|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Louis Slobodkin
Total items found:
71
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
Thank You - You're Welcome
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, 1957, ADVANCE COPY, (G/no dj),. Vanguard Press, New York, 1957, ADVANCE COPY, unpaginated but approx. 24 pages, color illustrations by Louis Slobodkin, pink illustrated endpapers, oblong 10-1/8"x 8-1/4", light blue cloth with Vanguard Press advance copy label glued to front, label has a tear and a small piece missing, covers are lightly soiled and faded around the edges, light corner wear, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 187 [Ho98RL]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000187.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis.
Trick or Treat.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1959, 1st ed, hardcover, (G+/G-),. Macmillan, NY, 1959, 1st edition, 29 numbered pages but there are actually 36 pages, delightful color illustrations by Louis Slobodkin, 8"x 10-1/4", hardcover, color illustrated boards, shelf wear, corner wear, good- dust jacket with edge wear with short tears, a 3/8" tear with chips and creasing bottom of front panel, small pieces missing at corners, 1" missing at top of spine, spine a bit darkened, former owner's brief pencil name & a very small ink squiggle on front flap, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ {The children of Willow Street get a big surprise when they ring the door bell of the haunted house on Halloween. Slobodkin's whimsical illustrations are perfect for this Halloween story. How to do the Magic Paper Palm Tree Trick is included at the end of the story.} (G+/G-) 2936 [Azz112DLF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002856.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Unnerstad, Edith, Illustrated by: Louis Slobodkin
The Saucepan Journey
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1951. Grey Cloth Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Good Condition Book in Very Good Condition Dust Jacket (with leading edge of DJ flaps glued down). Text is clean with no marks nor tears. Dust Jacket is bright. No library marks on Dust Jacket at all. An engaging story of the Larsson Family, told by Lars. Translated from the Swedish by James Harker. A hard-to-find book. Eighth Printing, 1967 ; Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 116.61 | CAD 114.24 | EUR 71.76 | GBP 64.63 | JPY 9,700.00 | MXN 1,385.71 | ZAR 808.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 3925.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis, Illustrated by: Louis Slobodkin
The Little Mermaid Who Could Not Sing
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1956. Hardcover in Blue Decorated Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. This is a clean ex-library book with essentially no cover wear. Hinges are perfect and text is nice, with no marks nor tears. Cynthia the mermaid attends the Blue Rocks School, and although she cannot sing, she saves the day! First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.70 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 29.35 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 3,968.18 | MXN 566.88 | ZAR 330.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6459.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
TWAIN, MARK, Illustrated by LOUIS SLOBODKIN
ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Publisher: CLEVELAND: WORLD, 1946. ONE QUARTER RED LEATHER. Very Good. IN PUBLISHERS SLIPCASE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016186.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Slobodkin, Louis
THE MOFFATS
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, NY 1941. 290 pp, red boards w/black lettering & black illustrated front board, dj brown w/yell lettering, dj color wraparound illustration, black-and-white illustrated endpapers. Story of the Moffat family who live in Cranbury. A family with four children and their adventures. Prev owner's bookplate on half title page, dj has been laminated w/plastic on both sides, prev owner wrote on endpapers. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.26 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 112.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033037.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
Read About the Fireman
Publisher: Franklin Watts 1967. 3rd Printing Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0399340.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Louis Slobodkin
Ginger Pye
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace New York 1951. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with a very faintly sunned spine, and Estes' SIGNATURE on the front flyleaf. The DUST JACKET has a bright front panel, yellowed spine, and slightly yellowed back panel margins. Signed by the Author VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 40508.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
The Adventures of Arab
Publisher: New York MacMillan, 1946. First Edition 8vo Red cloth. 123pp with the author's amusing illustrations in color and black & white. Even being a merry-go-round horse can have its ups and downs (sorry - couldn't resist) and Arab needs a change of scenery. He and a coach horse strike a bargain and trade places and what happens next is rather unusual. Fine in lightly chipped and frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000581.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
Trick or Treat
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1959. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil; worn & frayed at spine ends and corners. Almost all pages have tears at bottom edge or gutter, many of which are tape-repaired. Light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13550.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
Nomi and the Lovely Animals
Publisher: New York: Vanguard (1960). First Edition 8vo Yellow decorated cloth. [32]pp with delightful color illustrations by the author. Nomi loves all animals and her mom says they can have an animal live in their house. But which one? A charming book for young children. Neat inscription and child's names to upper endpapers else Fine. Dustjacket lightly soiled with tears and chips, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006674.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ESTES ELEANOR, Illustrated by LOUIS SLOBODKIN
THE HUNDRED DRESSES
Publisher: N. Y.: HARCOURT, 1944. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. RED CLOTH. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 10.39 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 73.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013562.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickens, Charles; Louis Slobodkin, illus., Illustrated by: Slobodkin, Louis
Magic Fishbone: Or Romance from the Pen of Miss Alice Rainbird (Aged Seven)
Publisher: Vanguard Press 1953. 35 pages, color and b/w illustrations; 4to, yellow boards, pictorial front cover. Near fine; dust jacket very good, slight edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023751.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
ROUND TRIP SPACE SHIP
First Edition. Hardcover MacMillan, c1968, stated First Printing, pictorial boards about 6&1/4"x8&1/4" VG(some shelfwear, sticker remnant on cover[about 1/4"x1/2"], minor soiling, some foxing to edges of page block & some pages)/ no jacket, 168p, CHILDREN; A7414
