TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Louise Gluck
Total items found: 20

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Glück, Louise, 1943-   Descending Figure / Louise Glück.   Picture
Publisher: New York : Ecco Press, 1980.. 48 p. ; 22 cm. The American poetry series ; v. 20. The poet's third book of verse. Stock# 42,718. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42718.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Glück, Louise, 1943-   Ararat / by Louise Glück.   Picture
Publisher: New York : Ecco Press, c1990.. 68 p. ; 24 cm. 1st ed. "in a voice no longer oracular but wry, idiomatic, undeceived, unrelenting. This new transparent mode, although charged by the indelible imagery and exact phrasing her readers will recognize.." Stock# 42,719. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42719.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Gluck, Louise   Firstborn   Publisher: New American Library New York 1968. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Some soil spotting to rear board. Light rubbing at board corners. A few small bumps along top and bottom edges of boards. Pages clean & unmarked. ; 53 pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 21703.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Gluck, Louise.   Firstborn.   Publisher: Northwood: Anvil Press Poetry.. First UK Edition, 1969. U.S. edition precedes. Author's First Book. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy sapphire blue and white dustwrapper [Author's photo on front panel]. Fine in Fine. 53pp. Dedicated to her teacher (Stanley Kunitz). Incisive brief free-verse lyrics. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B225XC0AE0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Gluck, Louise.   Firstborn.   Publisher: Northwood: Anvil Press Poetry.. First UK Edition, 1969. 1/50 Copies printed on pale mauve Glastonbury Antique Laid paper, Numbered and SIGNED by Gluck at the bottom of the half-title page. Very Fine in dustwrapper. 53pp. The Author's First Book, a collection of poems written while a student of Stanley Kunitz. With the fetching photoportrait of the Author on the front of the dustjacket. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C682XE0BD0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Gluck, Louise.   Descending Figure.   Publisher: New York: Ecco Press.. First Edition, 1980. A beautiful Fine copy in deep purple cloth, in dark purple dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 48pp. Gluck's Third collection of poetry. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E606XJ000A.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gluck, Louise.   Meadowlands.   Picture
NY: Ecco, 1996. 1st ed. NF in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 993.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Louise Gluck.   The Wild Iris.   Picture
Publisher: Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1992.. Signed and Inscribed 1st ed. of Pulitzer Prize winning book. Signed on title page and Inscribed opposite title page, with signature. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5606.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Louise Gluck.   Ararat.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 1990.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.54 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5605.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Louise Gluck.   The Seven Ages.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 2001.. 1st ed. Remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5608.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Louise Glück.   October.   Picture
Publisher: Louisville, KY: Sarabande Books, 2004. Signed 1st issue. Quarternote Chapbook Series #3. Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5601.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Gluck, Louise.   Firstborn.   Picture
Publisher: New American Library, New York: 1968. Gray cloth hardcover in white dust jacket, gray endpapers. Small octavo, 53 pages. Author's first book, hard to find. Coffee stain on upper ¼ of dust jacket back, visible at head and tail of DJ spine, a small spot extending to upper left corner of front of DJ. 1/8 inch closed tear on DJ edge. The stain has faintly bled through to book cloth on rear cover. Significant price reduction because of condition issues, please note carefully. Fifth Printing (stated) Good Dust Jacket, Stain Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4074.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gluck, Louise   Firstborn: Poems   Publisher: New American Library, NY: 1968. Gray cloth hardcover in white dust jacket, gray endpapers. 8vo, 53 pages. First printing of author's first book. CONDITION: Dust jacket has coffee (?) stain on back, top (2 inches deep) and bottom (1 inch deep) with a small stain continuing across the spine ends, top edge with a couple of 1/8 inch closed nicks (one front, one back). The top rear stain has penetrated faintly to the rear board, small pressure ding to bottom rear cover edge. POETRY 4112 Good Condition Dust Jacekt Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4112.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gluck, Louise   ARARAT   Publisher: Ecco Press 1992. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Upper front corner appears to have been used as a teething ring. Otherwise near fine. ; American Poetry Series Series; Ex-Library; 68 pages; Np23876

Appr.: | AUD 4.06 CAD 4.04 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.57 JPY 390.00 MXN 43.33 ZAR 39.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23876.
  
US$3.90
Contact Dealer
15.   Louise Gluck   The First Five Books of Poems   Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Carcanet Press Ltd, 1997, 450grams, ISBN:9781857543124

Appr.: | AUD 11.32 CAD 11.26 EUR 8.36 GBP 7.15 JPY 1,087.00 MXN 120.78 ZAR 108.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3258078.
  
US$10.87
Contact Dealer
16.   Gluck, Louise   Ararat   Picture
Publisher: Ecco Press, 1990. First printing. Quarter cloth binding. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 68 pp. ISBN: 0880012471 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5028.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Gluck, Louise   October   Picture
Publisher: Sarabande Books, 2004. Second printing. Quarternote Chapbook Series #3. In stapled wraps. Near fine with slight shelfwear. 20 pp. ISBN: 1932511008 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6682.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Gluck, Louise   Vita Nova   Picture
Publisher: Ecco Press, 1999. National Book Award finalist, 1999. First printing. Fine in near fine DJ with slight rubbing. 51 pp. ISBN: 0880016345 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6684.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gluck, Louise   The House on Marshland   Picture
Publisher: Ecco Press, 1975. Grey cloth, blue/red titles, grey topstain. Gluck was US Poet Laureate 2003-2004. Book very plus some fading to boards at edges. DJ very good with one repaired tear at spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 42 pp. ISBN: 0912946180 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9689.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Gluck, Louise   Firstborn   Publisher: New York The Ecco Press 1968. Trade paperback; 53 pages. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 81706.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.