TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Louis Sachar
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sachar, Louis   Sixth Grade Secrets   Publisher: Scholastic/Apple 1987. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301183.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sachar, Louis   Wayside School is Falling Down   Publisher: Avon Camelot 1990. Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1204092.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sachar, Louis   HOLES   Publisher: Scholastic NY. c. 1998, HB, VG, edgewear, 233 p. Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35427.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sachar, Louis   Holes   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1999. 233 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/red spine w/glossy red lettering, dj blu-brown-red w/color illustrated wraparound, SIGNED & dated by the author on the title page. As further evidence of his family's bad fortune which they attribute to a curse on a distant relative, Stanley Yelmats is sent to a hellish correctional camp in the Texas desert where he finds his first real friend, a treasure, and a new sense of himself. Signed by Author 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 118.31 EUR 74.31 GBP 66.93 JPY 10,045.45 MXN 1,435.06 ZAR 837.12 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037644.
  
US$110.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Sachar, Louis   Small Steps   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 2006. 257 pp, glossy brown-aqua-purple-red-greencolor wraparound illustration, dj blu w/red-white lettering, s/die-cut small steps on front & back panels, SIGNED the author on the title page. Three years after being released from Camp Green Lake, Armpit is trying hard to keep his life on track. He is on hte right path unit X-Ray, a buddy from Camp Green Lake, comes up with a get-rich-quick scheme. prev owner's name on the ffep, black rem mark on bottom edge. Signed by Author 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037645.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Sachar, Louis   Sideways Stories from Wayside School   Publisher: Avon Camelot 1985. Reprint Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508132.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sachar, Louis   Holes   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First edition Softcover. Advance uncorrected reading copy. Glossy illustrated boards. Very fine condition. 235 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1048.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sachar, Louis, Illustrated by: Schick, Joel   Wayside School is Falling Down   Publisher: Avon Camelot 1990. 8th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700041.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sachar, Louis   Wayside School Is Falling Down   Publisher: Avon Camelot Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. There are library markings on the inside of the front cover, the first end paper, the copyright page, the dedication page, the top and bottom edges of the pages and the spine. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. Both corners at the bottom of the spine have 1/4 inch tears. ISBN: 0-380-75484-3 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006541.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
10.   Sachar, Louis, Illustrated by: Sullivan, Barbara   Marvin Redpost: Is He a Girl?   Publisher: Random House New York 1993. The book is very solid with sporadic underlining. There are library markings on the inside of the front of the cover. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with a 1 inch tear at the lower front corner of the spine. ISBN: 0-679-81948-7 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007017.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Sachar, Louis   Holes ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes, 4 hours 30 min, narrated by Kerry Beyer.

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detention center known as Camp Green Lake. There's just one thing about Camp Green Lake - there's no lake, just a dried-up lake bed in which, every day, each boy must dig a hole five feet deep and five feet across. The sadistic warden claims that digging the holes helps the boys build character, but that's nothing more than a lie - and it's up to Stanley and his fellow prisoners to dig up the truth about why the warden really wants them to perform this task.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807280712

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 35571CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
12.   Sachar, Louis, Illustrated by: Schick, Joel   Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger   Publisher: Morrow 1995. Some minor wrinkling to top edge of jacket. Small scratch on back of jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700774.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sachar, Louis   Holes   Picture
Holes by Louis Sachar, Frances Foster Books, FSG, hard cover, dust jacket, 1998, 233 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44896.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Sachar, Louis   Holes   Publisher: Random House 2000. 233. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 0440414806

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 280896.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sachar, Louis   Holes ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Includes ALL 3 tapes, 4 hours 30 min, narrated by Kerry Beyer. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detention center known as Camp Green Lake. There's just one thing about Camp Green Lake - there's no lake, just a dried-up lake bed in which, every day, each boy must dig a hole five feet deep and five feet across. The sadistic warden claims that digging the holes helps the boys build character, but that's nothing more than a lie - and it's up to Stanley and his fellow prisoners to dig up the truth about why the warden really wants them to perform this task.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807280712

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 25664FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
16.   Sachar, Louis   Holes   Publisher: Bloomsbury London 2002. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0747546487 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Winner of the Newberry Award

