TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Luigi Pirandello
Total items found: 52

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936   Maschere Nude [Naked Masks]. Volume Primo   Publisher: Milano, Mondadori [1950].. 665 p.; 21.5 cm. First volume of four. A collction of nine plays, first introduced 1918-1921. Includes Sei Personnagi in Cerca d'autore. Stock #29,847. Good+,edges worn; paper toned/ no dj. Italian literature.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29847.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936.   La Morsa; Lumié di Sicilia; Il dovere del medico.   Publisher: [Milano], Biblioteca Moderna Mondadori 355 [1960]. 119 p., 19 cm. Three plays.of 1910. La Morsa; ; Lumié di Sicilia; Il dovere del medico. Stock# 41,238. Vg, some pencil notes.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41238.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1937. Alessio, Antonio, Claudia Persi Haines & Leonard G. Sbrocchi, editors.   L'Enigma Pirandello. Atti del Congresso Internazionale, Ottawa, 24-26 ottobre 1986.   Publisher: Canadian Society for Italian Studies, 1988, vol. 5. Biblioteca di Quaderni d'Italianistica V5. 338 p.; 21.5 cm. A cura di Antonio Alessio, Claudia Persi Haines, Leonard Gregory Sbrocchi. 17 essays in Italian on Luigi Pirandello, 1867-1937: Remo Bodei, Scissione della coscienza e personalità multiple; Rino Caputo, L'umorismo nel pensiero estetico del primo Novecento; Sanguinetti Katz, Uno studio psicanalitico di "Questa sera si recita a soggetto"; Giovanni Cappello, Critica rivelatrice e critica inquinante: il caso dei "Sei personaggi"; Elio Gioanola, Pirandello e la critica psicanalitica; Riccardo Scrivano, Pirandello tra critica letteraria e rappresentazione teatrale; Persi Haines, Il mondo di carta; Jørn Moestrup, Il problema della realtà in Pirandello; Franco Zangrilli, Pirandello, Pomilio e il personaggio enigma; Giorgio Pullini, Il teatro di Pirandello e la critica "militante" del primo cinquantennio (1910-1960); Sbrocchi, Roberto Bracco-Luigi Pirandello; Michel Rössner, Rapporti tra Pirandello e la filosofia tedesca; Neglia, Pirandello nella critica e nel teatro in lingua spagnola; Alessio, Pirandello: la prima voce ecologico-letteraria in Europa; Krysinski, Pirandello e la modernité; Loriggio, Come essere moderni: Pirandello e la storia della narrativa novecentesca; Barilli, Il comico in Pirendello, Bergson, e Freud. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102067x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102067.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936.   I Vecchi e i Giovani. Romanzo   Publisher: Mondadori [Verona 1931]. . 487 p.; 19 cm. A novel first published in 1913. Dedicated to his sons "young today, old tomorrow." Stock# 34,324. Vg/ paper; edges darkened. Italian literature.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34324.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936. [Abba, Marta]   Pirandello's Love Letters to Marta Abba. Edited and Translated by Benito Ortolani.   Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1994. xiv, 371 p., illus.; 25 cm. English translation of 164 letters written originally in Italian. ”In February 1925, the 58-year-old world famous playwight Luigi Pirandello [1867-1936] met Marta Abba [1900-1988], an unknown, beautiful actress less than half his age, and fell in love with her. She was to become, until his death in 1936, not only his confidante but also his inspiring muse and artistic collaborator, helping him in his plans to reform Italian theater under the Fascist regime.” Stock#100999x. Fine/fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100999.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936   Maschere Nude Volume Secondo   Publisher: Milano, Mondadori [1950]. 689 p. 21.5 cm. Nine plays by the 1934 Nobel laureate. The theme of stripping off the facade to discover psychological truth, is a constant. Stock #29,848. Vg, paper toning/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29848.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Pirandello, Luigi, 1867-1936   Better Think Twice About It and Twelve Other Stories, by Luigi Pirandello, translated by Arthur and Henrie Mayne   Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., inc. [1934]. 5 p. l., 309 p. 22.5 cm. Short stories by the 1934 Nobel Prize winner. Contents: The other son.--Better think twice about it.--The jar.--The Madonna's gift.--A call to duty.--The captive.--Chants the epistle.--The wet-nurse.--The king set free.--The crow of Mizzaro.--It's nothing serious.--The quick and the dead.--Black horses. Second printing. Stock# 36,846. Vg/ no dj. Note Stories selected from the author's "Novelle per un anno" Other au Mayne, Arthur. tr Mayne, Henrie, joint tr

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36846.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pirandello, Luigi.   Diana e la Tuda: Tragedia in tre ati. : [Maschere nude XXI]   Publisher: R. Bemporad & Figlio, Florence. 1926.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. Ex lib stamp on front endpaper, intaglio stamp on title pg. Exterior mildly soiled w/ head/heel of spine and board corners slightly rubbed, pg. edges mildly age-browned, otherwise very good condition, contents clean & tight. 167 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990818.23.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Pirandello, Luigi.   Opere scelte di Luigi Pirandello. Sei personaggi in cerca di autore; Ciascuno a suo modo; Il piacere dell'onesta.   Publisher: Arnaldo Mondadori, Verona. 1965.. Hardcover Three plays and preface by the Italian playwright. 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine and board corners lightly bumped; intaglio stamp on title pg., ink marks (French accent marks added to some words) on a few pgs., to minor effect, otherwise vg condition. Dj moderately soiled, spine-browned w/ light edge-wear, else good. 224 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990819.01.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pirandello, Luigi   Naked Masks   Publisher: Dutton. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103169.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pirandello, Luigi   Naked Masks, Five Plays by Luigi Pirandello   New York: Dutton, no date, VG condition PB, THEATER, DRAMA, VM20

