|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
M John Harrison
Total items found:
27
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Harrison, M. John.
The Centauri Device.
Publisher: Doubleday, 1974. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (and a hunk missing from the FEP), otherwise VG-/VG. One of the goofier covers Doubleday ever put on a book (which is saying something). SF 100 list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP95..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harrison, John M.
The Man Who Made Nasby, David Ross Locke
Publisher: Chapel Hill, UNC Press, 1969. xii, 335 p. 23.5 cm. Biography of journalist, satirist David Ross Locke who created the satirical caricature Petroleum V. Nasby and came to regret its great success. Stock# 30,068. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30068.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Harrison, M. John (China Mieville, Simon Ings)
Things That Never Happen (w/ The Rio Brain)
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 150 copies signed by Harrison and introduction author China Mieville, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Also included with the limited edition is the chapbook The Rio Brain by Harrison and Simon Ings. (The latter features a photo of Samuel Beckett on the cover, and seems to revolve around theater.) Harrison has long been a critical favorite for his Virconium sequence, among other works, but the recent popularity of Light and his influence on Mieville has raised his visibility considerably. Sold out from the publisher and already very hard to find. The minuscule limited edition all but guarantees this to be one of the more difficult items for the Mieville completist to obtain in coming years. (Note: Originally this edition was supposed to be slipcased, but Night Shade substituted the chapbook when they were unable to obtain the slipcases for the limited.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP795.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HARRISON, John M., ed
CIA Flaps and Seals Manual
Publisher: Boulder, Colo.: Paladin Press, (1975). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45861.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
The Pastel City
Publisher: New York: Avon, 1974,. SCIENCE FICTION, NF condition PB, VM28
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002957.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harrison, John M.
The Man Who Made Nasby, David Ross Locke.
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1969.. Hardcover A biographical study of Locke's career as publisher, lecturer, politician and public figure, aspects of his life obscured by his fictitious Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby character. 8vo, hardcover, op. Vg+ condition; dj moderately scuffed, 1/2" chips to upper & lower spine, otherwise good. 335 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980731.28.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
F&SF (Poul Anderson; Suzette Haden Elgin; William C. Abeel; M. John Harrison; Ron Goulart; George Malko)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): May 1969
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "Operation Changeling" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson. Includes "For the Sake of Grace" (novelet; 1st story) by Suzette Haden Elgin; "The Beast of Mouryessa" by William C. Abeel; "London Melancholy" by M. John Harrison; "Copstate" by Ron Goulart; "The Flower Kid Cashes In" by George Maleko. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Power of Progression" by Isaac Asimov; "Coming Soon"; "F&SF Marketplace." Short tear at spine heel; slight lean; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1473.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
F&SF (Poul Anderson; Suzette Haden Elgin; William C. Abeel; M. John Harrison; Ron Goulart; George Malko)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): May 1969 (UK edition)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "Operation Changeling" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson. Includes "For the Sake of Grace" (novelet; 1st story) by Suzette Haden Elgin; "The Beast of Mouryessa" by William C. Abeel; "London Melancholy" by M. John Harrison; "Copstate" by Ron Goulart; "The Flower Kid Cashes In" by George Maleko. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Power of Progression" by Isaac Asimov; "Coming Soon"; "F&SF Marketplace." Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE88.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
Viriconium
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 2005. Very Good ISBN: 0533383158 Slight cover wear; Gerrard 1973 hardcvoer in pictorial covers cond vg; juvenile aviation; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 19739.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
John M. Wiemann, Randall P. Harrison
Nonverbal Interaction (Sage Annual Reviews of Communication Research)
Publisher: Sage Publications (USA). Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 285pp., Sage Publications (USA), 1983, 600grams, ISBN:0803919301
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.07 | CAD 19.49 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,768.18 | MXN 216.11 | ZAR 175.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 476531.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
John M. Wiemann, Randall P. Harrison
Nonverbal Interaction (SAGE Series in Communication Research)
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Sage Publications, Inc, 1983, 500grams, ISBN:080391931X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.38 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.93 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 591.82 | MXN 72.33 | ZAR 58.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 909909.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Harrison, John M.
