|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
M. R. JAMES
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Symonds, Margaret & Lina Duff Gordon. James, M. Helen, illustrator
The Story of Perugia
Publisher: London, Dent, 1898. xv, 326 p., fold map; 18 cm. First edition. Series: Medieval Towns. Illustrated by M. Helen James. Stock#32476. Very good copy, spine somewhat darkened but the gold is still there.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32476.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pearson, Leonard, Ch. B. Michener, James Law, W. H. Harraugh, M. R. Trumbower, A. Liautard, A. A. Holcom.
Special Report on Diseases of the Horse. Revised Edition.
Publisher: Washington, G.P.O., 1903. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Bureau of Animal Industry. 600 p., illus., 41 plates incl. color. “This report upon diseases of the horse has been prepared with great care by a number of the most eminent members of the veterinary profession in the United States. …The need of a work on the diseases of the horse, which could be distributed to farmers as a safe and scientific guide… has long been felt. …the present volume… is designed as the first of a series to cover the diseases of all varieties of farm animals.' Black cloth, slightly worn; ink owner name; VG. Stock#20128.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20128.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kennedy, Judith M., and James R. Reither, eds.
A Theatre for Spenserians
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1973. ix, 144 p. Six "Papers of the International Spenser Colloquium Fredericton, New Brunswick October 1969. First state with "Frederiction" on frontispiece with a letter to Prof William Nelson (author of one of the six papers) from the Press aplogizing for the typo and promising to send a copy of the corrected state. Nelson's paper on Edmund Spenser Ludens deals with the aspect of humor in the poet. Stock #26505. Fine/vg. English literature Elizabethan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26505.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Little, A. G. (Andrew George), 1863-1945, M. R. James, H. M. Bannister, editors.
Collectanea Franciscana I.
Publisher: Aberdoniae: Typis Academicis, MCMXIV [1914]; reprint Gregg Press 1965. Documents of the Franciscans in England. Includes Brother William of England, Companion of St. Francis, and some Franciscan Drawings in the Matthew Paris Manuscripts; Description of a Franciscan Manuscript, formerly in the Phillipps Library; The Library of the Grey Friars of Hereford; A Short Notice of some Manuscripts of the Cambridge Friars, now in the Vatican Library; Records of the Franciscan Province of England. 163 p., index; Very good copy, unused. 31318x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31318.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (Sir James Matthew, 1860-1937)
The Little Minister
Publisher: N.Y., H. M. Caldwell [1898]. . 16.2 cm. Two volumes: xliv, 290; vi, 326 p. 16.5 cm. "Kirriemuir Edition" In a pretty green cloth binding gold tooled and illustrated front covers. This variant not in Yale's Beinecke Barrie Collection. Stock #29,297 Good/ no dj. English literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29297.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mott, Sandra R., Susan Rowen James & Arlene M. Sperhac.
Nursing Care Of Children And Families. Second Edition.
Publisher: Reading, Mass., Addison-Wesley, 1990.. xviii, 1941, I-59 p.; 28 cm. ”Widely praised for its focus on holistic nursing care and its consistent emphasis on the emotional, social, cultural, and psychological needs of children and families.” Published at $80. Stock #100,136. Vg/no dj. Medicine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100136.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (Sir James Matthew), 1860-1937
Quality Street: A Comedy
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY [1918]. 2 p.l., 143 p.; 18.5 cm. "The Plays of J. M. Barrie" (head of title); "Plays. Uniform Edition" (facing t.-p.) Stock#29296. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29296.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (Sir James Matthew), 1860-1937.
Farewell Miss Julie Logan. A Wintry Tale By J. M. Barrie.
Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. 103 p.; 19.5 cm. A Scottish tale of Jacobites and "the Chevalier himself". Green cloth stamped in gold; spine faded, ink owner name, calling card tipped in, a rough opening at p. 7/8; VG. Another copy, the same; spine faded, no dj; VG. Stock#25664x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25664.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gavin, James M. (Maurice), 1907-1990
On to Berlin: Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, [1978]. . xiv, 336 p., index, maps, photos. 24 cm. The commanding General of the 82nd Airborne Division parachuted into Sicily, Salerno, Normandy and Nijmegen, and, as Eisenhower's only strategic reserve, fought in the Battle of the Bulge. Stock #27145. Vg/ good+. Another copy. Book club edition. Fine/ vg. World War II, military history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27145.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kirkwood, G. M., editor. [Hutton, James]
Poetry and Poetics from Ancient Greece to the Renaissance. Studies in Honor of James Hutton.
