TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ludwig Bemelmans
Total items found: 175

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962. Patrick, Ted.   Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Written and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1961. x, 102 p., illus., 28 cm. Foreword by Ted Patrick. "Bemelmans brings a strange, unique, and enviable armament to his assault upon a locale, a city, a section or a country. He listens with the ear of a consummate writer and sees with the eyes of a brilliant artist." This is the second printing; cf. Pomerance A22. Pictorial dj has chips, closed tears, now in mylar; good+. stock#37363x.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37363.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   My Life in Art.   Publisher: NY, Harper & Bros. [1958]. 64 p., illus., 34 color plates (2 tipped in); 32.5 cm. Tyrol-born Bemelmans tells of living in France and painting, 1954-1958. Cf. Pomerance A32a. Brown boards slightly shaken, endpapers foxed, ink inscription, no dj, lacks color front-cover paste-on; good+. Another copy, color pictorial dj clipped, small tears, spots; good+, $20. stock#36663x oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36663.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   BEMELMANS, Ludwig   The Donkey Inside   Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1941. lst. Ed. B/w Illus. and 2 double spread color plates by the author. 8vo. 224p. Yellow cloth . Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities. Author's tribute to Ecuador based on three trips to South America. His encounters give him the chance to pass in review the high-life of Quito and the home-life of the provinces

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13210.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962. Quindlen, Anna.   Mad about Madeline. The Complete Tales.   Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1993. 320 p., illus. incl. color, 28.5 cm. Includes the six Madeline stories, an essay by Bemelmans on how he invented the character, working sketches, and family photographs. Introduction by Anna Quindlen. Fine, in publisher's shrinkwrap/ dj fine. 30147.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30147.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   How To Travel Incognito.   Publisher: Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1952. Blue cloth boards, in decorative dustjacket [design by Bemelmans]. Fine/Fine. With endpapers and line drawings in text by the Author. 244pp. Essays, or stories in Bemelmans's ligh thearted manner.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4077XX00A0.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   My War With The United States.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1937. Pale tan cloth boards stamped at spine in pale blue, all edges stained red, in decorated paper dustwrapper [design by Bemelmans]. Fine/Fine. Slight offsetting at gutters, tiny edg ewear. Jacket unfaded and bright. 151pp. Excellent copy of this scarce early Bemelmans title, illustrated by him, by the Author of Hotel Splendide and Madeline. Scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3931XX000X.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   The Street Where The Heart Lies.   Publisher: World Publishing Company. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Green cloth boards, decorative dustwrapper. Fine in Fine jacket (which has two tiny closed tears, but is unfaded and bright). Endpapers, jacket design, and text illustrations by B emelmans. 236pp novel, set in Paris.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4150XX00A0.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1943. 1/400 specially bound copies, numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a preliminary Colophon Page, in slipcase. Heavy grey buckram cloth, all edges stained pale green, decorat ive paste-on panel front cover, stamped in gilt on brown leather panel at spine. Decorated green endpapers, color illustrations in the text. Fine/Fine. Edges of slipcase slightly worn. 299pp. Cosmopol itan novel by the gifted primitivist and poet of the service-industries.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3932XX000X.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   The Blue Danube.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1945. Deep blue cloth boards stamped in red at spine, and on front cover, in decorative dustwrapper. Jacket, endpapers and 15 color illustrations in the text, all by Bemelmans. Fine/Fin e. Minute edgewear. Bright and clean. 153pp narrative set in war-time Austria.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4232XX00AF.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   The Eye Of God.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1949. Tan cloth boards, decorated endpapers, pale blue dustwrapper (eyeball motif). Fine/Near Fine. Jack as minor rubbing and minute edgewear. 312pp novel by the Author of Madeline and Hotel Splendide.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6114XX000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   The Blue Danube.