|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Lynd Ward
Total items found:
140
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894. Stern, G. B. Ward, Lynd, illustrator.
The Master of Ballantrae with an Introduction by G. B. Stern and with color lithographs by Lynd Ward.
Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [c1965]. Story of the conflict of two brothers and the increasing hatred between them, of which the author says, 'The narration, put in the mouth of the land steward, would supply, as if by the way and accidentally, a certain subdued element of comedy, much to be desired, and scarce otherwise, except by violence, to be introduced. Besides which, the device enabled me to view my heroine from the outside, which was doubly desirable... because I should be thus enabled to pass over without realization an ugly and delicate business-- the Master's courtship of his brother's wife.' 303 p.; navy-blue linen stamped in silver; grey cardboard slipcase a bit scuffed, the book fine. Stock# 30,110A
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30110A.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph (Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski), 1857-1924. Monsarrat, Nicholas. Ward, Lynd, illustrator.
Lord Jim. A Tale. With an introduction by Nicholas Monsarrat and with color lithographs by Lynd Ward.
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1959]. 'Here is a writer of whom H. L. Mencken has said: "He was incomparably the greatest artist who ever wrote a novel"-- and the language he wrote in was not even his own. It is the paramount surprise in a life which had more than its normal share of the unusual.' xi, 407 p.; illus. incl. color plates, 23.5 cm.; blue cloth boards, spine stamped in silver; front cover loosening, spine sunned; good in scuffed cardboard slipcase; with Sandglass. 32960.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32960.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, 1891-1967. Ward, Lynd, illustrator. [Revere, Paul, 1735-1818]
America's Paul Revere. Written by Esther Forbes; pictures by Lynd Ward.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1946. 48 p., illus. incl. color; 28.5 cm. Paul Revere's participation in the War for American Independence, told for children. Red cloth stamped in blue; minor wear; VG. Stock#20465.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20465.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft, 1797-1851. Ward, Lynd, 1905-1985, illustrator.
Frankenstein or The Modern Prometheus.
Publisher: N.Y., Harrison Sith & Robert Haas, 1934. ix, 259 p. First edition. "With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward" (1905-1985), who contributed full-page illustrations, vignettes, even the panel on the front boards, with his characteristic dramatic perspectives and vivid lighting. Spine darkened, spotting like foxing on rear cover; no dj or slipcase; VG. 101554.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101554.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(WARD, Lynd, B/w illus). McNeer, May
Armed With Courage
Publisher: NY: Abingdon Press, (l957) A lst Ed. . Sm.4to. 112p. Blue cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, lt.wear extremities. The Stories of Florence Nightingale, Father Damien, George Washington Carver, Jane Addams, Wilfred Grenfell, Mahatma Gandhi, and Albert Schweitzer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8839.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(WARD, Lynd, B/w & Color illus). McNeer, May
John Wesley
Publisher: NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (l951) A lst Ed. . Sm.4to. 95p. Brick cloth . Bookplate frt.endpp, else Fine in near Fine d/j,very lt.wear extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8840.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ward, Lynd.
Wild Pilgrimage.
Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas. New York.. First Edition, 1932. Pale rose red cloth boards, labels at spine and front cover, top edge stained black, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Very Good copy. No dustwrapper. Mild wear to extremities, mi nor soiling, and a small dampspot rear board. Slightly cocked. Ninety-seven woodcut designed, printed on rectos only in black and sepia-brown. Ward's precise, theatrical style shows affinity to Rockwe ll Kent and others of the period, rich in visionary mannerisms, though proletarian in feeling. Perhaps the best of the "woodcut" books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6830XA0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt, illustrated by Lynd Ward.
NORTH STAR SHINING: A Pictorial History of the American Negro.
Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow & Co., 1949.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 46 pp. Top of spine lightly bumped, still a near fine copy in v.g. d.j. which is very lightly edge worn with a few sm. tears at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03556B..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ward, Lynd.
Madman's Drum: A Novel In Woodcuts.