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7565.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
The Polka-Dot Goat
ISBN: 0027853802 MacMillan 1964 ex lib in lib binding cond good; childrens
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2537.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
The Polka-Dot Goat
MacMillan 1966 2nd prt no d/j ex lib copy cond good; juvenile
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7853.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bill, Helen Ill Louis Slobodkin
The Shoes Fit for a King
Watts 1956 1st prt d/j cond vg/good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10862.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor Ill Louis Slobodkin
The Hundred Dresses
HBW 1944 ex lib cond good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 11224.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hunt, Mabel Leigh Ill Louis Slobodkin
Young Man-Of-The-House
Lipp. 1944 6th impres. No d/j cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 11373.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
THE POLKA-DOT GOAT
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1964. Condition: Pictorial boards;some cover edge wear otherwise Good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042720I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
THE ADVENTURES OF ARAB
Publisher: Vanguard Press New York (1946). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile ltr prtg Binding: HB dj fep corner cutout
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS045213I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
LUIGI AND THE LONG-NOSED SOLDIER
Publisher: Macmillan Co. New Yrok 1963. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w;fep corner cutout o/w good USED copy Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 40 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS051675I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
SCULPTURE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
Publisher: World Publishing Co. Cleveland 1949. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings/binding o/w good used copy Topic: Sculpture Binding: HB Oversize no dj 255 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS051940I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
SLOBODKIN FLORENCE, Illustrated by: LOUIS SLOBODKIN
LO SONO I AM
Publisher: VANGUARD PRESS N.Y. 1962. LIGHT WEAR AND CLOSED TEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031437.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrator: Slobodkin, Louis
The Moffats
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace (1941). 8vo Green decorated boards. 290pp illustrated with Louis Slobodkin's line drawings. Set against a background of early twentieth-century Connecticut, Estes tells the delightful, often funny story of a loving, happy family who meet hard economic times with strength and creativity. Meet the four Moffat children and Mama. A nice, clean copy of quite an early printing of this classic title. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few closed tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003353.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
KASDAN SARA, Illustrated by: LOUIS SLOBODKIN
MAZEL TOV Y'ALL A BAKE BOOK FOR HAPPY OCCASIONS
Publisher: VANGUARD N.Y. 1978. 195 PAGES VERY GOOD MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 10.39 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 73.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031737.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Eberle, Irmengarde, Illustrator: Louis Slobodkin
Evie and Cookie
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. No edition given. Gray boards with picture imprinted in black on cover. No dust jacket. One corner is bumped. A follow-up to "Evie and the Wonderful Kangaroo. " 122 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2899.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
SLOBODKIN, Louis
Clear the Track for Michael's Magic Train
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1945). Color illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Navy blue cloth, stamped in yellow. Unpaginated . 1st ed (no additional printings). Very lightly worn at extremities, cloth a bit dull; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 67162.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Twain, Mark Illustrator: Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Publisher: World Publishing New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; rainbow Classics; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11612.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
WILBUR THE WARRIOR
Publisher: Vanguard Press New York (1972) copyrigh. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062249I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
Picco: The Sad Italian Pony
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc. New York 1961. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Parent's Magazine Edition. Bit of bumping to spine head and rear lower corner. Just a bit of soiling to front spine edge. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name & date written on front flyleaf. Bookplate (with no name) on the verso of front flyleaf. Illustrations bright. DJ bright, clean. Light rubbing to spine extremities & corners of DJ. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 36462.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis
A Good Place To Hide
Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1962. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Parent's Magazine Edition. Light bumping to lower corners. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf and on bookplate on the verso of the front flyleaf. DJ bright, but with a bit of soiling. DJ spine extremities and corners rubbed. Couple closed tears in DJ spine head. 3/4" closed tear in front top DJ edge. Couple 1/2" closed tears in lower DJ edge. Light rubbing down DJ flap folds. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 36463.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis : Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
Fo'castle Waltz
Publisher: The Vanguard Press New York 1945. Fair in Poor dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Bottom half of book dampstained and text wrinkled, cock, wear; Dust Jacket in 3 pieces, dampstained, heavy edge chipping with loss. Solid copy. ; SIGNED on front free endpaper by author, artist Louis Slobodkin. Prohibition era steamer to Argentina. . . Readable, damaged copy redeemed by uncommon author's signature. ; 352 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.09 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 19.13 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,586.36 | MXN 369.48 | ZAR 215.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4621.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Twain, Mark Illustrator: Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Publisher: Fine Editions Press Cleveland, OH 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front endpaper is missing. Spine edges are worn; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57077.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|