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1945. Blue cloth stamped in red and dark blue, in color dustjacket, decorative endpapers, with illustrations in the text--all by the Author. Fine/Fine (just a touch of edgewear). 153pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6762XA00AF.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   The Donkey Inside.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1941. Rough pistacio yellow cloth boards stamped in scarlet, all edges stained scarlet, decorative brown endpapers, in decorative dustjacket [all by Bemelmans]. Very Fine copy. 224pp. A precursor to Hotel Splendide, essays and stories about European sights and watering holes, with color illustrations in the text. Uncommon in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6664XA000G.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   My War With The United States.   Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1941. Blue cloth boards, gilt on red panels at spine and front cover, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. The jacket, by Bemelmans from the original trade edition, is slightly darkened, with a little rubbing to spinefolds, else Fine. Bemelmans also does the illustrations in the text. 151pp. Bemelmans's first book in America.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7113XA000J.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bemelmans, Ludwig.   Small Beer.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1939. Melon red cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in goldenrod dustjacket. [Jacket, endpapers, and illustrations in text all by the Author]. Fine in a Fine jacket th at shows almost no wear (two tiny nicks head of spine panel). Bemelmans's Third Book in America, another collection of short pieces and drawings. 186pp. Probably his scarcest book, especially in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7135XA00BH.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Rosebud.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY [1993] [c1942]. An Umbrella Book. 32 p., color illus. throughout; 24 cm. First published 1942; this is a reprint. Illustrated in variations of pink & blue. Rabbit wins feat of strength by wit alone. Cf. Pomerance A38 for original edition of 1942. Pictorial boards; minor wear, remainder mark, no dj; VG. 35672x.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35672.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   BEMELMANS LUDWIG   ON BOARD NOAH'S ARK   Publisher: VIKING PRESS,N.Y.[1962]. [P.O.WRITINGS ON PASTE DOWN AND FFEP] VG+/VG+JACKET WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR AND CHIPS 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 15.19 CAD 14.88 EUR 9.35 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,263.64 MXN 180.52 ZAR 105.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003676.
  
US$13.90
Contact Dealer
17.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Best of Times. An Account of Europe Revisited.   Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [c1948]. With 50 Color and 110 Black Illustrations by the Author. 188 p., illus. (part color), 33.5 cm. Pomerance A3a. Bavarian-born Bemelmans returned to Europe in the aftermath of World War II and reports his impressions of the recovery in words and pictures. Good+/ no dj. Another copy, the same, dj present, tattered & torn with parts missing. 36664x oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36664.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Sunshine. A Story about the City of New York.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c1950]. [44] p. (Pomerance says 40!), color illus. throughout, 31 cm. First edition in book form; first published 1949 in Good Housekeeping Magazine (Pomerance E125), from which the book differs in some respects. Story in rhyme of music teacher vs. landlord; happy ending (of course! this is Bemelmans!). Rear jacket flap contains a list of all the New York landmarks illustrated in the book. Pomerance A41. Color pictorial boards, bottom edge a bit shelfworn; color pictorial dj intact, corners lightly bumped, spine ends & front hinge rubbed & worn, rear a bit soiled; the whole clean; VG+. stock#44625 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44625.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Hansi. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Viking, NY. [64] p., color illus. throughout including endpapers (cutaway view of Uncle Herman's House); 31 cm. First published October 1934 (Pomerance A14a). Hansi, who lives in Innsbruck, is sent to his Uncle Herman's, high in the Austrian Tyrol, for the Christmas holidays. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) worn & torn with parts of spine & front missing; book VG+, dj fair. stock#44626 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44626.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Marina by Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Harper & Row [c1962]. Oblong 8vo, [32] p., color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers; 25 x 32.5 cm. First edition, published 19 December 1962. Circus seal retires to seaside; only child ingested by shark; previously scorned porpoises come to the rescue. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) rubbed, chipped, small tears at spine ends, bottom corner of front flap cut off (price intact at top); book VG, dj fair. Pomerance A31. stock#44624.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44624.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Donkey Inside. By Ludwig Bemelmans. Illustrated by the Author.   Publisher: 1941, NY, Viking Press.. 244 p., 4 double color plates, pictorial brown endpapers, 22 cm. "'The Donkey Inside' is the notebook or sketch-pad of several voyages through South America. In a sense it is a portrait of that continent, from Chile to the Panama Canal, but it is focused on Ecuador, because there I found, in stronger outline than anywhere else, the things peculiar to South America. Shielded by inadequate transportation (a small, baroque red train serves Quito three times a week, and it was not touched by airlines when I arrived), Ecuador has been left sleeping on, undisturbed by tourists. The terrain, the architecture, and the landscape-- the light that lies over it and the animals that walk about in it-- are rendered as they are. As for the people... I have taken the feet of one and the ears of another, and I hope it comes out all right." Chapters include The S.S. Mesias, The Guayaquil and Quito Railway, The Boots of General Altamir Pereira, The Headhunters of the Amazon, Adolf in Quito, The Friends of Ecuador, The S.S. Santa Lucía. "The Mesias was occasionally chartered for trips to the Galápagos. She took mining machinery up the Magdalena River, underbid freight rates of the established steamship lines, and was suspected of smugglng gold and helping people arrive and disappear. Most of the time, like a submerged old woman carrying above water only a garish hat decorated with banana leaves, she paraded up and down the coast from Chile to Colombia." "In the morning paper of Guayaquil appeared a small announcement of my arrival. The name was misspelled, but the text was one of cheer, of welcome and enthusiasm over the visit of a 'most intelligent and precious North American Author'. A picture appeared with the article; 'El Señor Bnelemaas' was printed under it, and, in smaller type, 'Important North American Author'-- but it was a picture of James Cromwell." Pomerance A8(bis), the deluxe limited edition, this being number 14 of 175 copies specially bound and with an original illustration, this one a hatted Ecuadoran woman in profile, signed by Bemelmans. Three-quarter brick red and 1/4 sunflower yellow leatherette stamped in gold, all edges stained red, no dj, no slipcase; spine darkened; VG+. stock#44621.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44621.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Donkey Inside. By Ludwig Bemelmans. Illustrated by the Author.   Publisher: 1941, NY, Viking Press.. 244 p., 4 double color plates, pictorial brown endpapers, 22 cm. "'The Donkey Inside' is the notebook or sketch-pad of several voyages through South America. In a sense it is a portrait of that continent, from Chile to the Panama Canal, but it is focused on Ecuador, because there I found, in stronger outline than anywhere else, the things peculiar to South America. Shielded by inadequate transportation (a small, baroque red train serves Quito three times a week, and it was not touched by airlines when I arrived), Ecuador has been left sleeping on, undisturbed by tourists. The terrain, the architecture, and the landscape-- the light that lies over it and the animals that walk about in it-- are rendered as they are. As for the people... I have taken the feet of one and the ears of another, and I hope it comes out all right." Chapters include The S.S. Mesias, The Guayaquil and Quito Railway, The Boots of General Altamir Pereira, The Headhunters of the Amazon, Adolf in Quito, The Friends of Ecuador, The S.S. Santa Lucía. "The Mesias was occasionally chartered for trips to the Galápagos. She took mining machinery up the Magdalena River, underbid freight rates of the established steamship lines, and was suspected of smugglng gold and helping people arrive and disappear. Most of the time, like a submerged old woman carrying above water only a garish hat decorated with banana leaves, she paraded up and down the coast from Chile to Colombia." "In the morning paper of Guayaquil appeared a small announcement of my arrival. The name was misspelled, but the text was one of cheer, of welcome and enthusiasm over the visit of a 'most intelligent and precious North American Author'. A picture appeared with the article; 'El Señor Bnelemaas' was printed under it, and, in smaller type, 'Important North American Author'-- but it was a picture of James Cromwell." Pomerance A8(bis), the deluxe limited edition, this being number 28 of 175 copies specially bound and with an original illustration, this one a girl with a bow in her curly hair, captioned "Woodsie" and signed by Bemelmans. Bound in three-quarter brick red and 1/4 sunflower yellow leatherette stamped in gold, all edges stained red, no dj, spine darkened; black cardboard slipcase scuffed, worn, chipping; VG+. Copy of Burges Green, political cartoonist of Providence, with his ink signature. stock#44622.