THE MAN WHO MADE NASBY, DAVID ROSS LOCKE
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, 1969. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 30389.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Moorcock, Michael (editor)(Keith Roberts; Norman Spinrad; William Woodrow; M. John Harrison; J. G. Ballard; B. J. Bayley
NEW WORLDS QUARTERLY #2
Publisher: Berkley NY 1971. [1st printing] Dec. 1971; #N2102. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Includes "Keeping Perspective" by Michael Moorcock; "Monkey and Pru and Sal" by Keith Roberts; "No Direction Home" by Norman Spinrad; "The Meek" by William Woodrow; "The Causeway" by M. John Harrison; "Visions of Hell" by J. G. Ballard; "Four-Color Problem" by B. J. Bayley; "Fifth Person Singular" by Peter Tate; "Listen, Love" by George Zebrowski & Jack Dann; "Feathers from the Wings of an Angel" by Thomas M. Disch; "Monitor Found in Orbit" by Michael G. Coney; "Pandora's Bust" by Richard A. Pollack; "The Key of the Door" by Arthur Sellings; "By Tennyson Out of Disney" by M. John Harrison. Illustrated by Roberts, Dean, Claire Murrell, and R. Glyn Jones. Wrpas re-glued. ISBN: 0425021025 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HEA49.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
F&SF (Phyllis Eisenstein; M. John Harrison; Keith Roberts; Paul Dary Boles; Ruth Berman; Michael Bishop; Michael G. Cone
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1974 (The Centauri Device)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 46, No. 1. Cover by David Hardy for "The Initiation of Akasa" by Michael G. Coney. Includes "The Witch and the Well" (novelet) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "The Centauri Device" (novelet) by M. John Harrison; "The Beautiful One" (novelet) by Keith Roberts; "The Sled" by Paul Darcy Boles; "A Board in the Other Direction" by Ruth Berman; "The Tigers of Hysteria" by Michael Bishop. Interior darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2172.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Harrison, M.John
Light
Publisher: Gollancz 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine extremities and lower corners are lightly bumped. Else binding clean. Page edges are age-toned. DJ spine extremities and corners are lightly bumped. A bit of light top edgewear. ; 9.5" x 6.25"; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48749.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
THE PASTEL CITY
Publisher: Avon NY 1974. 1st printing, July 1974. ISBN: 067183584X Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L323.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
F&SF (Phyllis Eisenstein; M. John Harrison; Keith Roberts; Paul Dary Boles; Ruth Berman; Michael Bishop; Michael G. Cone
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1974 (The Centauri Device)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 46, No. 1. Cover by David Hardy for "The Initiation of Akasa" by Michael G. Coney. Includes "The Witch and the Well" (novelet) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "The Centauri Device" (novelet) by M. John Harrison; "The Beautiful One" (novelet) by Keith Roberts; "The Sled" by Paul Darcy Boles; "A Board in the Other Direction" by Ruth Berman; "The Tigers of Hysteria" by Michael Bishop. Slight crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3973.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
F&SF (Poul Anderson; Suzette Haden Elgin; William C. Abeel; M. John Harrison; Ron Goulart; George Malko)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF) - May 1969
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "Operation Changeling" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson. Includes "For the Sake of Grace" (novelet; 1st story!) by Suzette Haden Elgin; "The Beast of Mouryessa" by William C. Abeel; "London Melancholy" by M. John Harrison; "Copstate" by Ron Goulart; "The Flower Kid Cashes In" by George Maleko. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Power of Progression" by Isaac Asimov; "Coming Soon"; "F&SF Marketplace." Mid-spine crack (minor). Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1270.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
F&SF (Poul Anderson; Suzette Haden Elgin; William C. Abeel; M. John Harrison; Ron Goulart; George Malko)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): May 1969
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "Operation Changeling" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson. Includes "For the Sake of Grace" (novelet; 1st story!) by Suzette Haden Elgin; "The Beast of Mouryessa" by William C. Abeel; "London Melancholy" by M. John Harrison; "Copstate" by Ron Goulart; "The Flower Kid Cashes In" by George Maleko. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Power of Progression" by Isaac Asimov; "Coming Soon"; "F&SF Marketplace." Minor cup rings; light soil. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.378.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
SIGNS OF LIFE
Publisher: St. Martin's Press 1997, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1997. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0312156561 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 46490.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
F&SF (Phyllis Eisenstein; M. John Harrison; Keith Roberts; Paul Dary Boles; Ruth Berman; Michael Bishop; Michael G. Cone
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1974 (The Centauri Device)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 46, No. 1. Cover by David Hardy for "The Initiation of Akasa" by Michael G. Coney. Includes "The Witch and the Well" (novelet) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "The Centauri Device" (novelet) by M. John Harrison; "The Beautiful One" (novelet) by Keith Roberts; "The Sled" by Paul Darcy Boles; "A Board in the Other Direction" by Ruth Berman; "The Tigers of Hysteria" by Michael Bishop. Tanning; light corner bumps. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA61.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
Empty Space: A Haunting (Kefahuchi Tract Trilogy 3)
Publisher: Gollancz 2013-04-11. Near Fine A Near Fine First Edition paperback (full numberline starts with '1') with very light creasing to spine and some light shelfwear. Carefully packaged and sent within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.22 | CAD 12.48 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 7.99 | JPY 1,132.73 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 112.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13GB55.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
F&SF (Poul Anderson; Suzette Haden Elgin; William C. Abeel; M. John Harrison; Ron Goulart; George Malko)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): May 1969 (UK edition)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 36, No. 5. Cover by Gaughan for "Operation Changeling" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson. Includes "For the Sake of Grace" (novelet; 1st story) by Suzette Haden Elgin; "The Beast of Mouryessa" by William C. Abeel; "London Melancholy" by M. John Harrison; "Copstate" by Ron Goulart; "The Flower Kid Cashes In" by George Maleko. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Power of Progression" by Isaac Asimov; "Coming Soon"; "F&SF Marketplace." Short tear at spine heel; slight lean; mild tanning; minor marks on contents page. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PD484.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Winter, Douglas E. (editor)(Stephen King; Paul Hazel; Dennis Etchison; Clive Barker; Thomas Tessier; M. John Harrison; D
PRIME EVIL
Publisher: Signet NY 1989. 1st printing, April 1989. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Night Flier" by Stephen King; "Having a Woman at Lunch" by Paul Hazel; "The Blood Kiss" by Dennis Etchison; "Coming to Grief" by Clive Barker; "Food" by Thomas Tessier; "The Great God Pan" by M. John Harrison; "Orange is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity" by David Morrell; "The Juniper Tree" by Peter Straub; "Spinning Tales with the Dead" by Charles L. Grant; "Alice's Last Adventure" by Thomas Ligotti; "Next Time You'll Know Me" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Pool" by Whitley Strieber; "By Reason of Darkness" by Jack Cady.Mild tanning and edgewear. ISBN: 0451159098 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GGA79.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Harrison, M. John
THE FLOATING GODS: Vol. III The Tales of Viriconium
Publisher: Pocket/ Timescape NY 1983. 1st printing, Feb. 1981. Paperback original. Cover by Michael Whelan. Creasing; lean; previous owner's marks on dedication page. ISBN: 0671415131 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EC33.
|
|
|
|
|