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1975]. 236 p., index; 23.5 cm. Includes Solmsen, The Conclusion of the Odyssey; Pucci, True & False Discourse in Hesiod; Kirkwood, Nemean 7 & the Theme of Vicissitude in Pindar; Stokes, A Lucretian Paragraph: III. 1-30; Messing, Pound's Propertius: The Homage & the Damage; Wallach, The Urbana Anglo-Saxon Sylloge of Latin Inscriptions; Silver, The Marriage of Poetry & Music in France: Ronsard's Predecessors & Contemporaries; Kristeller, The Latin Poems of Giovanni Pico della Mirandola: A Supplementary Note; MacKellar, On Two English Metamorphoses; Walker, Esoteric Symbolism. Fine/ dj fine. Another copy, remains ot label at bottom of dj spine, small stamp on bottom edge; VG. Stock#22983x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22983.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Winchell, James M.
An Arrangement of the Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs of the Rev. Isaac Watts, D.D. To which is added, A Supplement o
Publisher: Boston: James Loring, and Gould, Kendall & Lincoln. [1832].. including All The Hymns Of Dr. Watts, Adapted to Public Worship. By James M. Winchell, A.M. Pastor of the First Baptist Church in Boston. Improved by the Addition of Two Hundred Hymns. xxiv, [176], [2], [110] p.; bound in full contemporary calf with black leather spine label; spine stamped in gold; bottom of spine chipped away about 1/2 cm., last flyleaf torn out, ink owner's name dated 1844; withal a nice clean snug copy. Text only, no musical notes. Includes a Table of the Psalms; a Table of the Hymns; a Table of First Lines; an Index of Scriptures, Very Much Enlarged; an Enlarged Index of Subjects; and three indices for the Supplement. Isaac Watts, 1674-1748, English theologian & writer of hymns, sacred poems and metrical psalms, author of 'O God , our help in ages past.' 'No individual, it is generally allowed, has so perfectly preserved in verse, the pure genius of the Bible, or so closely imitated its doctrine and precept, as Watts. ...To perpetuate the use of his book may be one happy means of preserving in the Churches, and extending through the world, an animating view of the grace and glory of the gospel.' (from the Publishers' Advertisement). Religious literature, verse, poetry. OB 127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB127.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bailey, James M.
Life In Danbury: Being A Brief but Comprehensive Record Of The Doings Of A Remarkable People, Under More Remarkable Circumstances, And Chronicled In A Most Remarkable Manner...
Publisher: Boston: Shepard And Gill. 1873. 303, [1] p., portrait front.; Title continues: By The Author, James M. Bailey, 'The Danbury News Man;' And Carefully Compiled With A Pair Of Eight-Dollar Shears, By The Compiler. Tenth Thousand. Last page is advert. for 'The Danbury News… An Eight-page Journal, devoted to Literary Miscellany, General Gossip, and containing statements almost Too Good To Be True. Margery Deane, The Fashion Editress, Is A Regular Contributor. …' Sketches-- not always entirely factual-- of Connecticut regional life, society, & culture. Stock# 30,452. Good+, publisher's brown embossed boards decorated in gilt in front and spine; slightly soiled, one signature started.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30452.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
O'Neill, James M. (Milton), 1881-1970.
Catholicism and American Freedom.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper, 1952. xii, 287 p., 22 cm. A rebuttal of Paul Blanchard's book 'American Freedom and Catholic Power' which argued that the Church hierarchy, especially its Cardinals, were increasingly involving themselves in politics and that this was dangerous for the American republic. This book, by a layman, argues that Blanchard's thesis is false and so biased and inaccurate as to be worthless. Vg/no dj. 101667.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101667.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cooper James Fenimore, 1789-1851. Spiller, Robert E. Powers, Richard M., illustrator.
The Pathfinder. With an Introduction by Robert E. Spiller.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press, 1965. xvi, 474 p.; 25 cm. Illustrations by Richard M. Powers. The fourth of the Leatherstocking tales was originally published in 1840. Set on the New York frontier in the 1750s during the French & Indian War, it again features Natty Bumppo as rugged hero. Vg copy, no Sandglass/ vg box. 101965.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101965.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (Sir James Matthew), 1860-1937.