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44622.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Castle Number Nine [The Castle No. 9]. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1937. [48] p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 25.5 cm. Sixty-five-year-old manservant Baptiste finds a new master in the Count of the castle, who decides to re-name his dog, the cat, his bed, the stairs, the fire, and his new manservant, and how the Count came to change the names back again as they had been. Green cloth stamped in gold; brown stain inside upper margin of pp. 28/9; color pictorial dj spine ends rubbed, rear slightly soiled, neat ink inscription; VG. Pomerance A6. stock#44623.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44623.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Golden Basket. By Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1936. [1], 96 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial yellow endpapers; 25 cm. Set in Belgium, where, "while it rained for three weeks, Mr. Bemelmans wrote a story to go with the pictures [of Bruges], about the children and Mr. Coggeshall, a lemon soufflé, and a French general who eats cucumber salad in bed in the middle of the night, about a submarine, the Mayor of Bruges, swans, and a frog that lives in a bottle, about the carillon, and about how to come home after falling into the Canal." This book received the Newbery Award; it contains the first appearance of Madeleine, already fully developed as a character. Bound in red cloth, spine stamped in gold, blindstamped swan on front; color pictorial dj edges & corners worn, small chips to top edge & top of spine, endpapers darkened at hinge; dj good+, book VG+. stock#44389.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44389.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1964.   My War with the United States. Illustrated by the Author.   Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1937. 151 p., illus., 24 cm. "In December 1914 I was sixteen years old and came to America. The quality of my mind and its information at that time was such that, on sailing for America from the port of Rotterdam, I bought two pistols and much ammunition. With these I intended to protect myself against and fight the Indians. ...The chapters of this book were translated from the pages of my German Diary which I kept during my service in the United States Army." This book was the copy of Henry Tatnall Brown, Jr., and has his bookplate pasted inside the front cover; the book is inscribed to Brown, with an original watercolor & ink drawing of a cannon firing, by Bemelmans. There is also a brief ms. note on a calendar page, from Bemelmans to Brown, encouraging him to "send them by all means, I will be delighted to sign them." Bound in tan cloth stamped in turquoise, hinges darkened; pictorial dj worn, chipped, small tears, soiled, evidence of silverfish; dj fair, book good+. Pomerance A33. stock#44390.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44390.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1964.   Quito Express. Story & Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.   Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1938. Oblong 4to, 47 p., halftone illus. (sienna, black, white); 18.5 x 24.5 cm. Small Ecuadoran boy crawls aboard Quito Express on its way down to the coast; conductor is finally able to return him where he belongs. One of the books to come out of Bemelmans's travels in western South America in the mid-1930s (The Donkey Inside is another), this humorous & whimsical story shows Quito as it was then. Pictorial (sienna, black, white) paper over boards, black cloth spine; matching pictorial dj, spine ends, corners & edges chipped, spine darkened; dj good-, book VG. Pomerance A37. stock#44388.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44388.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Ludwig Bemelmans   MY WAR WITH THE UNITED STATES   Publisher: Viking 1937. attractive cover, one of Bemelmans adorable children's books, previous owner's bookplate on fep but is its very attractive, account of his days with the US army 2nd Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 5135.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Ludwig Bemelmans   WORLD OF BEMELMANS   Publisher: Viking 1955. attractive dj and endpages, a collection of some of his memorable works, no one has been able to write like LUdwig, light but insightful Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 5136.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1964.   How To Travel Incognito. Illustrated by the Author.   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston [c1951]. 'First Edition'. 245 p., 48 b/w text illus., blue pictorial endpapers; 20.25 cm. Pomerance A20. "This picaresque adventure represents Bemelmans at his best, writing here about highly disguised actuality, there out of his extraordinary and uninhibited imagination, the whole drenched with the exhilarating wine of his bonhomie and activated by one of the most pungent wits of our time." Blue cloth boards stamped in blue, whitre stain on front cover; color pictorial dj clipped, scuffed, closed tears; good. stock#40938.