Publisher: New York: Jonathan Cape And Harrison Smith.. First Edition, 1930. Decorated black paper covered boards, black cloth spine, spine label. Near Fine. Very slightly cocked. Slight offsetting to first leaf from pitch-black endpapers. 255pp, unpaginat ed, the woodcuts printed on the rectos only. A narrative without text, in beautifully stark and dramatic plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8325XA0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MCNEER MAY AND LYND WARD
PRINCE BANTAM
Publisher: N.Y: MACMILLAN, 1929. Decorative Cloth. VERY GOOD . SOME HAND SOILING TO BOARDS,SUNNED SPINE[P.O.S. IN PENCIL ON END PAPERS] 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007610.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
MCNEER MAY AND LYND WARD
AMERICA'S MARK TWAIN
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1962. Very Good/Very Good. 6TH. SLIGHT WEAR TO JACKET , HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012119.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ward, Lynd
The Biggest Bear
Publisher: Scholastic 1967. British Commonwealth Edition. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1198289.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barnouw, Victor, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
Dream of the Blue Heron
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1969. Some tanning to pages from age. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0204196.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Beowulf. [Leonard, William Ellery, 1876-1944, translator]. [Ward, Lynd, 1905-1985, illustrator]
Beowulf. Translated into Verse by William Ellery Leonard. Illustrations by Lynd Ward.
Publisher: Norwalk, Conn., Heritage Press [1939].. ix, 120 p., b/w illus., color plates, brown slipcase, Sandglass number 12B; VG. 'The boards are covered with a rough binder's linen.' 'The illustrations are from drawings in line and water-color made for this edition by Lynd Ward.' Ward (1905-1985) uses a limited palette of browns and blues in a soft but angular style to interpret the 10th century world. Stock# 101,553. No Sandglass, no slipcase; 'in rough binder's cloth'; boards soiled, else VG; Stock #101,553b, $25. Another copy: no Sandglass, brown slipcase; bound in smooth tan linen; VG; Stock#101,553c; $25. Another copy, 1967 reprint with Sandglass I-R 42 varies from original 12B; bound in white cloth, fine, in VG blue slipcase; Stock#101,553d, $40. Early English literature; epic verse
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101553.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McNeer, May and Ward, Lynd
MY FRIEND MAC Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBC edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 79 pp, light brown boards w/red deco & letters. The story of Little Baptiste and the Moose.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.78 | CAD 12.52 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 151.82 | ZAR 88.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004318.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Howard, Alice Woodbury, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd
CHING-LI and the DRAGONS
Publisher: New York, NY: The junior Literary Guild, 1931. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 57 pp, blu cloth boards w/silver title block on the front w/illustration the blu of the cover. text contains blu-grey-black-wht full page lithograph illustrations of Lynd Ward. Collection of nine stories: the chariot and the song, the red dragon kite, the great green dragon, little king, the blue bull, the dark cave, sky dragon, and others. The stories are fiction, but much of their content leads back into ancient mythology and magic. some wear to the corners, rubbing along the edges, remnants of bookplate on the ffep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.45 | CAD 45.50 | EUR 28.58 | GBP 25.74 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 551.95 | ZAR 321.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015955.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd
THE TREASURE of TOPO-EL-BAMPO (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition)
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBCE edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp, wht-black papercovered boards w/light orange-black-wht illustrated front & back, some soiling to boards. The story of mayor that sells 2 burros to mining company, & the poverty of the village in mexico.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.33 | EUR 3.97 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 76.75 | ZAR 44.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019947.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McNeer, May, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd
MY FRIEND MAC Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. WRCBC edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 79 pp, tan boards w/red lettering & red illustration on the front cover. The story of Little Baptiste and the Moose.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031179.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd
THE TREASURE of TOPO-EL-BAMPO (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition)
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBCE edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 48 pp, wht-black papercovered boards w/light orange-black-wht illustrated front & back. The story of mayor that sells 2 burros to mining company, & the poverty of the village in mexico.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.33 | EUR 3.97 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 76.75 | ZAR 44.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031180.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
THE BIGGEST BEAR
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1952. 85 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/red lettering and red illustration of a bear on the front cover, w/illustration of boy w/gun inside the illustration of the bear. The story of a boy and a bear that he raised from cub. The bear was always eating and so became the biggest bear. Humiliated because his family has the only barn that never had a bear skin hanging on it, Johnny sets out with his shotgun in search of a bear. He returns home with a live, cuddly, hungry bear cub that soon grows into a big, rambunctious bear. The book was the winner of the 1953 Caldecott Award. boards soiled & stained, corners worn. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.35 | CAD 17.98 | EUR 11.29 | GBP 10.17 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 218.05 | ZAR 127.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001605.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
THE BIGGEST BEAR
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1952. 85 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/red lettering and red illustration of a bear on the front cover, w/illustration of boy w/gun inside the illustration of the bear. The story of a boy and a bear that he raised from cub. The bear was always eating and so became the biggest bear. Humiliated because his family has the only barn that never had a bear skin hanging on it, Johnny sets out with his shotgun in search of a bear. He returns home with a live, cuddly, hungry bear cub that soon grows into a big, rambunctious bear. The book was the winner of the 1953 Caldecott Award. boards some insect depredations on back bottom edge & back by spine. Prev owner wrote on the front free endpaper. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033024.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Owen, Russell, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
