|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Kinley MacGregor
Total items found:
459
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin:
AULD REEKIE : a portrait of a lowland childhood.
Publisher: London, Robert Hale Ltd., 1955. . ix + 204pp with b/w illus. Memories of Edinburgh. Very good cond : fair cond d/w ( now protected) tatty and worn. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.40 | CAD 9.21 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 781.82 | MXN 111.69 | ZAR 65.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1982.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin.
AULD REEKIE: Portrait of a Lowland Boyhood.
Publisher: London: Robert Hale, (1955).. First pub. in 1943. 8vo; 204 pp., illus. Near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05904L..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MEAD, M. & F. COOKE MACGREGOR,
Growth and Culture. A photographic study of Balinese childhood. Orig. edn.
N.Y., 1951. cloth. (xvi), 223pp. num. small ills. on 58 plates (mainly 8 photos. on a plate), after field-photos by Gegory Bateson. bibliogr., index-glossary as appendices. An excellent field-study, analyzed in Gesell Categories. Scarce. (very light rubbing to spine-ends and corners).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 479.42 | CAD 469.67 | EUR 295.00 | GBP 265.70 | JPY 39,879.09 | MXN 5,697.01 | ZAR 3,323.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 12662.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MACGREGOR, Ellen
Tommy and the Telephone.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman 1947. First Edition. Signed & inscribed by the author To Helen with affectionate greetings. . 8vo. Not paginated. Green cloth with color pastedown illustration front board . Very lightly worn at extremities, else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j, sunned/worn at spine with chips at spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34863.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
MACGREGOR, Alastair
Cat Calls: Cat-Egories for the Naming of Cats
Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. (1988). Color illustrations by Karen Daws. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 95 p. Index . Fine in Fine d/j. Lists over 300 ways to call a cat, each with its derivation and explanation and notes about famous felines, with charming illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37793.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MACGREGOR, ROB.
Spawn.
Publisher: New York, NY Avon 1997. AS NEW Paperback (79441) From the New Line Cinema movie staring John Leguizamo and Martin Sheen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2106.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Reid, Macgregor S.; Flury, W., eds.
Space Safety and Rescue 1998, including Space Activities Impact on Environment. Proceedings of a Symposium of the International Academy of Astronautics Held in Conjunction with the 49th International Astronautical Feder
Publisher: Published for the American Astronautical Society by Univelt, San Diego, CA. 2000.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Light ex-lib markings to opening pgs, covers shallowly edge-bumped in 3 spots, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 398 p., illus. Proceedings of the 31st International Symposium. ISBN: 087703463X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030317.52.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor., ed.
The Democrats Must Lead: The Case for a Progressive Democratic Party
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder. 1992.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 279 p. ISBN: 0813315697
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030905.20.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MacGregor, R. J.; Lewis, Edwin R.
Neural Modeling: Electrical Signal Processing in the Nervous System
Publisher: Plenum Press, New York. 1977.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj mildly rubbed. xiv, 414 p., illus. ISBN: 0306308711
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050131.34.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MacGregor, Ellen & Pantell, Dora
Miss Pickerell and the Supertanker
Publisher: Pocket 1980. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11021007.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated by: Galdone, Paul
Miss Pickerell Goes to the Arctic
Publisher: Scholastic 1966. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0303647.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MacGregor, Rob
Peter Benchley's Amazon
Publisher: Harper 2000. Some spine wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 03031023.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MacGregor, Rob
Spawn
Publisher: Avon 1997. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05031906.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Janeshutz, Trish & MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Photographs
The Making of Miami Vice
Publisher: Ballantine 1986. Some spine wear. Light edge wear. Minor creases to two corners. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0703896.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Janeshutz, Trish & MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Photographs
The Making of Miami Vice
Publisher: Ballantine 1986. Much cover and spine wear. Still solid, tight and readable. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.20 | CAD 106.00 | EUR 66.58 | GBP 59.96 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,285.71 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903816.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor.
The Power to Lead : The Crisis of the American Presidency / James MacGregor Burns.
Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, c1984.. 288 p. ; index, 24 cm. After Jimmy Carter's inept years following Tricky Dicky's disaster, a political scientist was justiied in wondering whether an American President could lead the country. Stock# 41,308. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41308.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt, The Soldier of Freedom, 1940-1945
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovitch, 1970,. 1st edition, wear and fraying of D/j else VG/GD condition, WORLD WAR II, HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005240.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
James B. MacGregor
A History of Alberta
Publisher: Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. Very Good. Paperback. Some hinge loosening else VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011536.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul
MISS PICKERELL GOES TO MARS Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: New York, NY: Whittlesey House, 1954. HB. WRCBC edition. 8vo, 128 pp, crnrs bumped, sl soiling, prev owner wrote on FPD Good+/no dj, yel-blk bds w/pictorial frt & spine, spine sunned,, no dj The adventures of Miss Pickerell & her cow. She takes her nieces & nephews to a fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 93.90 | ZAR 54.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013890.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
MACGREGOR, Illustrated by: WIlliam RAINEY
THE STORY OF FRANCE
Publisher: N..Y. 1930. DECORATED CLOTH TOP EDGE GILT BRIGHT GILT DESIGNED BLUE BOARDS,OVERALL VERY NICE HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018173.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
MacGregor, Rob
Indiana Jones and the Dance of the Giants
Publisher: Bantam 1991. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005745.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
MacGregor, Rob
Indiana Jones and the Interior World
Publisher: Bantam 1992. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005783.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Color Photographs
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Publisher: Ballantine 1991. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005743.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Macgregor, Trish
The Everything Spells & Charms Book: Cast Spells That Will Bring You Love, Success, Good Health, and More
Publisher: Adams Media Corporation Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2001. 2001, SC, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgewear, creased, B&W illustrations, 295 p. Soft Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35149.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
MacGregor, Geddes
The Sense Of Absence
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia (1968). VG+/VG. DJ has 1 inch tear to top of front panel. 1st Edition Boards light dust soiling to edges. DJ price clipped, chip on top of spine, back panel dust soiled. octavo. 158pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS021157I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MacGregor , Frances Cooke
Twentieth Century Indians
Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM'S NEW YORK 1941. TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY AUTHOR. FORWARD BY CLARK WISSLER INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE First Edition HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028760.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pulp Era (Lynn Hickman; Terry Jeeves; Gary Zachrich; Mac MacGregor)
PULP ERA: (undated and un-numbered, probably January - February, Jan. - Feb. #70) 1969
Publisher: Pulp Era Press Wauseon, OH. 30 pp. Columns, artwork, photos and reviews. Includes "Argassing" by Lynn Hickman; "Down Memory Lane" by Terry jeeves; "News & Views" by Lynn Hickman and Gary Zachrich; "The Spider" by Mac MacGregor. A little foxing at upper edge of cover; thumbnail corner creasing.. Stapled Pages Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.1062.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
|