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006813.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pirandello, Luigi   The Naked Truth   Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1934. Copy is 1/2000 printed. Copy has scuffed endspines with a SLIP-CASE that is quite battered (missing upper panel, chipping, split, etc.). First Edition Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 34315.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Pirandello, Luigi.   Matiya Paskal Ha-Mano'ah/ Il Fu Mattia Pascal.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Duodecimo, paper covers, 209 pp., Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 26908.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Luigi Pirandello   The Mountain Giants and Other Plays   Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1958. Very Good Cloth Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 018972.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Pirandello, Luigi   ONE, NO ONE, AND ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND   Publisher: Eridanos Press 1990 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Luigi Pirandello Binding: HB dj 160 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061958I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   PIRANDELLO LUIGI   THE OLD AND THE YOUNG VOLUMES ONE AND TWO   Publisher: DUTTON AND CO. N.Y.[1928]. SPINES ARE LIGHTLY FADED Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 54.54 CAD 53.43 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.22 JPY 4,536.36 MXN 648.05 ZAR 378.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003185.
  
US$49.90
Contact Dealer
17.   PIRANDELLO LUIGI   SICILIAN COMEDIES   Publisher: N. Y.: PERFORMING ARTS, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.49 CAD 29.87 EUR 18.76 GBP 16.90 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 362.34 ZAR 211.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013645.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
18.   Pirandello, Luigi   Three Plays   Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons. Rebound. Cover scuffed through use and some loose pages. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 233pages. J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1927, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 155769.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
19.   Luigi Pirandello, John Linstrum (Translator)   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Modern Plays S.)   Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 96pp. , Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1979, 250grams, ISBN:0413460304

Appr.: | AUD 0.81 CAD 0.79 EUR 0.50 GBP 0.45 JPY 67.27 MXN 9.61 ZAR 5.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 320285.
  
US$0.74
Contact Dealer
20.   Luigi Pirandello   Three Plays (Italian Texts)   Publisher: Manchester University Press. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Manchester University Press, 1969, 350grams, ISBN:0719003466

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 967404.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Luigi Pirandello   Short Stories (Oxford Paperbacks)   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Oxford University Press, 1975, 400grams, ISBN:0192811606

Appr.: | AUD 1.72 CAD 1.68 EUR 1.06 GBP 0.95 JPY 142.73 MXN 20.39 ZAR 11.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 994935.
  
US$1.57
Contact Dealer
22.   Luigi Pirandello   Better Think Twice About It, and Twelve Other Stories (Short Story Index Reprint Series)   Publisher: Ayer Co Pub. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ayer Co Pub, 1934, 600grams, ISBN:0836942698

Appr.: | AUD 22.00 CAD 21.55 EUR 13.54 GBP 12.19 JPY 1,830.00 MXN 261.43 ZAR 152.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 998775.
  
US$20.13
Contact Dealer
23.   Luigi Pirandello   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Drama Lib.)   Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 1954pp. , Heinemann Educ. , 1954, 150grams, ISBN:0435207202

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 445498.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
24.   Luigi Pirandello   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Drama Lib.)   Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Heinemann Educ. , 1954, 200grams, ISBN:0435207202

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501876.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
25.   Luigi Pirandello   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Drama Lib.)   Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Heinemann Educ. , 1954, 200grams, ISBN:0435207202

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501877.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
26.   Luigi Pirandello   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Drama Lib.)   Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Heinemann Educ. , 1954, 200grams, ISBN:0435207202

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501878.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
27.   Luigi Pirandello   Six Characters in Search of an Author (Drama Lib.)   Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Heinemann Educ. , 1954, 200grams, ISBN:0435207202

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501880.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
28.   Luigi Pirandello, E Martin Browne (Editor)   Three Plays   Publisher: Penguin;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin, 1969, 250grams, ISBN:0140480854

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502161.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
29.   Luigi Pirandello, E Martin Browne (Editor)   Three Plays   Publisher: Penguin;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin, 1969, 250grams, ISBN:0140480854

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502162.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
30.   Luigi Pirandello, E Martin Browne (Editor)   Three Plays   Publisher: Penguin;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin, 1969, 250grams, ISBN:0140480854

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502185.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
31.   Luigi Pirandello, E Martin Browne (Editor)   Three Plays   Publisher: Penguin;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Penguin, 1969, 250grams, ISBN:0140480854

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 502186.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
32.   Pirandello, Luigi   The Naked Truth and Eleven Other Stories   Publisher: London The Bodley Head 1947. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 219pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbp214.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
33.   Pirandello, Luigi   Better Think Twice About It and Twelve Other Stories   Publisher: London John Lane - The Bodley Head 1933. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slight lean to spine First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 309pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 22.27 EUR 13.99 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 270.13 ZAR 157.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbp214a.
  
US$20.80
Contact Dealer
34.   Pirandello, Luigi; Eric Bentley, ed.   Naked Masks: Five Plays   Publisher: E.P. Dutton n.d.. 386. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine. Mass-market paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 234766.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
35.   PIRANDELLO, LUIGI [1867-1936],   De Goede Ziel en het Zwarte Geitje; Twee Vertellingen. [First dutch language edition, translated from the original Italian by H.P. Berdenis van Berlekom].   Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1931. Small 8°., original limp boards, cover title in red and black type with two black/white illustrations. 53pp. 4 black/white plates after original lino-cuts by J. Franken Pzn., small red coloured square decorative vignette on ti.-p., [2]pp. of publ. list at very end. Two short stories, translated into dutch, by the famous author Louigi Pirandello, Italian National, author, poet, novelist and theatre pieces. A charming and nicely illustrated small publication. Very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 39.81 EUR 25.00 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,380.00 MXN 482.86 ZAR 281.67 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 50454.
  
US$37.18
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.