TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: MacKinlay Kantor
Total items found: 88

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kantor, MacKinlay.   Beauty Beast: A Novel.   New York: Putnam, [1968]. 1st edition. 382pp. Fine in NF DJ (very minor edgewear at extremities). Fiction / Modern First Editions

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 541.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   LeMay, Curtis E. with MacKinlay Kantor.   MISSION WITH LeMAY: MY STORY.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1965.. Reprint. Dedicated, signed copy by MacKinlay Kantor. 8vo; 581 pp., illus. Bump to lead edge of front cover with 3/8" tear to cloth on inside. No other wear. V.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn, clipped d.j. which has a corresponding tear to lead edge.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05517M..
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kantor, MacKinlay.   Andersonville.   Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing Company.. First Edition, 1955. Plain blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in black, yellow and red dustjacket. A Near Fine copy, some offsetting from jacket to spine of book, in a price-clipped jacket with one closed tear to rear top spinefold. A large 767pp Civil War novel which won the 1956 Pulitzer Prize.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A266XC000B.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kantor, MacKinlay, 1904-   Gettysburg; illustrated by Donald McKay.   Publisher: New York, Random House [1952]. 189 p. illus. 21.5 cm. Series: Landmark Books, 23. MacKinlay Kantor, a good story teller, tells of the Battle of Gettysburg, in July, 1863. Stock# 39,230. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39330.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Kantor, Mackinlay.   Signal Thirty-Two.   Publisher: Random House, NY. 1950.. 1st. Ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, tiny nick in upper spine cloth, contents faintly age-toned, else vg condition, clean & tight; dj moderately rubbed, mostly around edges, w/ 1/2" chip at upper spine, otherwise good. 370 p.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991018.30.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kantor, MacKinlay, Illustrated by: Shore, Robert   Again the Bugle   Publisher: Hearst Publishing Co. 1958. Edition Unstated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 363.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   MacKinlay Kantor   Turkey in the Straw   Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann Publshers, 1935,. 1st Edition, ex-library else VG condition, some cover wear, POETRY, U.S. LITERATURE

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002703.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kantor, MacKinlay   Signal Thirty-Two   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1950,. 1st editon, NF/VG condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004205.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kantor, MacKinlay   Spirit Lake   Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1961,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004206.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kantor, MacKinlay   The Romance of Rosy Ridge   Publisher: New York: Coward- McCann, 1937,. 1st edition, x-library, some cover wear, Gd. condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004207.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kantor, MacKinlay   Mission With Lemay   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1965,. First Edition, clipped d/j and some minor tears else VG/ GD condition, WORLD WAR II, U.S. HISTORY, AVIATION

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005327.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kantor, MacKinlay   EL GOES SOUTH   Publisher: Coward McCann NY 1930. 1930 (1930), HB, Fair/No Jacket, Ex-Library stamps, Edgewear, chipped edges, stained covers and page edges, cocked, creased, d.j. flap glued to f.f.e.p., 297 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30731.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kantor, MacKinlay   SPIRIT LAKE   Publisher: World Publishing Co. New York (1961). vg-/vg-. page edges soiled & lightly foxed, spine bumped 1st Edition Cloth eps lightly soiled, bookplate to pastedown, dj bumped & soiled w/ a few tiny chips, signed in ink by author on fly.

Appr.: | AUD 77.87 CAD 76.28 EUR 47.92 GBP 43.16 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 925.32 ZAR 539.77 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS005728I.
  
US$71.25
Contact Dealer
14.   Kantor, MacKinlay, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Donald McKay illus   Lee and Grant at Appomattox.   Publisher: Random House New York 1950. VG/NONE Bound in red, slight sun-fading on spine; One of the Landmark Books on the Civil War. Nice copy.; 8vo; 175 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2094.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kantor, MacKinlay, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Decorations by Will Crawford   Turkey in the Straw. A Book of American Ballads and Primitive Verse.   Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1935. VG/NONE 1st Trade Edition Bound in tan & blue, some wear on tan, bumped corners & spine; library emboss on tp, blurb from DJ pasted on ffep; This is the first volume of verse by this well-known author.; 8vo; 91 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2107.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kantor, MacKinlay & Tim   Hamilton County   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1970. Near fine; very good dust jacket. Small 4to. 290 pp. Cream cloth, b/w photos, photo end papers. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000097.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Kantor, Mackinlay, Illustrated by: Layne, Irene   Lobo   Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1957. 112 pp, brown boards w/illustration of dog on front cover, dj tan w/red-black lettering w/color illustration of a dog on the front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The true story of a black-and-tan dog named Lobo. He adopted the author in an Andalucian village when the writer was writing another book. dj price-clipped, slight sunning to the spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.62 CAD 24.12 EUR 15.15 GBP 13.65 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 292.60 ZAR 170.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034813.
  