THE CONQUEST OF THE NORTH AND SOUTH POLES
Publisher: Random House NY 1952. FINE CONDITION Book with previous owner's bookplate inside. Clean and bright. DJ has edgewear and chips/tears. #27 in the Landmark Series of history subjects for the young reader. Ninth Printing Poor Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.30 | CAD 5.19 | EUR 3.26 | GBP 2.94 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 62.99 | ZAR 36.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6087.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ward, Lynd, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
THE SILVER PONY : a Story in Pictures
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1973. 175 pp, white cloth covered boards w/stamped silver lettering on spine & silver stamped illustration of flying pony on front cover, black-and-white illustrated endpapers. Lynd Ward tells the story of a lonely boy on a midwestern farm who, with the help of a winged pony, learns something about the loneliness of others in far-off places and comes to understand what his life has in common with others in eighty pictures and no words. light stain top edge, light stain on back cover spine top. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.12 | CAD 17.75 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 10.04 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 215.32 | ZAR 125.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034289.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
The Master Ballantrae
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1965. Copy is bound in four band FULL BLUE LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt text block, and silk endpapers. Full Leather NF 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 48371.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ward, Lynd
Biggest Bear
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston (1952). VG-/G, owner's name on foreedge and FFEP, light foxing Lynd Ward 12th Printing Cloth 4to, 84 pp., corners worn, DJ price clipped, worn, torn and chipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS021995I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt , Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
Edge of April, The : A Biography of John Burroughs
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed a little at spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small tape-repaired edge-tear. 2nd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 11397.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Robinson, Mabel L., Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
Bright Island
Publisher: Random House New York 1937. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding is rubbed at edges & corners. Occasional pages have light soil. 268pp. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9298.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Clark, Leonard F., Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
Explorers' Digest
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1955. 256 pp, blue cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj green-wht-tan w/color pictorial wraparound. Book has same date on title page as on copyright page. Six stories of explorers, starting with the Yankee Oxford Professor who got into the forbidden Holy City of Lhasa, young war correspondent joined band of modern Barbary pirates to get into hills of Blackmoors, young German scholar found fabulous country of Queen of Sheba, story of Australian school boy who followed his dog mascot through jungles of New Guinea to find river that man had never seen before, two men made long overland portages to give world its knowledge of labrador, and last the pilot who dropped the American flag at the North Pole. dj price-clipped & has rubbed edges, dj chipped at the top with small chip missing on dj spine, top of spine worn. Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004510.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ward, Lynd
The Biggest Bear
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. c. 1980, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edgewear, B&W illustrations, Caldecott Medal winner, 84 p. Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40520.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
Kidnapped
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1948. 340 pp., loose hinges, pictorial cover, Illustrated Junior Library, edges worn endpapers foxed - brown, red - antiquarian No Jacket Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 10641.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Victor Hugo, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
Les Miserables (2 Volume set)
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT. F,8vo,hb,257pp plus 288pp.Maroon full leather boards and ribbed spines, gilt decoration and vertical spine lettering, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, set takes 4" shelf space , publisher letter laid in to first volume, no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Famous Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12802.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McNeer, May, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
Stranger in the Pines
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1971. Library Binding. Usual library marks & attachments. Otherwise, a sound copy. 248pp. ISBN: 0395123674 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4987.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McNeer, May, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
Prince Bantam
Publisher: Children's Book Club NY 1929. Hardcover in green cloth illustrated binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has corner wear and substantial overall finger soil. Hinges are sound. Text is clean and snug with no tears. Illustrated endpapers. Lovely color frontis illustration. Other illustrations in black-and-white. The subtitle reads 'Being the Adventures of Yoshitsune the Brave and His Faithful Henchman Great Benkei of the Western Pagoda.' Japanese tale of how the isles of Nippon came into being. 229 pages. A decent Reading Copy. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 16.62 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 201.56 | ZAR 117.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9458.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Nolan, Jeannette Covert, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd
The Story of Ulysses S. Grant
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1952. 1952, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, musty smell, ink writing on front page, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 180 p. Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 42192.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|