TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Lucille CLIFTON
Total items found: 29

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Two-Headed Woman   Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59260.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
2.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Two-Headed Woman   Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59261.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good Times   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1969). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59262.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good News about the Earth   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1972). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59263.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Clifton, Lucille   EVERETT ANDERSON'S NINE MONTH LONG   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1978. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055389I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1983). Illus. by Ann Grifalconi. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Coretta Scott King Award sticker on front panel of dust wrapper. Fine in d. w. Children's book

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66117.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Good Times   Publisher: No place: Massachusetts Review, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 82-96 p . Mr Signature Series of Poets: Number 4, Winter, 1969. 1st ed. About fine. Contains several poems which were to appear in "Good Times, " Clifton's first book

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64457.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Some of the Days of Everett Anderson   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1970). Illus. by Evaline Ness. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. About fine in d. w. Children's book

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64459.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Clifton, Lucille.   An Ordinary Woman.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1974. A Fine copy in yellow wrappers printed in orange and cranberry. There was also a hardcover issue. 95pp. Poems, printed on rectos only. F Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C309XD000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lucille Clifton.   Blessing the Boats. New and Selected Poems 1988-2000.   Picture
Publisher: Rochester, NY: BOA Editions, 2000.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5362.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lucille Clifton.   Good Times.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1969.. 1st ed. VG in like price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5797.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's 1-2-3   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, green boards w/white-green dj w/illustrated front. , As a small boy's mother considers remarriage, he considers the numbers one, two, three - sometimes they're lonely, sometimes crowded, but sometimes just right. Reissue Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008301.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
13.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, brown-black boards w/wht-brown dj w/wraparound pictorial, illustrated endpapers. Everett Anderson has a difficult time coming to terms with his grief after his father dies. small tear dj spine, dj soiled f/where award sticker removed, light crease dj top. 3rd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.61 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,403.00 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013645.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
14.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, brown-black boards w/wht-brown dj w/wraparound pictorial, illustrated endpapers. Everett Anderson has a difficult time coming to terms with his grief after his father dies. award sticker on front, reading rainbow sticker front. 10th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,573.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013662.
  
US$15.73
Contact Dealer
15.   Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann   Everett Anderson's Year   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1974. unpaginated, glossy wht cloth boards w/orange lettering & illustrated front & back, dj wht w/orange lettering & illustrated front & back. A poem for each month of the year reflects the major and minor events in the life of a young boy. sunned spot on dj 1/2" x 3-1/4" front bottom corner by spine, stamped on ffep "Received mar 25 1976 SEDL Parenting Materials Center". First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.40 CAD 12.33 EUR 9.15 GBP 7.83 JPY 1,190.00 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020898.
  
US$11.90
Contact Dealer
16.   CLIFTON, Lucille   Two-Headed Woman   Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Lucille" on the title page. Non-authorial inscription on half title; else fine in lightly worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82606.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Clifton, Lucille.   The Times They Used to Be.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974.. First edition ISBN: 003012171x 8vo. Unpaginated. B&w illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed and turned out at edges. Owner's bookplate on front inner cover. Pages fine. The story of African-American children in the 1940's. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 27283.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Clifton, Lucille   Everett Anderson's Goodbye   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 2002. Thirteenth printing. B&W drawings by Ann Grifalconi. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0805008004 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1842.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Clifton, Lucille   Times They Used To Be   Publisher: Delacorte, 2000. Maroon spine over faux-parchment boards. First printing of this new edition with B&W illustrations by E.B. Lewis. Unread, as new in like DJ. 41 pp. ISBN: 0385321260 First Thus. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1847.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Clifton, Lucille   Everett Anderson's 1-2-3   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. First printing of this edition. Two-color (green/black) illustrations by Grifalconi. Unread, as new in like DJ with 1/8" tear to top back panel. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0805023100 Second Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1857.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Clifton, Lucille   The Times They Used To Be   Publisher: Delacorte, 2000. Maroon spine over cream boards, gilt titles. First printing of this new edition. Full-page one-color drawings by E.B. Lewis. As new in like DJ. 41 pp. ISBN: 0385321260 First Thus. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2057.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Clifton, Lucille   Everett Anderson's Christmas Coming   Publisher: Holt, 1991. Second printing of this version with the Gilchrist illustrations. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, illustrated endsheets. Four-color illustrations by Jan Spivey Gilchrist, winner of the Coretta Scott King award. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0805015493 2nd Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2597.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Clifton, Lucille   Quilting: Poems 1987-1990   Publisher: Boa Editions, 1991. Near fine in bright patterned cover. 89 pp. ISBN: 0918526817 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5441.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Clifton, Lucille   Generations: A Memoir   Publisher: Random House, 1976. First printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book very good with spotting to edges and pastedowns. DJ priced $5.95 and dated 3/76 very good with darkening at spine, soil. Pub's errata slip laid in. 79 pp. ISBN: 039446155X First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6344.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Clifton, Lucille   The Boy Who Didn't Believe in Spring   Publisher: E.P. Dutton, 1973. Brown cloth, black titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine; DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, edgewear. $5.95 price intact. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0525271457 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.54 EUR 53.85 GBP 46.05 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7630.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Clifton, Lucille   Everett Anderson's 1-2-3   Publisher: Owlet, 2002. First pb printing. A counting book, with illustrations by Ann Grifalconi. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0805070486 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10856.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Clifton, Lucille   Good Woman: Poems and a Memoir 1969-1980   Picture
Publisher: BOA Editions 1989. Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, edge-worn covers with cover curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 9.37 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.95 JPY 904.00 MXN 100.44 ZAR 90.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 8387.
  
US$9.04
Contact Dealer
28.   Clifton, Lucille   Voices   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1934414123. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 13.46 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,299.00 MXN 144.33 ZAR 129.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 742329.
  
US$12.99
Contact Dealer
29.   Clifton, Lucille   Blessing the Boats : New and Selected Poems 1988-2000   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1880238888. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17

Appr.: | AUD 14.57 CAD 14.50 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.20 JPY 1,399.00 MXN 155.44 ZAR 139.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 743982.
  
US$13.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.