The Admirable Crichton. A Comedy.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY, 1920.. 168 p.; 19.5 cm. First published 1903. 'To be an indoor servant at all is to Crichton a badge of honour; to be a butler at thirty is the realisation of his proudest ambitions.' Bound in green cloth covers stamped in gold; ink owner's name; Stock #28,445. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28445.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew) 1860-1937
Little Minister
Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap [1924]. vi, 321 p. 20.1 cm. First published 1891. Bound in blue cloth with blue and white design and blue lettering on front cover and blue and white design and lettering on spine. This copy has a gift inscription for Christmas, 1924. Yale's Beinecke Barrie Collection dates this [1934?] (it also gives the height as 201 cm! i.e. 66 feet). Decorated (green) end-papers. Stock #29,298. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29298.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BARRIE, James M
Tommy and Grizel
Publisher: NY:Scribner's Sons, 1900. lst Am.Ed. Illus ll b/w plates by Bernard Partridge. 12mo. vi,509p . Tips corners lt.bumped. VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 818.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
LA FOLLETTE, Senator Robert M., Jr., Elinore M. Herrick, James B. Carey, Marx Lewis, Walter White and N.A. Zonarich
Labor, Defense, and Democracy
Publisher: New York: Workers Defense League, ca. 1941. With a Summary of the Work of the Senate Civil Liberties Committee. Wraps. 31 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12338.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WELSH, James C., M. P
The Morlocks
Publisher: London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. 12mo. 318 p . 1st ed. "H. G. Wells, in 'The Time Machine,' has conceived a civilization in which the workers of the world, whom he calls the Morlocks, live and work underground, while the intellectuals, who dominate them, inhabit the earth's surface. There is a continuous class struggle between the two, Mr. Welsh compares the miners ot the present-day to the Morlocks of Mr. Wells' world. In this story The Morlocks are unofficial secret organizations within the Trade Unions whose purpose is to stir up revolution. Their activities in the great miners' strike bring disastrous results"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22090.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shebl, James M.
KING, OF THE MOUNTAINS.
Publisher: Stockton, Calif.: Univ. of the Pacific, (1974).. Monograph #5, Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies. Original drawings (2) by L.F. Bjorklund. 8vo; 76 pp., 2 maps. Fine copy. Clarence King was a geologist and mountaineer who was active in the Sierra Nevadas. Wrote "Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 02855F..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Merrill, James M.
SPURS TO GLORY: The Story of the United States Cavalry.
Publisher: Chi.: Rand McNally & Co., (1966).. 1st ed. 8vo; 302 pp., illus. Bottom corner of front cover fairly heavily bumped, else a fine copy in near fine d.j. A few of the prelims are also bumped. A history from 1833 in the fight against the Pawnee, Kiowa & Comanche to Pershing's expedition against Pancho Villa.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 01296F..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
O'Neill, Eugene (also Sherwood Anderson, James M. Cain. et al).
ALL GOD'S CHILLUN GOT WINGS.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf: February 1924. (The American Mercury, vol. 1, no. 2).. This is the 1st pub. ed. of O'Neill's play. Periodical, total 255 pp. + ads. Small pin-hole to bottom corners of last 4 leaves (ads). A bit of scattered foxing, slightly more pronounced at end of magazine. Cover edges which extend beyond pages are bend with a few small nicks, covers (partially) and spine somewhat sunned. V.g. copy. There is a short story, "Caught," by Anderson and an article, "The Labor Leader," by Cain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06682B..
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Merrill, James M.
TARGET TOKYO: The Halsey-Doolittle Raid.
Publisher: Chi.: Rand McNally & Co., (1964).. 1st ed. 8vo; 208 pp., illus. Fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. which has a 3" tear at bottom of spine & 4" tear at fold of front flap with bottom of front panel folded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05582B..
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pfalser, Ivan L. & James M. Chemi. Santee, Ross.
A Philatelist's View of Arizona.
Publisher: Arizona Highways, April 1971, Vol. XLVII no. 4.. Pages 2-11, 4 color plates, b/w illus., 3 sketches by John W. Hampton. Showing 41 stamps in color, 3 color & 10 b/w covers. Accompanying articles: Arizona's Soul Stirring Skies (22 photos, most color); Salute to Tempe (4 b/w illus.); Santee, The Bar X Golf Course (14 b/w sketches). Single issue, 30.5 cm., good+. 30533.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30533.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DOUGLASS, James M
The Riding Master and Other Stories
Publisher: New York & London: F. Tennyson Neely, (1902). 12mo. Maroon cloth, stamped in black. ix, 134 p . 1st edition of the author's first book (he "has appeared before the boards, but it is the first time he has appeared between them"). Very good. English-born American writer of short stories. "The Riding Master" is a story of "equestrian sport"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33039.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Spiro, Howard M., Mary G. McCrea Curnen, Enid Peschel & Deborah St. James, editors.
Empathy and the Practice of Medicine. Beyond Pills and the Scalpel.
Publisher: Program for Humanities in Medicine, Yale Uni. School of Medicine [c1993]. xi, 208 p., index, 23.5 cm. Contents include Spiro, What Is Empathy and Can It Be Taught?; The Practice of Empathy (essays by Bascom, Stone, Lynn, Lacombe); The Teaching of Empathy (Morowitz, Levasseur & Vance, Glick, Landau, Peschel & Peschel, Reiser); The Theory of Empathy (Mathiasen & Alpert, Charon, Halpern, Kramer). Color pictorial paper covers; new. 31264.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31264.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Barker, Nicolas, editor. [Cumberland, George] [James, M. R.]