US$22.53
Contact Dealer
18.   Kantor, MacKinlay, Illustrated by: Joseph Smith   Andersonville : A Limited Edition   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1976. 897 pp., 1956 Pulizter Prize novel, a number of two-color illustrations throughout, gold decorations on cover and gilt edges on pages, silk ribbon and silk endpapers, unread, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black leather w/ gold text - (classics) BC Limited Leather Bound Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 27066.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Berman, Harold, editor, intro by MacKinlay Kantor   THE POCKET BOOK OF DOG STORIES   First Edition. Softcover Pocket Book 187, c1942, mass-market size paperback, stated: 1st printing October 1942, VG+(front cover lightly creased at lower corner, some creasing along spine/front cover hinge), 234 pages, FICTION DOGS COLLECTIBLE PAPERBACKS; A877

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8928.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kantor, MacKinlay   Gentle Annie   Picture
Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1942. VG/VG; 249 pages; First edition; Very Good in rust cloth titled and decorated in black, top edge olive, owner's signature and date on front free endpaper, very slightly cocked; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, chipping at spine ends. Basis for the 1944 film starring Donna Reed, Marjorie Main and Harry Morgan. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004095.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
21.   LeMay, General Curtis E. with MacKinlay Kantor   Mission With LeMay: My Story   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1965. #59711 photos VG+/VG R9 hb w/dj 581p very light shelf wear, tiny chips, closed tear, clean & tight,

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018858I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
22.   Kantor, MacKinlay   Gettysburg (Landmark Book #23)   Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers (Landmark Books) New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE4089.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
23.   Kantor, MacKinlay, Illustrated by: McKay, Donald   Gettysburg (Landmark Book #23)   Publisher: Random House (Landmark) New York, NY, U.S.A. 1952. Later Printing Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.42 GBP 2.18 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15283.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
24.   Kantor, MacKinlay   LONG REMEMBER   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1934. Condition: No dj;some cover soil and fading o/w Good;name eps Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 411 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028434I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kantor, MacKinlay, and Kantor, Tim   Hamilton County   Publisher: Macmillan 1970. Tan cloth, black and brown printing. VG++/G+. 1-inch tear at DJ top back near spine, top of DJ spine chipped, 1/2-inch tear at fold of rear flap. Cover and pages crisp, stury, clean. Decorated endpapers. Stated first printing. "The essence of a vanishing America in our ten counties called Hamilton. " 289 pp. First Edition G+ Hardcover VG++

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 2336.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Kantor, Mackinlay   HAPPY LAND   Publisher: 1943. Coward - Mccann, Inc. ; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Literary Novels Hardcover Extremities bumped on redboards. Namewhited out on ep. DJ with edgewear and chipping. A story about a middle class family at war in WWII. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28046.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Kantor, Mackinlay Illustrator: Illustrated by Will Crawford   LONG REMEMBER   Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges bumped spine faded; Decorations; 411 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12244.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kantor, Mackinlay Illustrator: Illustrated by Irene Layne   LOBO   Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 110 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15408.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kantor, Mackinlay Illustrator: Illustrated by Donald McKay   GETTYSBURG   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1952. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 23; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20417.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Kantor, Mackinlay Illustrator: Illustrated by Will Crawford   LONG REMEMBER   Publisher: Coward-Mccann New York NY 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine weak; 411 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22194.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Kantor, Mackinlay   ANDERSONVILLE The Great CIVIL War Novel   Picture
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1955. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 767 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22420.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Kantor, Mackinlay   MIDNIGHT LACE   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1948. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24231.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Kantor, Mackinlay   SIGNAL THIRTY TWO   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39627.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Dashiell Hammett; Anthony Boucher; Will Scott; Mackinlay Kantor; Hugh MacNair Kahler; Stephen Barr   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: February, Feb. 1950   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 15, no. 74 (misprint, actually No. 75). Kodachrome cover by Bill Stone. Includes "Woman in the Dark" (Novelette) by Dashiell Hammett; "The Best Mystery Books of 1949" by Anthony Boucher; "Clue in Blue" by Will Scott; "The Case of the Three Old Maids" by Mackinlay Kantor; "No Alibi" by Hugh MacNair Kahler; "The Procurator of Justice" by Stephen Barr; "The Patchwork Murder" by Roy Vickers; "The Purloined Letter" by Edgar Allan Poe; "Dream Street Rose" by Damon Runyon; "The Great Emerald Mystery" by Michael Arlen. Sherlockiana: "The Adventure of the Paradol Chamber" by John Dickson Carr; "Conversation in Baker Street" by Howard Spring. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB928.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
35.   Kantor, MacKinlay   VALEDICTORY   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1939. Condition: No dj;sl cover wr;Good Topic: Novel First Binding: HB no dj 92 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023386I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.