TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Louis Menand
Total items found: 6

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Litz, A. Walton, Louis Menand, Lawrence Rainey, editors.   Cambridge History of Literary Criticism. Volume VII. Modernism and the New Criticism.   Picture
Publisher: Cambridge UP, 2000. x, 565 p.; 23.3 cm. The study of twentieth century literary criticism is at the same time a history of universities, as the editors point out, for Modernism and the New Criticism begin outside the academy but eventually found themselves deeply involved there. Fine copy; fine dj. 27503.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27503.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Menand, Louis   The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York, 2001. Red paper over boards with blue quarter binding, in white jacket with vintage American flag illustration acorss panels and spine, 8vo. 1st ed. xii+546pp. Index, notes, references. Illustrations throughout. VG+/VG+. Small (1/8" x 1/16") surface nick upper front board, slight concavity (but no severe bend) to rear board with audible crackle (but no play or looseness) to rear hinge. Otherwise book is fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has very mild toning along upper edges, else fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0374199639. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 10.56 CAD 11.33 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.25 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 109.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004864.
  
US$10.93
Contact Dealer
3.   Menand, Louis.   The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001.. First edition ISBN: 0374199639 8vo. 546 pp. Dj lightly rubbed to edges and spine ends, esp to top edge. Book itself lightly bumped to spine ends. Previous owner's dedication to ffep. Clean interior. First edition. ".tells the story of the creation of ideas and values that changed the way Americans think and the way they live." Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110878.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Menand, Louis   The Metaphysical Club a Story of Ideas in America   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux 2002. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0374528497 8vo 8"-9" tall; 568 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 22745.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
5.   Menand, Louis   American Studies   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, 2002. Charcoal paper over boards with black quarter binding, in black and white jacket with photo by Alexander Sukonik spanning panels and spine, 8vo. xi+306pp. Endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new, with especially tight binding. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0374104344. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009928.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Menand, Louis/ Gates, Henry Louis (EDT)   Marketplace of Ideas : Reform and Reaction in the American University   Publisher: Norton. ISBN: 0393062759. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 20.28 CAD 21.75 EUR 16.27 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,908.18 MXN 233.22 ZAR 209.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 623879.
  
US$20.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.