TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Kinley MacGregor
Total items found: 459

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin:   AULD REEKIE : a portrait of a lowland childhood.   Publisher: London, Robert Hale Ltd., 1955. . ix + 204pp with b/w illus. Memories of Edinburgh. Very good cond : fair cond d/w ( now protected) tatty and worn. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.40 CAD 9.21 EUR 5.78 GBP 5.00 JPY 781.82 MXN 111.69 ZAR 65.15 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1982.
  
US$8.60
Contact Dealer
2.   MACGREGOR, G. H. C   The Relevance of an Impossible Ideal: An Answer to the Views of Reinhold Niebuhr   Publisher: New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation, ca. 1939. Wraps. 52 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18635.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Burns, James MacGregor.   The American Experiment (Three Volumes): The Vineyard of Liberty. The Workshop of Democracy. The Crosswinds of Freedom.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1983-1990.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Vol. One and Two first paperback editions; Vol. Three second ed. From the founding of the country to Ronald Reagan, a sweeping history of the American Experiment. A very good set.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20925.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin.   AULD REEKIE: Portrait of a Lowland Boyhood.   Publisher: London: Robert Hale, (1955).. First pub. in 1943. 8vo; 204 pp., illus. Near fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05904L..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   MEAD, M. & F. COOKE MACGREGOR,   Growth and Culture. A photographic study of Balinese childhood. Orig. edn.   N.Y., 1951. cloth. (xvi), 223pp. num. small ills. on 58 plates (mainly 8 photos. on a plate), after field-photos by Gegory Bateson. bibliogr., index-glossary as appendices. An excellent field-study, analyzed in Gesell Categories. Scarce. (very light rubbing to spine-ends and corners).

Appr.: | AUD 479.42 CAD 469.67 EUR 295.00 GBP 265.70 JPY 39,879.09 MXN 5,697.01 ZAR 3,323.26 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 12662.
  
US$438.67
Contact Dealer
6.   MACGREGOR, Ellen   Tommy and the Telephone.   Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman 1947. First Edition. Signed & inscribed by the author To Helen with affectionate greetings. . 8vo. Not paginated. Green cloth with color pastedown illustration front board . Very lightly worn at extremities, else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j, sunned/worn at spine with chips at spine tips.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 34863.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
7.   HASTIE ROY MACGREGOR   NEVER TO BE TAKEN ALIVE A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL GORDON   Publisher: LONDON: SIDGWICK AND JACKSON, 1985. NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007168.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   MACGREGOR, Alastair   Cat Calls: Cat-Egories for the Naming of Cats   Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. (1988). Color illustrations by Karen Daws. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 95 p. Index . Fine in Fine d/j. Lists over 300 ways to call a cat, each with its derivation and explanation and notes about famous felines, with charming illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37793.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Burns,James macGregor   Edward Kennedy and the Camelot Legacy   Publisher: Norton,1976. 1st ed,vg+/vg,short closed tear on the front cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 4400.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   MACGREGOR, ROB.   Spawn.   Publisher: New York, NY Avon 1997. AS NEW Paperback (79441) From the New Line Cinema movie staring John Leguizamo and Martin Sheen.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2106.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Dawkins, Michael, and W. G. MacGregor, eds.   Gestational Age, Size and Maturity: A Symposium on the Causes and Associations of Prematurity. : [Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 19]   Publisher: Spastics International Medical Publications, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. 1965.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 115 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1021016.86.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Reid, Macgregor S.; Flury, W., eds.   Space Safety and Rescue 1998, including Space Activities Impact on Environment. Proceedings of a Symposium of the International Academy of Astronautics Held in Conjunction with the 49th International Astronautical Feder   Publisher: Published for the American Astronautical Society by Univelt, San Diego, CA. 2000.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Light ex-lib markings to opening pgs, covers shallowly edge-bumped in 3 spots, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 398 p., illus. Proceedings of the 31st International Symposium. ISBN: 087703463X

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030317.52.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Burns, James MacGregor., ed.   The Democrats Must Lead: The Case for a Progressive Democratic Party   Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder. 1992.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 279 p. ISBN: 0813315697

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030905.20.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   MacGregor, R. J.; Lewis, Edwin R.   Neural Modeling: Electrical Signal Processing in the Nervous System   Publisher: Plenum Press, New York. 1977.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj mildly rubbed. xiv, 414 p., illus. ISBN: 0306308711

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050131.34.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MacGregor, Ellen & Pantell, Dora   Miss Pickerell and the Supertanker   Publisher: Pocket 1980. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 11021007.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated by: Galdone, Paul   Miss Pickerell Goes to the Arctic   Publisher: Scholastic 1966. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0303647.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   MacGregor, Rob   Peter Benchley's Amazon   Publisher: Harper 2000. Some spine wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 03031023.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   MacGregor, Rob   Spawn   Publisher: Avon 1997. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05031906.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Janeshutz, Trish & MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Making of Miami Vice   Publisher: Ballantine 1986. Some spine wear. Light edge wear. Minor creases to two corners. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0703896.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Janeshutz, Trish & MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Making of Miami Vice   Publisher: Ballantine 1986. Much cover and spine wear. Still solid, tight and readable. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 108.20 CAD 106.00 EUR 66.58 GBP 59.96 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,285.71 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0903816.
  
