Dell 1995. 14th Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04021464.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Ring of Endless Light   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980,. 1st edition, some wear to d/j, else VG condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004268.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Wind in the Door   Publisher: New York: Dell Yearling, 1974,. NF condition PB, JUVENILE, VM18

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006455.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
9.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Ring of Endless Light   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1980,. FIRST EDITION, Fine condition, LITERATURE

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007567.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   L'Engle, Madeleine   An Acceptable Time   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989,. 1st Edition,ex-library but few marks, FANTASY, JUVENILE

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007890.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   L'Engle, Madeleine.   A WRINKLE IN TIME.   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services 1973. 256 pages Paperback in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 9435.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   L'Engle, Madeleine   AN ACCEPTABLE TIME   Publisher: New York Dell Publishing 1990. Edition: Reprint 5th printing. Paperback. 343pp. ISBN 0440208149. "Why has a time gate opened & dropped Polly into a world that existed 3,000 years ago?" Latest episode of the adventures of the Murray family since A WRINKLE IN TIME. Color pictoral cover. RIF (reading is fundamental) stamp inside front cover. No other marks in book. Very faint shelfwear but otherwise appears unread. Book is clean, bright, tight Condition: Nr Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 279.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
13.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Severed Wasp   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1982). Fine/Fine Quarter Cloth 388 p. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.75 JPY 712.73 MXN 101.82 ZAR 59.39 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS018015I.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
14.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Weather of the Heart, The : Poems (Wheaton Literary Ser.)   Publisher: Harold Shaw Publishers Wheaton, Illinois 1978. Inscribed by L'Engle on title-page: 'For Laura Franklin...' Binding has very light edge-rubbing. DJ has a one inch closed edge-tear to rear panel bottom edge, several smaller edge-tears, & spine is darkening. ISBN: 0877886857 Signed by Author Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.63 CAD 47.64 EUR 29.93 GBP 26.95 JPY 4,045.45 MXN 577.92 ZAR 337.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10771.
  
US$44.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Madeleine L'Engle   The Time Trilogy (3 Volume set)   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1987. F/F in F publisher slipcase,8vo.Later printings of works originating as follows: A Wrinkle in Time, 1962, 211pp;A Wind in the Door, 1973, 211pp; and A Swiftly Tilting Planet, 1978, 278pp; black cl bds and spines, silver lettering, set takes 3" shelfspace in the slipcase.dj's, all black pictorials with white spine lettering, none price-clipped; books, jackets and slipcase are all in mint condition.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15088.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Madeleine L'Engle, Illustrated by: Giotto   The Glorious Impossible   Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York 1990. NF/F.square 4to,unpaginated.Life of Christ as illustrated by Giotto; blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1/2" thick, previous owner name on back of flyleaf in a very inconspicuous location, else fine.dj, gold pictorial, plum and black spine lettering, not price-clipped, Brodart'ed. Fourth Printing

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000889.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Certain Women   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1992. F/NF 1st Edition (stated) DJ slightly sun-faded on spine; A novel about the theatre and the wives of King David.; 8vo; 352 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3876.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Wrinkle In Time   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1983. Minor tanning to pages from age. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307264.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   L'Engle, Madeleine.   ILSA.   Picture
Publisher: The Vanguard Press [New York]. 1946. (1946).. 1st edition. 415,[416]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with spine silver-lettered with author's name & the title gray-lettered within a silver panel. Ilsa was L'Engle's second novel, and has never been reprinted since its initial publication. Spots of wear along cover edges, edges of the textblock have light foxing, light foxing on front endpapers & back free endpaper, heavier & more extensive foxing on back free endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0042.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
20.   L'engle, Madeleine   Ladder of Angels: Scenes from the Bible Illustrated by Children of the World   Publisher: Penguin NY 1980. Light crease rear cover, slight cover edgewear, small ink date half title. very good; large square 8vo, 128 pp. Full l color illustrations every other page with text opposite. Originally published by Seabury 1979. Serving the anquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004051.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Many Waters   Picture
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1986). ISBN: 0374347964 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed lavender boards. 310pp. Continues L'Engle's popular Time Trilogy which began with the Newbery Medal book, A Wrinkle in Time. The story involves the Murry twins in a voyage across time and space. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J001008.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
22.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Penguins + Golden Calves -- Icons and Idols   Publisher: Harold Shaw Publishers Wheaton, IL 1996. Book is fine in black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...187+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is fine...Wheaton Literary Series...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. Second Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 006690.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
23.   L'Engle, Madeleine, with Avery Brooke, anthologist   Trailing Clouds of Glory: Spiritual Values in Children's Books   Publisher: Philadelphia 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Westminster Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Overall effect is that of a new book which has been processed by the library but never checked out. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. are present, but the book is as fresh and clean as though it were new otherwise. Jacket is protected in Mylar.There is a label on spine and a bit of wear on ends of spine that I assume is from shelf storage. A clean, tight almost new book. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 143 pages; The beloved children's author teams up with an experienced editor and critic to present a cast of characters from the children's books of three generations with comments on the spiritual themes in those secular books. Books with excerpts include Abel's Island; Adventures of Tom Sawyer; Ballet Shoes; Battle of the Villa Fiorita; Best Christmas Pageant Ever ; Bridge to Terabithia; Charlotte's Web; Emily of New Moon; The Halloween Tree; Harriet the Spy;and many more.

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1977.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
24.   L'Engle, Madeleine   TROUBLING A STAR   Publisher: 1994. Farrar Straus Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Juv Mysteries Hardcover Lightly worn blue boards. Book plate. Dust jacket, in new Mylar, w/ no significant defects. Vicky Austin is off to visit her boy friend in Antarctica when she discovers that those arund her are not what they seem to be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28495.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
25.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Many Waters   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1986. 1986, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 310 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44682.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
26.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Wind in the Door   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 1973. 1973, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 211 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44694.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
27.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Ring of Endless Light   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 1980. 1980, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 324 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44683.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
28.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Swiftly Tilting Planet   Publisher: Dell (Laurel-Leaf), NY, 1978. SC, small tear bottom cover, ink inside cover and splash page

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 0.96 EUR 0.61 GBP 0.55 JPY 81.82 MXN 11.69 ZAR 6.82 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 2913.
  
US$0.90
Contact Dealer
29.   L' Engle, Madeleine   Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage   Publisher: 1988. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Authors And Writers Hard Cover; 3rd Printing Minor wear to bds & DJ~Inspiring story of L'Engle's & Hugh Franklin's 40 year marriage & family life. L'Engle shares many moments from their early life in the New York theater and publishing circles. In addition, she tells about their early marriage and family life at their Connecticut farmhouse.; 8vo ; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 9437.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
30.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Wind in the Door   FSG trade paperback 1973 cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5623.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
31.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Certain Women   Harper 1992 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3323.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
32.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Wrinkle in Time   Dell 1976 mass market paper pack ond good edge wear

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3448.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
33.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Swiftly Tilting Planet   Publisher: Farrar Staus Giroux 1978. Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5625.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
34.   L'Engle, Madeleine   A Ring of Endless Light   Publisher: Farrar Staus Giroux NY 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0374362998 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.79 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.03 GBP 5.43 JPY 814.55 MXN 116.36 ZAR 67.88 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21789.
  
US$8.96
Contact Dealer
35.   L'Engle, Madeleine   Many Waters   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1986. 1986, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , 310 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48504.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.