The Book Collector. Spring 1970. Volume 19 No. 1.
Publisher: The Collector Ltd., London, 1970. Contents include After M. R. James; Griffiths, Unfamiliar Libraries XV. Lincoln Cathedral; Keynes, Some Uncollected Authors XLIV. George Cumberland, 1754-1848; Nixon, English Bookbindings LXXII. A London Binding by the Squirrel Binder, c. 1620; Schunke, Foreign Bookbindings V. Italian Renaissance Bookbindings ii, Venice c. 1560. 151 p., advertising, illus., plates, 22 cm.; decorative paper covers; pp. 71-74 (center fold) not sewn; VG+. 32914.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32914.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hayward, John, editor. [Jennings, Richard] [Osborn, James M.] [Griffith, Elizabeth, 1727-1793]
The Book Collector. Winter 1959. Volume 8 No. 4.
Publisher: Shenval Press, 1959. Contents include Kitchin, Portrait of a Bibliophile III: Richard Jennings; Witten, James M. Osborn; Simmons, Specimens of Printing Types before 1850 in the Typographical Library at the University Press, Oxford; North, E. Griffith; Index for Volume 8. 353-472 p., advertising, plates, 22 cm.; decorative paper covers; VG. 32929.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32929.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors. [Hutton, James] [Pickering, Edward C.] [Stevens, Nettie M.] [Newcomb, Simon] [Laplace]
Isis, 1978. Vol. 69 nos. 246-248 + Bibliography.
Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian Institute, 1978. Includes (246) O'Rourke, A Comparison of James Hutton's 'Principles of Knowledge' and 'Theory of the Earth'; Hilts, Aliis exterendum, or, the Origins of the Statistical Society of London; Plotkin, Edward C. Pickering & the Endowment of Scientific Research in America, 1877-1918; Warner, Science Education for Women in Antebellum America; Corish, Aristotle on Temporal Order: 'Now', 'Before', and 'After; Brush, Nettie M. Stevens & the Discovery of Sex Determination by chromosomes; Schneer, The Great Taconic Controversy; Daston, British Responses to Psycho-Psychology, 1860-1900; Norberg, Simon Newcomb's Early Astronomical Career; Campbell, Some Early Chemical Analyses of Proprietary Medicines; Stigler, Laplace's Early Work: Chronology & Citations; (248) Kohler, Walter Fletcher, F. G. Hopkins, & the Dunn Institute of Biochemistry: A Case Study in the Patronage of Science; Turner, The Victorian Conflict between Science & Religion: A Professional Dimension; Machamer, Aristotle on Natural Place & Natural Motion; Campbell & Hutchison, A Question of Priorities: Forbes, Agassiz, & Their Disputes on Glacier Observations; Wallace, Causes & Forces in 16th-Century Physics; Pyne, Methodologies for Geology: G. K. Gilbert & T. C. Chamberlin. Three numbers paged consecutively: 480 p., illus.; plus 103d Critical Bibliography & index, 183 p.; 25.5 cm.; printed paper wrappers, as issued; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $7.50. 33203, four parts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33203.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ashford, Daisy. Barris, J. M. (James).
The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteena's Plan. by Daisy Ashford. With a Preface by J. M. Barrie.
Publisher: NY, Doran [c1919]. 105 p., plates incl. portrait front.; 19 cm.; dj spine torn; good+. The chief attraction of this particular copy is its hand-sewn, fitted white-on-blue embroidered linen cover with attached blue braided marker; the front-cover cutaway oval medallion of butterfly & flowers is handsomely finished in French knots. A lovely piece of handwork. 35222 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35222.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ensor, James, 1860-1949 / Zegher, M. Catherine de
Between Street and Mirror: The Drawings of James Ensor / edited by Catherine de Zegher
Publisher: New York, NY ,Drawing Center; Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 2000. 256 p. ,ill. (some col.) ; 26.5 cm. Contents: Introduction and acknowledgements / Catherine de Zegher; Drawings and etchings / Robert Hoozee; The devil's mirror: private fantasy and public vision / Susan M. Canning. Catalogue. Mystic death of a theologian / Marcel de Maeyer; The grotesque in Ensor's oeuvre / Herwig Todts. Works in the exhibition / Xavier Tricot. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition ... curated by Catherine de Zegher and Robert Hoozee, The Drawing Center, New York, April 27-July 21, 2001"--T.p. verso. PA. Stock# 35,830. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35830.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|