US$99.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Burns, James MacGregor.   The Power to Lead : The Crisis of the American Presidency / James MacGregor Burns.   Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, c1984.. 288 p. ; index, 24 cm. After Jimmy Carter's inept years following Tricky Dicky's disaster, a political scientist was justiied in wondering whether an American President could lead the country. Stock# 41,308. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41308.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   MacGregor-Hastie, Roy   Never To Be Taken Alive, A Biography of General Gordon   Publisher: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985,. no d/j else VG condition, ENGLAND, MID-EAST, HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007022.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Burns, James MacGregor   Roosevelt, The Soldier of Freedom, 1940-1945   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovitch, 1970,. 1st edition, wear and fraying of D/j else VG/GD condition, WORLD WAR II, HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005240.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   James B. MacGregor   A History of Alberta   Publisher: Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. Very Good. Paperback. Some hinge loosening else VG condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011536.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
25.   MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul   MISS PICKERELL GOES TO MARS Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: New York, NY: Whittlesey House, 1954. HB. WRCBC edition. 8vo, 128 pp, crnrs bumped, sl soiling, prev owner wrote on FPD Good+/no dj, yel-blk bds w/pictorial frt & spine, spine sunned,, no dj The adventures of Miss Pickerell & her cow. She takes her nieces & nephews to a fair.

Appr.: | AUD 7.90 CAD 7.74 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.38 JPY 657.27 MXN 93.90 ZAR 54.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013890.
  
US$7.23
Contact Dealer
26.   MacGregor, Marshall.   LEAVES OF HELLAS: ESSAYS ON SOME ASPECTS OF GREEK LITERATURE.   Publisher: London Edward Arnold 1926. First edition Spine open at tile page and inside rear board Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3896.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   MACGREGOR, Illustrated by: WIlliam RAINEY   THE STORY OF FRANCE   Publisher: N..Y. 1930. DECORATED CLOTH TOP EDGE GILT BRIGHT GILT DESIGNED BLUE BOARDS,OVERALL VERY NICE HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018173.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
28.   MacGregor, Rob   Indiana Jones and the Dance of the Giants   Publisher: Bantam 1991. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1005745.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
29.   MacGregor, Rob   Indiana Jones and the Interior World   Publisher: Bantam 1992. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1005783.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
30.   MacGregor, Rob, Illustrated by: Color Photographs   Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade   Publisher: Ballantine 1991. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1005743.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
31.   MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor   The Tarot: Its Occult Signification, Use in Fortune-Telling, and Method of Play, etc   Publisher: New York: Samuel Weiser, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 35 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51010.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Macgregor, Trish   The Everything Spells & Charms Book: Cast Spells That Will Bring You Love, Success, Good Health, and More   Publisher: Adams Media Corporation Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2001. 2001, SC, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgewear, creased, B&W illustrations, 295 p. Soft Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35149.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   MacGregor, Geddes   The Sense Of Absence   Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia (1968). VG+/VG. DJ has 1 inch tear to top of front panel. 1st Edition Boards light dust soiling to edges. DJ price clipped, chip on top of spine, back panel dust soiled. octavo. 158pp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS021157I.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
34.   MacGregor , Frances Cooke   Twentieth Century Indians   Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM'S NEW YORK 1941. TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY AUTHOR. FORWARD BY CLARK WISSLER INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE First Edition HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028760.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Pulp Era (Lynn Hickman; Terry Jeeves; Gary Zachrich; Mac MacGregor)   PULP ERA: (undated and un-numbered, probably January - February, Jan. - Feb. #70) 1969   Picture
Publisher: Pulp Era Press Wauseon, OH. 30 pp. Columns, artwork, photos and reviews. Includes "Argassing" by Lynn Hickman; "Down Memory Lane" by Terry jeeves; "News & Views" by Lynn Hickman and Gary Zachrich; "The Spider" by Mac MacGregor. A little foxing at upper edge of cover; thumbnail corner creasing.. Stapled Pages Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.1062.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.