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40938.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Small Beer.   Publisher: Viking Press, MCMXXXIX [1939], New York. 'Fourth Printing November 1939'. 186 p., 86 b/w text illus., 10 full-page chapter headings, pictorial endpapers; 21.5 cm. The author's third book, first published the same year; cf. Pomerance A39. Contents: No Trouble at All; Dog Story; My English Suit in Paris; Putzi; Fancy Green; Theodore and 'The Blue Danube'; The Isle of God; Sacre du Printemps; Dear General, What a Surprise!; A Christmas Story. Red cloth boards blindstamped with a cello, spine stamped in gold & black, top edge yellow; yellow pictorial dj very slightly worn, in mylar; VG. stock#40939.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40939.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   My War with the United States.   Publisher: NY, Modern Library. 'First Modern Library Edition, 1941'. 151 p., 18 b/w illus.; 18.5 cm. Bemelmans' second book; Pomerance A33d. "…a gay, irrepressible Austrian boy, whose pen was touched with genius, gained from the army camps and war hospitals, havens of tolerance in a hate-ridden country, an affection and respect for America which find voice in this astonishing book." Blue cloth boards stamped in ML red & gold; minor wear, bookplate, no dj; good+. stock#40940{ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40940.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Hotel Splendide.   Publisher: 1941, The Viking Press, NY. 'Published December 1, 1941'. 192 p., 15 text illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. "This easy-going extravaganza is brimful of anecdotes, adventures, love tales, murder tales, and droll tales. Strewn throughout (in two colors) are the little sketches that have become the Bemelmans trademark. Some of this material has appeared in magazines; much of it is new. All of it is from the limitless memory and imagination of a man who for many years looked out from his post behind the potted palms with the eyes of an artist and the heart of a poet." Grey pictorial cloth boards stamped in blue; hinges & top front corner rusted; color pictorial dj chipped, worn; good. stock#40941 {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40941.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   The Eye of God. A Novel.   Publisher: NY, 1949, Viking Press. vi, 312 p., color pictorial endpapers; 20.5 cm. First edition; Pomerance A10. Set in the author's ancestral Tyrol. "...Bemelmans can accommodate in one story the life of the honest people that he loves and the antics of the hotel crowd, both above stairs and below... It is the happy combination of the touching and the absurd that gives this novel, even more than his others, its special Bemelmans flavor." Tan cloth boards stamped in brown & green; color pictorial dj worn, chipped, stained; good+. stock#40942 {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40942.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Hotel Bemelmans.   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London [1956]. 262 p., 73 illus.; 22 cm. First British edition; Pomerance A17d. "Certainly no other writer has ever equalled [Bemelmans] in his ability to capture the strange and fascinating sights and sounds and smells, and the odd characters on the staffs and among the guests, of hotels in the world's great cities. ...twenty-four stories of backstairs life in a great caravansary, gathered from his earlier books, and two delicious new concoctions especially prepared for this volume-- 'Otto Kahn's Top Hat' and 'Mespoulet's Promotion'. The old favourites still preserve their flavour though the experienced diner chez Bemelmans will observe that in many cases the ingredients have been subtly changed and whipped up afresh. Best of all, the author has supplied this book with a garniture of 73 drawings, more than half of them new, in his inimitable style." Aqua cloth boards stamped in red; color pictorial dj clipped, edges browned, spine faded, minor wear, ink inscription; good+. stock#40944 {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40944.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.   Hotel Bemelmans.   Publisher: 1946, NY, Viking Press. 380 p., 102 illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. First edition; Pomerance A17. "For this new book, the menu is a table d'hôte arrangement of his entire hotel repertoire: 36 stories of backstairs life in a great caravansary, including all of the ones from two earlier books, Life Class and Hotel Splendide, plus several gathered from his other books and three delicious new concoctions especially written for this volume: 'Otto Kahn's Top Hat', 'Mespoulets's Promotion', and 'The Splendide Animalsd'. The stories from former volumes have been, in most cases, edited and polished to a fine gloss." Yellow cloth boards stamped in green & red, top edge green; color pictorial dj clipped, worn, chipped, closed tears, tape mends; good+. stock#40945 {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40945.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.