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5553.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sachar, Louis   Holes: 10th Anniversary Edition   Publisher: FSG NY 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Issued with clear, printed jacket Fine ISBN: 9780374332662 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued with clear, printed jacket. With pictures from the movie and several interviews Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3581.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sachar, Louis   HOLES   Picture
Publisher: Yearling Books New York, New York U. S. A. 2000. Very Good- Paperback Blue and brown soft cover with blue spine is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Fictional story of a boys camp and the holes that they are made to dig in an empty lake bed, the warden is searching for something... ; 5.5" x 8"; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 19338.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sachar, Louis   Holes ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has some edgewear, and a small crack along edge. Includes ALL 3 tapes, 4 hours 30 min, narrated by Kerry Beyer. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detention center known as Camp Green Lake. There's just one thing about Camp Green Lake - there's no lake, just a dried-up lake bed in which, every day, each boy must dig a hole five feet deep and five feet across. The sadistic warden claims that digging the holes helps the boys build character, but that's nothing more than a lie - and it's up to Stanley and his fellow prisoners to dig up the truth about why the warden really wants them to perform this task.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807280712

Appr.: | AUD 14.16 CAD 13.88 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.85 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 168.31 ZAR 98.18 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 49003CM.

  
US$12.96
Contact Dealer
20.   Sachar, Louis   Sixth Grade Secrets   Publisher: New York Scholastic 1987. Hardback with dust jacket, 201 pages. Book is in good condition, text is clean, school stamp on front end paper a long with two written names in ink, school stamp is also on the top and bottom edge of the spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing and wear to extremities, slight tear along the front edge of the cover.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 69207.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Sachar, Louis.   SMALL STEPS.   Publisher: New York: Delacorte, [2006].. First Edition. ISBN: 0385733143. Bound in the publisher's original glossy color illustrated boards. Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.74 CAD 47.75 EUR 29.99 GBP 27.01 JPY 4,054.55 MXN 579.22 ZAR 337.88 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004017.
  
US$44.60
Contact Dealer
22.   Sachar, Louis   HOLES   Picture
Publisher: Frances Foster Books New York, New York U. S. A. 1999. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Fictional story of a boys camp and the holes that they are made to dig in an empty lake bed, the warden is searching for something... ; 6" x 8.5"; 233 pages; Fourth Printing

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 46353.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   SACHAR, Louis   HOLES   Publisher: Scholastic Pub NY 1998,2000. children Good+Cond, Cover Fold Desert Holes Cover Art 5x8" Paper Covers 233pg Stanley Yelnats is under a curse..Made into Movie book.. Camp Green Lake setting Texas work camp. Newbery Award book. says firstscholastic paperback priniting, september, 2000. 1211109876 2345/0 print line ISBN0439244196

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN003517I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
24.   SACHAR, Louis   HOLES   Publisher: Scholastic Pub ny 1998. children Good+Cond, Cover Fold Desert Holes Cover Art 5x8" Paper Covers 233pg Stanley Yelnats is under a curse..Made into Movie book.. Camp Green Lake setting Texas work camp. Newbery Award book. ISBN0439244196

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN010292I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
25.   SACHAR, Louis   HOLES   Publisher: DELL,YEARLING RANDOM NEWBERY NY 1998,2000. children VERY GOOD Condition Desert Holes Cover Art Later ptg 5x7" Paper Covers 233pg Stanley Yelnats is under a curse..Made into Movie book.. Camp Green Lake setting Texas work camp. Newbery Award book. says firstscholastic paperback priniting, september, 2000. 1211109876 2345/0 print line ISBN0440414806

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN012570I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
26.   Sachar, Louis   Small Steps - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY, USA 2006. As New in As New dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket;

In this sequel to Holes, "Louis Sachar uses his signature wit combined with a unique blend of adventure and deeply felt characters to explore issues of race, the nature of celebrity, the invisible connections that determine a person’s life, and what it takes to stay on course. Doing the right thing is never a wrong choice–but a small step in the right direction. " (from the dust-jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12299.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Louis Sachar   Holes   Paper. Dell Yearling: 2000 good reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: MRT086-YR.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sachar, Louis   There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom   Publisher: Bullseye / Random House NY 1987. 19th ptg VG Soft Cover reading level 4.0, ages 8-12; pp browning slightly ISBN:0394805720

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 66391.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.