TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lucille Clifton
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Clifton, Lucille, illustrated by Ann Grifalconi   Everett Anderson's 1 2 3   Publisher: None stated. Sturdy decorated cloth library binding. No publisher or date information (diappeared in library binding process?). Erasure on ffep where penciled heart was drawn. Scuff on back paste-down. Some light smudges on covers, two thin 1-inch scars on lower front. Some pages are creased (appears to have happened during binding). Pages are clean, neat. No Jacket Library VG (Ex-lib)

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 3205.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
2.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Grifalconi, Ann   EVERETT ANDERSON'S 1-2-3   Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. HB. reissue edition. 8vo, unpaginated, As a small boy's mother considers remarriage, he considers the numbers one, two, three - sometimes VG/VG, grn bds w/wht-grn dj w/illustrated frt, VG they're lonely, sometimes crowded, but sometimes just right.

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008301.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
3.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Grifalconi, Ann   EVERETT ANDERSON'S GOODBYE   Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. HB. 3rd prtg. 8vo, unpaginated, sm cl tear dj spine, dj soiled f/where award sticker removed, lt crease dj top, illustrated eps VG/good+, brn-blk bds w/wht-brn dj w/wraparound pictorial,, Good+ Everett Anderson has a difficult time coming to terms with his grief after his father dies.

Appr.: | AUD 15.33 CAD 15.02 EUR 9.44 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 182.21 ZAR 106.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013645.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
4.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Grifalconi, Ann   EVERETT ANDERSON'S GOODBYE   Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. HB. 10th prtg. 8vo, unpaginated, award sticker on frt, reading rainbow sticker frt, illustrated eps VG/VG, brn-blk bds w/wht-brn dj w/wraparound pictorial,, VG Everett Anderson has a difficult time coming to terms with his grief after his father dies.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 16.84 EUR 10.58 GBP 9.53 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 204.29 ZAR 119.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013662.
  
US$15.73
Contact Dealer
5.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Grifalconi, Ann   EVERETT ANDERSON'S YEAR   Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. HB. Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, glossy wht cloth boards w/orange lettering & illustrated front & back, dj wht w/orange lettering & illustrated front & back, sunned spot on dj 1/2" x 3-1/4" front bottom corner by spine, stamped on ffep "Received mar 25 1976 SEDL Parenting Materials Center". A poem for each month of the year reflects the major and minor events in the life of a young boy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.01 CAD 12.74 EUR 8.00 GBP 7.21 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 154.55 ZAR 90.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020898.
  
US$11.90
Contact Dealer
6.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: DiGrazia, Thomas   My Friend Jacob   Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1980. 1980, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31879.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: DiGrazia, Thomas   Amifika   Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1977. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a two-inch tape-repaired tear at top edge. One page has a small crayon mark at fore-edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9956.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Clifton, Lucille/Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's 1 2 3   Publisher: Holt,NY:1992. F/F,illustrated by Grifalconi

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3463.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's Year   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company NY 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43773.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
10.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Two-Headed Woman   Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59260.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
11.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Two-Headed Woman   Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59261.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good Times   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1969). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59262.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
13.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good News about the Earth   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1972). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59263.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Clifton, Lucille   EVERETT ANDERSON'S 1-2-3   Publisher: NY 1992. Holt Rinehart Winston; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Grifalconi , Ann Juv Multicultural Hardcover; 1st Printing Remains wax pencil mark and closed tear on front panel. Ages 4-8 years. This collection of brief verses, first published in 1977, chronicles Everett's anxieties when his favorite twosome himself and Mama attracts a new neighbor who comes calling for Mama. With the sparest of lines, Clifton conveys an array of emotions, as do Grifalconi's two-tone drawings. Ages 4-8. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2201.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
15.   Clifton, Lucille   EVERETT ANDERSON'S NINE MONTH LONG   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1978. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055389I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1983). Illus. by Ann Grifalconi. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Coretta Scott King Award sticker on front panel of dust wrapper. Fine in d. w. Children's book

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66117.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Clifton, Lucille   Generations: A Memoir   Publisher: Random House NY 1976. 1976, First Edition, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. has slight edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, B&W photos, 79 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 42.62 CAD 41.76 EUR 26.23 GBP 23.62 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 506.49 ZAR 295.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47673.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Turkle, Brinton   The Boy Who Didn't Believe in Spring   Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. 1973, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. has slight edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47956.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
19.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good Times   Publisher: No place: Massachusetts Review, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 82-96 p . Mr Signature Series of Poets: Number 4, Winter, 1969. 1st ed. About fine. Contains several poems which were to appear in "Good Times, " Clifton's first book

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64457.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Some of the Days of Everett Anderson   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1970). Illus. by Evaline Ness. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. About fine in d. w. Children's book

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64459.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston NY 1983. 1983, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48172.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Clifton, Lucille   My Brother Fine With Me   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition; a clean, tight copy. Jacket is in fine condition as well. A lovely book, illustrated by Moneta Barnett. The story is told in street language. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 13088.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Clifton, Lucille.   The Times They Used to Be.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974.. First edition ISBN: 003012171x 8vo. Unpaginated. B&w illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed and turned out at edges. Owner's bookplate on front inner cover. Pages fine. The story of African-American children in the 1940's. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 27283.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Clifton, Lucille   MERCY American Poets Continuum Series # 86   Near Fine First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1929918550 Stated: First Edition, complete number line. Near Fine paperback with minor shelf wear. American Poets Continuum Series # 86. ; M7m; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.09 EUR 1.31 GBP 1.18 JPY 177.27 MXN 25.32 ZAR 14.77 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 25126.
  
US$1.95
Contact Dealer
25.   Clifton, Lucille   Three Wishes   Publisher: New York Dell Publishing 1994. Paperback, unpaginated, bright illustrations by Michael Hays. Book has light wear to extremities, light reading creases near spine; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 65276.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   WILLIAMS, Don ed; NEW MILLENNIUM WRITINGS HUNTER, David; UNDERWOOK, LAURA j.; seals, lINDA TALBERT; CLIFTON, Lucille   NEW MILLENNIUM WRITINGS Winter 1998-1999   Publisher: Knoxville,LaVergne,Tn 1998 winter. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Drawings, artwork 6x9" Paper Covers 160pg Interview With Lucille Clifton ISBN1888338121

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN008433I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.